Prep Wrestling

Richland grapplers top Davis

MOSES LAKE -- Bumping up the bulk of their lineup didn't slow down the Richland Bombers on Thursday as they closed out the CBBN 4A season with a 60-16 win over Davis in Moses Lake.

Josh Andrew (119 pounds), Kyler Mars (125), Nick Sargent (130) and Dustin Utecht (140) all finished their matches early despite wrestling up a weight. Combined with pins from Robert Clark (145) and Brady Simpson (285) at their usual weights, it made for a big showing for the Bombers.

"One-nineteen, 125, 130, 140 and '45 did what was expected and all got falls and put the match away pretty quick," Richland coach Scott Surplus said. "Plus having forfeits, it was kind of over right away."

103--Gavin Richardson (R) won by forfeit. 112--Alexio Garcia (D) p. Payton Manthei 2:02. 119--Josh Andrew (R) p. Jose Sanchez 4:23. 125--Kyler Mars (R) p. Cody Espinoza 3:52. 130--Nick Sargent (R) p. Jose Belman 3:02. 135--Adam Jones (R) won by forfeit. 140--Dustin Utecht (R) p. Israel Fernandez 3:25. 145--Robert Clark (R) p. Juan Badillo 3:50. 152--Austin Wagner (D) m.d. Cameron Simpson 16-6. 160--Jorge Alcala (D) p. Thomas Ruane 3:01. 171--Conner Fleming (R) won by forfeit. 189--Mitch Atwell (R) won by forfeit. 215--No match. 285--Brady Simpson (R) p. Miguel Ponce 1:30.

Chiawana 49, Walla Walla 16

Chiawana capped its regular season with a convincing CBBN 4A win on the road behind pins by Brandon Gonzalez (130) and Ramon Chavarria (189).

103--Cameron Rada (C) win by forf. 112--Will Babbit (W) p. Abraham Ledezma 1:11. 119--P.J. Murillo (C) m.d. Devon Pellham 10-2. 125--Mark McKeown (C) t.f. Daniel Camacho 17-0. 130--Brandon Gonzalez (C) p. Austin Ramine 4:59. 135--Clayton Smith (C) m.d. Adrian Cormado 11-1. 140--Nick Garcia (C) m.d. Mason Babbit 10-0. 145--Daniel Ramirez (C) d. Anthony Stadler 8-2. 152--James Garza (C) d. Ryan Evans 8-5. 160--Zane Henderson (W) d. Caleb Huisign 7-5. 171--C.J. Edrington (C) m.d. Jacob Wallace 18-4. 189--Ramon Chavarria (C) p. Dylan Roediga 1:08. *215--Adam Sauceda (C) m.d. Luis Santana 8-0. 285--Gerald Maib (W) p. Alex Valdez 1:39.

Sunnyside 75, West Valley 0

Sunnyside's 285-pounder, Adam Peters, recorded one of six pins as the Grizzlies enjoyed a sweep of visiting West Valley to finish unbeaten in the CBBN 3A.

Perhaps the biggest match of the night also was one of the closest, with Josh Romero cutting down to 145 and scoring a 9-6 win over Preston Baich, ranked No. 1 in the 3As at that weight by Washington Wrestling Report. Romero is ranked third at 152.

103--Jessie Barajas (S) won by forfeit. 112--Santos Guerrera (S) m.d. Lane Bruland 15-5. 119--Nathan Gonzalez (S) won by forfeit. 125--David Guillen (S) d. Laith Saldano 6-3. 130--Isaac Guerro (S) p. Keane Dorbyson 1:43. 135--Iridro Ramirez (S) t.f. DJ Stai 19-4. 140--Emmanuel Tejeda (S) won by forfeit. 145--Josh Romero (S) d. Preston Baich 9-6. 152--Miguel Madrigal (S) p. Mark Bradly 5:13. 160--Jaime Garcia (S) won by forfeit. 171--Lupe Mendoza (S) p. Max King 1:42. 189--Daniel Avalos (S) p. Luke Smith 4:41. 215--Franki Ochoa (S) p. Conner Desgroserllier :44. 285--Adam Peters (S) p. Colton Guner 4:23.

Othello 45, Selah 32

Othello's Anthony Barrera (103), Lucas Garza (119) and Eddie Garza (145) earned pins over their Selah opponents in a CWAC 2A dual meet.

103--Anthony Garza (O) p. Kyle Anson 5:17. 112--A.J. Garza (O) won by forfeit. 119--Lucas Garza (O) p. Kyle Demerritt 3:57. 125--Edwin Rodriguez (S) t.f. Colton Rodriguez 19-3. 130--Kody Ergeson (S) p. Levi Garza 0:47. 135--Jon Cruz (S) p. Brandon Medina 1:43. 140--Matt Jordan (O) t.f. Uriel Bustos 19-3. 145--Eddie Garza (O) p. Tyler Peterson 3:30. 152--Andre Au (S) d. Matthew Melo 6-4. 160--Amando Deleon (O) won by forfeit. 171--Tyler Noble (S) p. Stevie Garza 1:50. 189--Joey Gomez (O) p. Joey Roacha 2:22. 215--Alberto Vargas (O) d. Pedro Recondo 11-1. 285--Richie Rodriguez (S) p. Bubba Ruiz 1:40.

