Prep Wrestling

Mid-Columbia wrestling rankings

Here are the Tri-City Herald's Mid-Columbia wrestling rankings, as of Wednesday, Dec. 14:

106 pounds

1. Fernando Leyva, so., Moses Lake

2. Fidel Medina, so., Grandview

3. Jesse Barajas, so., Sunnyside

4. Anthony Barrera, jr., Othello

5. AJ Garcia, so., Hermiston

Notes: Leyva finished third at Inland Empire Invite. ... Medina was second at White River, won 6-5 over Barajas, who placed third and was second at Larry Brown. ... Barrera placed fourth at Bob Mars at 113 and won Leonard Schutte at 106. ... Garcia didn't place at Inland Empire but wrestled up at 113.

113 pounds

1. Chris Montelongo, jr., Chiawana

2. Chase Clasen, fr., Moses Lake

3. Misael Lopez, jr., Connell

4. Dalton McDonald, jr., Pasco

5. Elijah Conlon, fr., Riverside

Notes: Montelongo won Bob Mars, including 5-2 win over Pendleton's Colton Skeen, ranked No. 1 in Oregon 5A at 103. ... Clasen placed fifth at Inland Empire. ... Lopez placed third in State 1A at 103. ... McDonald off to 5-1 start. ... Conlon 9-0 with three tourney wins. ... Hermiston's Isaac Aguilar likely will be ranked as soon as he steps on mat.

120 pounds

1. Josh Andrew, sr., Richland

2. Santos Guerrero, jr., Sunnyside

3. Hayden Wise, sr., Moses Lake

4. Javier Tapia, sr., Warden

5. PJ Murillo, jr., Chiawana

Notes: Andrew won Bob Mars, third at Inland Empire. ... Guerrero third at White River, second Larry Brown. ... Wise dnp Inland Empire, but two close losses to Andrew. ... Tapia won 1A state at 112. ... Murillo won Bob Mars at 126.

126 pounds

1. Beau Gleed, jr., Moses Lake

2. Mark McKeown, sr., Chiawana

3. Hugo Mabry, sr., Pasco

4. Christian Ruiz, Sunnyside

5. Junior Pina, so., Kamiakin

Notes: Gleed placed fourth at Inland Empire. ... Mabry is a state vet at 125. ... McKeown was second at Bob Mars at 132, losing by two points to Oregon 5A No. 1 Trevor Hancock of Pendleton. ... Ruiz was third at White River and Larry Brown. ... Pina third at Bob Mars after 6-5 loss to Murillo.

132 pounds

1. Brad Fox, jr., Moses Lake

2. Brandon Gonzalez, jr., Chiawana

3. JP Martinez, sr., Warden

4. Gilbert Mendoza, sr., Pasco

5. Nathan Gonzalez, sr., Sunnyside

Notes: A great weight with plenty of state placers. Fox was third at Inland Empire. ... Gonzalez third at Bob Mars, losing 5-1 to Hancock. ... Martinez, a Class B state champ at 119, making big jump. ... Mendoza went 4-1 at Bucks Bags duals. ... Gonzalez third at White River, first Larry Brown. ... Hermiston's Tyler Berger is No. 1 when he comes back from injury, and Ki-Be's Matt McCallum and Kamiakin's Harley Kolp are among those waiting in the wings.

138 pounds

1. Isidro Ramirez, jr., Sunnyside

2. Laddie Goroski, jr., Royal

3. Deondre Sparks, sr., Pasco

4. Josiah Saunders, Grandview

5. Daniel Navarro, jr., Southridge

Notes: Ramirez third at White River and Larry Brown. ... Goroski is a 1A state placer. ... Sparks 5-1 at Bucks Bags, already has three technical falls and two pins. ... Saunders fifth at White River. ... Navarro third at Bob Mars. ... This weight could change as guys at 132 and 145 move in.

