Prep Baseball & Softball

2010 Mid-Columbia boys baseball standings, scores

Here are the 2010 Mid-Columbia boys baseball standings for the Columbia Basin Big Nine, the Central Washington Athletic Conference and the South Central Athletic Conference's East Division:

CBBN Cascade
Eastmont 10-4
Richland 10-4
Hanford 8-6
Kamiakin 8-6
West Valley 8-6
Walla Walla 7-7
Eisenhower 5-9
Chiawana 0-14

4A state tournament

Play-in game

Tuesday, Avista Stadium or LC

Kennewick (16-7) vs. Lewis & Clark (16-8), 4 p.m.

Saturday, May 22

Avista Stadium

Game 1, Eastmont (18-6) vs. Central Valley (19-3), 10 a.m.

Game 2, Play-in winner vs. Richland (17-5), 1 p.m.

Game 3, winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.



CBBN 4A districts

Saturday, May 15

Roy Johnson Field

Eastmont 5, Southridge 3 (loser out)

Richland 8, Kennewick 1 (winner No. 1 to state)

Eastmont 9, Kennewick 8 (winner No. 2 to state, loser to regionals)



Friday, May 14

Bomber Field

Southridge 5, Kamiakin 1 (loser out)

Richland 3, Southridge 2

Roy Johnson Field

Eastmont 15, Wenatchee 12 (loser out)

Kennewick 12, Eastmont 11



Tuesday, May 11

Losers out

KAMIAKIN 10, Moses Lake 2

WENATCHEE 6, Walla Walla 5



3A state tournament

Saturday, May 22

Yakima County Stadium

Game 1, Ferndale vs. Hanford (13-9), noon

Game 2, West Valley (17-9) vs. Camas, 2:30 p.m.

Game 3, winner 1 vs. winner 2, 5 p.m.



3A Eastern RegionalsSaturday, May 15

Waits Field, Richland

West Valley 16, Shadle Park 2 (loser out)

Hanford 12, Mount Spokane 7 (winner No. 1 to state)

West Valley 9, Mount Spokane 3 (winner No. 2 to state, loser out)



Friday, May 14

Mount Spokane 6, West Valley 0

Hanford 13, Shadle Park 0



Class 3A

Saturday, May 8, Waits Field

West Valley 22, Sunnyside 0 (loser out)

Hanford 1, West Valley 0 (winner No. 1 to regionals, loser No. 2)



3A Eastern Regionals

Tuesday, May 11

Losers out

WEST VALLEY 11, East Valley 0

SHADLE PARK 13, North Central 6

Friday, May 14

Waits Field

Game 3, West Valley (15-8) vs. Mount Spokane (17-3), 5 p.m.

Game 4, Shadle Park (7-13) vs. Hanford (11-9), 7:30 p.m.



CBBN districts

Columbia tiebreaker

Friday, May 7

MOSES LAKE 10, Davis 9



Tuesday, May 4

EISENHOWER 22-13, Chiawana 10-0

HANFORD 4-1, Walla Walla 2-11

KAMIAKIN 2-6, Eastmont 0-9

RICHLAND 3-10, West Valley 2-0



Friday, April 30

EASTMONT 5-8, Hanford 4-9

Richland 19-9, EISENHOWER 8-2

WALLA WALLA 6-4, Kamiakin 5-6

West Valley 11-14, CHIAWANA 2-13



Wednesday, April 28

WALLA WALLA 9-2, Eisenhower 3-5



Tuesday, April 27

HANFORD 3-4, Richland 1-7

KAMIAKIN 7-12, Chiawana 4-2

West Valley 14-7, EASTMONT 4-8

Eisenhower at Walla Walla (2), ppd. rain



Friday, April 23

Eastmont 14-19, EISENHOWER 3-17

Hanford 15-19, CHIAWANA 2-1

Kamiakin 4-1, RICHLAND 2-11

WEST VALLEY 5-4, Walla Walla 4-11



Friday, April 16

Eastmont 5-14, CHIAWANA 1-0

HANFORD 12-9, West Valley 4-8

KAMIAKIN 4-6, Eisenhower 0-7

Richland 13-0, WALLA WALLA 7-3



Friday, April 9

EASTMONT 6-4, Walla Walla 5-3

KAMIAKIN 1-11, Hanford 0-6

RICHLAND 7-10, Chiawana 1-0

WEST VALLEY 8-7, Eisenhower 3-5



CBBN Columbia
Kennewick 9-3
Southridge 9-3
Wenatchee 8-4
Davis 7-5
Moses Lake 7-5
Pasco 2-10
Sunnyside 0-12

