Prep Wrestling

Pasco dominates Kamiakin on mat

KENNEWICK -- Pasco's Hector Jimenez wrestled two classes above his normal weight but still pulled off a successful win at 215 pounds with a pin of Kamiakin's Kyle Davis in 1:22 as the Bulldogs went on to defeated the Braves 50-21 in a CBBN 3A dual meet Thursday night at Kamiakin High School.

"They went out there and wrestled hard," said Pasco assistant coach Armando Luna of his team.

Kamiakin dominated the lower weights with David Lozano (103), Junior Pena (112) and Harley Kolp (119).

"That's been our strength this year," Kamiakin coach Ryan McCallum said of the lower divisions

McCallum also noted that Kamiakin state veterans Derek Cooley (140) and Sisto Pena (160) also performed well, with each posting a 3-0 decision against their Bulldog opponents.

103--David Lozano (K) d. Raheem Ricardo 4-0. 112--Junior Pena (K) t.f. Dalton McDonald 15-0. 119--Harley Kolp (K) p. Jesus Ochoa 3:59. 125--Robert Mendoza (P) p. Adrian Barajas 3:56. 130--Hugo Mabry (P) t.f. Cedar Ceja 17-1. 135--Gilbert Mendoza (P) won by forfeit. 140-- Derek Cooley (K) d. Andres Sandoval 3-0. 145--Cody Rush (P) p. Javier Pereyda 5:23. 152--Oscar Lopez (P) d. Manny Pesina 3-0. 160--Sisto Pena (K) d. Lonnie Hurley 3-0. 171--Donovan Hawkins (P) p. Junior Flores 1:00. 189--Jeffrey Christensen (P) won by forfeit. 215--Hector Jimenez (P) p. Kyle Davis 1:22. 285--Albert Torres (P) p. Daniel Crnkovich 1:16.

WEST VALLEY 48, KENNEWICK 29

West Valley won five matches by pin and picked up three wins by forfeit in handing Kennewick a CBBN 3A loss.

The Lions picked up wins by Brock Schuh (140), Nathan Otley (152), Michael Etherton (160) and Gerardo Rodriguez (171) to take a 20-12 lead before the Rams won six of the next eight matches.

135 -- D.J. Stai (WV) p. Kevin Lincoln, 2:33. 140 -- Brock Schuh (K) p. Bryan Hughes, 1:45. 145 -- Preston Baich (WV) p. Christian Gill, 3:39. 152 -- Nathan Otley (K) d. Jared Wilson 14-8. 160 -- Michael Etherton (K) p. Paul Hillman, 7:50. 171 -- Gerardo Rodriguez (K) md. Max King 10-2. 189 -- Lukas Smith (WV) won by forfeit. 215 -- Robert Koch (WV) won by forfeit. 285 -- Justin Wilkins (WV) p. Robert Calvert, :57. 103 -- Nelson Alvarez (WV) won by forfeit. 112 -- Michael Hosfield (K) md. Lane Bruland 9-1. 119 -- Edmond Meraz (K) p. Wyatt Thomas, 1:45. 125 -- Laith Saldana (WV) p. Tristan Thomas, 5:35. 130 -- Keanen Darbyson (WV) p. Mejad Issa, :42.

Southridge 37, Hanford 30

Southridge junior Jacob Norton pinned Russell Curtis at 125 pounds in 2:48 in the final match of the day, which decided the CBBN 3A dual meet in Kennewick.

Gordon Gaveric of Hanford pinned Joshua Alik at 119 pounds to cut the Suns' lead to 31-30 with one match left.

"Whoever won (between Norton and Curtis) would decide the meet," said Suns coach Dave Brown. "Julio Aleman and Randy Harris wrestled real well, but Jacob had all the pressure."

