High School Sports

Mid-Columbia roundup for Oct. 2: Richland sweeps aside Walla Walla

Lakota Wills scored two rushing touchdowns, and Alex Chapman scored on a 59-yard touchdown pass from Paxton Stevens as the Richland High School football team improved to 3-0 in the Mid-Columbia Conference with a 31-19 home win over Walla Walla on Friday night.

Wa-Hi cut Richland’s lead to 7-6 before the Bombers scored the next 24 points to take a 31-6 lead midway through the fourth quarter. The Blue Devils tacked on two late scores, including an interception return for a touchdown.

Richland is tied with Kamiakin (4-1, 3-0) for the MCC lead. The two teams will meet on Friday, Oct. 23, in a game that is expected to decide the conference title.

Walla Walla

6

0

0

13

19

Richland

14

7

0

10

31

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 84, POMEROY 26: Patriots quarterback John Lesser continued his pursuit of the all-time state 8-man rushing records for yards, points and touchdowns, carrying 13 times for 263 yards and four touchdowns. He also ran in five two-point conversions and passed for three more scores.

Lesser is 788 yards from tying Joe Campbell’s 8-man record of 7,539 and needs 12 more touchdowns to tie the former Tri-Cities Prep standout’s touchdown mark. Lesser scored 34 points on the night, moving to within eight points of Campbell’s career mark of 808 points.

Mitch Godwin caught three touchdown passes and ran one in from 47 yards for the Patriots.

Pomeroy

14

0

0

12

26

LC

32

22

24

6

84

SCORING PLAYS

LC — John Lesser 97 run (Lesser run)

LC — Lesser 27 run (Lesser run)

P — Cade Gingerich 25 run (pass failed)

LC — Lesser 4 run (Lesser run)

P — Jacob Twalt 13 pass from Hayden Heytvelt (Heytvelt run)

LC — Mitch Godwin 30 pass from Lesser (Lesser run)

LC — Lesser 60 run (M.Godwin run)

LC — M.Godwin 47 run (run failed)

LC — M.Godwin 39 pass from Lesser (Lesser run)

LC — M.Godwin 44 pass from Lesser (Nico Shupe run)

LC — Shupe 10 run (Shupe pass from Lesser)

LC — Jordan Godwin 43 pass from Konnor DenHoed (DenHoed run)

P — Oscar Morfin 1 run (run failed)

LC — DenHoed 34 run (run failed)

P — Koty Davis 21 run (run failed)

STATISTICS

RUSHING — P, Morfin 4-12, Gingerich 10-89, Jack Van Pelt 1-(minus 1), Jace Glenn 4-43, Davis 2-57, Twalt 1-1, Heytvelt 9-63. LC, Lesser 13-263, M.Godwin 2-47, Mason Sullivan 2-6, Drew Barber 2-13, Shupe 6-18, DenHoed 1-34.

PASSING — P, Heytvelt 7-14-0-121. LC, Lesser 8-12-0-185, DenHoed 1-2-0-43.

RECEIVING — P, Morfin 1-51, Gingerich 1-24, Hogan Heytvelt 1-8, Twalt 4-38. LC, M.Godwin 5-159, Cameron Godwin 1-8, J.Godwin 1-43, Shupe 1-3, Rory Utley 1-15.

COEUR D’ALENE 43, HERMISTON 10: The Bulldogs fell to 0-5 though were within striking distance until the visiting Vikings tacked on a pair of touchdowns down the stretch.

Tucker Salinas accounted for Hermiston’s only touchdown, on a 60-yard pass from quarterback Nate Hunsaker.

Coeur d’Alene

8

14

0

21

43

Hermiston

3

0

0

7

10

SCORING PLAYS

C—Brody Lundblad 15 pass from Austin Lee (pass failed)

C—Safety, punt snapped out of end zone

H—FG Freddy Rodriguez 40

C—Cole Yankoff 6 run (Yankoff run)

C—Yankoff 23 run (run failed)

C—Cayden Vonacci 7 pass from Yankoff (Yankoff run)

H—Tucker Salinas 60 pass from Nate Hunsaker (Rodriguez kick)

C—Lee 2 run (pass failed)

C—Timothy Naroski 60 fumble return (Griphen Le kick)

STATISTICS

RUSHING — C, A. Lee 17-72, Brian Skinner 9-64, Yankoff 6-46. H, Jonathan Hinkle 24-32, Hunsaker 10-52, Dayshawn Neal 9-6, Andrew Horn 1-0.

