High School Sports

Prep roundup: Kamiakin wrestlers rule at Bob Mars tourney

Tri-City Herald

Richland’s Patrick Workman wrestles Kamiakin’s Franky Garcia in the 145-pound semifinals Saturday at the Bob Mars Tournament at Kennewick High School.
Richland’s Patrick Workman wrestles Kamiakin’s Franky Garcia in the 145-pound semifinals Saturday at the Bob Mars Tournament at Kennewick High School. Tri-City Herald

The Kamiakin Braves dominated the Bob Mars Invitational on Saturday, taking home four individual titles and outpacing the field by 89 points at Kennewick High School.

Austin Almaguer (106 pounds), Riley Gurr (120), Liam Walker (138) and Sione Halo (170) won their weights for the Braves, and Jesus Ramos (126) and Cyle DeLeon (152) finished second.

“We had a great tournament today, phenomenal,” said Kamiakin coach Jordan Anderson, giving a nod to Salo, a freshman 160-pounder who bumped up to 170.

Richland got a pair of titles from Patrick Workman at 145 and Nick Workman at 285. Nick Workman pinned a pair of the state’s top heavyweights: Kiona-Benton’s Tanner Cook in the final after finishing Kamiakin’s Nick Little in the semifinals.

Other local champions were Riverside’s Aristotle Rockwell at 132, Chiawana’s Bryce Buckley at 160, Kennewick’s Ronny Loomis at 182 and Othello’s Anthony Ruiz at 220.

Team scores: Kamiakin 213, Othello 122, Eisenhower 120.5, Chiawana 119, Richland 107, Pendleton 101, Wapato 95, Moses Lake 85.5, Kennewick 73, Zillah 73, Kiona-Benton 70.5, Walla Walla 70.5, Wenatchee 66, Riverside 54.5, Quincy 14, River View 6, Columbia-Burbank 1.

106: Austin Almaguer (Kam) d. Chris Melo (Oth) 9-2; Fabian Garcia (Ike); Andrew Fritz (Wen). 113: Jesus Rodriguez (Wap) inj. def. Sergy Salas (Wap); Chris Tiscareno (Ken); Jorge Valencia (Ike). 120: Riley Gurr (Kam) p. Jaron Gunter (KiBe) 3:82; Joshua Pettyjohn (WW); Wade Koerner (Zil). 126: Alex Vaca (Wap) d. Jesus Ramos (Kam) 6-2; Ben Garza (Oth); Jeremy Mendez (Oth). 132: Aristotle Rockwell (Riv) d. Julian Alonso (Ike) 7-5; Alex Rendon (Pend); Brian Mullin (ML). 138: Liam Walker (Kam) p. Flavio Sandoval (KiBe) 1:53; Noah Reyes (Rich); Robert Hipolito (ML). 145: Patrick Workman (Rich) d. BJ Garza (Oth) 5-1; Franky Garcia (Kam); Bobby Kasma (Chia). 152: Morgan Holcomb (Pend) p. Cyle DeLeon (Kam) 3:57; Eric Briley (Wen); Anthony Lovato (Rich). 160: Bryce Buckley (Chia) p. Emilio Ramos (Ken) 5:34; Jacob Lawson (Kam); Isaac Vargas (Zil). 170: Sione Halo (Kam) d. Corey Johnson (Chia) 7-1; Joseph St. George (Zil); Quentin Mattson (Chia). 182: Ronny Loomis (Ken) p. Rafael Suarez (Ike) 3:52; Allen Rosales (Oth); Jonard Penaflor (Kam). 195: Marcus Taylor (Pend) p. Ricardo Mendoza (Riv) 1:35; Isaac Lovato (Rich); Damien Vasquez (ML). 220: Anthony Ruiz (Oth) d. Chase Pidgeon (Zil) 3-1; Ryan Rogel (WW); Levi McBride (Chia). 285: Nick Workman (Rich) p. Tanner Cook (KiBe) 3:04; Chandler Fluaitt (ML); Nick Little (Kam).

