Golf

Mandell wins junior golf tournament at Suncadia

Kennewick's Nick Mandell won a sudden-death playoff on the third hole to take medalist honors in the boys' 16-17 age division championship at the District 4 Tournament at Suncadia Resort in Roslyn.

Mandell shot a 3-under par 69 to go with his first-round-76 for 145 and a tie with Walla Walla's Ryan Baumgart (73-72) and West Richland’s Jeffrey Marcum (74-71).

Richland qualified four other boys for state in the 16-17-year-old championship: Hunter Thompson (147), first-round leader Drew McCullough (150), Eric Dahl (151) and Zack Betzsold (157).

Pasco's Kelsey Aiello had 157 (78-79) to earn the girls’ ages-16-17 division title. Richland's Taylor Kain-Godoy (161), Brianna Hadler (172) and Katie Stephens (179) also qualified for state.

District 4 Championship

Suncadia Resort

July 17-18

7,112 yards, par 72

State qualifiers

Boys

Ages 16-17: 1, Nicholaus Mandell (Kennewick) 76-69—145; 2, Ryan Baumgart (Walla Walla) 73-72—145; 3, Jeffrey Marcum (West Richland) 74-71—145; 4, Hunter Thompson (Richland) 74-73—147; 5, Drew McCullough (Richland) 71-79—150; 6, Eric Dahl (Richland) 78-73—151; 7, Zack Betzsold (Richland) 78-79—157.

Ages 14-15: 1, Aaron Whalen (Ephrata) 78-77—155; 2, Aaron Seabrook (East Wenatchee) 77-78—155; 3, Kellan Roellich (Moses Lake) 84-81—165; 4, Brady Kuntz (Wenatchee) 83-83—166; 5, Nathan Nulliner (Yakima) 80-88—168; 6, Scott Kimball (Walla Walla) 84-87—171; 7, Ezra Arneson (Richland) 82-90—172; 8, Austin Brown (Kennewick) 86-88—174. Alt: Quinton Parnell (Richland) 85-89—174.

Ages 12-13: 1, Travis Kay (Ellensburg) 74-77—151; 2, Dylan Apodaca (Selah) 84-85—169; 3, Jaime Campos (Selah) 82-89—171; 4, Kaelan Nettleship (Selah) 87-89—176; Ethan Boyd (Soap Lake) 94-86—180.

Ages 8-11 (front 9): 1, Dylan Bissell (Yakima) 38-41—79; 2, Shea Kimball (Walla Walla) 47-41—88; 3, Tommy Beason (Kennewick) 44-45—89; 4, Jackson Nettleship (Selah) 48-42—90; 5, Maxwell Turnquist (Yakima) 50-48—98.

Girls

Ages 16-17: 1, Kelsey Aiello (Pasco) 78-79—157; 2, Taylor Kain-Godoy (Richland) 83-78—161; 3, Brianna Hadler (Richland) 84-88—172; 4, Katie Stephens (Richland) 91-88—179.

Ages 14-15: 1, Emily Baumgart (Walla Walla) 83-77—160; 2, Jalayne Martinez (Pasco) 87-85—172; 3, Lacy Skwarek (Richland) 90-84—174; 4, Tayler Hood (Kennewick) 86-90—176; 5, Mia Johnson (Kennewick) 91-90—181.

Ages 12-13: 1, Danika Palm (Richland) 101-88—189.

Ages 8-11 (front 9): 1, Kathryn Crimp (Ellensburg) 51-49—100; 2, Morgan Baum (Yakima) 52-50—102 (wd); 3, Cassie Kim (Yakima) 51-51—102; 4, Maylie Martinez (Pasco) 54-51—105.

  Comments