Prep Wrestling

Battle of the Bone wrestling set for tonight

KENNEWICK -- Tri-Cities wrestling fans have a special Tuesday treat today.

The three Kennewick high schools -- Kennewick (0-4), Kamiakin (0-4) and Southridge (1-2) -- will get together for the annual Battle of the Bone at 6 p.m. today at Kennewick High School in a CBBN 3A tri-dual.

Also, league co-leader Pasco will entertain West Valley at 7 p.m. in a makeup of their dual postponed from last Thursday by poor travel conditions in Yakima.

It's a big week for the Bulldogs (4-0), who follow up their match with the Rams by playing host to Sunnyside (5-0) on Thursday for the league title.

A full slate of CWAC matches are on tap for Tuesday, highlighted by Othello (5-0) at Ellensburg (5-1).

Grandview (1-4) plays host to Ephrata (1-4), and Prosser (0-6) has a tall task with East Valley (3-2) in town.

Also, Connell will take part in a SCAC dual at Mabton along with Granger and Zillah.

Pasco at River City Duals

POST FALLS, Idaho -- The Bulldogs finished second in the Silver Bracket, splitting their pool matches and then going 3-0 in Saturday duals in Post Falls, Idaho.

Robert Mendoza at 135 pounds and Hector Jimenez at 189 both went 5-0 on the weekend.

Among the wrestlers who went 4-1, Cody Rush's only loss was to Riverside of Chattaroy state placer Chase Florez at 145.

Also, Lonnie Hurley wrestled up two weights at 171 but still finished 3-2, with one of those losses a major decision to Riverside's Nick Desroches, a two-time state placer.

At Post Falls

Team score--Riverside 37, Pasco 34. 103--Raheem Mercado (P) win by forf. 112--Jose Castro (P) m.d. Caleb Boyd 12-4. 119--Bryce Wetherell (R) default Jesus Ochoa. 125--Robert Mendoza (P) t.f. Ivan Love 17-2. 130--Kit Major (R) p. Hugo Mabry 3:28. 135--Gilbert Mendoza (P) m.d. Brayden Procter 9-1. 140--Jackson Fromm (P) m.d. JT Webb 14-0. 145--Chase Florez (R) p. Cody Rush 1:07. 152--Anthony McKittrick (P) d. Loman Cole 8-2. 160--Tanner Johnson (R) p. Donavin Hawkins 1:29. 171--Nick Desroches (R) m.d. Lonnie Hurley 10-2. 189--Hector Jimenez (P) m.d. Nathan Conklin 10-2. 215--Riverside win by forf. 285--Colby Mead (R) p. Albert Torres 3:23.

Team score--Pasco 53, St. Maries 24. 103--Mercado win by forf. 112--Castro (P) p. Colton Derry (SM0 4:14. 119--Aaron Kolar (SM) p. Ochoa 3:23. 125--R. Mendoza (P) p. Brandon Pugh (SM) 3:17. 130--Mabry (P) p. Reid Ryle 3:50. 135--G. Mendoza (P) p. Ray Flowers 3:53. 140--Joe Bloomsburg (SM) d. Fromm 6-2. 145--Rush (P) p. Cody Yearout 3:46. 152--Hawkins (P) p. Ashton Stephenson 4:53. 160--Derek Charles (SM) p. Anthony McKittrick 1:52. 171--Hurley (P) t.f. Matt Spielman 21-5. 189--Jimenez (P) Devin Vint :39. 215--St. Maries win by forf. 285--Tony Appell (Sm) d. Davin Kerr 10-5.

Team score--Paco 64, Timberlake 12. 103--Dalton McDonald (P) p. Scott Larson 1:16. 112--Castro (P) win by forf. 119--Kody Hongslo (T) p. Ochoa 1:44. 125--R. Mendoza (P) m.d. Drew Hill 13-0. 130--Mabry (P) m.d. Preston Rhodes 13-0. 135--G. Mendoza (P) p. Tristan Roth 3:21. 140--Fromm (P) win by forf. 145--Rush (P) p. Walker Herring 1:13. 152--Hawkins (P) p. Kyle White 1:59. 160--McKittrick (P) m.d. Justin Ahast 10-2. 171--Hurley (P) p. Christian Heth 2:50. 189--Jimenez (P) win by forf. 215--Timberlake win by forf. 285--Torres (P) p. Allan Foote 1:34.