Quincy 43, Prosser 23

Mustangs 125-pounder Irving Jaimez stayed undefeated with a 15-5 major decision over Quincy's Yuriel Heras in a CWAC loss for Prosser.

*103--Gabe Martinez (Q) m.d. Alex Hurtado, 11-0. 112--Christian Alejandrez (Q) p. Diego Atilano, 1:01. 119--Hector Avalos (Q) d. Derek Dimas, 10-5. 125--Irving Jaimez (P) m.d. Yuriel Heras, 15-5. 130--Jose Aguirre (Q) won by forfeit. 135--Manny Ibarra (Q) p. Jorge Luna, 3:47. 140--Isias Jimenez (Q) p. Job Yepez, :57. 145--Ethan Groom (P) d. John Navarro, 4-0. 152--Ben Horning (Q) won by forfeit. 160--Benjamin Velasquez (P) m.d. Antonio Melendez, 13-3. 171--Garrett O'Shaughnessy (Q) won by forfeit. 189--Wyatt Oswalt (P) won by forfeit. 215--no contest. 285--Drew Renollett (P) won by forfeit.

Grandview 49, Wapato 27

Grandview heavyweight Martin Torres pinned Wapato's Arturo Guerrero in 17 seconds as the Greyhounds defeated the Wolves in a CWAC 2A contest.

103--Omar Gomez (W) won by forfeit. 112--Alejandro Gomez (W) p. Araceli Granados 2:15. 119--Juan Tzib (G) d. Daniel Espinoza 4-1. 125--Angel Abarca (G) p. Hernando Valdivia 2:20. 130--David Castaneda (G) p. Christopher Martinez 1:06. 135--Angel Perea (W) p. Adan Benitez 3:59. 140--Joesiah Saunders (G) d. K.C. Frazier 11-2. 145--Eduardo Alcantar (G) won by forfeit. 152--Mario Prieto (G) won by forfeit. 160--Raul Gamboa (G) won by forfeit. 171--Lucio Olivares (W) d. Enrique Ochoa 5-0. 189--Jose Martinez (W) p. Miguel Flores 1:01. 215--Adam Morales (G) p. Jacob Contreras :46. 285--Martin Torres (G) p. Arturo Guerrero :17.

Ki-Be 63, River View 16

Kiona-Benton won seven weight classes via forfeit as it bested River View to finish tied with both Connell and Royal for the SCAC 1A East title.

103--Seth Garcia (KB) won by forfeit. 112--John Kortz (KB) won by forfeit. 119--Kareem Johnson (KB) won by forfeit. 125--David Gonzales (KB) p. Austin C. 3:09. 130--Matt McCallum (KB) won by forfeit. 135--Cameron Queener (RV) won by forfeit. 140--Chance Watt (RV) m.d. Kris Young 12-2. 145--Alonzo M. (RV) p. Kelvin Schuman 5:25. 152--Cruz Del Angel (KB) p. Victor Manzo. 160--Josue Lucatero (KB) won by forfeit. 171--Cody Saltz (KB) p. Yarin T. 5:39. 189--Garrett Whitney (KB) won by forfeit. 215*--Cody Zyph (KB) d. Oscar Montoya 6-3. 285--Corey Brumbaugh (KB) won by forfeit.

Connell 69, Burbank 10

Columbia-Burbank 112-pounder Daniel Percifield improved his season record to 24-5 with a 3:32 pin against Connell's Misael Lopez as the Coyotes lost to the Eagles.

103--Jorge Miron (Con) won by forfeit. 112--Daniel Percifield (Bur) p. Misael Lopez 3:32. 119*--Hernan Serra (Con) p. Devin Percifield 0:27. 125--Martha Corona (Con) p. Marriah Paxton 2:52. 130--Melissa Orozco (Con) d. Miranda Homer 11-6. 135--Jacob Jenks (Con) won by forfeit. 140--Tucker Simonton (Bur) m.d. Irbin Campos 12-0. 145--Tony Perez (Con) won by forfeit. 152--Amber Amezola (Con) p. Megan Samms 0:44. 160--Joel Amezola (Con) p. Jake Smith 0:54. 171--Jacob Rae (Con) won by forfeit. 189--Greg Heinan (Con) won by forfeit. 215--John Mendez (Con) won by forfeit. 285--Tyson Brooke (Con) won by forfeit.

  Comments