Columns & Blogs

Volleyball tournament schedules

In seven short days, the state volleyball tournaments will be upon us.

Until then, there are quite a few matches to be played at regional and district tournaments.

Here are the schedules for most of Eastern Washington:

4A Regional tournament

Saturday in Wenatchee

Match 1: Lewis and Clark vs. Wenatchee (loser-out), 1 p.m.

Match 2: Moses Lake vs. Central Valley (loser-out), 1 p.m.

Match 3: Match 1 winner vs. Mead (winner to state), 3 p.m.

Match 4: Match 2 winner vs. Richland (winner to state), 3 p.m.

Match 5: Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 6: Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser (loser-out, winner to state), 6 p.m.

3A Regional Tournament

Saturday in Spokane

Match 1: Kamiakin vs. University (loser-out), 1 p.m., Rogers High

Match 2: Kennewick vs. Southridge (loser-out), 1 p.m., Mt. Spokane

Match 3: West Valley vs. Match 1 winner, 3 p.m., Rogers High

Match 4: Mt. Spokane vs. Match 2 winner, 3 p.m., Mt. Spokane

Match 5 (championship): Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m., Mt. Spokane

Match 6: Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser (loser-out, winner to state), 6 p.m., Rogers High.

2A Regional Tournament

Saturday at University High, Spokane

Match 1: Prosser vs. West Valley (loser-out, winner to state), 1 p.m.

Match 2: Pullman vs. Ellensburg (loser-out, winner to state), 1 p.m.

Match 3: Match 1 winner vs. Grandview (winner to state), 3 p.m.

Match 4: Match 2 winner vs. Selah (winner to state), 3 p.m.

Match 5: Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser (both to state), 5 p.m.

Match 6: Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner (both to state), 7 p.m.

1A SCAC District Tournament

Saturday at Kiona-Benton

Game 5: Goldendale vs. River View, 10 a.m. (loser-out)

Game 6: Mabton vs. Columbia-Burbank, 10 a.m. (loser-out)

Game 7: Connell vs. Naches Valley, noon (winner to state)

Game 8: Zillah vs. La Salle, noon (winner to state)

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser (loser-out, winner to state)

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser (loser out, winner to state)

Southeast 2B District Tournament

Saturday at Dayton

Match 3: Liberty Christian vs. Asotin (loser-out), 12:30 p.m.

Match 4: DeSales vs. Dayton, 2 p.m.

Match 5: Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 loser (loser-out), 3:30 p.m.

Match 6: Match 3 winner vs. Match 5 winner (loser-out), 5 p.m.

Match 7: Match 6 winner vs. Match 6 loser, if Match 5 winner wins Match 6 (winner to state), 7 p.m.

  Comments