High School Soccer

2008 Mid-Columbia girls soccer standings, schedule

Here are the 2008 Mid-Columbia girls soccer standings for the Columbia Basin Big Nine, Central Washington Athletic Conference and the South Central Athletic Conference.

CBBN final
W-L SW SL Pts
Pasco 12-1 0 0 71
Southridge 12-1 1 0 62
Kamiakin 10-3 0 0 62
Richland 9-4 0 2 57
Eisenhower 9-4 0 1 56
Eastmont 9-4 2 1 49
West Valley 8-5 0 0 49
Wenatchee 7-6 1 0 39
Hanford 5-8 1 0 28
Moses Lake 4-9 0 1 27
Walla Walla 3-10 0 0 20
Sunnyside 2-11 1 0 14
Kennewick 1-12 1 0 3
Davis 0-13 0 2 4

Note: Points are for tiebreaking only.

4A state playoffsQuarterfinals, Saturday, Nov. 15

Mead (16-1) at Pasco (15-3), Edgar Brown Stadium, 1 p.m.



First round, Tuesday, Nov. 11

MEAD 3, Kamiak 2

PASCO 1, Gonzaga Prep 0



4A Eastern Regionals

Saturday, Nov. 8

PASCO 1, Richland 0 (winner No. 1 to state)

MEAD 2, Southridge 1 (winner No. 2 to state)

Gonzaga Prep 2, KAMIAKIN 1 (winner No. 3 to state)



4A district tournament

Saturday, Nov. 1

Pasco 1, SOUTHRIDGE 0 (SO) (winner No. 1 to regionals)

EASTMONT 4, Wenatchee 1 (loser out)

KAMIAKIN 7, Moses Lake 0 (loser out)

Richland 2, EISENHOWER 0 (loser out)



3A state playoffsFirst round, Tuesday, Nov. 11

Shadle Park (6-10) at Olympic (14-4), 3 p.m.

Shorecrest (13-5-2) at East Valley (9-7), Albi Stadium



3A Eastern Regionals

Saturday, Nov. 8

EAST VALLEY 1, Shadle Park 0 (OT) (winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 2)



Wednesday, Nov. 5

East Valley 1, WEST VALLEY 0 (winner to state, loser out)

Shadle Park 2, MOUNT SPOKANE 1 (winner to state, loser out)



Tuesday, Nov. 4

Kamiakin 2, SOUTHRIDGE 1 (winner No. 2 to regionals, loser No. 3)

Richland 3, EASTMONT 1 (winner No. 4 to regionals, loser out)



GSL 4A districts

Saturday, Nov. 1

Gonzaga Prep 2, Lewis & Clark 1 (OT) (loser out)

Mead 2, University 1 (loser out)



4A Eastern Regionals

Saturday, Nov. 8

Game 1, CBBN 4 at Pasco (13-3) (winner No. 1 to state), Edgar Brown Stadium, 5 or 7 p.m.Game 2, CBBN 3 at GSL 1 (winner No. 2 to state)

Game 3, GSL 2 at CBBN 2 (winner No. 3 to state)

3A Eastern Regionals

Saturday, Nov. 1

EAST VALLEY 2, North Central 1 (loser out)

Shadle Park 2, HANFORD 0 (loser out)



Tuesday, Nov. 4

Game 3, Shadle Park (5-9) at Mount Spokane (9-3) (winner to state, loser out), 3 p.m.

Game 4, East Valley (7-7) at West Valley (11-5) (winner to state, loser out), 3 p.m.



Tuesday, Oct. 28

West Valley 4, HANFORD 0



Saturday, Oct. 25

Eastmont 3, MOSES LAKE 1

EISENHOWER 8, Kennewick 0

Pasco 4, KAMIAKIN 3

RICHLAND 6, Walla Walla 0

Southridge 2, WEST VALLEY 1 (OT)

WENATCHEE 15, Sunnyside 1



Tuesday, Oct. 21

EASTMONT 2, Richland 1 (SO)

Eisenhower 4, WENATCHEE 0

Kamiakin 2, WEST VALLEY 0

PASCO 6, Hanford 0

SOUTHRIDGE 8, Davis 0

Walla Walla 5, SUNNYSIDE 2



Saturday, Oct. 18

Eastmont 7, SUNNYSIDE 2

Eisenhower 8, WALLA WALLA 0

KAMAKIN 5, Davis 0

PASCO 9, Kennewick 0

RICHLAND 5, Moses Lake 0



Tuesday, Oct. 14

Eastmont 2, EISENHOWER 1 (SO)

