Other Local Sports

Basketball roundup: Burbank, Connell girls to play for state berth

The SCAC East girls co-champions survived loser-out district games Thursday at River View.

Now, Columbia (Burbank) and Connell will duel for the district's final 1A state berth Saturday night. The teams split their regular-season games.

"We know it will be a tough battle," said Burbank coach John Muchlinski, whose team beat Goldendale 52-35 in Finley behind Katie Breazeale's career-high 19 points. "We're going to have to buckle up and play the best we can."

The Coyotes look to extend their string of consecutive state berths to 10, but they might be without league MVP Tiffany Idler, who sprained her ankle late in Thursday's game.

"We'll have to see," Muchlinski said. "She's rolled it before. We've got the ice machine going."



Connell 43, Mabton 32



Sarah McGary had 12 points, five rebounds and four steals as Connell stayed alive at the SCAC district tournament in Finley.

"We played great defense," Eagles coach Dan Colby said.

Laryn Wells and Maci Whitby added 10 points and five rebounds apiece for the Eagles, who have qualified for state the past three years and six of the past seven.



ACH 59, Sunnyside Christian 57



Madeline Isaak scored with 1:05 left and third-ranked Almira/Coulee-Hartline held off No. 5 Sunnyside Christian in the 1B state quarterfinals in Yakima.

SC (19-5) plays North Sound Christian in today's fourth-place semifinals.



Colton 76, Bickleton 18



Haley Moser scored a game-high 23 points and defending champion Colton raced past Bickleton in the 1B state quarterfinals.

The Pirates (17-8), who committed 39 turnovers, play Wilson Creek in today's fourth-place semifinals.



Hermiston 57, Madras 44



Courtney Walchli scored 10 third-quarter points as Hermiston outscored Madras 26-9 in the period, built a 48-28 lead and cruised at home in both teams' Intermountain finale.

The Bulldogs get a first-round Oregon 5A state playoff bye and host Madison at 6 p.m. next Friday in the round of 16.



Boys

MLC 37, Lummi 34



Johnny Roberts hit the go-ahead jumper with just over a minute to play, and Isaac Murrell sealed the win with a pair of free throws as Moses Lake Christian won a 1B state quarterfinal at the SunDome.

MLC (19-5), which finished second a year ago, takes on St. John-Endicott in today's semifinals.



Sunnyside christian 55, ACH 53



Steven Broersma's reverse layup at the buzzer capped Sunnyside Christian's rally from a 38-19 deficit midway through the third quarter of its 1B state quarterfinal in Yakima.

SC (21-3) plays Wellpinit in today's semifinals.



Grandview 48, Quincy 41



Derek Newhouse had a team-high 15 points and 10 rebounds as Grandview won a first-round CWAC district home game.

The Greyhounds take on top seed Ephrata on Saturday in Wapato, with the winner clinching a 2A state berth.

  Comments