High School Sports

Prep roundup Oct. 8: Lesser sets Wash. career 8-man mark for points

John Lesser is a well-spoken young man, so it isn’t surprising that he knows how to make a point.

In Liberty Christian’s 102-34 Southeast 1B road victory over Sunnyside Christian, the Patriots senior quarterback scored five touchdowns and ran in four two-point conversions to become the new 8-man career record-holder for points scored with 838, breaking the existing record of 808 points set by Tri-Cities Prep running back Joe Campbell in 2006.

Lesser tied the mark on Liberty Christian’s very first score of the day, scoring on a 62-yard run and running it in for the 2-point conversion to reach 808 points. He broke it on the Patriots’ next possession, scoring on a 35-yard run to put LC up 14-0.

Lesser also moved closer to Campbell’s career records for rushing yards and touchdowns. He ran for 297 yards to pull within 491 yards of tying the record of 7,539 yards and needs seven more touchdowns to reach Campbell’s TD mark of 125.

Nico Shupe also had a fine offensive day for the Patriots, carrying six times for 224 yards and three scores, including a 97-yard scamper for LC’s final points of the day.

LC

48

22

24

8

102

SSC

12

0

16

6

34

SCORING PLAYS

LC — John Lesser 62 run (Lesser run)

LC — Lesser 35 run (Konnor Den Hoed run)

LC — Mitch Godwin 75 pass from Lesser (Lesser run)

LC — Nico Shupe 8 run (Lesser run)

SSC — Adrian Heffron 60 pass from Justin Faber (pass fail)

LC — M.Godwin 55 pass from Lesser (Lesser run)

LC — Lesser 3 run (Shupe run)

SSC — Luke Wagenaar 29 pass from Faber (run fail)

LC — Lesser 33 run (Den Hoed run)

LC — Lesser 93 run (run fail)

LC — Connor Mote 55 interception return (Shupe run)

LC — Cameron Godwin 8 pass from Lesser (C.Godwin pass from Lesser)

SSC — Eric Villalobos 2 pass from Faber (Luke Dykstra pass from Faber)

LC — Shupe 55 run (Den Hoed run)

SSC — Adrian Heffron 32 run (Cooper Lieske run)

LC — Den Hoed 70 kickoff return (Den Hoed run)

LC — Shupe 97 run (Den Hoed run)

SSC — Faber 72 run (no extra point attempted)

STATISTICS

RUSHING — LC, Lesser 12-297, Shupe 6-224, Den Hoed 2-5, Mason Sullivan 3-4. SSC, Faber 10-167, Liske 5-4, Villalobos 1-2, Wagenaar 1-(minus 2), Heffron 6-92, Dykstra 1-3, Tyler Marsh 2-12.

PASSING — LC, Lesser 5-8-0-181, Matthew McClure 0-1-0-0. SSC, Faber 8-20-4-143, Conner Duim 1-1-0-38.

RECEIVING — LC, M.Godwin 3-156, C.Godwin 1-8, Jordan Godwin 1-17. SSC, Luke Marsh 2-21, Villalobos 1-2, Wagenaar 3-63, Duim 1-21, Heffron 1-60, Dykstra 1-14.

MCC STATISTICS

Entering Thursday

Rushing

Att.

Yds

Avg.

TD

A.Vargas, Chi

138

863

6.3

8

J.Questad, Kam

76

616

8.1

8

Z.Al-Ghani, SR

111

492

4.4

4

K.Ash, Pas

68

488

7.2

4

R.Loomis, Ken

74

384

5.2

4

I.Ruiz, Ken

64

368

5.8

4

N.Porter, WW

67

319

4.8

1

E.Davis, Han

53

296

5.6

2

B.Barberich, WW

48

235

4.9

6

L.Wills, Rich

26

225

8.7

7

Passing

Cmp

Att

Yds

Int

TD

P.Stevens, Rich

60

124

845

5

8

D.Samples, Han

68

139

844

3

7

Z.Borisch, Kam

42

90

721

5

9

M.Lesmeister, WW

63

113

719

3

11

D.Plew, Ken

52

89

626

2

5

T.Simpkins, Chi

47

110

434

6

4

K.Killoy, Pas

35

84

417

2

2

J.Fonner, Han

20

40

311

2

2

M.Martin, SR

12

44

132

4

1

Receiving

Att.

