Prep Wrestling

Mid-Columbia wrestling rankings

KENNEWICK -- Here is the first installment of the Herald's Mid-Columbia wrestling rankings. For background, click here to read Kevin Anthony's post on the Mid-Columbia Sports Blog.

103 -- 1. Payton Manthei, Richland; 2. Chris Montelongo, Chiawana; 3. Isaac Aguilar, Hermiston; 4. Anthony Barrera, Othello; 5. Jesse Barajas, Sunnyside.

112 -- 1. Josh Andrews, Richland; 2. Javier Tapia, Warden; 3. Santos Guerrero, Sunnyside; 4. Michael Hosfield, Kennewick; 5. Gilberto Villa, Othello.

119 -- 1. JP Martinez, Warden; 2. Kyler Mars, Richland; 3. Nathan Gonzalez, Sunnyside; 4. Sid Britt, Hermiston; 5. Hernan Serra, Connell.

125 -- 1. Tyler Berger, Hermiston; 2. Irving Jaimez, Prosser; 3. Danny Barajas, Royal; 4. Brandon Gonzalez, Chiawana; 5. David Gonzales, Kiona-Benton.

130 -- 1. Joey Delgado, Hermiston; 2. Nick Garcia, Chiawana; 3. Matt McCallum, Kiona-Benton; 4. Isaac Guerrero, Sunnyside; 5. Hugo Mabry, Pasco.

135 -- 1. Dustin Utecht, Richland; 2. Chance Watt, River View; 3. Isidro Ramirez, Sunnyside; 4. Laddy Goroski, Royal; 5. Derrick Cooley, Kamiakin.

140 -- 1. Herson Rodriguez, Moses Lake; 2. Matt Jordan, Othello; 3. Fabian Scotto, Hermiston; 4. Emmanuel Tejeda, Sunnyside; 5. Conner Rosane, Southridge.

145 -- 1. Nico Moreno, Moses Lake; 2. Abraham Rodriguez, Hermiston; 3. Daniel Ramirez, Chiawana; 4. Cody Rush, Pasco; 5 (tie). Matt Owens, Hanford; Will McNamara, Southridge; Ethan Groom, Prosser; David Vidales, Sunnyside.

152 -- 1. Bryce McMahon, Hermiston; 2. Josh Romero, Sunnyside; 3. Eddie Garza, Othello; 4. Alex Myrick, Royal; 5. Lonnie Hurley, Pasco.

160 -- 1. Sisto Santana Pina, Kamiakin; 2. Matt Kilsdonk, Hermiston; 3. Joe Traverso, Hanford; 4. Jacob Rae, Connell; 5. Jaime Garcia, Sunnyisde.

171 -- 1. Brigham Hansen, Riverside; 2. Amando Deleon, Othello; 3. Jeffrey Christensen, Pasco; 4. Sam Johnson, Hermiston; 5. Damien Delarosa, Royal.

189 -- 1. Curtis Berger, Hermiston; 2. Garrett Whitney, Kiona-Benton; 3. Jonathan Perales, Moses Lake; 4. Adam Hansen, Warden; 5. Alberto Vargas, Othello.

215 -- 1. Brian Chamberlain, Moses Lake; 2. Adam Sauceda, Chiawana; 3. Joey Gomez, Othello; 4. Mitch Atwell, Richland; 5. Adam Morales, Grandview.

285 -- 1. Kabe Fluaitt, Moses Lake; 2. Brady Simpson, Richland; 3. Adam Peters, Sunnyside; 4. Albert Torres, Paco; 5. Alex Valdez, Chiawana.

Note: For a list of each wrestlers achievements, check out the Mid-Columbia blog at sportstricities.com

  Comments