Hanford 3, DAVIS 0

MOSES LAKE 7, Sunnyside 0

Pasco 7, WENATCHEE 1

SOUTHRIDGE 2, Kamiakin 1

WEST VALLEY 7, Kennewick 0



Saturday, Oct. 11

Eisenhower 4, MOSES LAKE 1

KENNEWICK 1, Davis 0 (SO)

Pasco 7, WALLA WALLA 1

Richland 8, SUNNYSIDE 0

Southridge 2, HANFORD 0

West Valley 4, WENATCHEE 0



Tuesday, Oct. 7

EISENHOWER 1, Richland 0

Kamiakin 3, HANFORD 1

PASCO 5, Eastmont 0

Southridge 9, KENNEWICK 0

Wenatchee 3, DAVIS 1

WEST VALLEY 5, Walla Walla 0



Saturday, Oct. 4

EISENHOWER 6, Sunnyside 1

KAMIAKIN 9, Kennewick 0

SOUTHRIDGE 2, Wenatchee 0

WALLA WALLA 3, Davis 0

West Valley 3, EASTMONT 0

Thursday, Oct. 2

PASCO 4, Moses Lake 0

Tuesday, Sept. 30

Eastmont 7, DAVIS 0

Hanford 9, KENNEWICK 0

Kamiakin 2, WENATCHEE 0

Pasco 2, RICHLAND 0

SOUTHRIDGE 7, Walla Walla 0

West Valley 1, MOSES LAKE 0



Saturday, Sept. 27

EASTMONT 2, Southridge 1

Kamiakin 7, WALLA WALLA 0

Moses Lake 2, DAVIS 0

PASCO 14, Sunnyside 0

Richland 3, WEST VALLEY 1

Wenatchee 2, HANFORD 1



Thursday, Sept. 25

Hanford 2, WALLA WALLA 1

KAMIAKIN 2, Eastmont 1

RICHLAND 11, Davis 0

Southridge 1, MOSES LAKE 0

WENATCHEE 12, Kennewick 0

West Valley 7, SUNNYSIDE 0

Tuesday, Sept. 23

EASTMONT 1, Hanford 0

Eisenhower 1, WEST VALLEY 0

Kamiakin 5, MOSES LAKE 0

SOUTHRIDGE 2, Richland 1 (SO)

Sunnyside 2, DAVIS 1 (SO)

Walla Walla 2, KENNEWICK 0

Saturday, Sept. 20

Eastmont 6, KENNEWICK 0

EISENHOWER 4, Davis 0

HANFORD 2, Moses Lake 1 (SO)

Richland 2, KAMIAKIN 1

Southridge 8, SUNNYSIDE 0

Wenatchee 3, WALLA WALLA 1

Nonleague

WEST VALLEY 2, East Valley 0

Thursday, Sept. 18

PASCO 4, Eisenhower 1

Tuesday, Sept. 16

KAMIAKIN 11, Sunnyside 0

MOSES LAKE 4, Kennewick 0

Pasco 3, WEST VALLEY 1

RICHLAND 4, Hanford 0

SOUTHRIDGE 2, Eisenhower 1

Wenatchee 3, EASTMONT 2 (SO)

Saturday, Sept. 14

EASTMONT 10, Walla Walla 0

HANFORD 5, Sunnyside 0

Kamiakin 4, EISENHOWER 2

PASCO 10, Davis 0

Richland 12, KENNEWICK 0

WENATCHEE 2, Moses Lake 1

Nonleague

SOUTHRIDGE 1, Coeur d'Alene 0

WEST VALLEY 3, Enumclaw 1

CWAC final
North Division W-L SW SL Pts
Selah 11-2 1 0 32
Ellensburg 10-3 1 0 29
Othello 9-4 1 1 27
Ephrata 4-9 0 1 13
Quincy 0-13 0 1 1
South Division W-L SW SL Pts
East Valley 12-1 0 1 37
Prosser 9-4 1 1 27
Wapato 6-7 1 0 17
Toppenish 3-10 0 1 10
Grandview 1-12 1 0 2

2A state playoffs

First round, Tuesday, Nov. 11

EAST VALLEY 5, Prosser 1

Pullman 1, SELAH 0



CWAC districts

Saturday, Nov. 8

Prosser 1, ELLENSBURG 0 (SO) (winner No. 3 to state, loser out)