HANFORD, SOUTHRIDGE AT WEST VALLEY INVITE: The Falcons had four champions — Clay Green at 106, Jake Hanson at 152, Clayton Porcaro at 182 and Austin Dreyer at 195 — to finish runner-up in Yakima.

Brock Higgins placed second at 160, and Jon Burt was a runner-up at 220 for Hanford. Other placers were: Chris Gray (fourth 120) and Boyd Lorz (fourth 145),

Southridge’s Zayid Al-ghani won the title at 170. Xavier Velasco was second at 126, Ryan Nett third at 138, Steven Masterson second at 182, Taylor Ambrose third at 195 and Tamarian Pliev third at 220 for the Suns.

Girls basketball

RICHLAND 59, SHADLE PARK 21: Kamri von Oelhoffen scored 13 points, grabbed six rebounds and had four steals as visiting Richland trounced Shadle Park in a nonleague game. Gia Sorn added 13 points for the Bombers, now 2-0 this season.

RICHLAND: Webb 7, Trappett 2, Madsen, Robertson 4, Haugen 4, Kamri von Oelhoffen 13, Stevens 5, Wellsandt 9, Gia Sorn 13, Gall, Pierce 2. Totals: 24-55 6-11 59.

SHADLE PARK: Grier 2, Tangerman, Eberling, Hagan, Christen 1, Groves, Bauernstine 9, Winecoop 3, Risinger 4, Shisler 2. Totals: 9-48 2-10 21.

Richland

17

11

23

8

59

Shadle Park

4

3

4

10

21

Highlights — Wellsandt 3 assists, 8 rebounds; von Oelhoffen 6 rebounds, 4 steals; Trappett 5 rebounds.

SOUTHRIDGE 58, EISENHOWER 36: Shyler Sullivan scored a game-high 20 points as the Suns beat the Cadets on the road in nonleague action.

Ellie Smith added nine points and 12 rebounds for Southridge (1-1), which will play at Hermiston on Friday.

SOUTHRIDGE: Harris 4, Thomas 8, Solensky 6, Smith 9, Shyler Sullivan 20, Pope 2, Saunders 5, McKenzie 2, Sanders 2, Grade.

EISENHOWER: Lynn, Cassel, Garcia 2, Sydney Wammock 11, Olney, Owens, Stohr 6, Haley Wammock 13, Perea, Nelson 4.

Southridge

8

19

18

13

58

Eisenhower

9

9

9

9

36

Highlights — Ellie Smith 12 rebs, Jaid Harris 7 stls, Ari McKenzie 8 rebs..

SUNNYSIDE 46, PASCO 39: Ashley and Emilee Maldonado combined for 31 points as the Grizzlies (2-0) topped the visiting Bulldogs in nonleague play.

Sunnyside took advantage of a 15-6 run in the second quarter to take a 27-20 lead at the half.

Jalayne Martinez led Pasco with 13 points.

PASCO: Lopez 6, M.Martinez, A.Flores, Gutierrez 4, B.Flores, Wilkinson, Jalayne Martinez 13, Perez 7, Montelongo 9, McEnderfer, Pesina.

SUNNYSIDE: Borrego, Garza 3, Ashley Maldonado 16, Hazzard 3, Salmeron 2, Mora, Marro 2, Salinas, Emilee Maldonado 15, Mendoza 1, Skyles 4.

Pasco

14

6

13

6

39

Sunnyside

12

15

12

7

46

MOSES LAKE 75, HANFORD 21: Jesse Loera scored a game-high 19 points, and her sister Jamie added 16, as host Moses Lake ran past Hanford in a nonleague game.

HANFORD: Mendoza, Beattie 2, Moore 2, Mars 3, Romero 3, Beaver 3, Downard 4, Dye 4, Harlow. Totals: 7-28 4-4 21.

MOSES LAKE: Jesse Loera 19, Jamie Loera 16, Mayo 6, T.Yamane 8, Chavez, M.Yamane 2, Stevens 4, Olson 12, Sandmann 2, Rathbon 6. Totals: 32-74 7-11 75.