Team score--Pasco 41, Capital 26. 103--Hunter Manwaring (C) m.d. McDonald 21-11. 112--Ammon Winter (C) d. Castro 7-0. 119--Irven Hernandez (C) p. Ochoa 3:17. 125--R. Mendoza (P) t.f. Shayn Rohrer 19-2. 130--Blake Collins (C) d. Mabry 3-1. 135--Andrew Henderson (C) m.d. G. Mendoza 9-0. 140--Fromm (P) d. Beck Lowe 4-2. 145--Rush (P) p. Kyle Anderson 4:51. 152--Hawkins (P) p. Cody Sattler 2:33. 160--McKittrick (P) m.d. Sithles Clark 14-5. 171--Hurley (P) p. Eric Proce (C) 2:31. 189--Jimenez (P) t.f. John Franklin 16-1. 215--Capital win by forf. 285--Torres (P) p. Alex Ekins 1:28.

Team score--Pasco 58, Wallace 18. 103--McDonald (P) p. Tyler Curl (W) :57. 112--Castro (P) p. Mikey Carey (W) 3:54. 119--Eric Midence (W) d. Ochoa 5-0. 125--R. Mendoza (P) p. Kaleb Martin :14. 130--Mabry (P) p. Sky Wilburn 3:19. 135--G. Mendoza (P) p. Kidman Cook 2:29. 140--Fromm (P) win by forf. 145--Rush (P) p. Luke Hahn :49. 152--Jake Watus (W) d. McKittrick 6-3. 160--Hawkins (P) m.d. Jake Long 16-4. 171--Nathan Cook (W) p. Hurley 4:02. 189--Jimenez (P) p. John Evans :43. 215--Wallace win by forf. 285--Torres (P) p. Brandon Wilbur :49.

Ray Westberg Invite

ELLENSBURG -- Jesse Barajas (103), Nathan Gonzalez (119), Daniel Guillen (125) and Josh Romero (152) all won titles to lead Sunnyside to the team crown in Ellensburg.

Othello finished second, with Matt Jordan (135) and Alberto Vargas (189) winning for the Huskies. Jordan turned in a big win with a 7-6 decision of Quincy's Manny Ybarra, a two-time state runner-up and three-time placer.

Meanwhile, Othello's Amando Deleon lost 3-0 to Cashmere's Roman Velasquez in a battle of returning state champions at 160, and Joey Gomez lost 9-7 to Kittitas' Nate Sorensen in a matchup of state runner-ups at 215.

At Ellensburg

Team scores--Sunnyside 231, Othello 184, Edmonds Woodway 132, Beamer 128 1/2, Kittitas 124, Ellensburg 118, East Valley 101, Quincy 99, Cashmere 96 1/2, Selah 92 1/2, Eisenhower 88, Reardon 67, Wapato 58 1/2, Sultan 57 1/2, Kennewick 33. 103--Jesse Barajas (SS) d. Omar Gomez (Wap) 3-2. 112--Tre Uson (Bea) p. Santos Guerrero (SS) 1:01; 5, Michael Hosfield (Ken). 119--Nathan Gonzalez (SS) d. Garret Varnell (Sul) 4-1; 3, Lucas Garza (Oth). 125--Daniel Guillen (SS) m.d. Christian Almeda (Kit) 11-2; 5, Colton Rodriguez (Oth). 130--Ares Carpio (Bea) m.d. Konner Hopkins (EV) 12-4; 3, Isaac Guerrero (SS). 135--Matt Jordan (Oth) d. Manny Ybarra (Qui) 7-6. 140--Dillon Miller (Csh) d. Colby Coates (Ell) 14-13; 3, Brock Schuh (Ken) and Emmanuel Tejeda (SS). 145--Mac Hutchison (EW) d. Eddie Garza (Oth) 8-4. 152--Josh Romero (SS) d. Humberto Acevedo (Ike) 4-3. 160--Tyler Coates (Ell) p. Tyler Noble (Sel) :46; 5, Matthew Melo (Oth). 171--Roman Velasquez (Csh) d. Amando Deleon (Oth) 3-0; 5, Lupe Mendoza (SS). 189--Alberto Vargas (Oth) d. Jose Martinez (Wap) 3-2; 3, Adrian Ramirez (SS). 215--Nate Sorenson (Kit) d. Joey Gomez (Oth) 9-7; 3, Franki Ochoa (SS). 285--Richy Rodriguez (Sel) d. Adam Peters (SS) 4-1; 5, Bubba Ruiz (Oth).

  Comments