145 pounds

1. Joey Delgado, sr., Hermiston

2. Boss Garcia, jr., Chiawana

3. Robert Mendoza, sr., Pasco

4. Isaac Guerrero, sr., Sunnyside

5. Kris Young, Kiona-Benton

Notes: Delgado, a three-time state champ, won Inland Empire. ... Garcia won Bob Mars. ... Mendoza went 4-2 at Bucks Bags. ... Guerrero second at Larry Brown. ... Young fourth at Bob Mars. ... Hermiston's Zach Studer figures in when he gets his first match.

152 pounds

1. Nico Moreno, sr., Moses Lake

2. Trevor Graff, sr., Riverside

3. Tucker Simonton, jr., Columbia-Burbank

4. Fabian Ruiz, sr., Mabton

5. Jackson Fromm, jr., Pasco

Notes: Moreno expected to wrestle up, but was second at Inland Empire at this weight. ... Graff third at Estacada tourney. ... Simonton second at Bob Mars. ... Ruiz won Mel Carson. ... Fromm 3-2 at Bucks Bags. ... Hermiston's Abraham Rodriguez is top two once he gets a match in.

160 pounds

1. Connor Rosane, sr., Southridge

2. Alex Myrick, jr., Royal

3. David Vidales, sr., Sunnyside

4. Jesus Montes, Othello

5. Nathan Ottley, sr., Kennewick

Notes: Rosane won Bob Mars and Leonard Schutte, lost 5-1 to Hurley up at 170. ... Myrick was third at 1A state. ... Vidales won Larry Brown. ... Montes second at Bob Mars, pinned by Rosane in final. ... Ottley third at Bob Mars. ... Hurley expected to move down.

170 pounds

1. Cruz Del Angel, so., Kiona-Benton

2. Sisto Santana Pina, jr., Kamiakin

3. Lonnie Hurley, sr., Pasco

4. Joe Traverso, sr., Hanford

5. Ben Tynan, sr., Hanford

Notes: Del Angel pinned Pina to win Bob Mars, though the match likely would have lasted longer than 38 seconds but for Pina's ankle injury. ... Hurley went 4-2 at Bucks Bags and has the win over Rosane. ... Traverso third at Spud Walley and has a win at 195. ... Tynan has pair of wins at 182.

182 pounds

1. Briton Hansen, sr., Riverside

2. Zach Grimm, sr., Columbia-Burbank

3. Alec St. Hilaire, jr., Hermiston

4. Daniel Avalos, so., Sunnyside

5. Cameron Simpson, jr., Richland

Notes: Hansen won Estacada, second at Muilenberg. ... Grimm won Bob Mars with 4-3 win over Simpson. ... St. Hilaire ranked top 10 in Oregon 5A. ... Avalos third at Larry Brown. ... Simpson second at Bob Mars, looks to be headed down to 170.

195 pounds

1. Jonathan Perales, jr., Moses Lake

2. Casey Enderlin, sr., Hanford

3. Adam Hansen, jr., Warden

4. Stephen Villarreal, sr., Othello

5. Randy Harris, sr., Southridge

Notes: Perales was second at Inland Empire. ... Enderline beat Carmen 6-0 at 220 and was fifth at Spud Walley. ... Hansen placed fourth in state B. ... Villarreal won Bob Mars, and pinned Harris, who placed third.

220 pounds

1. Joey Gomez, sr., Othello

2. Derek Fredericksen, sr., Moses Lake

3. Logan Reardon, jr., Walla Walla

4. Austin Carman, so., Sunnyside

5. Julio Aleman, sr., Southridge

Notes: Gomez, a 2A state runner-up, won Bob Mars. ... Fredericksen, expected to go to 195, was sixth at Inland Empire. ... Reardon third at Bob Mars. ... Carman third at White River and first at Larry Brown. ... Aleman second at Bob Mars. ... Hermiston's Damian Martinez will rank after his first match.

285 pounds

1. Corey Brumbaugh, Kiona-Benton

2. Matt Gibson, sr., Southridge

3. Bubba Ruiz, so., Othello

4. Kyle Hall, River View

5. Martin Villanueva, jr., Chiawana

Notes: Brumbaugh second at Bob Mars, won 8-3 against Gibson, who placed third thanks to pins over Hall (fourth) and Villanueva (sixth). ... Ruiz was fourth at districts as a freshman.

  Comments