Prep Baseball & Softball

2009 Mid-Columbia prep baseball standings, scores

Here are the 2009 prep baseball standings in the Mid-Columbia for the Columbia Basin Big Nine, the Central Washington Athletic Conference, the South Central Athletic Conference and the Southeast B Conference:

CBBN Cascade
Richland 11-1
Kamiakin 8-4
Eastmont 7-5
West Valley 7-5
Hanford 4-8
Walla Walla 3-9
Eisenhower 2-10


4A state playoffs

SemifinalsFriday, May 29

Safeco Field

Newport (16-9) vs. Richland (22-2), 4 p.m.

Puyallup (20-3) vs. Tahoma (21-2), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Newport 7, Olympia 2

Richland 10, University 4

Puyallup 9, Lake Washington 5

Tahoma 7, Issaquah 6 (9)

First round

Newport 13, Kentwood 7

Olympia 6, Snohomish 5

University 4, Kamiakin 3

Richland 6, Kamiak 3

Puyallup 12, Inglemoor 3

Lake Washington 14, Central Kitsap 6

Issaquah 7, South Kitsap 1

Tahoma 8, Marysville-Pilchuck 1

4A Eastern Regionals

Tuesday, May 20

Kamiakin 9, LEWIS & CLARK 4

University 6, SOUTHRIDGE 2 (8)

CBBN 4A districts

Saturday, May 16

At Richland

Kamiakin 9, Kennewick 7 (loser out)

Richland 9, Southridge 1 (winner No. 1 to state)

Southridge 4, Kamiakin 3 (winner No. 2 to regionals, loser No. 3)

Friday, May 15

Game 3, Kamiakin 6, Moses Lake 0 (loser out)

Game 4, Kennewick 5, Eastmont 3 (loser out)

Game 5, Southridge 3, Kamiakin 1

Game 6, Richland 6, Kennewick 5

First round

Tuesday, May 12

EASTMONT 18, Davis 12 (loser out)

MOSES LAKE 4, Walla Walla 0 (loser out)



Saturday, May 9

At Richland

Southridge 2, Kennewick 1 (winner No. 1 to districts, loser No. 2)

Columbia tiebreaker

Friday, May 8

At Big Bend CC, Moses Lake

Kennewick 3, Moses Lake 1 (loser No. 3 to districts)



3A state playoffs

Semifinals

Friday, May 29, Safeco Field

O’Dea vs. West Valley, 10 a.m.

Bainbridge vs. Timberline, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals

O’Dea 8, Franklin Pierce 6

West Valley 2, Mt. Rainier 1

Bainbridge 9, Highline 4

Timberline 7, Bishop Blanchet 4

First round

O’Dea 8, North Kitsap 1

Franklin Pierce 3, Shorecrest 1

Mt. Rainier 11, Hanford 3

West Valley 10, Lynnwood 6

Bainbridge 5, Columbia River 4

Highline 8, Bellevue 5

Bishop Blanchet 3, Auburn Mountain View 1

Timberline 9, Liberty 5

3A Eastern Regionals

Saturday, May 16

At Shadle Park, Spokane

West Valley 10, Hanford 2 (winner No. 1 to state)

Rogers 16, Mount Spokane 11 (9) (loser out)

Hanford 14, Rogers 4 (winner No. 2 to state, loser out)

Semifinals

Friday, May 15

At Shadle Park

Game 3, West Valley 22, Rogers 5

Game 4, Hanford 12, Mount Spokane 6



First round

Tuesday, May 12


Rogers 13, SHADLE PARK 10 (loser out)

HANFORD 7, East Valley 5 (loser out)



CBBN 3A districts

Saturday, May 9

At West Valley, Yakima

Hanford 19, Sunnyside 2 (loser out)

West Valley 12, Hanford 7 (championship)