PASSING — C, A. Lee 18-24-0-171, Yankoff 10-14-0-110. H, Neal 4-9-0-14, Hunsaker 1-4-0-60.

RECEIVING — C, Joey Naccarato 6-100, Casey Hutchings 6-51, Lundblad 5-38, Jacob Lind 4-36. H, Salinas 1-60, Brady Christiansen 2-11, Horn 1-3, Hinkle 1-0.

FIRST DOWNS — C 25, H, 5. PENALTIES — C 9-94, H 7-33. FUMBLES-LOST — C 5-5, H 2-1.

OTHELLO 22, EAST VALLEY 10: Reese Jones rushed for 264 yards on 36 carries, including a 43-yard score, and the Huskies defeated the host Red Devils in CWAC action.

Trevor Hilmes had touchdown runs of 6 and 9 yards for Othello, which won despite a 210-yard rushing night from East Valley’s Jeremy Bade.

Othello

7

7

0

8

22

East Valley

7

0

3

0

10

SCORING PLAYS

Oth — Trevor Hilmes 6 run (Irvin Sandoval kick)

EV — Jeremy Bade 9 run (Nathan Morrow kick)

Oth — Reese Jones 43 run (Sandoval kick)

EV — FG Morrow 33

Oth — Hilmes 9 run (Hilmes run)

STATISTICS

RUSHING — O, Hilmes 12-52, D.J. Guzman 6-8, Jones 36-264. EV, Bade 32-210, Lucas Juarez 3-1, Aziz Musbeh 3-11.

PASSING — O, Guzman 3-10-0-55. EV, Juarez 6-18-2-74.

RECEIVING — O, Anthony Ruiz 2-43, Hilmes 1-12. EV, Kody Tasker 2-16, Matthew Estrada 2-32, Seth Valenzuela 1-12, Bade 1-14.

KIONA-BENTON 39, WAITSBURG 0: Jacob Trujillo ran for 233 yards and three touchdowns to lead the Bears to a nonleague win over the visiting Cardinals.

“It was another very nice day for him,” Ki-Be coach Darren Mezger said of his senior running back. “His hard is work is paying off.”

Andrey Illin caught a pair of touchdown passes from Trey Manson in the second quarter, and the Bears led 19-0 at halftime.

Ki-Be will play at Connell on Friday in an SCAC East showdown.

“We have a couple of tough tests coming up with Connell and Royal,” Mezger said. “I’m excited to go to work on Monday.”

Waitsburg

0

0

0

0

0

Kiona-Benton

6

13

13

7

39

SCORING PLAYS

KB — Jacob Trujillo 4 run (kick failed)

KB — Andrey Illin 2 pass from Trey Manson (run failed)

KB — Illin 23 pass from from Manson (Lino Rivera kick)

KB — Trujillo 1 run (Rivera kick)

KB — Danny Haller 3 run (kick failed)

KB — Trujillo 16 run (Rivera kick)

STATISTICS

RUSHING — KB, Trujillo 24-233, Vlad Rizin 1-6, Haller 11-79.

PASSING — KB, Manson 10-15-2-179.

RECEIVING — KB, Vlad Rizin 5-107, Haller 1-17, Illin 2-25, Avery Berryhill 1-16, Daniel Rizin 1-14.

HANFORD 21, SOUTHRIDGE 14 (THU.)

Hanford

7

0

14

0

21

Southridge

14

0

0

0

14

SCORING PLAYS

SR — Zayid Al-Ghani 1 run (Hunter Spiva kick)

H — Jacob Campbell 33 blocked punt return (Woody Page kick)

SR — Al-Ghani 12 run (Spiva kick)

H — Kedrick Skinner 82 pass from Joshua Fonner (Page kick)

H — Tayvonne Miller 1 run (Page kick)

STATISTICS

RUSHING — H, Fonner 3-10, Miller 12-97, Desmond Samples 1-(minus 2), Elwood Davis 6-11. SR, Mason Martin 3-(minus 5), Kris Jimenez 1-4, Andres Garcia 2-2, Brycen Kelly 1-3, Gavin Willingham 4-31, Jake Harvey 6-25, Al-Ghani 47-197, Derrick Gillespie 10-53.

PASSING — H, Fonner 10-26-1-168. SR, Martin 3-14-2-34.

RECEIVING — H, Kevon Skinner 3-41, Ked.Skinner 1-82, Gavin Slack 2-21, Miller 1-1, Samples 3-23. SR, Kelly 2-27, Al-Ghani 1-7.

