Prep Wrestling

Rush, Kerr pace Pasco wrestlers

LEWISTON, Idaho -- If the the Pasco Bulldogs need any reassurance in their improvement from last season, one fact will do the trick.

Last year they placed one kid at the Clearwater Classic. Saturday, they doubled that number just in one weightclass.

Cody Rush and Davin Kerr topped Pasco's showing with second-place finishes and the Bulldogs finished sixth in a strong field in Lewiston.

"That's great for our kids," said Pasco coach Jay Covington. "This was our big hurrah. We've been pretty busy this month, and they're pretty tired."

Rush's second-place finish at 145 pounds came after a 14-2 loss to Lewiston's Casey George, a two-time state champ headed to Boise State. Rush has twice gone the distance with George this year, both losses.

Kerr and teammate Albert Torres posted a two-three finish at 285, among the seven Pasco wrestlers who placed.

Robert Mendoza (125) and Gilbert Mendoza (130) each finished fourth, Dalton McDonald was fifth at 103 and Hector Jimenez sixth at 171. Jimenez lost in the semifinals, and then defaulted his remaining matches to preserve his 33rd (and final) regular-season match for Thursday's dual with Hanford.

No other results were reported.

Moses Lake, Othello at Dream Duals

SPOKANE -- Moses Lake topped Mead 30-26 to claim the 4A title at the annual event in Spokane.

In a battle of the No. 3 Chiefs vs. the No. 1 Panthers, one of the key matches was Nico Moreno's 9-4 win over Chandler Rogers at 145, a match feature the top two ranked 4A wrestlers in the state.

At 140, Herson Rodriguez put up a good fight but lost 1-0 to state champ Jeremy Golding, who bumped up a weight for the matchup.

Othello gave Deer Park a good run in a 38-30 loss in the 2A final. The Stags are favored to win the 2A state title and edged Hermiston for the Best of the West title back in December.

The Huskies looked to have a chance after winning the first three matches, including Lucas Garza's 4-2 overtime upset at 119 of Cole Harris, a state runner-up last year at 103.

Deer Park came back with a couple of key wins later, including Dylan Miller's 3-0 win over Othello state champ Amando Deleon at 171. Miller placed third at state last year.

Moses Lake 30, Mead 26

103--Petroni (M) d. Leyva 3-0. 112--Lamb (M) t.f. Long 15-0. 119--Gleed (ML) d. Hunt 4-3. 125--Fox (ML) p. Friend 2:00. 130--Basinger (M) d. Swarez 10-4. 135--Munding (M) d. Cole 11-5. 140--Golding (M) d. Rodriguez 1-0. 145--Moreno (ML) d. C. Rogers 9-4. 152--Martinez (ML) d. Hawk 5-2. 160--Voigttgender (M) d. Perales 7-1. 171--Jor. Rogers (M) p. Hernandez :28. 189--Fredrickson (ML) d. Kuykendall 6-4. 215--Chamberlain (ML) p. Bocook 3:10. 285--Fluaitt (ML) p. Bogenshunger 1:01.

Deer Park 38, Othello 30

103--Anthony Barrera (O) p. S. Konzal :35. 112--AJ Garza (O) p. Burton 3:00. 119--Lu. Garza (O) d. Harris 4-2 OT. 125--Dehn (DP) p. Rodriguez 1:03. 130--Miller (DP) m.d. Le. Garza 15-2. 135--Jordan (O) p. Kass 1:07. 140--Hilpert (DP) p. Gonzales 1:27. 145--Grable (DP) d. E. Garza 13-9. 152--Rhoads (DP) p. Melo 4:36. 160--Jorgeson (DP) d. S. Garza 7-1. 171--Miller (DP) d. Deleon 3-0. 189--Gomez (O) p. Swiger 1:50. 215--Vargas (O) d. Rodriguez 8-3. 285--Burton (DP) p. Rodriguez 1:28.

Sunnyside, Prosser double dual

YAKIMA -- Pins by Jesse Barajas (103), Nathan Gonzalez (119), Isidro Ramirez (135), Josh Romero (152) and Adam Peters (285) led Sunnyside to a 46-21 win over East Valley in Yakima.

Irving Jaimez (pin) and Ethan Groom (tech fall) posted Prosser's only wins on the mat in a 54-21 nonleague loss to West Valley in which just four matches were wrestled.

Sunnyside capped the day with a 78-6 win over Prosser.

No other details were available.

Sunnyside 46, East Valley 21

103--Jesse Barajas (S) p. Berkeley Aguilar 1:24. 112--Logan Merkle (EV) p. Santos Guerrero 5:29. 119--Nathan Gonzalez (S) p. Austin Mitchell 1:17. 125--Cristian Molina (EV) p. Daniel Guillen 5:27. 130--Konner Hopkins (EV) d. Isaac Guerrero 3-1 OT. *135--Isidro Ramirez (S) p. Ben Montano 3:22. 140--Emmanuel Tejeda (S) m.d. Jonathan Molina 16-6. 145--Zech Romero (EV) d. Alex Nunez 16-11. 152--Josh Romero (S) p. Anton Yates 5:39. 160--Jaime Garcia (S) d. Jesus Acevedo 7-3. 171--Lupe Mendoza (S) d. Roberto Martinez 12-7. 189--Jeremy Waldner (EV) d. Adrian Ramirez 12-6. 215--Frankie Ochoa (S) inj. def. over Kenny Hood. 285--Adam Peters (S) p. Joey Sparks 4:53.

West Valley 54, Prosser 21

103--Diego Altilong (P) win by forf. 112--Lane Bruland (WV) win by forf. 119--Ryan Leman (WV) win by forf. 125--No match. 130--Irving Jaimez (P0 p. Keanen Darbyson 2:15. *135--D.J. Stai (WV) win by forf. 140--Bryan Hughes (WV) p. Tyler McFerin 3:10. 145--Ethan Groom (P) t.f. Paul Hillman 16-0. 152--Mark Bradley (WV) p. Bobby Wilson 3:00. 160--No match. 171--Zach Lenartz (WV) win by forf. 189--Luke Smith (WV) win by forf. 215--Robert Koch (WV) win by forf. 285--Kolton Gurney (WV) win by forf.

  Comments