Yds

Avg.

TD

E.Davis, Han

23

193

8.4

1

B.Loftus, Ken

22

268

12.2

2

G.March, Rich

19

294

15.5

3

C.Davis, WW

19

189

9.9

5

J.Wicklund, WW

18

204

12.0

4

Kev.Skinner, Han

15

261

17.4

3

A.Chapman, Rich

13

251

19.3

5

6 players tied with 11 catches

Scoring

TD

FG

XP

Pts

J.Questad, Kam

9

0

0

54

A.Vargas, Chi

8

0

0

48

L.Wills, Rich

7

0

0

42

A.Chapman, Rich

6

0

0

36

B.Barberich, WW

6

0

0

36

R.Wolski, Rich

0

4

21

33

C.Davis, WW

5

0

0

30

K.Ash, Pas

4

0

2

26

8 players tied with 24 points

Compiled by John Crawford

VOLLEYBALL

Richland 3, Pasco 2: The Bombers came away from their road match against Pasco with their undefeated Mid-Columbia Conference record intact, but the Bulldogs made them work for it. Richland (10-0) pulled away in the fifth set for an MCC road victory over Pasco (5-5).

“It was a real battle. They’ve got three really good players, and they made it hard,” bombers coach Bob Raidl said. “It’s good to get tested and play tough teams in a hostile environment. It’s what we need.”

Catelyn Linke finished with 27 kills, 24 digs and four aces for the Bulldogs, while Victoria Estes tallied 38 digs. Nancy Gonzalez had 21 assists.

Set scores: Richland 25-18, 22-25, 28-26, 20-25, 15-8. Richland: Kamry Breard 4 kills, 12 digs, 20 assists; Savannah Haynie 4 blocks; Alaina Lacey 28 digs, 2 aces; Taylor Moody 11 digs, 28 assists; McKenna Cullen 3 aces, 2 blocks; Lyndsey Rosenthal 6 kills, 7 digs, 2 aces; Lexi Lacey 19 kills, 13 digs; Sarah Howlett 9 kills, 5 blocks. Pasco: Catelyn Linke 27 kills, 24 digs, 4 aces; Victoria Estes 38 digs, 2 aces; Nancy Gonzalez 21 assists, 1 ace.

Southridge 3, Kennewick 0: The Lions struggled to contain Suns hitter Makenna Behrens, who had 12 kills, 16 digs and three aces to lift Southridge to the MCC road sweep. Breanna Shaffer and Monica Kaylor combined for 15 kills and 10 blocks to lead Kennewick.

Set scores: Southridge 25-21, 25-20, 25-19. Southridge: Makenna Behrens 12 kills, 16 digs, 3 aces; Riley Hebdon 10 kills, 9 digs, 3 blocks; Maddisen McNeill 6 kills, 4 blocks; Lauren Beck 4 kills, 2 blocks; Kayla Honrad 19 digs; Kamalie Moody 29 assists, 13 digs. Kennewick: Julissa Gonzalez 26 digs; Breanna Shaffer 8 kills, 5 blocks, 14 digs; Monica Kaylor 7 kills, 5 blocks; Shyann Pratt 7 kills, 9 blocks.

CHIAWANA 3, WALLA WALLA 0: McKaidan Moore had 16 kills, and Natasha Hill was 22-for-23 serving as the host Riverhawks (9-1) swept to an MCC victory over the Blue Devils (1-9).