Tuesday, May 4

KENNEWICK 14-7, Wenatchee 8-5

Moses Lake 16-17, SUNNYSIDE 2-0

Southridge 14-16, PASCO 4-7



Friday, April 30

Davis 7-13, SUNNYSIDE 1-6

Kennewick 6-8, SOUTHRIDGE 0-12

Wenatchee 15-15, PASCO 4-3



Wednesday, April 28

Kennewick 5, MOSES LAKE 4



Tuesday, April 27

DAVIS 10-12, Pasco 2-0

MOSES LAKE 6, Kennewick 1

SOUTHRIDGE 12-20, Sunnyside 1-1



Friday, April 23

KENNEWICK 11-6, Davis 4-11

MOSES LAKE 12-15, Pasco 3-2

WENATCHEE 10-12, Sunnyside 2-0



Friday, April 16

MOSES LAKE 2-1, Southridge 1-12

Pasco 7-6, SUNNYSIDE 6-5

Wenatchee 11-1, DAVIS 4-6



Friday, April 9

DAVIS 13-3, Moses Lake 3-14

Kennewick 14-10, PASCO 8-7

WENATCHEE 7-5, Southridge 3-10



CWAC
Ellensburg 16-2
Selah 16-2
Othello 13-5
East Valley 11-7
Prosser 10-8
Ephrata 9-9
Quincy 8-10
Grandview 4-14
Toppenish 2-16
Wapato 1-17

2A state tournament

Saturday, May 22

Davis HS, Yakima

Game 1, Pullman (12-8) vs. Selah (19-3), 10 a.m.

Game 2, East Valley (14-10) vs. Cheney (17-3), 1 p.m.

Game 3, winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.



WF West HS, Chehalis

Game 1, Clarkston (15-6) vs. River Ridge (11-12), 10 a.m.

Game 2, Dist 4 #4 vs. Ellensburg (19-3), 1 p.m.

Game 3, winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.



CWAC districts

Saturday, May 15

Carlon Park, Selah

East Valley 8, Quincy 0 (loser out)

Prosser 5, Othello 1 (loser out)

East Valley 18, Prosser 1 (winner No. 3 to state, loser out)

Selah 9, Ellensburg 4 (winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 2)



