Sports

Saturday local roundup: CBC earns 2-0 men’s soccer win

Jason Rodriguez and Danny Romero each scored goals, and Jose Lopez earned the shutout Saturday as the Columbia Basin College men’s soccer team won an NWAC East Region match 2-0 at Wenatchee Valley.

The Hawks are now 2-0-1 in East Region play, tied for second with Spokane.

Scoring: 1, CBC, Jason Rodriguez (Esteban Ojeda), 13:00. 2, CBC, Danny Romero, 40:00. Shots: CBC 14, WVC 18. Saves: CBC, Jose Lopez.

CBC WOMEN 1, WENATCHEE VALLEY 1: Bethany Forst scored off an assist from Brianna Turley in the 78th minute to allow the visiting CBC women’s to tie Wenatchee Valley in an NWAC East match. The Hawks (0-2-1) picked up their first point in the NWAC East Region standings.

Scoring: 1, WVC, Katie Mitchkiosky, 51:00. 2, CBC, Bethany Forst (Brianna Turley), 78:00. Saves: CBC, Stephanie Gibson 10; WVC, AdriAnna Simmons 10.

WALLA WALLA MEN 1, NORTH IDAHO 1: Brenden Kenley scored a goal in the 55th minute, and the Warriors hung on to tie visiting North Idaho in NWAC East play.

Scoring: Brenden Kenley (Jose Vasquez), 55:00; 2, NI, Hamidou Kante (Max Mularski), 82:00. Saves: NI, Tanner Horton 4, Mitchell Markovetz 3; WW, Francisco Flores 4.

Girls soccer

Richland 6, Kennewick 1: Samantha Heilman recorded her first three goals of the year for the Bombers in an MCC win over the visiting Lions, who scored first in the fifth minute.

“We started a little rockier than we’d like, but we made a few adjustments and the girls responded well,” Richland coach Sara Elfering said.

Tate Kautzky recorded three assists on the day for the Bombers.

Scoring: 1, K, Klarissa Barajas (Hannah Templeton), 5:00; 2, R, Grace Hipke (Tate Kautzky), 8:00; 3, R, Samantha Heilman (Karsyn Suhadolnik), 20:00; 4, R, Heilman (Sophie Mendoza), 46:00, R, Sunny Hemenway (Kautzky), 51:00; 6, R, Heilman (Kautzky), 52:00; 7, R, Megan Haugen (Suhadolnik), 79:00. Shots: K 6, R 24. Saves: K, Olivia Blank 18. R, Gracelyn Fine 5, Kiara Litka (20:00) 0.

Kamiakin 4, Hanford 0: The Braves took advantage of their speed, getting two goals from Maddie Morgan in a home win over the Falcons.

Defender Rachel Ensign led the team in helping shut out Hanford.

Scoring: 1, K, Kaeri Ward (Parker Lee), 3:43; 2, K, Heather Donais, 22:30; 3, K, Maddie Morgan (Rilee Castilla), 49:40; 4, K, Morgan (Donais), 52:24. Shots: H 4, K 16. Saves: H, Teresa Sijgers 7. K, Rachel McClure 1, Grace Wilbur 0.

Pasco 2, Chiawana 1 (SO): The Bulldogs recovered from an own goal in the 19th minute, getting the equalizer from Megan Wilkinson in the second half before prevailing in the shootout.

Wilkinson scored on a 25-yard free kick to the upper corner, beyond the reach of Riverhawks keeper Britni Cottrell.

Scoring: 1, C, own goal, 19:00; 2, P, Megan Wilkinson, 67:00. Shots: P, Dani Gibson, Alexis Eubanks, Jasmine McCarter, Wilkinson; C, Justus Aragon. Shots: P, 3. C, 3. Saves: P, Daisy Torres 2. C, Britni Cottrell 2.

Southridge 4, Walla Walla 0: Haley Thomas recorded a natural hat trick, scoring the Suns’ first three goals in a road win over the Blue Devils to stay atop the MCC at 4-0.

