High School Sports

Kamiakin dominates cross country; Richland outswims Hanford

Kamiakin’s Phillip Fishburn and Lindsey Lowe won the boys and girls races, respectively, Thursday in the second and final Mid-Columbia Conference regular-season cross country meet at Lawrence Scott Park.

Both Kamiakin teams also went undefeated in team scores.

Fishburn covered the 5,000 meters in 14 minutes, 45.9 seconds, and he was one of four Braves to finish in the top 10.

Richland freshman Riley Moore was second, while Kamiakin;s Travis Crumpler took third.

Lowe was pushed by Hanford’s Hailey Cleavenger, who finished second in the race. Lowe crossed the finish line in 18:14.8, while Cleavenger clocked in at 18:17.5.

Hanford’s Amber Skouson was third.

At Lawrence Scott Park, Kennewick

5,000 meters

Boys team scores: Chiawana 24, Kennewick 31; Chiawana 24, Pasco 33; Hanford 15, Chiawana 49; Hanford 16, Kennewick 47; Hanford 17, Pasco 46; Hanford 21, Southridge 34; Kamiakin 15, Chiawana 50; Kamiakin 17, Hanford 43; Kamiakin 15, Kennewick 50; Kamiakin 15, Pasco 49; Kamiakin 21, Richland 40; Kamiakin 15, Southridge 48; Kamiakin 19, Walla Walla 42; Kennewick 25, Pasco 34; Richland 15, Chiawana 44; Richland 27, Hanford 28; Richland 17, Kennewick 42; Richland 18, Pasco 40; Richland 25, Southridge 30; Southridge 15, Chiawana 50; Southridge 17, Kennewick 46; Southridge 20, Pasco 43; Walla Walla 15, Chiawana 50; Walla Walla 26, Hanford 30; Walla Walla 15, Kennewick 49; Walla Walla 18, Pasco 45; Walla Walla 24, Richland 33; Walla Walla 15, Southridge 42.

Top 10 finishers: 1. Phillip Fishburn (Kam) 14:45.9; 2. Riley Moore (Ric) 15:05.8; 3. Travis Crumpler (Kam) 15:10.0; 4. Alex Iben (WW) 15:23.4; 5. Jonah Franco (Kam) 15:29.4; 6. Jonah Sandoval (Ric) 15:33.9; 7. Ryan Child (Kam) 15:38.1; 8. Porter McMichael (Han) 15:44.3; 9. Jared Wright (Han) 15:49.0; 10. Grayson Gillin (WW) 15:50.6.

Chiawana: 36. Juan Mojica 17:04.9; 42. Cole Bassett 17:28.7; 43. Eric Harrod 17:34.0; 44. Carson Bates 17:35.5; 45. Connor Woodward 17:39.9.

Hanford: 13. Caleb Olson 16:04.6; 24. Mason Nelson 16:37.5; 28. Brendan Mitchell 16:45.1.

Kamiakin: 11. Traven Bills 15:51.2.

Kennewick: 26. Johan Correa 16:40.5; 46. Wyatt Fiander 17:44.4; 47. Simplicio Hernandez 17:51.7; 49. Brian Flores 18:07.3; 50. Issa Musa 18:33.9.

Pasco: 14. Ismael Castaneda 16:05.8; 38. Kaden Daw 17:13.6; 48. Victor Ramirez 17:59.2; 53. Jordan Renteria 19:06.1; 54. Marcus Hernandez 19:10.5.

Richland: 23. Jesse Todd 16:34.6; 27. Mark McDuffie 16:41.3; 30. Patrick Workman 16:48.1.

Southridge: 19. James Chan 16:22.3; 20. Cameron Johnston 16:29.8; 22. Keanu Daos 16:31.8; 29. Tristan Robinson 16:46.0; 31. Jesse Brinson-Wagner 16:51.2.

Walla Walla: 16. Andrew Feistner 16:15.3; 17. C Reid Reinninger 16:19.0; 18. John Peters 16:19.6.

DeSales: 15. Daniel Ness 16:08.3; 40. Max Vandersloot 17:22.4.

Girls team scores: Chiawana 22, Kennewick 33; Hanford 15, Chiawana 48; Hanford 15, Kennewick 50; Hanford 19, Richland 42; Hanford 17, Southridge 41; Hanford 18, Walla Walla 44; Kamiakin 15, Chiawana 49; Kamiakin 25, Hanford 31; Kamiakin 15, Kennewick 50; Kamiakin 17, Richland 44; Kamiakin 15, Southridge 47; Kamiakin 18, Walla Walla 45; Richland 18, Chiawana 39; Richland 18, Kennewick 39; Richland 25, Walla Walla 30; Southridge 17, Chiawana 41; Southridge 16, Kennewick 44; Southridge 26, Richland 29; Southridge 22, Walla Walla 34; Walla Walla 23, Chiawana 34; Walla Walla 18, Kennewick 39.