Set scores: Chia 25-11, 25-18, 25-16. WW: Noelani Helm 4 kills; Emily Hedine 4 kills, 4 digs; Tera Krivoshein 15 assists, 2 kills, 5 digs; Karli Plucker 4 digs, 2 aces. Chiawana: McKaidan Moore 16 kills; Bethanie Nelson 10 kills, 2 blocks; Ashtin Olin 8 kills, 37 assists; Natasha Hill 5 kills, 22-23 srv.; Heidi Rus 6 kills, 2 blocks.

Kamiakin 3, Hanford 0: Jill Sands collected eight kills, and Allison Stapleton and Carlee Rowell added six kills apiece to lift the Braves to the MCC home win over the Falcons. Mikal Sanchez led Hanford with nine kills and four aces.

Set scores: Kam 25-21, 25-17, 25-22. Kamiakin: Brianna Esvelt 14-14 serving, 9 digs; Jill Sands 16-17 serving, 8 kills, 12 digs; Raegan Bishop 14-16 serving, 16 digs; Allison Stapleton 6 kills; Carlee Rowell 6 kills; Kennedy Sarver 24 assists; Madison Judy 14 digs. Hanford: Mikal Sanchez 9 kills, 4 aces, 6 digs; Kaitlyn Thompson 15 assists, 2 blocks; Morgan Rasmussen 2 kills, 3 blocks; Kalyn Smith 13 digs.

Prosser 3, Wapato 1: Courtney Scott chalked up six blocks, and Hannah Lind recorded six aces as the Mustangs topped the Wolves in four games.

Set scores: Pros 23-25, 25-13, 25-14, 25-13. Prosser: Hannah Lind 9 kills, 6 aces; Shay Hicks 6 kills, 16 digs; Courtney Scott 6 blocks; Sydney Stearns 6 kills; Taylor Beightol 14 assists; Taylor Lind 11 assists; Brandi Groeneveld 19 digs.

Ellensburg 3, Othello 0: Allison Garza tallied 20 digs to lead the Huskies, who were no match for the visiting Bulldogs.

Set scores: Ell 25-17, 25-4, 25-11. Othello: Alysse Roosma 2 kills, 2 blocks; Kylee Hawley 4 kills; Allison Garza 20 digs.

GRANDVIEW 3, EPHRATA 2: Suzie Medina had 9 kills and 32 digs and teammate Nikki Abarca added 9 kills and 24 digs, leading visiting Grandview over Ephrata in a CWAC contest.

Set scores: Grandview 25-16, 16-25, 25-23, 20-25, 18-16. Grandview: Nikki Abarca 9 kills, 24 digs; Suzie Medina 9 kills, 32 digs; Evann Swearingen 13 assists, 21 digs; Galdis Campo 15 assists, 21 digs.

Columbia-Burbank 3, Wahluke 0: Carissa Gradwohl recorded 24 assists and seven service aces to help lift the Coyotes to an SCAC sweep of the Warriors.

Set scores: CB 25-6, 25-8, 25-3. Burbank: Teagan Aune 10 kills; Jordan O’Connor 9 kills; Caitlyn Aune 5 kills, 10-10 serving; Sarah Forsythe 5 kills; Emigh Wallace 17-17 serving, 2 aces; Carissa Gradwohl 24 assists, 14-15 serving, 7 aces.

Kiona-Benton 3, Royal 0: Tegan Carlson converted 32 of 33 serves from the line and collected 10 aces, helping the Bears close out an SCAC East sweep of the Knights with a 25-1 Game 3 win.

Set scores: KB 25-21, 25-15, 25-1. KB: Maloree Calzadillas 23 assists; Mihaela Edward 15 digs, 4 blocks; Momo Calzadillas 16-16 serving, 4 aces, 20 digs; Kyrsten Whitmore 14 kills, 6 blocks; Tegan Carlson 32-33 serving, 10 aces, 18 digs.