Tuesday, May 11

ELLENSBURG 12, East Valley 0

SELAH 8, Othello 2



Saturday, May 8

OTHELLO 10, Quincy 9

EAST VALLEY 5, Prosser 4



Play-in games, Wednesday, May 5

PROSSER 6, Grandview 4

Quincy 11, EPHRATA 5



Saturday, May 1

EAST VALLEY 20-17, Wapato 3-0

Ellensburg 15-19, GRANDVIEW 0-2

EPHRATA 25-26, Toppenish 0-0

Othello 17-2, PROSSER 1-3

Selah 13-12, QUINCY 2-1



Tuesday, April 27

ELLENSBURG 10, Ephrata 0

GRANDVIEW 5, Wapato 3

Othello 5, EAST VALLEY 4

QUINCY 11, Toppenish 10

SELAH 11, Prosser 3



Saturday, April 24

EAST VALLEY 5-12, Quincy 3-3

ELLENSBURG 11-6, Othello 6-7

Ephrata 7-8, WAPATO 5-0

Prosser 10-23, TOPPENISH 0-1

SELAH 10-10, Grandview 0-0



Tuesday, April 20

Ellensburg 12, QUINCY 1

EPHRATA 5, Othello 3

PROSSER 8, Grandview 7

Selah 12, EAST VALLEY 5

WAPATO 24, Toppenish 7



Saturday, April 17

PROSSER 3-4, Wapato 2-2

East Valley 6-8, GRANDVIEW 4-1

OTHELLO 10-11, Toppenish 0-0

ELLENSBURG 18-15, Selah 8-2

QUINCY 11-5, Ephrata 6-3



Saturday, April 10

Ellensburg 20-14, EAST VALLEY 2-5

Grandview 11-2, QUINCY 2-7

Othello 11-14, WAPATO 0-2

Prosser 6-3, EPHRATA 3-9

SELAH 29-19, Toppenish 4-0



Tuesday, April 6

EPHRATA 5, Ellensburg 4

Grandview 9, WAPATO 3

OTHELLO 14, East Valley 4

Quincy 21, TOPPENISH 8

Selah 5, PROSSER 2



Tuesday, March 23

ELLENSBURG 12, Quincy 2

OTHELLO 12, Ephrata 1

Prosser 9, GRANDVIEW 7

SELAH 10, East Valley 0

TOPPENISH 4, Wapato 1



SCAC East
Col.-Burbank 11-1
Kiona-Benton 9-3
Warden 7-5
Connell 6-6
River View 6-6
Royal 3-9
Wahluke 0-12

1A state tournament

Saturday, May 22

Rec Park, Wenatchee

Game 1, SCAC 3 vs. Cashmere (15-3), 10 a.m.

Game 2, Chewelah (17-6) vs. Goldendale (20-3), 1 p.m.

Game 3, winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.



Larson Field, Moses Lake

Game 1, Cascade (15-6) vs. Naches Valley (20-3), 10 a.m.

Game 2, NW Dist #5 vs. Lakeside (1-6), 1 p.m.

Game 3, winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.



SCAC districts

Saturday, May 15

Larson Field, Moses Lake

Kiona-Benton 16, Zillah 2 (loser out)

Columbia (Burbank) 8, Cle Elum 3 (loser out)

Championship, Naches Valley 5, Goldendale 1(both to state)

Tuesday

Game 11, Kiona-Benton (13-10) vs. Columbia (Burbank) (18-5), site TBA (winner No. 3 to state, loser out), 4 p.m.



Friday, May 14

KIONA-BENTON 1, River View 0 (loser out)

COLUMBIA (BURBANK) 4, Warden 3 (loser out)

NACHES VALLEY 10, Cle Elum 6

GOLDENDALE 12, Zillah 10



First round, Tuesday, May 11

Cle Elum 3, KIONA-BENTON 2

GOLDENDALE 2, Warden 1

NACHES VALLEY 10, River View 0

Zillah 2, COLUMBIA (BURBANK) 1



East tiebreaker

Saturday, May 8, Burbank

River View 6, Connell 3 (winner East No. 4)



Tuesday, May 4

Burbank 9-11, CONNELL 0-2

RIVER VIEW 11-9, Wahluke 1-2

Warden 2-1, KIONA-BENTON 0-4



Friday, April 30

BURBANK 11-1, Royal 1-0

KIONA-BENTON 11-12, Connell 2-0

WARDEN 5-7, Wahluke 4-4

Nonleague

RIVER VIEW 1-5, Highland 0-4



Tuesday, April 27

Connell 11-6, ROYAL 1-1

Kiona-Benton 6-8, WAHLUKE 0-2

River View 10-1, WARDEN 3-9

Nonleague

Burbank 27-16, GRANGER 2-0



Saturday, April 24

Burbank 8-8, KIONA-BENTON 4-9

CONNELL 9-0, Warden 8-15

Royal 3-0, RIVER VIEW 0-5

Nonleague

ZILLAH 8-14, Wahluke 1-6



Tuesday, April 20

BURBANK 5-12, River View 1-2

Connell 13-15, WAHLUKE 7-3

Kiona-Benton 13-14, ROYAL 1-4



Saturday, April 17

Columbia (Burbank) 10-22, WAHLUKE 0-0

River View 7-2, CONNELL 3-6

WARDEN 7-11, Royal 6-1



Saturday, April 10

BURBANK 8-2, Warden 4-0

Kiona-Benton 6-6, RIVER VIEW 1-8

ROYAL 13-9, Wahluke 11-6



Southeast 2B
DeSales 11-1
Asotin 10-2
Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 9-3
Liberty Christian 5-7
Waitsburg-Prescott 5-7
Garfield-Palouse 2-10
Dayton 0-12

2B state tournament

Saturday, May 22

Borleske Stadium

Game 1, NE 2 vs. Kittitas (15-4), 10 a.m.

