Prep Wrestling

Roundup: Utecht, Manthei claim PNW wrestling crowns

SPOKANE -- Titles by Payton Manthei and Dustin Utecht highlighted a strong showing by Richland at the Pacific Northwest Classic on Saturday in Spokane.

Manthei cruised to the title at 103 pounds, moving to the title match with a pair of first-period pins before stopping Lakeside's Jacob Ulland 35 seconds into the second period.

Utecht, meanwhile, had a tough go against fellow state placer Matt Jordan of Othello, winning an 8-6 decision in a rematch of Utecht's win two weeks ago at the Winter Cup.

The Bombers finished fifth in team scoring, 31/2 points behind Montana powerhouse Flathead. Josh Andrews was a runner-up at 112 -- getting pinned by University's Tyler Clark, who placed third at state last year --while Kyler Mars and Nick Sargent finished fourth at 119 and 125.

Brady Simpson also was fourth at 285, and Robert Clark finished fifth at 145 in a busy weight for Mid-Columbia wrestlers.

Southridge's Will McNamara finished second in the weight, advancing to the final with a third-period pin of Hanford's Matt Owens, who went on to place fourth.

McNamara's teammate, Connor Rosane, placed fourth at 140, bouncing back with a pair of pins after his quarterfinal loss.

Othello, which finished eighth, had six other wrestlers place alongside Jordan, including Eddie Garza (152) and Amando Deleon (171), both third, and Alberto Vargas, fourth at 189.

At University High, Spokane

Team scores--University 208, Glacier 174, Central Valley 159, Flathead (Mont.) 150, Richland 1461/2, Shadle Park 1231/2, Lakeside 118, Othello 1101/2, North Central 92, Mount Spokane 69; 13, Southridge 48; 16, Hanford 26. 103--Payton Manthei (Rich) p. Jacob Ulland (Lks) 2:35; 5, Isiah Barrera (Oth). 112--Tyler Clark (U-Hi) p. Josh Andrews (Rich) 1:09; 6, AJ Garza (Oth). 119--Michael Baumgarden (Lks) d. Brandon Matlock (U-Hi) 4-2; 4, Kyler Mars (Rich). 125--Jarod Maynes, CV) d. Ryan Gabel (U-Hi) 13-6; 4, Nick Sargent (Rich). 130--Brenton Beard (CV) d. Jared Berlinger (NC) 3-1. 135--Dustin Utecht (Rich) d. Matt Jordan (Oth) 8-6. 140--Josh Lauderdale (Lks) m.d. Darren Bunke (SP) 8-0; 4, Connor Rosane (SR). 145--Jeremiah Gasier (Flat) p. Will McNamara (SR) 1:56; 4, Matt Owens (Han); 5, Robert Clark (Rich). 152--Shane St. Onge (Gla) d. Steel Hahn (Flat) 4-2; 3, Eddie Garza (Oth). 160--Tanner Davis (CV) p. Luke Miller (SP) 5:52. 171--Jacob Fry (U-Hi) p. Sam Rykken (NC) 5:23; 3, Amando Deleon (Oth). 189--Dustin Johnson (U-Hi) d. Dylan Lemery (SP) 8-2; 4, Alberto Vargas (Oth). 215--Jake Laden (U-Hi) m.d. AnthonyWhitmarsh (NC) 12-2; 5, Joey Gomez (Oth). 285--Connor Thomas (Flat) p. Joel Horn (Gla) 1:18; 4, Brady Simpson (Rich).

Rollie Lane Invite

Joey Delgado provided Hermiston's lone individual crown, but the Bulldogs still claimed the team title in Nampa at one of Idaho's premier tournaments.

Delgado won at 135, while fellow two-time state champ Curtis Burger finished second at 189. Tyler Berger (125) and Abraham Rodriguez (145) both placed third; Fabian Scott (140) and Bryce McMahon (152) were fourth; and Isaac Aguilar (103) finished fifth.

Pasco and Chiawana also competed at the event but failed to place any wrestlers.

Wapato Holiday Tournament

Pasco's Thomas Botalla (125) and Jackson Fromm (140) battled their way to second-place finishes and Chiawana's Blake Bishop (135) and Jordan Vaughn (215) alongside Kennewick's Nathan Ottley (152) posted third-place finishes to highlight area achievement at the 38th annual Wapato Holiday Tournament.

