High School Soccer

2009 Mid-Columbia boys soccer standings, scores

Here are the 2009 Mid-Columbia boys soccer standings through Tuesday, May 19 for the Columbia Basin Big Nine, the Central Washington Athletic Conference and the South Central Athletic Conference's East Division:

CBBN boys
W-L SW SL Pts
Pasco 13-0 1 0 65
West Valley 11-2 3 1 56
Southridge 9-4 0 1 46
Kamiakin 9-4 1 0 45
Eisenhower 8-5 1 1 48
Davis 8-5 1 1 46
Sunnyside 6-6 2 2 36
Kennewick 6-7 1 2 40
Moses Lake 6-7 2 0 34
Walla Walla 5-8 0 2 31
Richland 3-10 0 1 28
Wenatchee 3-10 1 2 21
Hanford 2-10 2 1 12
Eastmont 1-12 0 1 15


4A state playoffs

Semifinals

Friday, May 29

Harry Lang Stadium, Lakewood

Marysville-Pilchuck vs. South Kitsap, 6 p.m.

Woodinville vs. Pasco, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, May 22

Woodinville 1, Stadium 0

Saturday, May 23

Marysvile-Pilchuck 3, Issaquah 2 (SO)

South Kitsap 1, Snohomish 0

Pasco 3, Kamiak 2

First round, Tuesday, May 19

Kamiak 5, MEAD 4 (SO)

PASCO 5, Lewis & Clark 0

ISSAQUAH 2, Rogers (Puyallup) 1

MARYSVILLE-PILCHUCK 2, Gig Harbor 1 (SO)

South Kitsap 3, ROOSEVELT 2 (SO)

Snohomish 2, CENTRAL KITSAP 1

STADIUM 1, Skyview 0

WOODINVILLE 1, Bellarmine Prep 0



4A Eastern Regionals

Saturday, May 16

Winners to state

Lewis & Clark 1, KAMIAKIN 0

MEAD 2, Davis 1

PASCO 4, Kennewick 3 (2OT)



4A district tournament

Tuesday, May 12

KAMIAKIN 3, Davis 0 (winner No. 2 to regionals, loser No. 3)

KENNEWICK 2, Walla Walla 1 (SO) (winner No. 4 to regionals, loser out)



Saturday, May 9

PASCO 5, Kamiakin 0 (winner No. 1 to regionals)

DAVIS 1, Moses Lake 0 (loser out)

Kennewick 4, EISENHOWER 1 (loser out)

Walla Walla 1, SOUTHRIDGE 0 (loser out)



3A state playoffs

Semifinals

Friday, May 29

Harry Lang Stadium, Lakewood

Mercer Island vs. Shorecrest, 2 p.m.

Franklin Pierce vs. West Valley, 4 p.m.



Quarterfinals

Saturday, May 23

Mercer Island 1, Mt. Rainier 0

Shorecrest 5, Columbia River 0

West Valley (Yakima) 3, Camas 2

Friday, May 22

Franklin Pierce 2, Seattle Prep 1

First round, Saturday, May 15

WEST VALLEY 4, Sunnyside 2



3A Eastern regionals

Wednesday, May 13

Sunnyside 1, EAST VALLEY 0 (2OT) (loser out)

WEST VALLEY 6, Mount Spokane 0 (loser out)

Saturday, May 9

Mount Spokane 2, NORTH CENTRAL 0 (loser out)

SUNNYSIDE 6, Shadle Park 0 (loser out)

Saturday, May 2

Eisenhower 3, KENNEWICK 2

Moses Lake 1, EASTMONT 0

PASCO 1, Kamiakin 0

SUNNYSIDE 3, Wenatchee 0

WALLA WALLA 3, Richland 1

West Valley 1, SOUTHRIDGE 0 (SO)

Tuesday, April 28

DAVIS 3, Southridge 1

EISENHOWER 3, Wenatchee 1

Pasco 2, HANFORD 0

RICHLAND 3, Eastmont 2

Sunnyside 1, WALLA WALLA 0 (SO)

West Valley 2, KAMIAKIN 0



Saturday, April 25

DAVIS 2, Kamiakin 0

EISENHOWER 2, Walla Walla 1

MOSES LAKE 3, Richland 1

Pasco 1, KENNEWICK 0

Sunnyside 3, EASTMONT 2 (SO)

WEST VALLEY 5, Hanford 0



Wednesday, April 22

Davis 3, HANFORD 2

Eisenhower 2, EASTMONT 0

PASCO 3, Wenatchee 1

SUNNYSIDE 2, Moses Lake 0

West Valley 2, KENNEWICK 1 (SO)



Tuesday, April 21

KAMIAKIN 1, Southridge 0

Saturday, April 18

Sunnyside 4, Richland 1

Pasco 1, Walla Walla 0

West Valley 4, Wenatchee 3 (2OT)

