High School Sports

Kamiakin, Hanford girls dominate regional cross country meet

The Kamiakin and Hanford girls teams finished 1-2, respectively, at the Class 3A regional cross country meet at Wandermere Golf Course in Spokane on Saturday, with both teams earning berths to next Saturday’s state championships at Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco.

Kamiakin’s Lindsey Lowe was second in the race, covering the 5,000 meters in 19 minutes and 38 seconds. Teammate McKinzi Teeples was third at 19:42, while Hailey Cleavenger was the first Hanford runner to cross the finish line, finishing fourth in 19:50.

The Kamiakin boys also qualified for the 3A state meet, placing second behind nationally ranked North Central.

The Braves had three runners finish in the top 10: Phillip Fishburn was second at 15:46, Travis Crumpler was seventh at 16:26, and Jonah Franco was eighth at 16:27.

The Greater Spokane League dominated the 4A boys and girls races, taking all available team berths to state.

Richland freshman Riley Moore, and Walla Walla’s Alex Iben qualified for the state meet for the boys.

Wa-Hi’s Erika Leinweber and Richland’s Katie Andrus qualified for the 4A girls state meet.

At Wandermere Golf Course, Spokane

5,000 meters

4A boys team scores (top 3 advance to state): 1. University 78; 2. Central Valley 83; 3. Ferris 87. Also: 7. Richland 140; 8. Walla Walla 205; 9. Chiawana 295. Top finishers (top 15 advance to state): 1. Zak Kindl (Lewis & Clark) 15:56; 2. Hunter Simpson (Univ) 16:08; 3. Erik Holm (Ferris) 16:08; 4. Johnny Cooney (Gonzaga Prep) 16:11; 5. Riley Moore (Richland) 16:18; 6. Amir Ado (Ferris) 16:18; 7. Gabe Romney (CV) 16:21; 8. Isaac Barville (Univ) 16:22; 9. Cameron Dean (Mead) 16:24; 10. Quinn Kopczynski (LC) 16:30. 11. Will Medellin (Mead) 16:31; 12. Evan Sanford (Mead) 16:31; 13. Turlan Morlan (GP) 16:32; 14. Andrew Miranne (Univ) 16:32; 15. Alex Iben (Walla Walla) 16:35. Richland: 16. Jonah Sandoval 16:36; 32. Jacob Gill 17:08; 43. Anthony Stone 17:25; 44. Cody Sloan 17:32. Walla Walla: 45. Andrew Feistner 17:40; 46. John Peters 17:42; 49. Tyrese Thomas 17:51; 50. Grayson Gillin 17:52. Chiawana: 59. Juan Mojica 18:48; 60. Eric Harrod 19:14; 61. Connor Woodward 19:19; 62. Victor Aguilera-Vazquez 19:47; 63. Spencer Johnson 19:48. Pasco: 54. Ismael Castaneda 18:09; 58. Kaden Dew 18:33; 66. Luis Velazco 20:29.

4A girls team scores (top 3 advance to state): 1. Central Valley 54; 2. Lewis & Clark 63; 3. Mead 69. Also: 7. Walla Walla 186; 8. Richland 186; 9. Chiawana 211. Top finishers (top 15 advance to state): 1. Abby Smith (LC) 19:04; 2. Briegan Bester (CV) 19:12; 3. Katie Thronson (LC) 19:13; 4. Kearan Nelson (CV) 19:23; 5. Claire Dingus (University) 19:32; 6. Hannah Tomeo (Mead) 19:47; 7. Erika Leinweber (WW) 19:48; 8. Natalie Schwartzenberger (Gonzaga Prep) 19:48; 9. Rebecca Lehman (Univ) 19:51; 10. Grace Moloney (GP) 19:58. 11. Jenna Rogers (Mead) 20:06; 12. Gabrielle Ford (CV) 20:15; 13. Abby Goff (LC) 20:23; 14. Alexis Beard (CV) 20:30; 15. Katie Andrus (Richland) 20:32. Richland: 20. Isabel Silva 20:51; 40. Rylie Jundt 22:29; 55. Andrea Anderson 23:54; 56. Ada Poulson 24:10. Chiawana: 24. Samantha Schmidt 21:00; 36. Hailey Bullis 21:59; 41. Katie Thien 22:30; 49. Bacilisa Viera 23:05; 61. Peyton Stephenson 25:33. Walla Walla: 42. Natalie Hartford 22:33; 43. Elizabeth Young 22:42; 46. Hannah Cabasco 22:48; 48. Kiana Newcomb 22:55.

