Other Local Sports

Richland's Hortedo wins Little Cross 5K

PASCO -- Richland's David Hortedo won the the annual Labor Day Little Cross meet in a time of 18 minutes, 28.6 seconds at the Pasco International Cross Country course.

Giana Marquardt, coach of the Kennewick cross country team, repeated as the women's champion in 22:53.0, with Richland's Bonnie Benson nearly 1:13 behind in second place.

The men's race was much closer, with Hortedo eding second-place finisher Hayden Scott of Weston, Ore., by 7.1 seconds on the 5-kilometer course. Daniel Greer of Boulder, Colo., placed third another 6 seconds back.

Labor Day Little Cross

Pasco International Course (5K)

Men

Open -- 1. David Hortedo, Richland, 18:29; 2. Hayden Scott, Weston, OR, 18:36; 3. Daniel Greer, Boulder, CO, 18:42; 4. Joseph Schuldheisz, Kennewick, 19:01; 5. Jim Sturtevant, Chiawana, 19:07; 6. Jeevan Phillip, Richland, 19:22; 7. Isaac Lugenbeal, Kennewick, 19:31; 8. Jacob Christopher, Weston, OR, 19:39; 9. Brett Kronzck, Kennewick, 19:52; 10. Michael Martinez, Kennewick, 19:58.

11. Jordan Grier, Benton City, 20:04; 12. Ben Hoffner, Richland, 20:15; 13. Ted Hunter, Richland, 20:25; 14. Jesse Lane, Pasco, 20:26; 15. Mike Hoffner, Richland, 20:31; 16. Lana Kindle, West Richland, 20:40; 17. Keenan Moll, Kennewick, 20:48; 18. Matthew Halsey, Portland, OR, 20:51; 19. Jose Ramos, PhS, 20:55; 20. Jose Garcia, PhS, 21:02.

21. Colin Rice, Kennewick, 21:19; 22. Josh Gentle, Pasco, 21:25; 23. Ben Volk, Pasco, 21:33; 24. Dustin Bennett, Richland, 21:35; 25. Mikey Rosas, Pasco, 21:47; 26. Steve Anderson, Pasco, 21:53; 27. Prescott Davis, Kennewick, 22:10; 28. Curtis Paxton, Pasco, 22:10; 29. Serjey Savehak, Pasco, 22:30; 30. David Thien, Chiawana, 22:35.

Under 13 -- 1. Pattillo, 24:30; 2. Halsey, 26:26; 3. Halsey, 26:45; 4. Naef, 32:06; 5. Aragon, 32:48; 6. Pattillo, 34:57; 7. Romero, 38:23.

13-15 -- 1. Scott, 18:36; 2. Rice, 21:19; 3. Thien, 22:35; 4. Merkel, 23:22; 5. Skouson, 23:52; 6. Barker, 25:48; 7. O'Toole, 27:06; 8. Kindle, 27:48; 9. Howard, 30:10; 10. Torrey, 30:25; 11. Halsey, 30:51; 12. Trujillo, 31:43.

16-18 -- 1. Schuldheisz, 19:01; 2. Sturtevant, 19:07; 3. Phillip, 19:22; 4. Lugenbeal, 19:31; 5. Kronzck, 19:52; 6. Martinez, 19:58; 7. Grier, 20:04; 8. Hoffner, 20:15; 9. Moll, 20:48; 10. Ramos, 20:55; 11. Garcia, 21:02; 12. Davis, 22:10; 13. Martinez, 22:41; 14. Cardona, 24:15; 15. Killian, 24:35; 16. Trujillo, 24:42; 17. Rosas, 25:18; 18. Killian, 25:22; 19. Virgen, 27:33; 20. Go, 35:33.

19-24 -- 1. Christopher, 19:39; 2. Lane, 20:26; 3. Kindle, 20:40; 4. Rosas, 21:47; 5. Savehak, 22:30; 6. Campbell, 25:00.

25-29 -- 1. Hortedo, 18:29; 2. Gentle, 21:25; 3. Fackrell, 28:34.

30-34 -- 1. Pease, 26:46.

35-39 -- 1. Bennett, 21:35; 2. Carey, 27:46; 3. Virgen, 31:12.

40-44 -- 1. Halsey, 20:51; 2. Hanna, 27:58; 3. Perez, 33:01.