103--double forfeit. 112--James Perez (S) p. James Miller, 1:12. 119--Gordon Gaveric (H) p. Joshua Alik, 2:52. 125--Jacob Norton (S) p. Russell Curtis, 2:48. *130--Michael Parkman (H) won by forfeit. 135--Brennan Raines (H) won by forfeit. 140--Connor Rosane (S) p. Travis Hubbard, 1:23. 145--Matt Owen (H) d. Will McNamara, 11-6. 152--Ben Tynan (H) p. Andrew Godinez, 3:10. 160--Joe Traverso (H) d. Kevin Del Angel, 3-2. 171--Shawn Samples (S) d. Casey Enderlin, 6-3. 189--Randy Harris (S) m.d. Will Bishop, 10-0. 215--Julio Aleman (S) p. Jeff Weyand, 3:22. 285--Matt Gibson (S) won by forfeit.

Sunnyside 57, Eastmont 12

Sunnyside's Isaac Guerrero pinned Jaime Hernandez in 3:58 to set the pace of the Grizzlies' CBBN 3A victory over Eastmont in Wenatchee.

103--Fabian Wickham (E) p. Jesse Barajas, 1:50. 112--Santos Guerrero (S) p. Juan Cervantes, 4:45. 119--Nathan Gonzalez (S) p. Christian Hernandez, 3:32. 125--Daniel Guillen (S) p. Michael Preston, 3:50. 130*--Isaac Guerrero (S) p. Jaime Hernandez, 3:58. 135--Isidro Ramirez (S) won by forfeit. 140--Emmanuel Tejeda (S) m.d. Camden Wheatcroft, 17-5. 145--David Vidales (S) p. Mason Jones, 5:09. 152--Josh Romero (S) t.f. Gabe Cates, 20-5. 160--Joey Caron (E) d. Jamie Garcia, 8-2. 171--Darin Hardgrove (E) d. Lupe Mendoza, 7-5. 189--Adrian Ramirez (S) d. Sam Gwinn, 9-7. 215--Frankie Ocha (S) d. Johnny Martinez, 5-3. 285--Adam Peters (S) p. Cristian Baker, 1:53.

Richland 45, Eisenhower 23

Dustin Utecht (135) posted a 17-2 technical fall against his Eisenhower opponent and Cameron Simpson won by decision at 152 pounds as Richland defeated the Cadets in a CBBN 4A dual in Yakima.

103*--Payton Manthei (R) p. Cameron Manjerrez, 2nd rnd. 112--Josh Andrews (R) d. Jose Cardenas 1-0. 119--Kyler Mars (R) p. Martinez, 2nd rnd. 125--Nick Sargent (R) won by forfeit. 130--Taylor Guthrie (R) m.d. Garcia, 9-0. 135--Dustin Utecht (R) t.f. Elinich, 17-2. 140--Gudina (E) p. Adam Jones, 3rd round. 145--Andrade (E) p. Robert Clark, 2nd round. 152--Cameron Simpson (R) d. Gudino, 1-0. 160--Acevedo (E) d. Thomas Ruane, 10-4. 171--Martin (E) d. Mitch Laterbach, 8-1. 189--Acevedo (E) won by forfeit. 215--Mitch Atwell (R) p. Gonzalez, 3rd rnd. 285--Brady Simpson (R) p. Bramon, 1st rnd.

Wenatchee 36, Chiawana 32

Wenatchee's Kyle Lessmister (189), Pat Smith (215) and Ignacio Molinaro (285) won the first three contests of the evening as the Panthers eked out a CBBN 4A victory over host Chiawana.

Chris Montelongo (103) and Abraham Ledezma (112) posted the first two Riverhawks wins.

103--Chris Montelongo (C) p. Jeremiah Brown, 1:18. 112--Abraham Ledezma (C) m.d. Noel Suarez, 11-2. 119--Joe Cordes (W) p. Pedro Murillo, 4:23. 125--Mark McKeown (C) p. Drue Hunt, 2:40. 130--Brandon Gonzalez (C) d. Adam Tidd, 4-3. 135--Nick Garcia (C) m.d. Isaac Gates, 13-3. 140--Paul Jagla (W) p. Boss Garcia, 3:29. 145--Daniel Ramirez (C) p. Nate Heinle, 4:25. 152--Jon Campbell (W) d. James Garza, 9-4. 160--Armando Benito (W) p. Alfredo Ramirez, 3:58. 171--Jose Valdez (C) d. Zach Paro, 8-5. 189*--Kyle Lessmister (W) p. Ramon Chavarria, 2:15. 215--Pat Smith (W) p. Adam Sauceda, 1:27. 285--Ignacio Molinaro (W) d. Alex Valdez, 8-1.