3A boys team scores (top 2 advance to state): 1. North Central 31; 2. Kamiakin 42. Also: 4. Southridge 126; 5. Hanford 127; 8. Kennewick 194. Top finishers (top 10 advance to state): 1. Justin Janke (NC) 15:26; 2. Phillip Fishburn (Kam) 15:46; 3. Hayden Dressel (Mt. Spokane) 16:02; 4. Roberto Lopez (Rogers) 16:19; 5. Sam Sjoberg (NC) 16:22; 6. Jacob Christner (NC) 16:23; 7. Travis Crumpler (Kam) 16:26; 8. Jonah Franco (Kam) 16:27; 9. Markus Taylor (NC) 16:31; 10. Gabriel Meek (NC) 16:37. Kamiakin: 11. Ryan Child 16:54; 14. Traven Bills 17:09. Hanford: 13. Jared Wright 17:06; 17. Caleb Olson 17:21; 30. Torin Kuether 18:04; 32. Mason Nelson 18:08; 35. Hayden Henry 18:17. Southridge: 17. James Chan 17:32; 23. Keanu Daos 17:44; 24. Cameron Johnston 17:51; 27. Antonio Garcilazo 17:59; 33. Jesse Brinson-Wagner 18:08. Kennewick: 20. Johan Correa 17:37; 37. Kyler Markland 18:30; 43. Brian Flores 18:56; 44. Wyatt Fiander 18:57; 50. Simplicio Hernandez 19:16.

3A girls team scores (top 2 advance to state): 1. Kamiakin 45; 2. Hanford 49. Also: 5. Southridge 127. Top finishers (top 10 advance to state): 1. Micaela Kostecka (Mt Spokane) 19:27; 2. Lindsey Lowe (Kam) 19:38; 3. McKinzi Teeples (Kam) 19:42; 4. Hailey Cleavenger (Han) 19:50; 5. Shawnee Konrad (MtSpo) 20:00; 6. Ashley Hauger (Shadle Park) 20:08; 7. Kristen Wanke (North Central) 20:12; 8. Grace Arnold (Han) 20:12; 9. Amber Skouson (Han) 20:16; 10. Mirannda Shulman (Kam) 20:21. Kamiakin: 11. Brooke Moon 20:25; 19. Julia Almaguer 21:18. Hanford: 12. Megan Wright 20:41; 16. Kathryn Bushman 21:05. Southridge: 15. Lizzie Stites 20:49; 23. Brooke Hansen 21:40; 27. Lindsey Wooley 22:04; 30. Shelby Wolfe 22:19; 36. Kila Vopat 23:17. Kennewick: 26. Bianca Chavez 21:59; 35. Maria Chavez 23:13; 41. Audrey Tinnin 23:54; 42. Aspen Fiander 24:17.

CLASS 2A: Prosser’s Hana VerMulm was the lone Mid-Columbian to qualify for next weekend’s state 2A meet at Sun Willows. VerMulm placed 19th at the girls regional race in Ellensburg.

