Prep Wrestling

Sunnyside wrestlers pin Southridge (w/ gallery)

KENNEWICK — The Southridge wrestling team got some quality wins Thursday night but came up short against the juggernaut known as Sunnyside, losing at home 46-28.

"We thought we had a shot to make it real close and won a couple we didn't think we would and lost a couple we thought we would," Southridge coach Dave Brown said.

Among the Suns' highlights was freshman Trenton Nett's pin of Homer Romero at 113 pounds. Nett finished off Romero in 5:40.

Kevin Del Angel, back from an injury he suffered late in the football season, enjoyed a successful return to the mat. He needed just 49 seconds to pin Daniel Avalos at 182.

"His foot kind of crushed sideways, and those are nasty," Brown said of Del Angel's injury. "They can take a long time to heal, so we're going to keep our fingers crossed."

Connor Rosane gave Southridge a boost with his major decision over David Vidales at 160, but Sunnyside scored big with Isidro Ramirez's technical fall at 138 and a major decision for Miguel Guzman at 195.

"Sunnyside is loaded in the bottom half," Brown said. "They've got a lot of kids ranked in the state in the first seven weight classes. They're a pretty tough team down low and a little better up top than I thought."

106--Jesse Barajas (Sun) p. Brayton DeVoir 1:36. 113--Trenton Nett (SR) p. Homer Romero 5:40. 120--Santos Guerrero (Sun) m.d. Damien Gooldy 13-3. 126--Christian Ruiz (Sun) d. Jacob Norton 4-3. 132--Nathan Gonzales (Sun) p. Lydon Reams 3:00. 138--Isidro Ramirez (Sun) t.f. Daniel Navarro 20-2. 145--Isaac Guerrero (Sun) p. Riley Hughes 3:18. 152--Taylor Boyce (SR) p. Alex Nunez 3:31. 160--Connor Rosane (SR) m.d. David Vidales 13-3. 170--Sam Romero (Sun) p. Bryce Overholt 5:10. 182--Kevin Del Angel (SR) p. Daniel Avalos :49. 195--Miguel Guzman (Sun) m.d. Randy Harris 15-3. *220--Austin Carman (Sun) p. Julio Aleman 4:59. 285--Matt Gibson (SR) p. Michael Cornwell 1:00.

Hanford 46, Kennewick 31

Among Kennewick's victories Thursday night were pins from Brice Julian (113) and Robert Calvert (285) and Michael Hosfield's 13-4 major decision against Ben Hoffner -- Hosfield's first match back since sustaining a concussion against Pasco -- but it wasn't enough in a CBBN 3A home loss to Hanford.

"Great effort on the mat," Lions coach Dwane Sitler said. "Didn't show up in the points."

106--Blake Llaranas (H) won by forfeit. 113--Brice Julian (K) p. James Miller 2:54. 120--Michael Hosfield (K) m.d. Ben Hoffner 13-4. 126--Malik Sitler (K) won by forfeit. 132--Michael Parkman (H) won by forfeit. 138--David Zhai (H) p. Skyler Ellis 1:28. 145--Brennan Rains (H) p. Emmanuel Garcia 5:32. 152--Brock Schuh (K) p. Seth Gifford 1:59. 160*--Brant Powers (K) d. Jeff Aneheir 10-6. 170--Joe Traverso (H) m.d. Michael Etherton 15-4. 182--Casey Enderlin (H) p. Christian Gill 5:40. 195--Ben Tynan (H) p. Todd Pink 1:38. 220--Will Bishop (H) p. Gerardo Rodriguez 3:00. 285--Robert Calvert (K) p. Brian Megaughey 2:32.

Pasco 48, Eastmont 21

Pasco's Arturo Tejeda pinned his Eastmont opponent in 58 seconds to take a win at heavyweight as the Bulldogs beat the Wildcats in a CBBN 3A meet in Wenatchee.

"He did one heck of a job," Pasco coach Jay Covington said of Tejeda. "Stepped up and wrestled a kid a foot taller and 20 pounds heavier."

Volunteers are needed for next Friday's Best of the West wrestling tournament. Anybody who doesn't mind working a table or stopwatch can contact Coach Covington at 302-1900 or jcovington@psd1.org.

106--Fabian Wickham (E) p. Bobby Guzman 1:12. 113--Dalton McDonald( P) p. Ryan Xavier 1:40. 120--Timmy Martinez (P) p. Brener Alvarodo 1:57. 126--Hugo Mabry (P) d. Cristian Hernandez 8-4. 132--Gilbert Mendoza (P) p. Michael Preston 2:18. 138--Robert Mendoza (P) m.d. Camden Wheatcroft 11-13. 145--Deondre Sparks (P) p. Jesus Mendoza 1:09. 152--Jackson Fromm (P) d. Ali Valdavinos 7-1. 160--Anthony McKittrick (P) t.f. Carlos Rodriguez 16-1. 170*--Darin Hargrove (E) d. Lonnie Hurley 3-1. 182--Kyle Hoffman (E) p. Jeffrey Wescott 1:20. 195--Rudy Jimenez (P) d. Taran Melton 20-14. 220--Josh Dekorte (E) won by forfeit. 285--Arturo Tejeda (P) p. Keegan Somers 0:58.