Hanford

8

7

0

6

21

Moses Lake

26

23

20

8

0

GRANDVIEW 54, PULLMAN 50: The Greyhounds improved to 2-0 on the season with a nonleague road win over Pullman.

Suzie Medina, Grace Meza and Vanessa Cavallero all had 14 points for Grandview, which used a 13-6 fourth quarter to pull away for the win.

GRANDVIEW: Ruiz 4, Diener 2, Abarca, Suzie Medina 14, Castilleja, Swearingen 6, Grace Meza 14, Vanessa Cavallero 14.

PULLMAN: Yadama 3, Petrino 2, Mueller 12, Drussel 2, Becca Wickard 14, Nestegard 11, Oldroyd 3, Sears 4.

Grandview

13

17

11

13

54

Pullman

18

9

17

6

50

KIONA-BENTON 58, TRI-CITIES PREP 35: Mihaela Edwards scored 17 points to lead the Bears in the nonleague victory. Emma Slahtasky led TC Prep with 19.

KIONA-BENTON: Mihaela Edwards 17, Mo. Calzadillas 5, Pendergast 10, Thornton 8, Ma. Calzadillas 5, Whitmore 7, Rheinschmidt 4, Anderson 2.

TRI-CITIES PREP: Emma Slahtasky 19, Hirsch 5, Armijo 5, Ghirardo 4, Mallon 2, Whitsett, Coffey, Nunez.

Kiona-Benton

15

17

14

12

58

Tri-Cities Prep

7

13

5

10

35

WARDEN 48, RIVER VIEW 47: Morgan Munson scored 13 points and Aaliyah Anderson 12 in the Panthers’ road loss. Brenna Whitney scored 17 to top the Cougars.

RIVER VIEW: Morgan Munson 13, Chamberlin, D. Dickinson 6, Garland, Sakota 5, Wright, Aaliyah Anderson 12, A. Dickinson 4, Chavez 7, Holden.

WARDEN: Brenna Whitney 17, Turner 4, Yamane, Ba. Whitney 14, I. Gonzalez 2, A. Gonzalez 9, Capetillo, Kisler 2, Casarez, Conahan.

River View

11

15

6

15

47

Warden

12

10

9

17

48

COLUMBIA-BURBANK 48, LIND-RITZVILLE-SPRAGUE 47: Ali Martineau scored a game-high 18 points to lead host Columbia-Burbank over Lind-Ritzville-Sprague in a nonleague game.

LIND-RITZVILLE-SPRAGUE: Peyton Curtis 15, Swannick 14, Ziener 4, Nygren, Schell, O’Brien, Jantz 12, M.Harder 2. Totals: 14-39 18-32 47.

COLUMBIA-BURBANK: Ali Martineau 18, Turner 11, C.Aune 3, T.Aune 3, Idler 2, Koopman, Mares 6, Ellis 5. Totals: 18-49 9-19 48.

Lind-Ritzville-Sprague

14

9

11

13

47

Columbia-Burbank

9

13

16

10

48

MABTON 46, DESALES 35: Desanay Guerrero had 18 points and nine rebounds to power the Vikings past the host Irish.

Emily Baumgart led DeSales with 13 points and a game-high 14 rebounds.

MABTON: Pineda 7, McCallum 2, B.Guerrero 4, Desmarais, Herrera 2, Sanches 2, Espinoza 3, Rojas, Zaragoza 8, Desanay Guerrero 18. Totals: 15-50 12-22 46.

DESALES: Emily Baumgart 13, Acock 8, Kjeldgaard, H.Burrato, Cortez, Lyons 7, Haider 5, Maiuri, Olson 2. Totals: 12-43 10-14 35.

Mabton

15

8

12

11

46

DeSales

6

8

9

12

35

Highlights — D.Guerrero 9 rebs; Zaragoza 8 rebs; B.Guerrero 6 stls, 4 assts; Baumgart 14 rebs; Lyons 7 rebs.