Connell 3, River View 1: Kendra Wallin and Heather Hawkins combined for 23 kills and six aces, and Rylee Pickel and Joni Thomas combined for 14 blocks to lift the Eagles to an SCAC East home win.

Set scores: Con 25-23, 25-13, 25-20, 25-25-22. River View: Sierra Sakota 36 digs; Calley Hagen 57 assists, 6 digs; Aaliyah Anderson 5 blocks; Hannah Weatherby 15 kills; Dakota Dickinson 10 kills; Zoey Chamberlain 14 digs. Connell: Kendra Wallin 13 kills, 20-22 services, 3 aces; Heather Hawkins 10 kills, 19-19 service, 3 aces; Marissa Davidson 32 assists, 9-9 service; Rylee Pickel 9 kills, 8 blocks; Joni Thomas 7 kills, 6 blocks.

Swimming

SOUTHRIDGE 100, KENNEWICK 76: Winners Hilary Petersen (200-yard individual medley, 100 backstroke), Cleo Tolman (diving) and Rylee Best (200 freestyle) helped the Suns earn their first Mid-Columbia Conference meet victory of the season.

Team scores: Southridge 100, Kennewick 76; 200 medley relay: 1. Kennewick A (Blair Murphy, Alexis Murphy, Courtney Schreiner, Aletha Kleis) 2:09.89; 2. Southridge A 2:20.38; 3. Southridge B 2:29.79; 200 freestyle: 1. Rylee Best (S) 2:30.43; 2. Meghan Sorenson (S) 2:42.51; 3. Hope Rossiter (S) 2:43.35; 200 individual medley: 1. Hilary Petersen (S) 2:27.66; 2. Kleis (K) 2:47.23; 3. Savannah Martin (K) 3:03.22; 50 freestyle: 1. B. Murphy (K) 26.59; 2. Jaiden Hamilton (S) 28.51; 3. Kylie Downard (S) 31.06; Diving: 1. Cleo Tolman (S) 154.10; 100 butterfly: 1. A. Murphy (K) 1:06.12; 2. Kleis (K) 1:15.44; 3. Natalie Burke (S) 1:18.35; 100 freestyle: 1. B. Murphy (K) 58.74; 2. Hamilton (S) 1:05.12; 3. Best (S) 1:06.21; 500 freestyle: 1. Schreiner (K) 6:27.88; 2. Martin (K) 7:08.64; 3. Sorenson (S) 7:08.65; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Southridge A (Petersen, Hamilton, Burke, Best) 2:00.02; 2. Southridge B 2:13.21; 3. Southridge C 2:21.28; 100 backstroke: 1. Petersen (S) 1:09.23; 2. Schreiner (K) 1:20.97; 3. Burke (S) 1:25.26; 100 breaststroke: 1. A. Murphy (K) 1:17.78; 2. Amanda Brunson (S) 1:31.13; 3. Hailey Gray (S) 1:31.17; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Kennewick A (Murphy, Schreiner, Kleis, Murphy) 4:18.60; 2. Southridge B 4:56.83; 3. Southridge A 5:15.36.

WALLA WALLA 101, KAMIAKIN 69: Mackenzie Hale (200 IM, 500 free), Paige Gardner (200 free, 100 back) and Hally Ruff (50 and 100 free) picked up two wins apiece to help the host Blue Devils power past the Braves.

Erin Child (100 fly) gave Kamiakin its only win on the day.