Othello 51, Wapato 21

Bubba Ruiz pinned his heavyweight opponent in 1:10 as Othello posted a CWAC 2A road win against Wapato.

106--Omar Gomez (W) d. Anthony Barrera 4-2. 113--AJ Garza (O) d. Eduardo Rodriguez 12-8. 120--Daniel Espinoza (W) d. Lorenzo Garza 5-3 (OT). 126--Alec Espinoza (O) p. Blake Deleon 2:23. 132--Andrew Young (W) p. Edgar Gonzalez 3:31. 138--Brandon Medina (O) p. Esequiel Cornejo 0:52. 145--Juan Cortes (W) d. Levi Garza 5-3. 152--Johnny Mendoza (O) won by forfeit. 160--Eric Garza (O) won by forfeit. 170--Jason Rodriguez (O) won by forfeit. 182--Ricardo Rodriguez (W) p. Matthew Melo 2:56. 195--Stephen Villarreal (O) p. Victor Garcia 0:45. 220--Joey Gomez (O) p. Noe Guerrero 0:58. 285--Bubba Ruiz (O) p. Osvaldo Ocampo 1:10.

Quincy 46, Grandview 27

Grandview's Mario Prieto defeated his opponent 8-4 at 145 pounds, but the Greyhounds still lost in a CWAC 2A road matchup against Quincy.

106*--Marizza Burrieta (GV) p. Rosie Gudino 1:43. 113--Christian Alejandres (Q) p. Carlos Ochoa 1:33. 120--Juan Tzib (GV) d. John Lindquist 8-6. 126--David Casteneda (GV) d. Uriel Harris 16-9. 132--Blaf Magana (Q) d. Alex Soberanes 15-5. 138--Josiah Saunders (GV) p. Gary Benitez 5:23. 145--Mario Prieto (GV) d. Isias Jimenez 8-4. 152--Lee Campos (GV) p. Romero Alvarez 3:38. 160--Kade Wallace (Q) p. Adan Benitez 1:30. 170--Antonio Melendez (Q) p. Chet Bardwell 3:52. 182--Steven Gomez (Q) won by forfeit. 195--Ian Allen (Q) won by forfeit. 220--Edward Balderas (Q) won by forfeit. 285--Diego Garcia (Q) won by forfeit.

Connell splits: Connell's Ryan Heinen pinned both of his opponents to take wins at 182 pounds as the Eagles split their appearance in a nonleague double dual at Granger with a 52-19 loss to their host and a 58-12 triumph against Cle Elum.

Granger 52, Connell 19

106*--Jose Cienfuegos (G) t.f. Oscar Ortiz 16-0. 113--Victor Almaguer (G) d. Misael Lopez 9-5. 120--Joshua Salcedo (G) p. Fernando Gomez 3:57. 126--Rick Almaguer (G) p. Alex Guizar 0:41. 132--Adrian Guerrero (G) p. Christian Corona 3:28. 138--Eli Mendez (C) d. Carlos Hernandez 10-5. 145--Robert Orozco (C) d. Freddie Sojo 8-0. 152--Abel Morales (G) m.d. Irbyn Campos 9-0. 160--Omar Isiordia (G) p. Tony Torales 2:10 . 170--Brandon Pineda (G) won by forfeit. 182--Ryan Heinen (C) p. Jason Ornelas 4:17 . 195--Abidan Duarte (G) p. Greg Heien 2:32. 220--Eli Galeno (G) p. Jose Valdovinos 3:23. 285--Tyson Brook (C) p. Francisco Munguia 0:22.

Connell 58, Cle Elum 12

106--Oscar Ortiz (C) p. Charlie Hoffire 1:55. 113--Misael Lopez (C) won by forfeit. 120--Fernando Gomez (C) won by forfeit. 126--Alex Guizar (C) d. Michael Vaunsqard 9-8. 132--Dylan Powell (C) p. Christian Corona 1:50. 138--Eli Mendez (C) won by forfeit. 145--Robert Orozco (C) won by forfeit. 152--Irbyn Campos (C) won by forfeit. 160--Conner Briggs (CE) p. Tony Torales 5:23. 170--Double forfeit. 182--Ryan Heinen (C) p. Stewart Steward 3:37. 195--Greg Heinen (C) won by forfeit. 220--Jose Valdovinos (C) won by forfeit. 285--Tyson Brook (C) won by forfeit.

GRANGER 57, ROYAL 18

Royal's Danny Barajas (138 pounds) pinned Carlos Hernandez in three minutes and seven seconds and the Knights' Alex Myrick (160) pinned Brandon Pineda in 23 seconds flat but it wasn't enough in a nonleague road loss against Granger.

