High School Football

High School Football Standings through week 2

MCC

Lg

All

Hanford

0-0

2-0

Chiawana

0-0

1-1

Kamiakin

0-0

1-1

Kennewick

0-0

1-1

Richland

0-0

1-1

Southridge

0-0

1-1

Walla Walla

0-0

1-1

Pasco

0-0

0-2

Thursday, Sept. 10

Mead 39, Southridge 7

Sunnyside 27, Pasco 20

Friday, Sept. 11

Walla Walla 20, Davis 10

Kamiakin 54, Hermiston 6

Kennewick 40, Eisenhower 6

Richland 52, Shadle Park 0

Chiawana 27, Wenatchee 16

Hanford 34, West Valley-Yakima 14

Thursday, Sept. 17

Walla Walla at Kennewick, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 18

Chiawana at Richland, 7 p.m.; Hanford at Pasco, 7 p.m.; Southridge at Kamiakin, 7 p.m.

Chiawana 27, Wenatchee 16

Wenatchee

0

9

7

0

16

Chiawana

0

7

7

13

27

SCORING PLAYS

W — Tony Esquivel 4 run (kick fail)

C — Andrew Vargas 30 run (Matt Winn kick)

W — FG Springer 23

C — Sanchez 11 pass from Troy Simpkins (Winn kick)

W — Esquivel 80 run (Springer kick)

C — Roman Ruiz 11 pass from Simpkins (kick fail)

C — Corey Bell 13 run (Winn kick)

STATISTICS

RUSHING — W, Rowan Parmente 17-58, Esquivel 14-132, Brandon Phillips 2-6, Tanner Mooney 1-4, William Thompson 1-1. C, Simpkins 5-11, Vargas 32-248, Bell 4-40.

PASSING — W, Parmente 13-25-0-135, Austin Blakney 0-1-0-0. C, Simpkins 8-17-2-78.

RECEIVING — W, Esquivel 2-14, Mooney 3-77, Colin Goff 7-39, Christian Brandt-Sims 1-5. C, Josh Wilson 3-43, Ruiz 2-17, Michael Sanchez 1-11, Trent Simpkins 1-5, Vargas 1-2.

CWAC

Lg

All

Ellensburg

1-0

2-0

Prosser

1-0

2-0

Selah

1-0

2-0

Toppenish

1-0

2-0

Ephrata

1-0

1-1

Quincy

0-1

1-1

East Valley

0-1

0-2

Grandview

0-1

0-2

Othello

0-1

0-2

Wapato

0-1

0-2

Friday, Sept. 11

Prosser 47, East Valley-Yakima 7

Ephrata 18, Othello 15

Ellensburg 56, Grandview 8

Selah 41, Quincy 14

Toppenish 8, Wapato 0

Friday, Sept. 18

Ellensburg at Toppenish; Ephrata at East Valley-Yakima; Prosser at Quincy; Selah at Grandview; Wapato at Othello

SCAC East

Lg

All

Columbia-Burbank

0-0

2-0

Connell

0-0

2-0

Kiona-Benton

0-0

2-0

Royal

0-0

2-0

River View

0-0

0-2

Wahluke

0-0

0-2

Friday, Sept. 11

Connell 45, Cashmere 7

Columbia-Burbank 32, DeSales 7

Goldendale 26, River View 14

Kiona-Benton 64, Highland 0

Royal 61, Naches Valley 0

Cle Elum 47, Wahluke 36

Friday, Sept. 18

Cashmere at Kiona-Benton; Columbia-Burbank at River View; Connell at Royal; Warden at Wahluke

Southeast 2B

Lg

All

Asotin

0-0

2-0

Waitsburg

0-0

2-0

DeSales

0-0

0-2

Tri-Cities Prep

0-0

0-2

Friday, Sept. 11

Asotin 32, Riverside 6

Columbia-Burbank 32, DeSales 7

Stanfield 55, Tri-Cities Prep 17

Waitsburg 35, White Swan 6

Thursday, Sept. 17

Weston-McEwen at Waitsburg-Prescott

Friday, Sept. 18

Asotin at Orofino; Mabton at Tri-Cities Prep; DeSales bye; Waitsburg-Prescott bye

Southeast 1B

Lg

All

Liberty Christian

0-0

2-0

Touchet

0-0

1-0

Sunnyside Christian

0-0

1-1

Colton

0-0

1-1

Garfield-Palouse

0-0

1-1

Pomeroy

0-0

1-1

Dayton

0-0

0-1

St. John-Endicott/Lacrosse

0-0

0-2

Friday, Sept. 11

Colton 72, Tekoa/Rosalia 34

Garfield-Palouse 28, Lakeside (Idaho) 12

Liberty Christian 76, Odessa-Harrington 14

Pomeroy 62, Dayton 0

Touchet 42, Inchelium 8

Troy (Idaho) 66, St. John-Endicott 16

Sunnyside Christian 62, Yakama Tribal 22

Thursday, Sept. 17

Touchet at Pomeroy (NL), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 18

Dayton at Colton (NL), 3:30 p.m.; Elgin, Ore., at Liberty Christian; Naselle vs. Sunnyside Christian at Lyle; St. John-Endicott at Wellpinit, 3 p.m.; Garfield-Palouse bye

Saturday’s scores

Washington

Ballard 38, Roosevelt 20

Camas 49, Federal Way 28

Crescent 28, Muckleshoot Tribal School 0

Garfield 41, Franklin 25

Jackson 42, Marysville-Getchell 6

Renton 20, Rainier Beach 14

Squalicum def. Meridian, forfeit

Oregon

Bandon 60, Pemberton, British Columbia 12

Crane 52, Sherman 22

Del Norte-Crescent City, Calif. 33, Cottage Grove 21

Lowell 40, Camas Valley 24

Sutter, Calif. 46, Elmira 6

Triad School 20, Butte Falls 8

Yoncalla 64, Days Creek 16

  Comments