Team scores: Walla Walla 101, Kamiakin 69; 200 medley relay: 1. Walla Walla A (Mackenzie Hale, Hannah Gardner, Hannah Gordon, Lacey Klem) 2:04.94; 2. Kamiakin A 2:05.66; 3. Kamiakin B 2:16.16; 200 freestyle: 1. Paige Gardner (WW) 2:10.80; 2. Courtney Lewis (K) 2:19.19; 3. Destiny Bricker (K) 2:25.91; 200 individual medley: 1. Hale (WW) 2:20.88; 2. H. Gardner (WW) 2:34.03; 3. Erin Child (K) 2:34.84; 50 freestyle: 1. Hally Ruff (WW) 26.50; 2. Madison Thurber (K) 26.87; 3. Tasha Seymour (WW) 28.54; 100 butterfly: 1. E. Child (K) 1:13.49; 2. Elly Holtkamp (WW) 1:15.21; 3. Gordon (WW) 1:16.12; 100 freestyle: 1. Ruff (WW) 58.59; 2. Lilly Thurber (K) 59.09; 3. Salee Westermeyer (K) 1:03.97; 500 freestyle: 1. Hale (WW) 5:27.59; 2. Lewis (K) 6:15.54; 3. Mattie Kapocias (WW) 6:35.22; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Walla Walla A (P. Gardner, Klem, Alana Budden, Ruff) 1:50.77; 2. Kamiakin A 1:54.52; 3. Kamiakin B 2:04.31; 100 backstroke: 1. P. Gardner (WW) 1:02.49; 2. M. Thurber (K) 1:04.13; 3. L. Thurber (K) 1:09.31; 100 breaststroke: 1. H. Gardner (WW) 1:15.97; 2. Natalie Badgley (K) 1:22.00; 3. Klem (WW) 1:23.03; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Walla Walla A (P. Gardner, Hale, H. Gardner, Ruff) 4:13.51; 2. Kamiakin A 4:23.87; 3. Walla Walla B 4:30.00.

SOCCER

DAVIS 8, SUNNYSIDE 1: Ashley Maldonado scored in the 28th minutes, and keeper Morgan Duin had 12 saves, but it wasn’t enough as visiting Sunnyside lost a CBBN match to Davis.

PROSSER 5, TOPPENISH 0: Hannah Johnson had three goals and an assist as the host Mustangs routed the Wildcats to move to 5-0 in CWAC play.

Scoring: 1, P, Hannah Johnson (Marissa Cortes), 12:00. 2, P, Emily Moon (Johnson), 51:00. 3, P, Jennifer Inions, 72:00. 4, P, Johnson (Jamie Fassler), 74:00. 5, P, Johnson (Natalie Munoz), 76:00. Shots: T 1, P 23. Saves: T, Sally Meyer 6. P, Izzy Thornbrugh 1.

CROSS COUNTRY

SCAC meet: Connell put four runners among the top seven spots to edge host Goldendale in an SCAC meet. On the girls side, Eagles’ senior Kennon Casper (22:11) beat out Jessica Arellano (22:59) of Wahluke to lift Connell.

At Goldendale

5 Kilometers

Boys team scores: Connell 29, Goldendale 35, Wahluke 65. Top finishers: 1, Dillon Rising (Gold) 17:09; 2, Andrew Gannon (Bickleton) 17:59; 3, Eduardo Valdenea (Wah) 18:15. Connell: 4, Carter Syrie 18:57; 5, Josiah Kroontje 18:58; 6, Gerardo Morales 19:05; 12, Vincent Meraz 20:10; 16, Jarrod Tuttle 21:04. Wahluke: 13, Christian Barajas 20:30; 20, Marcos Cruz 22:17; 21, Alberto Zapien 22:23; 24, Brayan Santiago 24:00. Girls team scores: Wahluke 20, Connell 41. Top finishers: 1, Kennon Casper (Con) 22:11; 2, Jessica Arellano (Wah) 22:59; 3, Alma Velasco (Wah) 24:14. Connell: 7, Alma Manzo 27:20; 10, Alyssa Baxter 31:58; 11, Kira Knight 34:58; 12, Cheyenne Nigh 35:06. Wahluke: 4, Lupe Abarca 24:27; 5, Stephanie Vadlespino 25:37; 6, Jennifer Navarrete 27:13.

  Comments