Prep Wrestling

Mid-Columbia wrestling rankings

Here are the latest Mid-Columbia wrestling rankings:

106 pounds

1. Fernando Leyva, so., Moses Lake; 2. Anthony Barrera, jr., Othello; 3. Fidel Medina, so., Grandview; 4. Jesse Barajas, so., Sunnyside; 5. Hans Rockwell, fr., Riverside

Notes: Barrera jumps up to No. 2 (from No. 4) with impressive 10-5 win over Barajas and second-place finish at SunDome. ... Medina won Hanford Winter Cup. ... Rockwell 19-0 and ranked No. 2 in Oregon 3A.

113 pounds

1. Chris Montelongo, jr., Chiawana; 2. Isaac Aguilar, so., Hermiston; 3. Chase Clasen, fr., Moses Lake; 4. Misael Lopez, jr., Connell; 5. Dalton McDonald, jr., Pasco

Notes: Montelongo won three matches at Tri-State and has 9-2 win over McDonald. ... Aguilar placed seventh at Tri-State and second at Best of West.

120 pounds

1. Josh Andrews, sr., Richland; 2. Santos Guerrero, jr., Sunnyside; 3. Hayden Wise, sr., Moses Lake; 4. Javier Tapia, sr., Warden; 5. Tim Martinez, Pasco

Notes: Andrews won Winter Cup and Eastmont 'Cat Classic and has pin over Guerrero, who was second at Winter Cup. ... Wise won four matches at Tri-State. ... Martinez knocked Chiawana's Pedro Murillo out of top five with pin at Best of West.

126 pounds

1. Beau Gleed, jr., Moses Lake; 2. Hugo Mabry, sr., Pasco; 3. JP Martinez, sr., Warden; 4. David Castaneda, so., Grandview; 5. Mark McKeown, sr., Chiawana

Notes: A lot of movement at this weight with Martinez coming down from 132. Mabry and Castaneda both posted wins over McKeown, who fell from No. 2 despite finishing second at Pac Coast. ... Mabry won Best of West, and Castaneda took Winter Cup.

132 pounds

1. Tyler Berger, so., Hermiston; 2. Brandon Gonzalez, jr., Chiawana; 3. Brad Fox, jr., Moses Lake; 4. Nathan Gonzalez, sr., Sunnyside; 5. Matt McCallum, sr., Kiona-Benton

Notes: Probably the deepest weight in the area. Berger moves into first with his wins at Tri-State and Best of West. ... B. Gonzalez won 6-4 vs. Fox and placed eighth at Pac Coast. ... N. Gonzalez was runner-up at SunDome and Winter Cup, and McCallum moves into top five after placing second at Best of West.

138 pounds

1. Joey Delgado, sr., Hermiston; 2. Isidro Ramirez, jr., Sunnyside; 3. Robert Mendoza, sr., Pasco; 4. Clayton Smith, jr., Chiawana; 5. Deondre Sparks, sr., Pasco

Notes: This weight filled out a bit with Delgado and Mendoza moving down. ... Delgado is still on track for a second straight unbeaten season after winning Tri-State and Best of West. ... Ramirez didn't place at SunDome (injury default) but won Winter Cup. ... Smith posted impressive 7-6 win over Sparks at BoW during team dual. Sparks came back to place second individually.

145 pounds

1. Lupe Delgado, jr., Hermiston; 2. Boss Garcia, jr., Chiawana; 3. Isaac Guerrero, sr., Sunnyside; 4. Laddie Goroski, jr., Royal; 5. Zach Studer, jr., Hermiston

Notes: Delgado, the cousin to Joey Delgado, had a breakout debut by placing third at Tri-State before finishing second at BoW wrestling up at 152. ... Garcia placed third at Pac Coast. ... Guerrero won Winter Cup and was third at SunDome. ... Studer, a state vet, is finally healthy.

152 pounds

1. Nico Moreno, sr., Moses Lake; 2. Abraham Rodriguez, jr., Hermiston; 3. Trevor Graff, sr., Riverside; 4. Jackson Fromm, jr., Pasco; 5. Tucker Simonton, jr., Columbia-Burbank

Notes: Moreno won Tri-State -- a title often tougher to claim than a state title. ... Rodriguez is back from his rib injury and went 5-0 at BoW. ... Fromm won close match over Boss Garcia and lost close to Lupe Delgado. ... Simonton fourth at BoW, but lost major decision to L. Delgado.

160 pounds

1. Connor Rosane, sr., Southridge; 2. Alex Myrick, jr., Royal; 3. David Vidales, sr., Sunnyside; 4. Jesus Montes, so., Othello; 5. Anthony McKittrick, sr., Pasco

Notes: Note a lot of movement here. Rosane keeps a firm hold on the weight after winning Winter Cup and placing third at BoW. He has a 13-3 m.d. over Vidales and 8-6 win over Myrick, who was seventh at SunDome, fourth at BoW and 1st at Royal. ... McKittrick has scored a lot of bonus points (pins, tech falls) for Bulldogs.

170 pounds

1. Cruz Del Angel, so., Kiona-Benton; 2. Sisto Santana Pina, jr., Kamiakin; 3. Joe Traverso, sr., Hanford; 4. Lonnie Hurley, sr., Pasco; 5. Austin Silvers, jr., Chiawana

Notes: Del Angel hasn't disappointed since surprise win over Santana Pina, winning BoW. ... Traverso jumps to No. 3 with runner-up finishes at SunDome, Winter Cup and 'Cat Classic. ... Silvers placed sixth at Pac Coast.

182 pounds

1. Jonathan Perales, jr., Moses Lake; 2. Briton Hansen, sr., Riverside; 3. Kevin Del-Angel, jr., Southridge; 4. Damien Delarosa, jr., Royal; 5. CJ Edrington, sr., Chiawana

Notes: Hansen is only returner from last week at this weight. Perales was No. 1 at 195 but dropped down and took fourth at Tri-State. ... Del-Angel was delayed by injury but placed third at BoW and won Winter Cup. ... Delarosa second at SunDome and Royal. ... Edrington fourth at Pac Coast.

195 pounds

1. Derek Fredericksen, sr., Moses Lake; 2. Adam Hansen, jr., Warden; 3. Stephen Villarreal, sr., Othello; 4. Miguel Guzman, sr., Sunnyside; 5. Will Bishop, so., Hanford

Notes: Fredericksen moves down from 220. ... Hansen won Royal. ... Villarreal third at SunDome with 11-7 win over Guzman. ... Bishop third at Winter Cup and won 'Cat Classic.

220 pounds

1. Joey Gomez, sr., Othello; 2. Damian Martinez, so., Hermiston; 3. Matthew Deleon, sr., Warden; 4. Logan Reardon, jr., Walla Walla; 5. Austin Carman, so., Sunnyside

Notes: Gomez won SunDome and was second at Royal, winning 3-0 vs. Deleon, who placed fifth. ... Carmen placed ninth at SunDome and won Winter Cup.

285 pounds

1. Tyson Brook, sr., Connell; 2. Corey Brumbaugh, sr., Kiona-Benton; 3. Bubba Ruiz, so., Othello; 4. Matt Gibson, sr., Southridge; 5. Kyle Hall, River View

Notes: Brook got his practices in after winning state football title and has made short work of most of his opponents, winning Royal and takign second at BoW. ... Brumbaugh fourth at BoW, pinned Gibson. ... Ruiz seventh at SunDome and third at Royal. ... Hall was runner-up at Winter Cup.

  Comments