Wednesday, May 6

WALLA WALLA 6-4, Hanford 1-2



Tuesday, May 5

EASTMONT 15-7, Kamiakin 4-7

Kennewick 11-15, WENATCHEE 5-6

MOSES LAKE 18-10, Sunnyside 0-0

Richland 11-7, WEST VALLEY 1-0

SOUTHRIDGE 10-10, Pasco 2-0

Hanford at Walla Walla (2), ppd., bad field, makeup May 6

Friday, May 1

DAVIS 10-14, Sunnyside 0-0

Eastmont 7-3, HANFORD 1-6

KAMIAKIN 7-4, Walla Walla 2-1

KENNEWICK 5-6, Southridge 2-5

RICHLAND 7-10, Eisenhower 0-0

WENATCHEE 3-0, Pasco 2-2



Tuesday, April 28

Davis 3-7, PASCO 1-3

Eastmont 9-4, WEST VALLEY 4-5

Eisenhower 9-9, WALLA WALLA 8-5

Moses Lake 7-8, KENNEWICK 3-11

RICHLAND 12-8, Hanford 1-3

Southridge 21-13, SUNNYSIDE 2-1



Friday, April 24

EASTMONT 14-15, Eisenhower 4-5

Kennewick 7-3, DAVIS 6-14

Moses Lake 7-11, PASCO 4-0

Richland 8-6, KAMIAKIN 1-9

WALLA WALLA 6-4, West Valley 5-6

Wenatchee 14-29, SUNNYSIDE 3-0



Saturday, April 18

PASCO 11-11, Sunnyside 1-0

Friday, April 17

Davis 8-3, WENATCHEE 1-7

Kamiakin 13-14, EISENHOWER 3-6

RICHLAND 4-22, Walla Walla 2-5

Moses Lake 9-6, SOUTHRIDGE 8-10

WEST VALLEY 12-15, Hanford 4-1



Friday, April 10

Davis 6-7, MOSES LAKE 3-15

Eastmont 7-17, WALLA WALLA 6-0

Kamiakin 7-0, HANFORD 6-10

Pasco 3-2, KENNEWICK 2-12

SOUTHRIDGE 12-4, Wenatchee 7-3

West Valley 18-15, EISENHOWER 3-0

Nonleague

RICHLAND 23-12, Sunnyside 0-0



CWAC
Selah 18-0
Ephrata 14-4
Othello 14-4
Ellensburg 13-5
East Valley 11-7
Prosser 7-11
Wapato 6-12
Quincy 5-13
Grandview 2-16
Toppenish 0-18


2A state playoffs

Semifinals

Friday, May 29, Yakima County Stadium

Cedarcrest vs. Othello, 4 p.m.

Selah vs. W.F. West, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Cedarcrest 8, Kingston 2

Othello 9, Pullman 4

Selah 9, River Ridge 8

W.F. West 9, Burlington-Edison 2

First round

Cedarcrest 4, Centralia 2

Kingston 5, Archbishop Murphy 3

Othello 6, Cheney 4

Pullman 6, Ellensburg 3

Selah 8, Sehome 0

River Ridge 7, Sequim 4

Burlington-Edison 7, Hockinson 2

W.F. West 11, Klahowya 2

CWAC districts

Saturday, May 16

At Ephrata

Ellensburg 13, Wapato 1 (loser out)

Ephrata 12, Quincy 1 (loser out)

Ellensburg 15, Ephrata 9 (winner No. 3 to state)

Othello 7, Selah 1 (winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 2)



Semifinals, Tuesday, May 12

OTHELLO 19, Ephrata 15

SELAH 9, Ellensburg 7

District tournament

First round, Saturday, May 9

ELLENSBURG 24, Quincy 2

EPHRATA 9, Wapato 1



Play-in round, Wednesday, May 6

Wapato 3, PROSSER 1

Quincy 4, EAST VALLEY 3



Saturday, May 2

East Valley 6-5, WAPATO 2-3

ELLENSBURG 13-18, Grandview 1-0

Ephrata 13-11, TOPPENISH 0-0

OTHELLO 7-10, Prosser 3-0

SELAH 8-13, Quincy 0-1

Thursday, April 30

OTHELLO 13, East Valley 3



Tuesday, April 28

EPHRATA 10, Ellensburg 9

Quincy 10, TOPPENISH 0

Selah 17, PROSSER 2

WAPATO 10, Grandview 0

East Valley at Othello, ppd., rain, makeup Thurs.