At Wapato

Team scores--Zillah 211; Toppenish 197.50; Granger 173; Eisenhower 163.50; Wapato 95; Pasco 89; Wenatchee 74.5; Chiawana 73; Mabton 68.5; Kennewick 49; White Swan 32. 103--Omar Gomez (Wap) d. Carlos Hernandez (Top) 5-2; 3rd: Cameron Manjarrez (Ike). 112--Josh Salcedo (Gra) d. Amando Hernandez (Top) 7-3; 3rd: Chris Cardenas (Ike). 119--Jonathan Salcedo (Gra) p. Danny Megallon (Mab) 5:54; 3rd: Ricky Almaquer (Gra). 125--Aaron Arrendondo (Top) m.d. Thomas Botalla (Pas) 13-0; 3rd: Andrew Lape (Wen). 130--Julian Romero (Top) p. Adrian Guerrero (Gra) 2:00; 3rd: Corlas Hernandez (Zil). 135--Shane McMurray (Zil) d. Angelo Perea (Wap) 13-6; 3rd: Blake Bishop (Chi). 140--Sergio Sanchez (Zil) d. Jackson Fromm (Pas) 2-1; 3rd: Juan Delgado (Top). 145--Fabian Ruiz (Mab) p. Adam Chavez (Top) 2:59; 3rd: Roger Andrade (Ike). 152--Humberto Acevedo (Ike) p. Abel Morales (Gra) 0:38; 3rd: Nathan Ottley (Ken). 160--Chris Castillo (Zil) p. Brett Bass (Wen) 0:22; 3rd: Edwin Gudho (Ike). 171--Dustin Martin (Ike) d. Carlos Ramirez (Top) 8-5; 3rd: Jason Omelas (Gra). 189--Abiden Duarte (Gra) d. Jose Martinez (Wap) 7-1; 3rd: Kyle Kluever (Zil). 215--Raul Pech (Top) p. Jesus Acosta 2:16; 3rd: Jordan Vaughn (Chi). 285--Pete Almaguer (Gra) won by forfeit; 3rd: Aaron Huss (Wen).

Grandview Winter Classic

Kiona-Benton won four individual crowns to take home the team title, finishing 31 1/2 points ahead of host Grandview.

Garrett Whitney (189), Cruz DelAngel (152), Matt McCallum (130) and David Gonzalez (119) titled for the Bears.

Hanford's Drew Hanson pinned West Valley's Max King in 2:28 to take the 171-pound championship.

River View's Chance Watt won the title at 135 with a close 4-1 decision over WV's DJ Stai, and Prosser's Irving Jaimez continued his outstanding season with a decisive 10-2 win in the 125 final.

Grandview capped the day winning the final two weights: Adam Morales at 215 and Martin Torres at 285.

At Grandview

Team scores--Kiona-Benton 183.5, Grandview 152, Washougal 145, West Valley 134, River View 79, Henry Foss 73, Prosser 72, Hanford 41. 103--Andrew Hahn (HF) d. Fidel Medina (G) 12-4; 3rd: Evin Wilson (KB). 112--Chism King (Was) p. John Kortz (KB) 2:42; 3rd: Stevie Rodriguez (G). 119--David Gonzalez (KB) d. Sandy Dittell (HG) 11-3; 3rd: Derek Dimas (Pro). 125--Irving Jaimez (Pro) d. Laith Saldana (WV) 10-2; 3rd: Alex Soberanes (G). 130--Matt McCallum (KB) d. Marco Gonzalez (G) 7-2. 135--Chance Watt (RV) d. DJ Stai (WV) 4-1; 3rd: Joesiah Saunders (G). 140--Michael Huck (Was) d. Max Welsh (HF) 9-6; 3rd: Kris Young (KB). 145--Preston Baich (WV) d. Ethan Groom (Pro) 7-6; 3rd: Mario Prieto (G). 152--Cruz DelAngel (KB) p. Seth Gifford (Han) 2:42; 3rd: Raul Gamboa. 160--John Barrette (Was) p. Enrique Ochoa (G) 1:31; 3rd: Kelvin Schuman (KB). 171--Drew Hanson (Han) p. Max King (WV) 2:28; 3rd: Luis Madrigal (KB). 189--Garrett Whitney (KB) p. Tyler Purkeypyle (Was) 5:04; 3rd: Jarrett Gregory (Was). 215--Adam Morales (G) p. Robert Koch (WV) 3:10; 3rd: Cody Zyph (KB). 285--Martin Torres (G) p. Kyle Hall (RV) 0:56; 3rd: Justin Wilkens (WV).

  Comments