NWAC Basketball

CBC WOMEN 82, PORTLAND 54: Kamiakin graduate Holly Ellison had 13 points, eight rebounds and six assists to lead Columbia Basin College past Portland Community College in the Walla Walla Classic.

Pasco’s High grad Sierra Perez was 5-for-5 from the 3-point line for 15 points for the Hawks, while Stephanie Gibson added 9 points and 11 rebounds.

PORTLAND: Leon 11, Stanley 13, Deijonae Slade 17, carpenter 1, Banks 6, Swartz 6. Totals: 21-77 6-14 54.

COLUMBIA BASIN: Garrick 4, Matheson 2, Tucker 2, Caballero 2, C.Jones 2, Sierra Perez 15, Ellison 13, Higginbotham 6, Gibson 9, Sage 11, Botkin 8, A.Jones 8. Totals: 32-94 9-16 82.

Portland

17

2

17

18

54

CBC

29

19

16

18

82

Highlights — Slade 9 rebounds; Perez 5-5 3-point shooting; Botkin 11 rebounds; Gibson 11 rebounds; Ellison 8 rebounds, 6 assists.

CBC MEN 85, BLUE MOUNTAIN 67: Andrew Reddout scored 16 points, and Justin Anderson and Jerid Ronquillo added 14 each as CBC beat Blue Mountain late Friday in the Walla Walla Classic.

COLUMBIA BASIN: Wren 8, Ronquillo 14, Andrew Reddout 16, Weems 4, Scott 8, Grandison 4, Hirai 4, Anderson 14, Wuol, Kelley 1, Ifyefobi 2, Petragallo 5, Guske 5, Jones, Weatherston. Totals: 35-76 8-13 85.

BLUE MOUNTAIN: Jared Schultz 15, Hawkins 7, Mathews 14, Crockett 12, Meyers 11, Dean 2, Bell, Blankenship 3, Harris 2, George, Martin, Thurman 1. Totals: 21-63 19-32 67.

Halftime — CBC 41-36. Highlights — Ronquillo 8 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals; Guske 5 rebounds; Scott 5 rebounds; Reddout 4 assists; Mathews 8 rebounds; Schultz 6 rebounds; Hawkins 4 assists.

Boys basketball

CHIAWANA 72, FERRIS 55: Chandler Hansen and Cayden Cazier each scored 8 points in the pivotal fourth quarter to lead host Chiawana over Ferris in a nonleague game.

“Our defensive pressure allowed us to get out and run and get some easy buckets,” said Chiawana coach Chad Herron. “We also started to manipulate their 1-2-2 zone and got some looks from the 3-point line.”

Hansen finished with 19 points, while Andrey Voloshin had 17 and Cazier 16.

FERRIS: Shamrock Campbell 29, Mike Ervin 16, Jace Van Lierop 2, Reece Van Lierop, Abbo, Brock 4, Thompson, Seiler 2, Hill, Miley 2. Totals: 22-55 5-9 55.

CHIAWANA: Chandler Hansen 19, Andrey Voloshin 17, Cayden Cazier 16, Jalen King 9, Taylor 6, Joseph 5, Penny, Garcia. Totals: 23-46 15-25 72.

Ferris

17

15

14

9

55

Chiawana

18

17

15

22

72

Highlights — King 7 rebounds, 2 blocked shots; Cazier 3 steals; Hansen 5 rebounds; Tre Joseph 5 rebounds, 4 assists; Abbo 9 rebounds.

KIONA-BENTON 65, TRI-CITIES PREP 36: Nate Rossine scored a game-high 17 points to lead visiting Kiona-Benton over Tri-Cities Prep in a nonleague game. Bennett Pedersen led the Jaguars with 10 points.

KIONA-BENTON: Walker 3, Nate Rossine 17, Rodriguez 2, Lucatero 9, Carter 2, Rizin 8, Manson 10, Lewis 2, Wheeler 12. Totals: 29-57 12-17 65.

TRI-CITIES PREP: Mercado, Bennett Pedersen 10, Muse, Dickson 2, Amato 9, Kim 2, Jones 9, Geist, Perez 4. Totals: 19-65 8-13 36.

