High School Soccer

Tri-City girls dominate CBBN soccer all-stars

Chiawana forward Erin Huisingh and Richland midfielder Sam Lee, both seniors, were named co-players of the year for the Columbia Basin Big Nine girls soccer.

In the CBBN 3A ranks, Hanford defender Kie Johnson and Southridge forward Heather Johnson shared the player of the year honor.

All-league teams

CBBN 4A

First team

Forwards: Erin Huisingh, Chiawana, Sr.; Lexi Miller, Chiawana, Soph.; Bria Caldwell, Richland, Sr.; Yesenia Alvarado, Richland, Jr.

Midfielders: Katie Arendt, Chiawna, Sr.; Mackenna Morton, Davis, Soph.; Magie Munoz, Moses Lake, Sr.; Sam Lee, Richland, Sr.; Kirsten Calmus, Richland, Soph.; Korynn Blanksma, Wenatchee, Sr.

Defenders: Lexi Ellingsen, Chiawana, Fr.; Courtney Abrams, Eisenhower, Sr.; Kenzie Lubeck, Richland, Sr.; Jenny Johnson, Wenatchee, Sr.

Goalkeeper: Shelby Long, Richland, Jr.

Second team

Forwards: Briana Mares, Eisenhower, Sr.; Alison Zander, Walla Walla, Soph. Midfielders: Liz Figueroa, Eisenhower, Sr.; Jennifer McKenna, Eisenhower, Sr.; Colby Happer, Moses Lake, Jr.; Kelsie Grant, Moses Lake, Jr.; Eve Hansen, Wenatchee, Sr.; Paige Pontorola, Walla Walla, Jr. Defenders: Ashley Kelly, Chiawana, Sr.; Lizzie Blanchard, Eisenhower, Soph.; Abby Stones, Moses Lake, Soph.; Chynna Dickey, Richland, Sr.; Katie Covey, Wenatchee, Sr. Goalkeeper: Megan Wade, Wenatchee, Sr.

Players of the year: Erin Huisingh, Chiawana, and Sam Lee, Richland.

Coach of the year: Rich Zoller, Chiawana.

CBBN 3A

First team

Forwards: Taylor Reynolds, Eastmont, Sr.; Mallorie McDowell, Kamiakin, Sr.; Heather Johnson, Southridge, Jr.; Ashley Richardson, West Valley, Sr.

Midfielders: Cari Exarhos, Hanford, Jr.; Paige Sorensen, Southridge, Sr.; Kat Tsoukalas, Southridge, Jr.; Sandy Hanses, West Valley, Soph.; Jaden Gjestrum, West Valley, Jr.

Defenders: Kie Johnson, Hanford, Sr.; Kendall Riddelle, Hanford, Jr.; Lauren McKinney, Kamiakin, Fr.; Meghan Sorensen, Southridge, Sr.; Lindsay Burns, West Valley, Soph. Goalkeeper: Ingrid Stein, Southridge, Jr.

Second team

Forwards: Olivia Rodgers, Eastmont, Jr.; Rebekah Downen, Hanford, Fr.; Ellie Heiden, Kamiakin, Fr.; Iris Hernandez, Kennewick, Sr.; Brooke Benecke, Southridge, Jr. Midfielders: Sydney Shintaffer, Hanford, Fr.; Heidi Leonard, Kamiakin, Sr.; Adriana Trevino, Pasco, Sr.; Michelle Foster, Southridge, Fr.; Courtney Buchanan, West Valley, Jr. Defenders: Megan McCart, Eastmont, Soph.; Heather Baddley, Hanford, Jr.; Macy Brannan, Kamiakin, Jr.; Stephanie Wilson, Kennewick, Soph.; Whitney Stein, West Valley, Jr. Goalkeeper: Emily Busselman, Hanford, Fr.

Players of the Year: Kie Johnson, Hanford and Heather Johnson, Southridge.

Coach of the Year: Mart Oostrom, Hanford.

  Comments