Swimming

WALLA WALLA 115, KENNEWICK 60: Hally Ruff won the 100- and 200-yard freestyle, and Paige Gardner was first in the 500 free and 200 individual medley to lead the Blue Devils past the Lions in MCC action Thursday at Serier Pool.

Elly Holtkamp led a 1-2-3 finish for Wa-Hi in the 100 butterfly, and the Blue Devils also swept the top three places in the 100 and 500 free. The Blue Devils also won the 200 medley and 400 free relays.

Kennewick’s Alexis Murphy won the 50 free and 100 breaststroke. Murphy and her twin sister, Blair, swam on the winning 200 free relay with Aletha Kleis and Courtney Schreiner. Anna Hall, the lone entrant in diving, picked up six points for the Lions. Blair Murphy won the 100 backstroke.

Team scores: Walla Walla 115, Kennewick 60; 200 medley relay: 1, Walla Walla (Gardner, Gardner, Hale, Ruff) 2:05.48; 2, Kennewick 2:09.05; 3, Walla Walla 2:22.21; 200 freestyle: 1, Hally Ruff (WW) 2:22.95; 2, Courtney Schreiner (K) 2:30.18; 3, Mattie Kapocias (WW) 2:38.22; 200 individual medley: 1, Paige Gardner (WW) 2:26.02; 2, Blair Murphy (K) 2:26.64; 3, Elly Holtkamp (WW) 2:41.74; 50 freestyle: 1, Alexis Murphy (K) 27.15; 2, Mackenzie Hale (WW) 28.32; 3, Lacey Klem (WW) 29.38; Diving: 1, Anna Hall (K) 167.00; 100 butterfly: 1, Holtkamp (WW) 1:14.25; 2, Andrea Beko (WW) 1:17.87; 3, Michaela Morris (WW) 1:20.98; 100 freestyle: 1, Ruff (WW) 1:00.84; 2, Hannah Gardner (WW) 1:04.72; 3, Alana Budden (WW) 1:05.95; 500 freestyle: 1, P. Gardner (WW) 6:11.43; 2, Kapocias (WW) 6:46.03; 3, Elise Gryler (WW) 6:51.47; 200 freestyle relay: 1, Kennewick (Kleis, Schreiner, Murphy, Murphy) 1:55.80; 2, Walla Walla 2:00.60; 3, Walla Walla 2:31.11; 100 backstroke: 1, B. Murphy (K) 1:10.93; 2, Budden (WW) 1:18.76; 3, Josi Romero (WW) 1:24.40; 100 breaststroke: 1, A. Murphy (WW) 1:15.11; 2, H. Gardner (WW) 1:16.62; 3, Hale (WW) 1:18.18; 400 freestyle relay: 1, Walla Walla (Gardner, Hale, Gardner, Klem) 4:14.16; 2, Walla Walla 4:56.64; 3, Kennewick 5:23.75.

MUKILTEO INVITE: Kennewick’s Alexis Murphy remains the No. 1 seed in the 100 breast entering today’s meet in Federal Way, according to the latest psych sheet.

Among updated seeds, Richland’s Alyssa Musick is No. 9 in the 200 IM, and teammate Katie Schroder is 11th. Schroder inched down a spot to No. 9 in the 100 breast.

Meanwhile, Southridge freshman Hilary Petersen remains at No. 14 in the 100 free, but she dropped a spot to 21st in the 100 back.

Volleyball

COLUMBIA BASIN COLLEGE 3, YAKIMA VALLEY 0: Mackenzie Monahan had 11 kills and Kelly Wilson 30 assists to lead the Hawks over the Yaks in NWAC East play in Yakima.

Morgan Wilder added nine kills for CBC (5-1), which will host defending NWAC champion Blue Mountain (6-0) at 7 p.m. Wednesday.

Set scores: CBC 25-17, 25-19, 25-21. CBC: Morgan Wilder 9 kills, 1 block; Mackenzie Monahan 11 kills, 1 block; Andee Wendt 5 kills, 4 blocks; Emily Botkin 4 kills, 2 blocks; Treiquella Childers 9 kills, 1 aces, 4 digs; Kelly Dyer 1 ace, 16 digs; Kelly Wilson 6 digs, 30 assists.

Golf

Kevin Tucker, a four-time all-Big Nine golfer from Kennewick High School, finished 11-under 274 to place third in the European Tour’s first qualifying stage in Lisbon, Portugal.

Tucker, who also played at Washington State from 2006-10, earned a spot in the second qualifying stage beginning Nov. 6 in Spain.

The top 25 players out of qualifying school will earn their European Tour cards.

  Comments