Saturday, April 25

East Valley 14-12, QUINCY 1-4

Ellensburg 18-8, OTHELLO 12-10

PROSSER 16-15, Toppenish 1-2

Selah 22-11, GRANDVIEW 0-0



Friday, April 24

EPHRATA 8-6, Wapato 1-2



Tuesday, April 21

ELLENSBURG 14, Quincy 2

OTHELLO 7, Ephrata 6

Prosser 9, GRANDVIEW 8

SELAH 13, East Valley 3

Wapato 13, TOPPENISH 2

Saturday, April 18

Othello 24-16, Toppenish 0-0

Selah 2-9, Ellensburg 0-6

Ephrata 11-8, Quincy 3-6

Prosser 5-10, Wapato 3-11

East Valley 12-14, Grandview 2-2

Saturday, April 11

ELLENSBURG 5-7, East Valley 4-8

Ephrata 6-6, PROSSER 2-1

OTHELLO 5-15, Wapato 4-2

Quincy 12-18, GRANDVIEW 6-3

Selah 19-24, TOPPENISH 1-0



Tuesday, April 7

ELLENSBURG 15, Ephrata 10

Othello 10, EAST VALLEY 0

QUINCY 13, Toppenish 3

SELAH 16, Prosser 1

Wapato 4, GRANDVIEW 1



Saturday, April 4

SELAH 13-10, Ephrata 3-2

Othello at QUINCY

EAST VALLEY 13-16, Prosser 3-2

GRANDVIEW 18-11, Toppenish 5-1

ELLENSBURG 11-12, Wapato 0-8



Saturday, March 28

East Valley 18-21, TOPPENISH 0-1

Ellensburg 15-24, PROSSER 1-5

EPHRATA 11-11, Grandview 1-1

Quincy 14-11, WAPATO 7-12

Selah 16, OTHELLO 1 (Game 2 ppd., rain)



SCAC East
Connell 10-2
River View 10-2
Col.-Burbank 8-4
Kiona-Benton 6-6
Warden 6-6
Royal 2-10
Wahluke 0-12


1A state playoffs

Semifinals

Friday, Yakima County Stadium

Kalama vs. Cashmere, 10 a.m.

Chimacum vs. Naches Valley, 1 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Kalama 8, Orting 0

Cashmere 15, Freeman 2

Chimacum 10, Bellevue Christian 0

Naches Valley 8, River View 3

First round

Orting 8, Montesano 2

Kalama 3, Friday Harbor 2

Freeman 9, Columbia (Burbank) 3

Cashmere 11, Connell 1

Chimacum 5, Castle Rock 4

Bellevue Christian 10, Onalaska 9

River View 8, Okanogan 5

Naches Valley 6, Omak 3

SCAC districts

Saturday, May 16

Parker Field, Yakima

River View 2, Kiona-Benton 1 (loser out)

Connell 12, Cle Elum 0 (loser out)

Connell 13, River View 2 (winner No. 3 to state, loser No. 4)

Naches Valley 12, Columbia-Burbank 0 (winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 2)

Friday, May 15

Game 5, Kiona-Benton 15, Zillah 5 (loser out)

Game 6, Cle Elum 6, Goldendale 5 (loser out)

Game 7, Naches Valley 10, Connell 0 (winner to state)

Game 8, Burbank 11, River View 10 (winner to state)