Southridge 2, Hanford 0

Davis 2, Kennewick 0

Eisenhower 3, Moses Lake 2

Thursday, April 16

SOUTHRIDGE 3, Kennewick 0

Wednesday, April 15

KAMIAKIN 2, Hanford 1 (SO)

Pasco 4, EASTMONT 2

RICHLAND 5, Eisenhower 3

WENATCHEE 1, Davis 0

West Valley 4, WALLA WALLA 0



Saturday, April 11

DAVIS 2, Walla Walla 0

Eisenhower 5, SUNNYSIDE 2

KENNEWICK 4, Kamiakin 0

Pasco 1, MOSES LAKE 0

Southridge 1, WENATCHEE 0

WEST VALLEY 5, Eastmont 0



Thursday, April 9

Davis 2, EASTMONT 1

KAMIAKIN 2, Wenatchee 0

Kennewick 5, HANFORD 1

PASCO 3, Richland 0

Southridge 1, WALLA WALLA 0

WEST VALLEY 2, Moses Lake 1



Tuesday, April 7

Hanford 1, WENATCHEE 0 (SO)

KAMIAKIN 3, Walla Walla 0

MOSES LAKE 3, Davis 2

Pasco 5, SUNNYSIDE 0

SOUTHRIDGE 2, Eastmont 0

West Valley 5, RICHLAND 3



Saturday, April 4

PASCO 7, Eisenhower 0

Kamiakin 2, EASTMONT 0

SOUTHRIDGE 2, Moses Lake 0

DAVIS 3, Richland 0

WEST VALLEY 3, Sunnyside 2, SO

Walla Walla 3, Hanford 2

KENNEWICK 3, Wenatchee 1



Tuesday, March 31

Davis 3, SUNNYSIDE 2 (SO)

Eastmont 1, HANFORD 0

EISENHOWER 3, West Valley 2 (SO)

KAMIAKIN 4, Moses Lake 1

Kennewick 3, WALLA WALLA 2 (SO)

Southridge 2, RICHLAND 1



Saturday, March 28

Eisenhower 3, DAVIS 1

Kamiakin 3, RICHLAND 0

Kennewick 3, EASTMONT 2

MOSES LAKE 4, Hanford 0

SOUTHRIDGE 3, Sunnyside 0

Walla Walla 2, WENATCHEE 0

Nonleague

Pasco 2, ROOSEVELT 0



CWAC boys
North Division W-L SW SL Pts
Othello 11-1 0 1 34
Quincy 7-5 1 1 21
Selah 5-8 1 0 14
Ellensburg 4-8 0 2 14
Ephrata 3-9 0 1 10
South Division W-L SW SL Pts
Prosser 11-2 2 1 32
Toppenish 7-5 0 0 21
Wapato 6-6 2 1 17
Grandview 5-7 2 2 15
East Valley 2-10 2 1 5


2A state playoffs

Semifinals

Friday, May 29

Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Archbishop Murphy vs. Squalicum, 6 p.m.

Cheney vs. Prosser, 8 p.m.



Quarterfinals

Saturday, May 23

Archbishop Murphy 2, Steilacoom 1

Squalicum 3, Sehome 2

Cheney 2, Bellingham 1

Prosser 2, Medical Lake 0

First round, Tuesday, May 19

ARCHBISHOP MURPHY 3, Hoquiam 1

Steilacoom 3, ABERDEEN 2

Squalicum 8, CENTRALIA 1

SEHOME 3, Interlake 1

Bellingham 1, SEQUIM 0

CHENEY 1, Ridgefield 0

Medical Lake 1, TOPPENISH 0

PROSSER 3, Quincy 1



CWAC districts

Saturday, May 16

Quincy 3, OTHELLO 1 (winner No. 3 to state, loser out)

PROSSER 2, Toppenish 0 (winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 2)



Thursday, May 14

OTHELLO 2, Wapato 0 (loser out)

QUINCY 2, Ellensburg 0 (loser out)

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 12

PROSSER 2, Quincy 1

Toppenish 2, OTHELLO 1



Thursday, May 14

Game 5, Wapato (10-7) vs. loser 4 (loser out), 4 p.m.

Game 6, Ellensburg (6-12) vs. loser 3 (loser out), 4 p.m.