Game 2, NE 3 vs. DeSales (18-3), 1 p.m.

Game 3, winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.

Shadle Park HS, Spokane

Game 1, Asotin (17-5) vs. La Salle (15-7), 10 a.m.

Game 2, Soap Lake (7-14) vs. NE 1, 1 p.m.

Game 3, winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.

Mossyrock HS

Game 1, Dist 1/2/3 3 vs. Mossyrock (15-3), 10 a.m.

Game 2, Waitsburg-Prescott (9-14) vs. Dist 1/2/3 2, 1 p.m.

Game 3, winner 1 vs. winner 2, 4 p.m.

Southeast 2B districts

Saturday, May 15

Borleske Stadium

Waitsburg-Prescott 4, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 2 (loser out)

DeSales 5, Asotin 2 (winner No. 1 to state)

Asotin 7, Waitsburg-Prescott 6 (winner No. 2 to state, loser No. 3)



Tuesday, May 11

Losers out

TEKOA-OAKESDALE/ROSALIA 22, Garfield-Palouse 3

Waitsburg-Prescott 12, LIBERTY CHRN. 1



Saturday, May 8

DESALES 7-13, Liberty Christian 3-6

GARFIELD-PALOUSE 14-15, Dayton 4-8

TEKOA-OAKESDALE/ROSALIA 10-7, Waitsburg-Prescott 0-6

Nonleague

ASOTIN 6-15, Colton 5-1



Tuesday, May 4

DeSales 20-8, DAYTON 3-3

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 6-8, Garfield-Palouse 1-7

Nonleague

TOUCHET 4-2, Waitsburg-Prescott 0-1



Saturday, May 1

ASOTIN 15-9, Liberty Christian 6-5

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 11-11, DAYTON 1-1

WAITSBURG-PRESCOTT 5-11, Garfield-Palouse 2-1



Saturday, April 24

Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 16-13, GARFIELD-PALOUSE 5-12

WAITSBURG-PRESCOTT 12-16, Dayton 0-6

Nonleague

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 15-17, Pomeroy 5-0



Saturday, April 17

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 8-9, Waitsburg-Prescott 3-10

DESALES 9-11, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia 5-1



Saturday, April 10

Asotin 12-3, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 11-4

DESALES 8-10, Waitsburg-Prescott 0-0

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 9-15, Dayton 1-13



Southeast 1B
Touchet 8-0
Tri-Cities Prep 5-3
St. John-Endicott 4-4
Colton 3-5
LaCrosse-Washtucna 0-8

Southeast 1B districts

Saturday, May 15

At Colfax

Colton 15, Touchet 9 (loser out)

St. John-Endicott 3, Tri-Cities Prep 2 (loser out)

Colton 24, St. John-Endicott 12 (both to state)



Tuesday, May 11

TRI-CITIES PREP 11-7, St. John-Endicott 8-8



Tuesday, May 4

Colton 17-4, ST. JOHN-ENDICOTT 3-5



Saturday, May 1

Colton at St. John-Endicott (2), no report

Tri-Cities Prep 11-25, LACROSSE-WASHTUCNA 5-0



Saturday, April 24

Touchet 27-24, LACROSSE-WASHTUCNA 0-4

Tri-Cities Prep 5-14, COLTON 4-13



Saturday, April 17

TOUCHET 7-15, St. John-Endicott 3-4

COLTON 20-25, LaCrosse-Washtucna 0-1



Intermountain Conference
Pendleton 14-3
Bend 12-4
Madras 13-5
The Dalles-Wahtonka 8-8
Summit 7-9
Hermiston 7-11
Mountain View 5-12
Crook County 1-15

Saturday, May 1

BEND 12-6, Madras 11-14

HERMISTON 15-4, Summit 3-6

MOUNTAIN VIEW 8-7, Crook County 1-5

PENDLETON 11-12, The Dalles-Wahtonka 1-6



  Comments