Scoring: 1, S, Haley Thomas, 6:00; 2, S, Thomas (Emily Russell), 32:00; 3, S, Thomas, 41:00; 4, S, Kambree Gavish (Miranda Nelson), 48:00. Shots: S 11, WW 3. Saves: S, Tiara Valadez 3, Britney Yocum (20:00) 0. WW, 7.

GRANDVIEW 2, SUNNYSIDE 1: Grace Meza scored twice to lead the Greyhounds to a nonleague home win over the Grizzlies.

Anabel Pallares had three saves for Grandview (3-2), while Aylin Bautista scored for Sunnyside.

Scoring: 1, G, Grace Meza (Areesa Trevino), 5:00. 2, G, Meza (Biviana Rivera), 8:00. 3, S, Aylin Bautista, 76:00. Shots: S 4, G 7. Saves: S, 5; G, Anabel Pallares 3.

Prep volleyball

RICHLAND FINISHES THIRD: Kamry Breard had 23 kills and 29 digs to lead Richland to a third-place finish at the Yakima Valley SunDome Invitational. The Bombers, who also got 21 kills and 16 digs from Lexi Lacey, were 5-1 in the tournament.

Set scores: Richland d. Kittitas 25-13, 25-17; Richland split with LaConner 25-23, 25-27; Richland d. Grandview 25-8, 25-6; Richland d. Selah 17-25, 25-18, 15-7; WV-Yakima d. Richland 20-25, 25-16, 15-0. Richland stats: Kamry Breard 3 aces, 23 kills, 45 assists, 29 digs; Lexi Lacey 4 aces, 21 kills, 16 digs; Taylor Moody 5 aces, 51 assists, 10 digs; Sarah Howlett 14 kills, 4 blocks, 5 digs; Lindsay Rosenthal 2 aces, 11 kills, 7 digs; Noelle Craft 2 aces, 8 kills, 12 digs; McKenna Cullen 5 aces, 8 kills, 5 blocks; Madelaine Haynie 8 kills, 7 blocks, 4 digs; Siena Becker 4 aces, 9 kills, 12 digs; Lainie Lacey 2 aces, 55 digs; Savannah Haynie 1 ace, 3 kills, 1 block..

Kennewick goes 1-4: Breanna Shaffer had 32 kills, 67 digs and 26 assists to lead the Lions at the Yakima Valley SunDome Invitational. The Lions went 1-4 on the day.

Set scores: Kennewick d. Hermiston 24-26, 25-14; Selah d. Kennewick 25-9, 27-25; Wenatchee d. Kennewick 25-10, 25-16; Eastlake d. Kennewick 27-25, 25-19; Lakewood d. Kennewick 25-18, 23-25, 15-8. Kennewick: Breanna Shaffer 32 kills, 67 digs, 26 assists; Julisa Gonzalez 15 kills, 82 digs; Monica Kaylor 21 kills, 24 digs; Shyann Pratt 7 blocks; Lexie Helms 52 assists, 14 digs; Kjerstin Manson 37 digs.

Cross country

HANFORD WINS SEAPORT INVITE: Porter McMichael and Amber Skouson each finished first in their races to lead the Hanford boys and girls to team titles at the Seaport Invite in Clarkston.

At Clarkston

3 miles

Boys team scores: 1. Hanford 39; 2. Pullman 56; 3. Logos 64.

Top finishers: 1. Porter McMichael (Han) 15:47.09; 2. Thomas Weakland (Asotin) 16:01.51; 3. Josiah Anderson (Logos) 16:30.88.

Hanford: 4. Jared Wright 16:32.91; 11. Mason Nelson 17:09.88; 12. Caleb Olson 17:10.02; 14. Brendan Mitchell 17:28.11.

Girls team scores: 1. Hanford 33; 2. Asotin 53; 3. Pullman 65.

Top finishers: 1. Amber Skouson (Han) 19:18.21; 2. Madeline Walker (Pull) 19:18.54; 3. Carmen Eggleston (Aso) 19:38.06.

Hanford: 4. Hailey Cleavenger 19:40.03; 9. Grace Arnold 20:29.37; 10. Megan Wright 20:33.45; 12. Rachel Schmidt 20:51.92.

Waitsburg-Prescott: 5. Emily Adams 19:49.47.

  Comments