First round

Saturday, May 9

QUINCY 2, Wapato 1 (SO)

TOPPENISH 1, Ellensburg 0 (SO)

Saturday, May 2

Prosser 2, EAST VALLEY 1

Quincy 3, ELLENSBURG 0

Selah 1, EPHRATA 0



Friday, May 1

TOPPENISH 3, Wapato 0



Thursday, April 30

PROSSER 7, Toppenish 1

QUINCY 2, Othello 1 (SO)

WAPATO 1, Grandview 0 (SO)

Tuesday, April 28

Grandview 3, EAST VALLEY 2 (SO)

Othello 2, EPHRATA 0

PROSSER 2, Wapato 1 (SO)

SELAH 3, Quincy 0

Saturday, April 25

ELLENSBURG 2, Ephrata 0

OTHELLO 4, Selah 2

Prosser 3, GRANDVIEW 2 (OT)

TOPPENISH 4, East Valley 0



Thursday, April 23

GRANDVIEW d. Ellensburg, score unreported

QUINCY 3, East Valley 0

SELAH 3, Prosser 2 (SO)

Wapato 6, EPHRATA 0



Wednesday, April 22

OTHELLO 3, Toppenish 2 (OT)

Tuesday, April 21

Nonleague

Othello at Connell, 4 p.m.

Saturday, April 18

Prosser 5, Ephrata 1

Quincy 3, Toppenish 2

Othello 4, Grandview 1

Wapato 3, Ellensburg 1

East Valley 3, Selah 0

Thursday, April 16

OTHELLO 4, Wapato 2

EAST VALLEY 1, Ephrata 0 (SO)

Prosser 2, ELLENSBURG 1

Quincy 4, GRANDVIEW 0

Toppenish 3, SELAH 1



Tuesday, April 14

Othello 2, EAST VALLEY 0

WAPATO 4, Grandview 3 (SO)



Saturday, April 11

EPHRATA 2, Grandview 1

Prosser 3, QUINCY 2 (SO)

TOPPENISH 2, Ellensburg 0

WAPATO 3, Selah 1



Thursday, April 9

East Valley 2, ELLENSBURG 1 (SO)

GRANDVIEW 3, Selah 1

Othello 3, PROSSER 1

Quincy 4, WAPATO 0

Toppenish 3, EPHRATA 2



Tuesday, April 7

EPHRATA 1, Quincy 0

Grandview 1, TOPPENISH 0

Othello 2, ELLENSBURG 1

Wapato 4, EAST VALLEY 0



Saturday, March 28

ELLENSBURG 1, Selah 0

OTHELLO 3, Quincy 2

Prosser 3, TOPPENISH 1

Grandview at Wapato, ppd., no referees



SCAC East
W-L Pts
Connell 7-1 21
Wahluke 7-1
Royal 4-4 12
Warden 2-6 6
Kiona-Benton 0-8 0


1A state playoffs

Semifinals

Friday, May 29

Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

Seattle Academy vs. Overlake-White Salmon winner, 2 p.m.

Brewster vs. Connell, 4 p.m.



Quarterfinals

Saturday, May 30

Seattle Academy 2, Charles Wright 1

Overlake vs. Columbia (White Salmon), no report

Brewster 8, Manson 1

Connell 6, Wahluke 0

First round

Tuesday, May 19


SEATTLE ACADEMY 3, Coupeville 1

CHARLES WRIGHT 3, La Center 1

Overlake 2, KING’S 1 (SO)

WHITE SALMON 3, Lynden Christian 1

Manson 4, FORKS 0

BREWSTER 7, Highland 1

CONNELL 5, Cashmere 0

Wahluke 3, CHELAN 1



SCAC districts

Thursday, May 14

At Royal

Connell 4, Highland 3 (SO) (winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 2)

Wahluke 1, Royal 0 (OT) (winner No. 3 to state, loser out)

Semifinals

Tuesday, May 12

CONNELL 6, Royal 0

HIGHLAND 3, Wahluke 0



First round

Saturday, May 9

Royal 3, MABTON 2 (2OT) (loser out)

WAHLUKE 6, Granger 0 (loser out)

Tuesday, May 5

ROYAL 8, Kiona-Benton 0

Wahluke 2, WARDEN 0



Saturday, May 2

Connell 5, ROYAL 2

Wahluke 7, KIONA-BENTON 0



Thursday, April 30

CONNELL 6, Warden 1

WAHLUKE 3, Royal 0

Tuesday, April 28

ROYAL 2, Warden 0

Nonleague

WAHLUKE 2, Naches Valley 1 (SO)

Saturday, April 25

CONNELL 4, Wahluke 0

WARDEN 1, Kiona-Benton 0 (OT)



Thursday, April 23

Royal 3, KIONA-BENTON 0

Wahluke 5, WARDEN 0



Saturday, April 18

Connell 1, Royal 0

Wahluke 7, Kiona-Benton 1

Nonleague

Warden 6, Goldendale 3

Thursday, April 16

Connell 2, WARDEN 1

Wahluke 2, ROYAL 1

Nonleague

Mabton 3, KIONA-BENTON 0



Saturday, April 11

CONNELL 6, Kiona-Benton 0

Royal 2, WARDEN 1 (SO)

Nonleague

Wahluke 2, NACHES VALLEY 0



Tuesday, April 7

WAHLUKE 2, Connell 1 (SO)

Warden at Kiona-Benton, no report

Nonleague

Royal at Granger, no report



  Comments