Top 10 finishers: 1. Lindsey Lowe (Kam) 18:14.8; 2. Hailey Cleavenger (Han) 18:17.5; 3. Amber Skouson (Han) 18:23.6; 4. McKinzi Teeples (Kam) 18:28.6; 5. Erika Leinweber (WW) 18:48.7; 6. Anna Ruthven (DeSales) 19:01.3; 7. Mirannda Shulman (Kam) 19:07.6; 8. Grace Arnold (Han) 19:10.9; 9. Brooke Moon (Kam) 19:14.4; 10. Isabel Silva (Ric) 19:15.6.

Chiawana: 19. Samantha Schmidt 19:38.7; 31. Katie Thien 21:57.7; 32. Hailey Bullis 21:59.3; 36. Bacilisa Viera 22:16.6.

Hanford: 13. Kathryn Bushman 19:23.7; 17. Rachel Schmidt 19:36.4.

Kamiakin: 12. Julia Almaguer 19:22.2.

Kennewick: 25. Bianca Chavez 20:53.1; 37. Sherlyn Jimenez 22:21.9; 38. Maria Chavez 22:23.2; 39. Audrey Tinnen 22:32.7; 47. Aspen Fiander 23:27.4.

Richland: 11. Katie Andrus 19:20.5; 26. Rylie Jundt 21:12.1; 29. Ada Poulson 21:41.6; 30. Andi Anderson 21:52.6.

Southridge: 15. Brooke Hansen 19:35.0; 16. Lindsey Wooley 19:35.8; 18. Lizzie Stites 19:38.2; 22. Shelby Wolfe 20:11.8; 28. Kila Vopat 21:38.8.

Walla Walla: 23. Hannah Cabasco 20:18.0; 27. Natalie Hartford 21:26.3; 33. Kiana Newcomb 22:01.4; 35. Stella Gryler 22:16.0.

Desales: 41. Laura Ruthven 22:57.0.

CWAC MEET: Hana VerMulm finished fourth in the girls meet, but it wasn’t enough as host Prosser finished third in a CWAC meet.

At Prosser

5,000 meters

Boys team scores: Selah 20, Ellensburg 35, Prosser 85.

Top 3 finishers: 1. Nate Jensvold (E) 16:55; 2. Isaac Leavitt (S) 17:09; 3. Brigham Cardon (S) 17:17.

Prosser: 15. Jose Acosta 18:41; 16. Briston Stone 18:47; 17. Harrison Moore 18:58; 18. Christopher Lane 19:00. 19. Tito Torres 19:01.

Girls team scores: Selah 29, Ellensburg 34, Prosser 71.

Top 3 finishers: 1. Uhuru Hashimoto (E) 20:11; 2. Molly Mattson (S) 20:24; 3. Lily Tyrell (S) 20:51.

Prosser: 4. Hana VerMulm 21:27; 13. Jennifer Torres 22:35; 17. Justice Newhouse 23:04; 18. Hailey Buttars 23:17; 19. Eliza Buttars 23:38.

Swimming

RICHLAND 123, HANFORD 63: The Bombers won all three relays and eight of nine individual events to defeat the Falcons at Prout Pool in Richland, finishing the Mid-Columbia Conference dual season with a 5-0 record.

Richland’s Lauren Hall won the 100-yard freestyle and 100 backstroke, while Claire Schaef was first in the 50 free and 100 breaststroke.

Katie Schroder (200 free), Marcia Kim (200 individual medley), Kelsea Hinkley (diving) and Alyssa Musick (100 butterfly) also were victorious for the Bombers. Hanford’s only win came from Annie Shen in the 500 free.

