Other Local Sports

Richland's Brown wins Power of Pasco sprint triathlon

PASCO, Wash. -- Richland's Ryan Brown and Pasco's Jennifer Comfort won the overall division titles at the Power of Pasco Sprint Triathlon on Saturday.

Brown finished the event -- which consisted of a half-mile swim, a 20K road bike ride, and a 3-mile run -- in 59 minutes and 44 seconds.

Comfort ran the event, which started and ended in Chiawana Park, in 1:08:57.1.

Overall male

1. Ryan Brown (Richland) 59:44.0; 2. Brian Schur (Kennewick) 1:02:04.4; 3. Mark Skiffington (Kennewick) 1:04:20.2.

Overall female

1. Jennifer Comfort (Pasco) 1:08:57.1; 2. Adrienne Farabee (Kennewick) 1:10:10.0; 3. Lindsey Bradley (West Richland) 1:10:15.8.

Males

Age 13-19 -- 1. Porter McMichael (Richland) 1:11:03.3; 2. Andy Krueger (Portland) 1:11:30.2; 3. Bill Landefeld (Kennewick) 1:20:08.9. 20-24 -- 1. Anthony Galaviz (Toppenish) 1:07:02.6; 2. Tyler Burgett (Prosser) 1:09:44.6; 3. Ryan Burks (West Richland) 1:13:02.3. 25-29 -- 1. Levi Shaw (Richland) 1:08:44:4; 2. Adam Klingenberg (Walla Walla) 1:09:22.8; 3. Adam Obst (Richland) 1:12:51.3. 30-34 -- 1. Jay Martini (Spokane) 1:13:22.3; 2. Joshua Alms (Kennewick) 1:13:30.2; 3. Jeffrey White (Grandview) 1:13:50.0. 35-39 -- 1. Jonathan Duarte (Pasco) 1:09:52.1; 2. Jacob Harris (La Grande, Ore.) 1:11:40.2; 3. Daniel Johnston (Shoreline) 1:12:48.5. 40-44 -- 1. Kevin Gustafson (Prosser) 1:05:41.2; 2. James Willis (Richland) 1:21:31.4; 3. Lance Grossarth (Richland) 1:22:09.8. 45-49 -- 1. Rob Bartol (Richland) 1:06:27.5; 2. Sid Wavrin (Mabton) 1:08:49.3; 3. Ted Hunter (Richland) 1:13:02.7. 50-54 -- 1. Steve Anderson (Pasco) 1:08:00.0; 2. Tony Sako (West Richland) 1:08:12.1; 3. Eric Talbott (Pasco) 1:13:26.7. 55-59 -- 1. Paul Meier (Kennewick) 1:07:58.3; 2. Mark McLean (Richland) 1:09:28.4; 3. Scott Wood (Richland) 1:11:47.0. 65-69 -- 1. Michael McCutchen (Yakima) 1:16:07.3. 70 and over -- 1. Jerry Youngblood (Richland) 1:25:34.4.

Females

Age 13-19 -- 1. Sidney Bullock (West Richland) 1:18:08.7; 2. Kieran Ringel (Leavenworth) 1:37:19.5. 20-24 -- 1. Kathryn Alfonso (Devils Lake, N.D.) 1:24:40.0; 2. Clarissa Shaw (Richland) 1:29:00.4; 3. Katie Schwisow (Kennewick) 1:30:11.0. 25-29 -- 1. Jamie Schmelzer (Kennewick) 1:20:25.4; 2. Teona Golding (Kennewick) 1:21:06.8; 3. Amanda Foust (Pasco) 1:24:05.6. 30-34 -- 1. Catiana Coghlan (Kennewick) 1:11:30.9; 2. Jeni Asmus (Richland) 1:19:08.2; 3. Lisa Newburn (West Richland) 1:21:36.9. 35-39 -- 1. Ann Kik-Powers (Spokane) 1:12:24.5; 2. Kristen Jones (Pasco) 1:26:33.8; 3. Erin Plumb (Kennewick) 1:30:31.2. 40-44 -- 1. Roberta Dickin (Kennewick) 1:20:37.4; 2. Michelle Dronen (Pasco) 1:26:23.0; 3. Juliet Fuselier (Richland) 1:47:54.4. 45-49 -- 1. Lori Bartol (Richland) 1:13:03.3; 2. Barb Kelly Ringel (Leavenworth) 1:17:59.9; 3. Kelly Wavrin (Mabton) 1:21:25.0. 50-54 -- 1. Kristin Anderson (Pasco) 1:12:26.4; 2. Tammy Wood (Richland) 1:34:53.4. 55-59 -- 1. Diana Spangle (Richland) 1:16:14.2; 2. Linda McLean (Richland) 1:20:21.2; 3. Jimalee Painter (Richland) 1:21:08.9.

Teams

Relay Mixed -- 1. Lattin, Root & Bennett 1:10:56.5; 2. Spane, Spane & Spane 1:14:13.0; 3. Thurgood, Gneiting & Sullivan 1:22:06.4.

Relay Open -- 1. Wiberg, Linde & Linde 1:13:13.9; 2. Chavez & Frank 1:31:08.7; 3. Flores, Ramos & Flores 1:33:22.5.

Relay Female -- 1. Samuelson & Samuelson 1:12:01.8; 2. Gutierrez, Leishman & Flores 1:34:40.6.

  Comments