Thursday, Nov. 6

PROSSER 5, Wapato 2 (loser out)

ELLENSBURG 5, Toppenish 1 (loser out)

East Valley 5, SELAH 0 (winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 2)



Tuesday, Nov. 4

EAST VALLEY 3, Ellensburg 1

SELAH 2, Prosser 1 (SO)



Saturday, Nov. 1

ELLENSBURG 5, Wapato 1

PROSSER 5, Toppenish 0



First round, Thursday, Oct. 30

Toppenish 2, OTHELLO 0 (loser out)

WAPATO 1, Ephrata 0 (SO) (loser out)



Tuesday, Oct. 28

EAST VALLEY 4, Prosser 0

Ephrata 7, QUINCY 0

SELAH 1, Ellensburg 0

WAPATO 2, Toppenish 1 (SO)

Saturday, Oct. 25

ELLENSBURG 2, Othello 1

PROSSER 3, Wapato 0

Selah 4, EPHRATA 2



Thursday, Oct. 23

ELLENSBURG 3, Prosser 2 (SO)

Nonleague

East Valley 6, HANFORD 2



Tuesday, Oct. 21

East Valley 5, WAPATO 0

OTHELLO 3, Ephrata 2 (SO)

Prosser 6, GRANDVIEW 0

SELAH 11, Quincy 0



Saturday, Oct. 18

Ellensburg 4, QUINCY 0

OTHELLO 1, Selah 0



Thursday, Oct. 16

Wapato 3, GRANDVIEW 1

Nonleague

Prosser 3, WALLA WALLA 1



Tuesday, Oct. 14

EAST VALLEY 7, Grandview 0

Ellensburg 2, EPHRATA 0

Othello 9, QUINCY 0

PROSSER 3, Toppenish 1



Saturday, Oct. 11

EAST VALLEY 5, Ephrata 1

ELLENSBURG 3, Wapato 0

OTHELLO 6, Grandview 0

Prosser 9, QUINCY 0

SELAH 2, Toppenish 1



Thursday, Oct. 9

East Valley 6, TOPPENISH 0



Tuesday, Oct. 7

East Valley 9, QUINCY 0

Ellensburg 6, GRANDVIEW 2

Othello 4, TOPPENISH 0

Selah 3, PROSSER 1

WAPATO 4, Ephrata 1



Saturday, Oct. 4

Ellensburg 3, TOPPENISH 0

EPHRATA 4, Grandview 1

Prosser 2, OTHELLO 1 (SO)

Selah 3, EAST VALLEY 2



Thursday, Oct. 2

Wapato 3, QUINCY 1



Tuesday, Sept. 30

East Valley 4, ELLENSBURG 1

Othello 8, WAPATO 0

PROSSER 5, Ephrata 1

SELAH 9, Grandview 0

TOPPENISH 6, Quincy 0



Saturday, Sept. 27

EAST VALLEY 6, Othello 0

EPHRATA 7, Toppenish 0

GRANDVIEW 1, Quincy 0 (SO)

Selah 5, WAPATO 2

Nonleague

ELLENSBURG 5, Prosser 3



Tuesday, Sept. 23

East Valley 2, PROSSER 0

ELLENSBURG 2, Selah 1

EPHRATA 11, Quincy 0

Wapato 3, TOPPENISH 2

Saturday, Sept. 20

OTHELLO 3, Ellensburg 2

Prosser 3, WAPATO 2

SELAH 2, Ephrata 1

Toppenish 4, GRANDVIEW 1

Thursday, Sept. 18

Ellensburg 7, QUINCY 0

Nonleague

OTHELLO 5, Davis 1

PROSSER 10, Kennewick 0

Tuesday, Sept. 16

EAST VALLEY 6, Wapato 1

Othello 4, EPHRATA 2

PROSSER 14, Grandview 0

Selah 4, QUINCY 1

Nonleague

ELLENSBURG 4, Toppenish 0

Saturday, Sept. 14

EAST VALLEY 7, Toppenish 0

SELAH 3, Othello 2

WAPATO 5, Grandview 1

SCAC
W-L Pts
La Salle 11-0 33
Connell 10-1 30
Highland 9-2 27
Naches Valley 8-3 24
Wahluke 7-4 21
Kiona-Benton 6-5 18
Warden 5-6 15
Royal 4-7 12
Cle Elum 2-9 6
Goldendale 2-9 6
Mabton 2-9 6
Granger 0-11 0

Note: Granger has disbanded.