At Rotary Park, Ellensburg

5,000 meters

Boys team scores (top 4 to state): 1. Selah 37, 2. Cheney 61, 3. Pullman 68, 4. Ellensburg 68. Also: 6. Prosser 208; 8. Othello 237; 9. Grandview 254. Top finishers (top 20 to state): 1. Ethan Green (Ephrata), 16:27; 2. Tim Pendry (Pull), 16:35; 3. Nate Jensvold (Ell), 16:45; 4. Drake Johnson (Chen), 16:46; 5. Jacob Nicholson (West Valley-Spokane), 16:47; 6. Kaelan Nettleship (Sel), 16:51; 7. Daniel Callahan (Sel) 16:54; 8. Reggie Hull (Sel), 16:55; 9. Isaac Leavitt (Sel), 16:57; 10. Matt Winchell (Pull), 16:59. 11. Matt Christianson (Chen), 17:00; 12. Brigham Cardon (Sel), 17:11; 13. Hunter Reynolds (East Valley-Spokane), 17:17; 14. Conor Montgomery (Ell), 17:17; 15. Johnny Bartlett (Ell), 17:17; 16. Cody Skay (West Valley-Spokane), 17:18; 17. Mason Vanstone (Chen), 17:20; 18. Sebastien Lewis (Pull), 17:24; 19. Jack Peabody (Chen) 17:26; 20. Kaleb Lerch (Chen), 17:26. Prosser: 36. Harrison Moore 18:24; 44. Jose Acosta 18:35; 45. Christopher Lane 18:38; 48. Briston Stone 18:43; 55. Cristyan Zepeda 18:53. Othello: 34. Ethan Besherse, 18:16; 35. Ivan Rojas 18:21; 38. Gonzalez Ryan 18:30; 72. Christopher Melo 20:03; 78. Pedro Ramirez 20:54. Grandview: 29. Adrian Benitez 17:54; 43. Carlos Granados 18:34; 62. Isaiah Villarreal 19:23; 68. John Olson 19:32; 71. Jose Cisneros-Valdez 19:40.

Girls team scores (top 4 to state): 1. Pullman 63, 2. Ephrata 72, 3. Selah 86, 4. Ellensburg 100. Also: Prosser 165, 9. Othello 254.

Top finishers (top 20 to state): 1. Brittany Aquino (East Valley-Spokane), 18:53; 2. Elyria Kabasenche (Pull), 19:21; 3. Madeline Walker (Pull), 19:39; 4. Charity Cordova (Pull), 19:47; 5. Uhuru Hashimoto (Ell), 19:49; 6. Danielle Hiatt (Eph), 19:51; 7. Hannah Spakousky (Cheney), 19:57; 8. Karen Billingsley (Eph), 20:02; 9. Molly Mattson (Sel), 20:03; 10. Natalie Andreas (East Valley-Yakima), 20:08. 11. Janealle Sutterlict (Toppenish), 20:19; 12. Ryan Hyatt (Pull), 20:23; 13. Haley Hovland (Eph), 20:23; 14. Sydney Stone (West Valley-Spokane), 20:27; 15. Ashley Arreola (East Valley-Yakima), 20:28; 16. Lily Tyrrell (Sel), 20:30; 17. Caden Clark (Sel), 20:31; 18. Emily Linder (East Valley-Yakima), 20:34; 19. Hana VerMulm (Prosser), 20:35; 20. Olivia Lane (Clarkston), 20:44. Prosser: 27. Jennifer Torres 21:21; 42. Justice Newhouse 22:15; 43. Hailey Buttars 22:22; 52. Eliza Buttars 23:09. Othello: 45. Maria Larios 22:31; 51. Olivia Giles 22:57; 53. Michelle Murillo 23:09; 62. Silivia Rodriguez-Garcilazo 25:59; 63. Denise Guerra 26:01. Grandview: 69. Keanna Maki 27:58.

OREGON STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Lane CC

5,000 meters

5A boys team scores: 1. Summit 32; 2. Crater 36; 3. Marist 79. Also: 5. Hermiston 142. Top 3 finishers: 1. Walter Vail (Crater) 15:39; 2. Alex Martin (Summit) 15:41; 3. Andy Monroe (Crater) 15:42. Hermiston: 11. Josiah Niederwerfer 16:27; 25. Donell Rome 16:57; 31. Hayden Earl 17:06; 45. Angel Castellanos 17:26; 49. Isaac Sanchez 17:32.

5A girls results for Hermiston: 40. Melany Solorio 21:06; 52. Morgan Hancock 21:33.

3A/2A/1A boys results: 1. Fabian Cardenas (Umatilla) 15:50.

  Comments