Team scores: Richland 123, Hanford 63; 200 medley relay: 1, Richland (Kim, Schroder, Musick, Hall) 1:59.92; 2, Hanford 2:02.58; 3, Richland 2:08.66; 200 freestyle: 1, Katie Schroder (R) 2:07.34; 2, April Mercer (R) 2:17.18; 3, Shelby Schumacher (H) 2:24.32; 200 individual medley: 1, Marcia Kim (R) 2:21.60; 2, Maddie Elliott (H) 2:27.03; 3, Amanda Suter (H) 2:36.09; 50 freestyle: 1, Claire Schaef (R) 26.66; 2, Kayla Burck (H) 26.99; 3, BreAnn Bell (R) 27.40; Diving: 1, Kelsea Hinkley (R) 245.10; 2, Amanda Andersen (H) 192.50; 3, Kelsey Olsen (R) 191.20; 100 butterfly: 1, Alyssa Musick (R) 1:03.49; 2, Neomi Mennetrot (R) 1:07.01; 3, Suter (H) 1:10.09; 100 freestyle: 1, Lauren Hall (R) 58.69; 2, Burck (H) 59.10; 3, Elliott (H) 59.37; 500 freestyle: 1, Annie Shen (H) 5:50.99; 2, Mary Workman (R) 6:14.96; 3, Alyssa Workman (R) 6:16.40; 200 freestyle relay: 1, Richland (Mennetrot, Schaef, Bell, Workman) 1:49.61; 2, Richland 1:50.11; 3, Hanford 1:58.59; 100 backstroke: 1, Hall (R) 1:04.93; 2, Schroder (R) 1:07.96; 3, Anna Lesser (R) 1:11.94; 100 breaststroke: 1, Schaef (R) 1:17.61; 2, Maha Fathali (H) 1:18.34; 3, Musick (R) 1:18.39; 400 freestyle relay: 1, Richland (Schaef, Bell, Schroder, Mennetrot) 3:57.17; 2, Hanford 3:58.06; 3, Richland 4:14.85.

KAMIAKIN 121, SOUTHRIDGE 65: The Braves finished 1-2-3 in diving and in the 50 and 200 free to help them rout the Suns in Richland in their final MCC dual meet of the year.

Kamiakin’s Madison Thurber won the 50 and 100 free. Natalie Badgley (100 breast), Saige Polanik (diving), Courtney Lewis (200 free) and CeCe Sartor (100 back) also picked up victories for the Braves.

Southridge’s Hilary Petersen won the 200 IM, Rylee Best was first in the 100 fly, and both were on the winning 200 free relay with Natalie Burke and Jaiden Hamilton. The Suns also got a win from Meghan Sorenson in the 500 free.

Team scores: Kamiakin 121, Southridge 65; 200 medley relay: 1, Kamiakin (Thurber, Badgley, Child, Thurber) 2:06.63; 2, Southridge 2:14.51; 3, Kamiakin 2:15.06; 200 freestyle: 1, Courtney Lewis (K) 2:18.29; 2, Erin Child (K) 2:22.34; 3, Katie Mostoller (K) 2:32.20; 200 individual medley: 1, Hilary Petersen (S) 2:27.55; 2, Natalie Badgley (K) 2:39.90; 3, Madison Badgley (K) 2:43.28; 50 freestyle: 1, Madison Thurber (K) 27.10; 2, Lilly Thurber (K) 27.39; 3, Salee Westermeyer (K) 28.55; Diving: 1, Saige Polanik (K) 216.65; 2, Abby Winstead (K) 155.10; 3, McKenzie Kruger (K) 145.70; 100 butterfly: 1, Rylee Best (S) 1:14.93; 2, Emmalyn Lee (K) 1:20.44; 3, Erica Bergman (K) 1:28.93; 100 freestyle: 1, M. Thurber (K) 58.44; 2, Petersen (S) 58.99; 3, L. Thurber (K) 59.59; 500 freestyle: 1, Meghan Sorenson (S) 6:59.74; 2, Sarah Wheland (K) 7:19.61; 3, Breanna Niles (S) 7:38.33; 200 freestyle relay: 1, Southridge (Hamilton, Petersen, Burke, Best) 1:55.28; 2, Kamiakin 1:57.05; 3, Kamiakin 2:08.44; 100 backstroke: 1, CeCe Sartor (K) 1:19.21; 2, Natalie Burke (S) 1:23.07; 3; Aubrey Wood (K) 1:26.56; 100 breaststroke: 1, N. Badgley (K) 1:24.06; 2, M. Badgley (K) 1:24.13; 3, Hailey Gray (S) 1:28.28; 400 freestyle relay: 1, Kamiakin (Thurber, Westermeyer, Badgley, Thurber) 4:12.89; 2, Kamiakin 4:39.02; 3, Southridge 5:19.43.

Team

Record

Richland

5-0

Walla Walla

4-1

Hanford

3-2

Kamiakin

2-3

Southridge

1-4

Kennewick

0-5

  Comments