45-49 -- 1. Hunter, 20:25; 2. Volk, 21:33; 3. Thien, 28:24.

50-54 -- 1. Greer, 18:42; 2. Hoffner, 20:31; 3. Anderson, 21:53; 4. Paxton, 22:10; 5. Smith, 25:16; 6. Sturtevant, 33:41.

55-59 -- 1. Miller, 29:18; 2. Campbell, 30:48.

60-64 -- 1. Jensen, 50:59.

65-69 -- 1. Kniveton, 24:33; 2. Peterson, 27:36; 3. O'Haver, 31:44.

Women

Open -- 1. Giana Marquardt, Kennewick, 22:53; 2. Bonnie Benson, Richland, 24:06; 3. Kate Samuelson, Kennewick, 25:24; 4. Andrea Bonnington, PhS, 25:26; 5. Sydney Virgen, Pasco, 25:27; 6. Summer Flowers, PhS, 25:27; 7. Abby Buckenberger, Pasco, 25:41; 8. Kristin Anderson, Pasco, 26:00; 9. Carol Halsey, Portland, OR, 26:19; 10. Jessica Evans, Pasco, 26:40.

11. Bonnie Hall, Pasco, 27:08; 12. Annie Samuelson, Kennewick, 27:13; 13. Leslie Funkhouser, Buckley, 27:17; 14. Tammy Brennan, Hood River, OR, 27:42; 15. Victoria Barber, Buckley, 27:43; 16. Moira Thornhill, Pasco, 27:44; 17. Arlish Carey, Pasco, 27:46; 18. Tina Block, Pasco, 28:00; 19. Maria Roozen-Roach, Pasco, 28:05; 20. Rowan Halsey, Portland, OR, 28:11.

21. Beverly McCarthy, Richland, 28:23; 22. Brenna Feeney, Pasco, 28:23; 23. Cassidy Rush, Pasco, 28:45; 24. Galicia Virgen, Pasco, 29:00; 25. Peggy Sturtevant, Pasco, 30:21; 26. Breanna Waldt, Pasco, 30:59; 27. Samantha Schmidt, Pasco, 31:02; 28. Megan Zimmerman, Pasco, 31:06; 29. Valerie Aragon, Pasco, 31:07; 30. Mette Hansen, Richland, 31:08.

Under 13 -- 1. Carey, 27:46; 2. Halsey, 28:11; 3. Schmidt, 31:02.

13-15 -- 1. Bonnington, 25:26; 2. Virgen, 25:27; 3. Buckenberger, 25:41; 4. Samuelson, 27:13; 5. Thornhill, 27:44; 6. McCarthy, 28:23; 7. Rush, 28:45; 8. Waldt, 30:59; 9. Zimmerman, 31:06; 10. Buckenberger, 31:31; 11. Castellanos, 31:58; 12. Naef, 33:12; 13. Crutchfield, 33:54; 14. Rivas, 33:55.

16-18 -- 1. Flowers, 25:27; 2. Feeney, 28:23; 3. Savchuk, 31:20; 4. Ramos, 31:50; 5. DeLeon, 33:48; 6. Dawson, 33:56.

19-24 -- 1. Evans, 26:40.

25-29 -- 1. Hall, 27:08; 2. Hansen, 31:08; 3. Hernandez, 31:22; 4. McEntire, 32:15; 5. Wise, 32:26; 6. Griffeth, 33:59; 7. Merrick, 34:47; 8. Fackrell, 36:46.

30-34 -- 1. Brennan, 27:42; 2. Deines, 33:12.

35-39 -- 1. Marquardt, 22:53; 2. Benson, 24:06; 3. Virgen, 29:00; 4. Aragon, 31:07; 5. Norwood, 32:42; 6. Naef, 33:32; 7. VanEaston, 34:10; 8. Jensen, 51:05.

40-44 -- 1. Halsey, 26:19; 2. Funkhouser, 27:17.

45-49 -- 1. Barber, 27:43; 2. Block, 28:00; 3. Sturtevant, 30:21; 4. Keltch, 46:39.

50-54 -- 1. Samuelson, 25:24; 2. Anderson, 26:00; 3. Roozen-Roach, 28:05,

55-59 -- 1. Campbell, 31:30; 2. Connors, 32:43.

  Comments