Othello 49, East Valley 22

Othello registered five pins and two technical falls in cruising to a CWAC victory over visiting East Valley.

103--Isaiah Barrera (O) t.f. Berkeley Aguilar. 112--Logan Merkle (EV) t.f. A.J. Garza. 119--Lucas Garza (O) p. Austin Mitchell, 4:42. 125--Cristian Molina (EV) t.f. David Saldivar. 130--Ben Montano (EV) d. Colton Rodriguez, 4-0. 135--Konner Hopkins (EV) p. Brandon Medina, 1:59. 140--Matt Jordan (O) p. Jonathan Molina, 3:36. 145--Zech Romero (EV) d. Joseph Gonzales, 8-1. 152--Eddie Garza (O) t.f. Fabio Pea, 16-1. 160--Stevie Garza (O) won by forfeit. 171--Amando DeLeon (O) p. Roberto Martinez, 2:30. 189--Joseph Walker (O) p. Kenny Hood, 3:19. 215--Alberto Vargas (O) d. Juan Alvarez, 13-7. 285--Joey Gomez (O) p. Joey Sparks, 3:54.

Bears sweep matches

Kiona-Benton sophomore Luis Madrigal (189 pounds) pinned his Naches Valley opponent in 1:06 and also won an exhibition contest against a Goldendale wrestler with a pin in 18 seconds as the Bears defeated both the Rangers and the Timberwolves in a nonleague double dual at Naches Valley.

Kiona-Benton 45, Naches 33

103*--Edvin Wilson (KB) won by forfeit. 112--Joel Campbell (KB) won by forfeit. 119--Francisco Rodriguez (NV) p. John Kortz, 2:38. 125--Kareem Johnson (KB) d. Ladi Aguilar, 6-0. 130--Zach Moser (NV) p. Joshua Thompson, 0:38. 135--Sheridan McDonald (KB) p. Chelsea Robles, 0:45. 140--Seth Matarazzo (KB) won by forfeit. 145--Jacob Frazier (NV) p. Kris Young, 2:54. 152--Cody Johns (NV) p. Charles Ferire, 0:56. 160--Kelvin Schuman (KB) p. Joseph Wells 3:51. 171--Tanner Slick (NV) d. Josue Lucatero, 9-7. 189--Luis Madrigal (KB) p. Tanner Weirheim, 1:06. 215--Noble Stoneman (NV) p. Cody Zyph, 0:55. 285--Corey Brumbaugh (KB) won by forfeit.

Ki-Be 42, Goldendale 36

103--Edvin Wilson (KB) won by forfeit. 112*--Curt Giese (G) p. Joel Campbell, 2:52. 119--John Kortz (KB) p. Thurman Johnson, 1:46. 125--Dean Gustad (NV) p. Kareem Johnson, 3:50. 130--Jair Garcia (G) d. Joshua Thompson, 7-3. 135--Sheridan McDonald (KB) won by forfeit. 140--Seth Matarazzo (KB) won by forfeit. 145--Wade Gaston (G) p. Kris Young, 5:10. 152--Nolan Baer (NV) p. Charles Ferire, 0:41. 160--Braden Ross (G) p. Kelvin Schuman, 1:10. 171--Gage Leavitt (KB) p. Ben Wooden, 1:34. 189--Curt Wilkins (G) d. Garrett Whitney, 8-3. 215--Cody Zyph (KB) p. Zach Cully, 1:29. 285--Corey Brumbaugh (KB) p. Zachary Barrett, 1:45.

  Comments