106-- Jose Cienfuegos (G) d. Brian Gallardo, 7-0. 113-- Victor Almaguer (G) won by forfeit. 120-- Joshua Salcedo (G) p. Chris Delarosa, 5:44. 126-- Ricky Almaguer (G) p. Carlos Hernandez, 5:24. 132-- Adrian Guerrero (G) won by forfeit. 138-- Danny Barajas (R) p. Carlos Hernandez, 3:07. 145-- Freddie Sojo (G) p. Daniel Mendoza, 2:08. 152-- Laddy Garoski (R) d. Abel Morales, 8-3. 160-- Alex Myrick (R) p. Brandon Pineda, :23. 170-- Jason Ornelas (G) won by forfeit. 182-- David Cantu (G) won by forfeit. 195-- Damien Delarosa (R) d. Abidan Duarte, 8-4. 220-- Eli Galeno (G) won by forfeit. 285-- Francisco Mungia (G) won forfeit.

Ki-Be sweeps

Kiona-Benton swept the competition with a 66-0 blanking of Mabton and a 45-27 win against Naches Valley in an SCAC 1A East double dual at Columbia-Burbank.

Cruz DelAngel set the pace for the Braves in their victory against NV, pinning his 170-pound opponent in 34 seconds.

Kiona-Benton 66, Mabton 0

106--Edvin Johnson (KB) p. Alex Mendez 4:49. 113--Double forfeit. 120--Seth Garcia (KB) d. Emiliano Rodriguez 6-9. 126--Double forfeit. 132--Matt McCallum (KB) m.d. Vincent Mireles 12-0. 138--Kale Setzer (KB) won by forfeit. 145--Cody Sherman (KB) won by forfeit. 152--Kris Young (KB) won by forfeit. 160*--Paul Ilin (KB) p. Brandon Marquez 5:50. 170--Cruz DelAngel (KB) won by forfeit. 182--Cody Saltz (KB) won by forfeit. 195--Todd Riley (KB) p. Rigo Garcia 0:36. 220--Cody Zyph (KB) m.d. Eric Huesca 11-3. 285--Corey Brumbaugh (KB) won by forfeit.

Kiona-Benton 45, Naches Valley 27

106--Edvin Johnson (KB) won by forfeit. 113--Jessica Rolland (KB) won by forfeit. 120--Francisco Rodrigues (N) p. Seth Garcia 3:06. 126--Double forfeit. 132--Matt McCallum (KB) p. Darrick Scenneille 0:26. 138--Kale Setzer (KB) d. Zack Moser 7-4. 145--Michael Ramsey (N) p. Cody Sherman 3:10. 152--Jake Fraiser (N) d. Kris Young 9-4. 160--Tyler McTee (N) p. Paul Ilin 2:31. 170*--Cruz DelAngel (KB) p. Joseph Wells 0:34. 182--Cody Saltz (KB) p. Tanner Weirheim 3:45. 195--Todd Riley (KB) won by forfeit. 220--Eli Curtsinger (N) p. Cody Zyph 1:36. 285--Corey Brumbaugh (KB) p. Gavin Brumbly 0:23.

Zillah wins 2

Zillah made easy work of visitors Wahluke and River View in a nonleague double dual.

ZILLAH 47, WAHLUKE 21

195-- Tyler Yorgesen (W) p. Luis Ochoa, 1:39. 220-- Ablerto Cruz (W) d. Alex Diaz, 8-3. 285-- Josh Aho (Z) p. Samuel Medio, 1:04. 106-- No match. 113-- Kasey Johnson (Z) d. Antonio Gomez, 10-4. 120-- Juan Diaz (Z) p. Brandon Cuevas, 3:41. 126-- Angel Rodriguez (Z) d. Victor Sandoval, 7-2. 132-- Jesse Gonzalez (Z) p. Misael Sanchez, 4:32. 138-- Cortez Hernandez (Z) p. Jose Cuevas, 2:00. 145-- Sergio Sanchez (Z) tf. Luis Alejo, 3:30. 152-- Shane McMurray (Z) won by forfeit. 160-- Jim Myers (Z) p. Jack Yorgesen, 1:20. 170-- Ricardo Sileerio (W) p. Chris Worford, 2:57. 182-- Antonio Martinez (W) won by forfeit.

ZILLAH 72, RIVER VIEW 12

220-- Alex Diaz (Z) won by forfeit. 285-- Josh Aho (Z) p. Kyle Hall, 1:58. 106-- Frankie Morales (RV) won by forfeit. 113-- Kasey Johnson (Z) won by forfeit. 120-- Juan Diaz (Z) won by forfeit. 126-- Angel Rodriguez (Z) won by forfeit. 132-- Jesse Gonzalez (Z) won by forfeit. 138-- Cortez Hernandez (Z) won by forfeit. 145-- Sergio Sanchez (Z) won by forfeit. 152-- Shane McMurray (Z) p. Harley Prescott, 1:37. 160-- Jim Myers (Z) won by forfeit. 170-- Chris Worford (Z) won by forfeit. 182-- River View won by forfeit. 195-- Luis Ochoa (Z) won by forfeit.

  Comments