1A state playoffs

Quarterfinals, Saturday, Nov. 15

Seattle Academy (19-1) at Connell (15-4), 2 p.m.

Cashmere (17-2) at Highland (14-5)



Wednesday, Nov. 12

CONNELL 2, Okanogan 0

Highland 2, LAKESIDE 1



SCAC districts

Semifinals, Saturday, Nov. 1

CONNELL 4, Wahluke 0

Naches Valley 6, HIGHLAND 0



Thursday, Nov. 6

CONNELL 2, Naches Valley 0 (winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 2)

HIGHLAND 5, Wahluke 1 (winner No. 3 to state, loser out)



First round, losers out

Tuesday, Oct. 28

NACHES VALLEY 4, Warden 1



Saturday, Oct. 25

WAHLUKE 4, Kiona-Benton 0



Tuesday, Oct. 21

CONNELL 5, Royal 0



Saturday, Oct. 18

Connell 2, WAHLUKE 1

KIONA-BENTON 3, Goldendale 0

Naches Valley 8, CLE ELUM 0

WARDEN 2, Mabton 0



Thursday, Oct. 16

HIGHLAND 3, Royal 0

Nonleague

MABTON 1, Goldendale 0 (OT)

WAHLUKE 2, Quincy 0



Tuesday, Oct. 14

CONNELL 2, Kiona-Benton 1 (SO)

Highland 3, WARDEN 0

La Salle 3, NACHES VALLEY 0

Royal 4, MABTON 0

Wahluke 5, GOLDENDALE 2



Saturday, Oct. 11

Connell 1, NACHES VALLEY 0

KIONA-BENTON 2, Warden 0

LA SALLE 2, Highland 1

ROYAL 3, Goldendale 0



Thursday, Oct. 9

Mabton 2, CLE ELUM 0



Tuesday, Oct. 7

GOLDENDALE 4, Mabton 2

HIGHLAND 7, Kiona-Benton 0

La Salle 3, CONNELL 0

Naches Valley 1, WARDEN 0

Wahluke 5, CLE ELUM 2



Saturday, Oct. 4

CONNELL 4, Warden 0

Highland 3, NACHES VALLEY 0

LA SALLE 3, Kiona-Benton 0

ROYAL 1, Cle Elum 0



Thursday, Oct. 1

Wahluke 4, MABTON 1



Tuesday, Sept. 30

CLE ELUM 5, Goldendale 3

Connell 5, HIGHLAND 0

La Salle 6, WARDEN 0

Mabton 5, GRANGER 0

Naches Valley 1, KIONA-BENTON 0

WAHLUKE 2, Royal 1



Saturday, Sept. 27

Connell 5, GOLDENDALE 0

Highland 4, WAHLUKE 3

Kiona-Benton 4, MABTON 0

LA SALLE 10, Cle Elum 0

Naches Valley 6, ROYAL 1

Warden at Granger, ppd.



Tuesday, Sept. 23

CONNELL 10, Mabton 0

HIGHLAND 10, Goldendale 0

KIONA-BENTON 10, Granger 0

LA SALLE 5, Royal 0

NACHES VALLEY 5, Wahluke 2

WARDEN 4, Cle Elum 0

Saturday, Sept. 20

Highland 5, MABTON 0

Kiona-Benton 6, CLE ELUM 0

La Salle 3, WAHLUKE 0

Naches Valley 5, GOLDENDALE 1

Warden 2, ROYAL 0

Thursday, Sept. 18

CONNELL 6, Wahluke 0

Kiona-Benton 4, GOLDENDALE 0

Warden 7, MABTON 1

Nonleague

HIGHLAND 4, Royal 0

NACHES VALLEY 5, Cle Elum 0

Tuesday, Sept. 16

CONNELL 7, Cle Elum 1

HIGHLAND 11, Granger 0

KIONA-BENTON 2, Royal 0

La Salle 10, GOLDENDALE 0

NACHES VALLEY 6, Mabton 0

Wahluke 3, WARDEN 0

Saturday, Sept. 14

Highland 7, CLE ELUM 0

La Salle 9, MABTON 0

WAHLUKE 3, Kiona-Benton 2

Warden 6, GOLDENDALE 2

  Comments