First round

Tuesday, May 12

Columbia (Burbank) 8, CLE ELUM 7

CONNELL 14, Zillah 4

NACHES VALLEY 11, Kiona-Benton 9

RIVER VIEW 7, Goldendale 6



Friday, May 8

CONNELL 14-4, Royal 0-1

Tiebreaker, at Burbank

Kiona-Benton 9, Warden 0 (winner No. 4 to districts)



Tuesday, May 5

BURBANK 7-3, Connell 6-15

River View 14-21, WAHLUKE 1-0

WARDEN 10-2, Kiona-Benton 0-6



Friday, May 1

Burbank 9-7, ROYAL 4-2

CONNELL 15-6, Kiona-Benton 6-3

Warden 20-15, WAHLUKE 1-1

Nonleague

River View 14-7, HIGHLAND 5-8



Thursday, April 30

RIVER VIEW 4-8, Warden 3-5



Tuesday, April 28

KIONA-BENTON 11-22, Wahluke 3-0

Royal at Connell, ppd., rain, makeup May 8

Warden at River View, ppd., rain, makeup Thurs.



Saturday, April 25

Connell 7-12, WARDEN 1-10

Kiona-Benton 9-7, BURBANK 2-8

Nonleague

Zillah 27-12, WAHLUKE 2-5



Friday, April 24

River View 21-15, ROYAL 3-3



Tuesday, April 21

CONNELL 11-32, Wahluke 1-0

KIONA-BENTON 18-15, Royal 3-5

RIVER VIEW 8-3, Burbank 1-4

Nonleague

Warden 11-5, CLE ELUM 9-4

Saturday, April 18

Connell 6-4, River View 4-8

Columbia-Burbank 16-12, Wahluke 1-2

Warden 15-13, Royal 4-1

Saturday, April 11

River View 5-22, KIONA-BENTON 4-12

Royal 8-12, WAHLUKE 0-3

WARDEN 5-2, Burbank 4-9



Southeast 2B/1B
Division Overall
DeSales 13-1 17-3
Dayton 8-6 8-6
Tri-Cities Prep 8-6 8-10
Waitsburg-Prescott 7-6 8-11
Touchet 7-7 10-9
Liberty Christian 2-11 3-14


2B state playoffs

Semifinals

Friday, Parker Field, Yakima

Northwest Christian (Lacey) vs. Asotin, 4 p.m.

Napavine vs. DeSales, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

NW Christian (Lacey) 4, Pe Ell 3

Asotin 4, NW Christian (Colbert) 3

Napavine 16, Rainier Christian 6

DeSales 8, St. George’s 4

First round

NW Christian (Lacey) 8, LaConner 0

Pe Ell 4, Seattle Lutheran 0

NW Christian (Colbert) 10, La Salle 9

Asotin 10, Liberty Bell 1

Rainier Christian 9, White Pass 5

Napavine 4, Concrete 2

St. George’s 25, Waterville 4

DeSales 14, Colfax 11

Southeast 2B districts

Saturday, May 16

At Colfax

Dayton 10, Waitsburg-Prescott 1 (loser out)

Asotin 10, DeSales 0 (winner No. 1 to state)

DeSales 10, Dayton 0 (winner No. 2 to state, loser out)



First round

Tuesday, May 12

DAYTON 10, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 0

Waitsburg-Prescott 6, GARFIELD-PALOUSE 4

1B state

Championship

Saturday, Parker Field, Yakima

Wilbur-Creston vs. Touchet, 4 p.m.



Semifinals

Wilbur-Creston 8, Almira/Coulee-Hartline 4

Touchet 5, Lake Quinault 0

Quarterfinals

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 10, Northport 2

Wilbur-Creston 10, Curlew 6

Touchet 4, Wishkah Valley 1

Lake Quinault 9, Tri-Cities Prep 3

Southeast 1B districts

Saturday, May 16

At Gesa Stadium

Touchet 8, St. John-Endicott 2 (loser out)

Tri-Cities Prep 4, Colton 0 (loser out)

Touchet 10, Tri-Cities Prep 4 (winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 2)

  Comments