Kiona-Benton

25

13

15

11

65

Tri-Cities Prep

5

10

8

13

36

Highlights — Amato 6 rebounds; B.Pederson 5 rebounds, 6 blocks.

COLUMBIA-BURBANK 62, LIND-RITZVILLE-SPRAGUE 53: Jermaine Broetje scored 22 points, Chayce Sorbel 16 and Quentain Brown 14 to lead the Coyotes to a nonleague win.

LIND-RITZVILLE-SPRAGUE: Jacob Saetre 20, Becker 2, Field 8, Frederick, Roettger 14, Vuilleumier, Fleming 7, Killian 2.

COLUMBIA-BURBANK: Jermaine Broetje 22, Humphreys 2, Magallon, Brown 14, Hernandez 2, Martinez, Jamison 4, Sorbel 16, Romm 2.

L-R-S

11

16

13

13

53

Burbank

23

8

14

17

62

SUNNYSIDE 70, PASCO 53: Sophomore Trey Sanchez poured in 31 points and Will Bowman added 13 points and seven rebounds as the Grizzlies ran over the visiting Bulldogs in nonleague play.

Pasco led 30-29 at the half, but Sunnyside (2-0) went on a 41-23 run in the second half to pull away.

Sabastian Gutierrez led Pasco with 13 points, while Diego Gutierrez had 11 points and six assists.

PASCO: Diego Gutierrez 11, Elizondo 10, Ash 2, Davila 3, Cardoza 9, Estrada, Sabastian Gutierrez 13, Tate 3, Arceo 2. Totals: 23-44 3-8 53.

SUNNYSIDE: Trey Sanchez 31, Art Palacios 5, Rivera, Nate Maltos 5, Lane Linder 3, Will Bowman 13, Ivan Romero, Zavala, Cuello, Angel Garza 13. Totals: 28-48 6-10 70.

Pasco

14

16

11

12

53

Sunnyside

18

11

18

23

70

Highlights — Palacios 5 assts; Tate 6 rebs; D.Gutierrez 6 assts; Bowman 7 rebs.

EISENHOWER 42, SOUTHRIDGE 39: Brad Morgan had 14 points, but the Suns (0-2) fell short in a nonleague game against the Cadets in Yakima.

Austin Backes led Eisenhower with 14 points.

SOUTHRIDGE: Sanders, Brad Morgan 14, McLaughlin 5, Hazel 2, Simon, Bjorge, Stevens, Vorheis 11, Crider 6, Ellsworth 1.

EISENHOWER: Austin Backes 14, Stein, Araujo, Ramirez, Baker 2, Redick 13, Fitchett 9, Filkins 4, Q.Backes.

Southridge

5

13

9

12

39

Eisenhower

15

10

8

9

42

PULLMAN 75, GRANDVIEW 73: Gunner Chronis, a 6-foot-4 sophomore, scored 43 points — including six 3-pointers — but it wasn’t enough as Grandview (0-2) fell short on the road against Pullman.

With the score tied at 73-73, Pullman’s Will Pitzer made a basket with one-tenth of a second remaining to steal the win.

Grandview, which trailed by 15 in the first half, outscored Pullman 20-10 in the third quarter to get back in the game.

Chronis, who set a school record for points in a game (46) Thursday against Othello, also set a school record for field goals made in a game (17) Thursday and tied that mark again Saturday.

Grandview will host Sunnyside on Tuesday.

GRANDVIEW: Flores 3, Mendoza 7, Fonseca 3, Medina 2, Mata, Martinez, Moreno 15, Gunner Chronis 43, Abarca, Esqueda. Totals: 27-53 9-12 73.

PULLMAN: Peterson, Pendry 3, Anderson 6, James Miles 23, Jake Cillay 27, Vannucci, Drussel, Pitzer 16, Wells. Totals: 30-61 6-11 75.

Grandview

23

14

20

16

73

Pullman

17

29

12

17

75

Highlights — Gunner Chronis 7 rebs; Alvaro Flores 3 assts.

  Comments