Columns & Blogs

Oregon state football pairings

Class 5A

State playoffs

First round

Friday

Game 1: Hermiston (6-4) at Sherwood (10-0), 7 p.m.

Game 2: Silverton (8-2) at Ashland (7-2), 7 p.m.

Game 3: Hillsboro Liberty (6-4) at Bend (7-2), 7 p.m.

Game 4: St. Helens (6-4) at West Albany (8-2), 7 p.m.

Game 5: Portland Jefferson (6-4) at Bend Mountain View (8-1), 7 p.m.

Game 6: Pendleton (8-2) at Lebanon (7-3), 7 p.m.

Game 7: Wilsonville (8-2) at Corvallis (7-3), 7 p.m.

Game 8: Sandy (4-6) at Eugene Marist (9-0), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

State playoffs

First round

Game 1: Corbett (3-6) at Corvallis Santiam Christian (9-1), 5 p.m. Friday

Game 2: Creswell (8-2) at Nyssa (9-0), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 3: Coquille (6-3) at Tualatin Horizon Christian (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 4: Burns (6-4) at Medford Cascade Christian (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 5: Bandon/Pacific (4-5) at Rainier (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 6: Willamina (5-3) at Lakeview/Paisley (7-2), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 7: Clatskanie (6-3) at Cottage Grove Pleasant Hill (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 8: Grant Union (3-6) at Dayton (9-0), noon Saturday

Class 2A

State playoffs

First round

Game 1: Bonzanza (6-4) at Scio (9-1), 6 p.m. Friday

Game 2: Gaston (9-0) at Merrill Lost River (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 3: Astoria Knappa (4-5) at Athena Weston-McEwen/Griswold (9-0), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 4: Heppner (6-3) at Mt. Angel Kennedy (5-4), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 5: Enterprise (5-3) at Oakland (9-0), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 6: Portland Christian (5-4) at Monroe (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 7: Stayton Regis (5-4) at Oakridge (5-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 8: Drain North Douglas (3-6) at Gold Beach (9-0), 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A

State playoffs

First round

Game 1: Joseph (5-4) at Camas Valley (10-0), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 2: Dufur (8-2) at Marcola Mohawk (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 3: Blachly Triangle Lake (6-3) at Imbler (7-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 4: Cove (6-3) at Klamath Falls Triad (8-1), 2 p.m. Saturday

Game 5: Adrian (6-2) at Amity Perrydale (7-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 6: Dayville/Monument (7-2) at St. Paul (6-3), 2 p.m.

Game 7: Moro Sherman (7-3) at Finn Rock McKenzie (8-1), 6 p.m. Friday

Game 8: Powers (5-4) at Crane (8-1), noon Saturday

  Comments