Columns & Blogs

Washington state football pairings (COMPLETE)

CLASS 4A

State playoffs

First round

Game 1: Union (8-2) at Kentlake (10-0), 6 p.m. Friday

Game 2: Bethel (8-2) at Woodinville (10-0), 7 p.m. Saturday

Game 3: Ferris (9-1) at Central Valley (8-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Joe Albi Stadium

Game 4: Skyline (7-3) at Mead (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Joe Albi Stadium

Game 5: Edmonds-Woodway (6-4) at Bellarmine Prep (10-0), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 6: Kentwood (8-2) at Skyview (8-2), 6 p.m. Friday

Game 7: Olympia (9-1) at Lake Stevens (10-0), 7 p.m. Saturday

Game 8: Eastlake (9-1) at Federal Way (10-0), 7 p.m. Saturday

CLASS 3A

State playoffs

First round

Game 1: Eastside Catholic (7-3) at Bellevue (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 2: Mountain View (8-2) at Lakes (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 3: Southridge (7-3) at Kennewick (9-1), noon Saturday, Lampson Stadium

Game 4: Seattle Prep (9-1) at Kamiakin (10-0), 3 p.m. Saturday, Lampson Stadium

Game 5: Mercer Island (8-2) at Meadowdale (10-0), 7 p.m. Saturday

Game 6: Kennedy Catholic (8-1) at Camas (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 7: Hazen (7-2) at Capital (7-3), 7 p.m. Saturday

Game 8: Mount Si (7-3) at O’Dea (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday

CLASS 2A

State playoffs

First round

Game 1: Lynden (10-0) at North Thurston (9-1), 2 p.m. Saturday

Game 2: Interlake (4-6) at Franklin Pierce (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 3: W.F. West (8-2) at Sequim (9-1), 6 p.m. Friday

Game 4: Lindbergh (6-3) at Lakewood (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 5: Steilacoom (7-3) at Othello (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 6: Archbishop Murphy (9-1) at Tumwater (7-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 7: Spokane West Valley (9-2) at Prosser (8-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 8: Ellensburg (8-3) at Deer Park (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

CLASS 1A

State playoffs

First round

Game 1: Royal (8-2) at Colville (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 2: Chelan (7-3) at Cle Elum (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 3: Freeman (9-1) at Connell (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 4: Zillah (7-3) at Cashmere (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 5: Hoquiam (9-1) at King’s (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 6: Cedar Park Christian (8-2) at Montesano (10-0), 7 p.m. Saturday

Game 7: Meridian (8-2) at Toledo (9-1), 7 p.m. Saturday

Game 8: La Center (8-2) at Cascade Christian (7-2), 7 p.m. Saturday

CLASS 2B

Tuesday, Nov. 8

Orcas Island wins playoff, defeating Seattle Lutheran and Concrete

State playoffs

First round

Game 1: Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (8-1) at Manson (5-4), 6 p.m. Friday

Game 2: Brewster (7-3) at Waitsburg-Prescott (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday

Game 3: Warden (8-2) at Colfax (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 4: DeSales (7-2) at White Swan (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 5: Morton-White Pass (8-1) at La Conner (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday

Game 6: Adna (9-1) at Naselle (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 7: Orcas Island (5-4) at Napavine (9-1), TBA Saturday

Game 8: Willapa Valley (7-3) at Tacoma Baptist (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Class 1B

Tuesday, Nov. 8

Neah Bay def. Lopez Island

Wednesday, Nov. 9

Crescent (6-3) at Lummi (9-0), 5 p.m. Civic Stadium (winner is District 1/2/3 No. 1 at state)

Regional playoffs

Neah Bay (7-2) at Mary M. Knight (7-1), 7 p.m. Saturday (winner to state as District 4 No. 2)

Colton (9-1) at Odessa/Harrington (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 7/9 No. 5)

Cusick (6-4) at Touchet (7-2), 1:30 p.m. Saturday (winner is District 7/9 No. 3)

Wilbur-Creston (4-5) at Almira/Coulee-Hartline (10-0), 6 p.m. Thursday (winner is District 7/9 No. 2)

Garfield-Palouse (4-5) at Wellpinit (9-1), 1 p.m. Friday (winner is District 7/9 No. 4)

Northport (6-4) at Pomeroy (8-1), 3 p.m. Friday (winner is District 7/9 No. 1)

State playoffs

Quarterfinals

Nov. 19

Game 1: District 4 No. 2 at District 1/2/3 No. 1

Game 2: District 7/9 No. 5 at Kingsway

Game 3: District 7/9 No. 3 at District 7/9 No. 2

Game 4: District 7/9 No. 4 at District 7/9 No. 1

  Comments