High School Sports

Cross country roundup for Sept. 26: Umatilla runner 10th at Nike race in Portland

Umatilla senior Fabian Cardenas finished 10th in the Nike Danner Championships race Saturday in Portland, turning in a personal-best time of 15 minutes, 31.18 seconds over the 5,000-meter course.

Eduardo Herrera of Madera South (Calif.) won the race in 15:06.64 at the Portland Meadows Race Track.

CONNELL INVITE: Pasco’s Ismael Castaneda led area finishers in the boys 5,000-meter varsity race at Connell High School, taking 11th with a time of 17:47.0.

Royal landed three runners in the top 20: Victor Garcia at No. 13 (17:54.6), Rodolfo Flores at No. 15 (17:59.9) and Silver Beltran at No. 20 (18:12.0).

On the girls side, Sunnyside’s Dallas Borrego took third in 20:51.2. Connell’s Kennon Casper placed sixth (21:15.2), and Sunnyside’s Jeniya Guillen was seventh (21:23.6). Royal’s Kay Lester placed eighth (21:25.3).

At Connell High School

5,000 meters

Boys

Top finishers: 1, Ben Shaw (Riverside) 16:16.9; 2, Dillon Rising (Goldendale) 16:44.4; 3, Tim Pendry (Pullman) 17:02.6.

Pasco: 11, Ismael Castaneda 17:47.0; 97, Edrian Gallegos 20:55.6; 108, Jake Covington 21:19.6; 114, Marcus Hernandez 21:42.2; 134, Anthony Torres 22:45.9.

Royal: 13, Victor Garcia 17:54.6; 15, Rodolfo Flores 17:59.9; 20, Silver Beltran 18:12.0; 32, Eduardo Rodriguez 18:40.5; 33, Victor Santillan 18:41.4.

Sunnyside: 21, Griffey Sarmiento 18:21.7; 42, Emmanuel Ocampo 18:55.5; 63, Anthony Moyer 19:39.5; 83, Malcom Sanchez 20:10.3; 94, Moses Ramirez-Ceballos 20:47.7.

Chiawana: 23, Juan Mojica 18:25.2; 37, Carson Bates 18:47.4; 57, Connor Woodward 19:19.5; 66, Cole Bassett 19:43.2; 78, Eric Harrod 20:00.4.

Othello: 29, Ulises Neponuceno 18:34.6; 30, Doriel Arreola 18:36.1; 52, Ethan Besherse 19:10.9; 79, Christopher Melo 20:01.0; 104, Pedro Ramirez 21:08.6.

Connell: 36, Josiah Kroontje 18:47.0; 41, Gerardo Morales 18:54.7; 49, Carter Syrie 19:04.8; 86, Alex Tapia 20:17.9; 91, Jorge Ortiz 20:35.5.

Grandview: 47, Carlos Granados 19:02.2; 67, Isaiah Villarreal 19:44.4; 100, Emmanuel Munoz 21:03.8; 113, Jose Cisneros-Valdez 21:38.8; 120, Ken Plaza 21:55.6.

Girls

Top finishers: 1, Erin Mullins (Cascade-Leavenworth) 19:45.6; 2, Madeline Walker (Pullman) 20:16.2; 3, Dallas Borrego (Sunnyside) 20:51.2.

Sunnyside: 3, Borrego; 7, Jeniya Guillen 21:23.6; 29, Nora Cisneros-Toscano 23:27.1; 44, Cecilia Guillen 25:06.0; 58, Samantha Herrera 26:45.9.

Connell: 6, Kennon Casper 21:15.2; 64, Abby Zurcher 27:56.0; 76, Alyssa Baxter 30:35.0.

Royal: 8, Kay Lester 21:25.3; 16, Elizabeth Guardarrama 22:09.9; 20, Gracelynn Miller 22:27.2; 28, Caitlin Diaz 23:22.5; 31, Meghan Mianecki 23:38.7.

Chiawana: 12, Samantha Schmidt 21:45.9; 35, Katie Thien 24:17.5; 37, Hailey Bullis 24:20.1; 55, Peyton Stephenson 26:07.5; 56, Krystina McCance 26:08.5.

Othello: 30, Michelle Murillo 23:34.4; 39, Olivia Giles 24:28.2; 43, Maria Larios 25:05.5; 51, Elizabeth Giles 25:55.5; 70, Iyalhye Barraza 29:08.0.

Pasco: 57, Jesse Lobos 26:12.2; 63, Jazmin Ruiz 27:52.0.

BELLEVUE INVITE: Kamiakin freshman McKinzi Teeples was 24th in the race for each team’s top two varsity runners, completing the 5,000-meter course in Issaquah in 19:40.06. Mirannda Shulman (19:51.16) was seventh among 3-4 runners.

Kiona-Benton’s top girls runner was Analicia Alvarado, who took 62nd in the 1-2 race (22:07.39).

On the boys side, Ki-Be’s Andre Santoy was 70th in the 1-2 race (19:19.29).

At Lake Sammamish State Park, Issaquah

5,000 meters

Boys

Top 3 varsity 1-2—1, Peter Hogan (Bishop Blanchet) 15:38.50; 2, Hayden Dressel (Mt. Spokane) 15:41.86; 3, James Konugres (Ballard) 15:49.07. Kiona-Benton—1-2: 70, Andre Santoy 19:19.29; 71, Connor Holland 19:20.19. 3-4: 69, Steven Walker 19:47.14; 70, Jose Ayala 19:48.45. 5-6: None. 7-8: 83, John Settle 21:19.95; 85, Garrett Mitchell 22:33.55.

Girls

Top 3 varsity 1-2—1, Jordan Oakes (Holy Names Academy) 17:56.85; 2, Sophie Cantine (Lakeside-Seattle) 18:14.97; 3, Micaela Kostecka (Mt. Spokane) 18:17.79. Locals—Race 1-2: 24, McKinzi Teeples (Kamiakin) 19:40.06; 30, Lindsey Lowe (Kam) 19:58.22; 62, Analicia Alvarado (KB) 22:07.39; 67, Rachel Estes (KB) 23:12.89. 3-4: 7, Mirannda Shulman (Kam) 19:51.16; 18, Brooke Moon (Kam) 20:28.29; 60, Montana Rowlette (KB) 22:34.96. 5-6: 5, Kaylee Sanchez (Kam) 20:40.82; 10, Cortni Bisson (Kam) 20:53.98; 62, Taylor Stallman (KB) 27:18.98; 64, Jackie Estes (KB) 27:41.82. 7-8: 3, Julia Almaguer (Kam) 20:49.08; 4, Brooklyn Lowe 21:02.15.

BOB FIRMAN INVITE: The Hermiston boys finished 20th in the 5,000-meter elite race in Eagle, Idaho, with a score of 508.

Josiah Niederwerfer led the Bulldogs in 17:04.51, followed by Donell Rome (17:15.88), Hayden Earl (17:17.65), Angel Castellanos (17:18.10) and Isaac Sanchez (17:22.90). Alek Parsons of Ogden (Utah) won in 15:16.67.

On the girls side, Hermiston was 19th in the 5,000-meter varsity Division I race with a score of 588. Melany Solorio (21:36.84) was 77th out of 283 runners. Morgan Hancock (21:51.16), Sofia Gispert (22:18.23) and Laura Zepeda (22:56.71) also competed for the Bulldogs.

Emily Liese of Mountain Crest (Hyrum, Utah) won the race in 19:11.82.

  Comments