High School Sports

Walla Walla baseball earns 4A MCC top seed

Southridge High School’s Alan Pena (7) and Hanford High School’s Ross Kieffer (17) move to a ball Tuesday evening during a district boys soccer game at Neil F. Lampson Stadium in Kennewick. See more photos at www.tricityherald.com.
Southridge High School’s Alan Pena (7) and Hanford High School’s Ross Kieffer (17) move to a ball Tuesday evening during a district boys soccer game at Neil F. Lampson Stadium in Kennewick. See more photos at www.tricityherald.com. Tri-City Herald

Walla Walla locked up the top seed to the MCC 4A district tournament after beating Richland 6-2 in eight innings Tuesday at Bomber Field.

Tied at 2 after seven, Walla Walla (14-7) went to work in the top of the eighth, scoring four runs that Richland (12-9) could not match in the bottom half of the inning.

After struggling against Richland’s Joel Meinert for seven innings, the Blue Devils had success against reliever Hunter French in the eighth.

With one out, Mitch Lesmeister reached base on an infield error and advanced to second on a passed ball. After Futa Ikuma was intentionally walked, Joe Yenney doubled to left-center to score Lesmeister.

The Bombers intentionally walked Connor Lemma to load the bases, then Parker Likes drew a bases-loaded walk to put Wa-Hi up 4-2.

A sacrifice fly by Gus Calzaretta scored one run, and an error on the same play sent another run across the plate for a 6-2 lead.

Dexter Aichele (2-2) pitched all eight innings for the Blue Devils, scattering four hits, striking out seven and allowing one earned run.

The district tournament begins Friday with Chiawana hosting Pasco in a loser-out game at 5 p.m. The winner will advance to play Richland at 10 a.m. Saturday at Murr Field in Walla Walla.

The winner of Saturday’s first game will play at 1 p.m. against Walla Walla, with the winner getting an automatic seed to sub-regionals. The loser will play the No. 3 seed from the Greater Spokane League on Tuesday for a trip to sub-regionals.

Walla Walla

000

002

04

6

6

2

Richland

001

000

10

2

4

3

Highlights: Connor Lemma (W) 2x3, 2B, RBI; Parker Likes (W) 2 RBI; Joe Yenney (W) 2B, RBI; Dexter Aichele (W) 8 IP, 7K; Joel Meinert (R) 7 IP, 2K; Casey Perryman (R) RBI.

COLUMBIA-BURBANK 10, RIVER VIEW 1: A.J. Dixon recorded all but three outs by strikeout, getting 18 of them to lead the Coyotes in an SCAC district play-in game.

Devin Martin doubled, drove in two runs and scored three, stealing three bases along the way to key C-B. Brayden McCarley also doubled and scored three runs.

The Coyotes will play at 4 p.m. Tuesday at Zillah.

River View

010

000

0

1

4

2

Columbia-Burbank

010

270

x

10

11

1

Highlights: Garrett Mineilly (RV) 2x3; Brayden McCarley (CB) 2B, 3R, RBI, 2 SB; Dakota Gordon (CB) 2B, RBI, 3 SB; AJ Dixon (CB) 2B, RBI, 7IP-4H-1R-5BB-20K; Devin Martin (CB) 2x3, 2B, 2 RBI, 3R, 3 SB.

TRI-CITIES PREP 10, ST. GEORGE’S 0: Phillip Geist pitched a no-hitter for the Jaguars in their District 7/9 2B playoff game against the Dragons.

Tri-Cities Prep will play for 3/4 seeding for regionals at 2 p.m. May 10 at Medical Lake High School.

St. George’s

000

00

0

0

0

Tri-Cities Prep

001

27

10

9

0

Highlights: Phillip Geist (TC) 5IP-0H, Chase Wilson (TC) 3x4, RBI; Jared Hartwig (TC) 1x2, 2 RBI; Colin Dickson (TC) 1x3, 2 RBI.

Soccer

HANFORD 2, SOUTHRIDGE 1 (SO): Iovani Rodriguez, Ross Kieffer and Michael Biancosino all scored in the shootout to help the Falcons eliminate the Suns in 3A MCC district action at Lampson Stadium.

Will Eldred scored 5 minutes into the game for Hanford (7-10), which will play Kennewick at 6 p.m. Thursday at Lampson in another loser-out game.

Scoring: Will Eldred (H) G; Iovani Rodriguez (H) A. Shots: H 10, S 7. Saves: H, Brandon Alexander 6; S, Martin Ruiz 9.

GRANDVIEW 2, OTHELLO 1: Alex Martinez scored 40 seconds into overtime for the Greyhounds, giving them the win at home over the Huskies. Jose Chairez had an impressive 18 saves for Othello.

Scoring: Reese Jones (O) G; Alexis Correa (G) G, A; John Mata (G) A; Alex Martinez (G) G. Shots: Grandview 20, Othello 2. Saves: Antonio Garcia (G) 1, Jose Chairez (O) 18.

Softball

KAMIAKIN 20, KENNEWICK 4 (5): The Braves (8-10, 8-4) scored all of their runs in the first three innings to blow past the Lions (3-15, 2-10) at Lawrence Scott Park and grab an automatic berth to regionals.

Kamiakin’s Madison Matthews had three doubles and a triple, finishing with six RBIs. Kenzie Lowry hit a two-run homer for the Braves, while Cassidy Rowe and Taylor Nevills combined on a three-hitter.

Kamiakin, which secured the MCC 3A No.1 seed when Southridge lost to Hanford, closes the regular season Friday with a doubleheader at Richland, while Kennewick will host Hanford for two games.

Kennewick

040

00

4

3

4

Kamiakin

4(13)3

0x

20

19

0

Highlights: AyJay Mulholland (Kam) 2B, 4R; Lynsie Miracle (Kam) 3x4, 2B, 4R, 3 RBIs; Madison Matthews (Kam) 4x4, 3 2Bs, 3B, 3R, 6 RBIs; Macy Christianson (Kam) 2x4, R, 2 RBIs; Kenzie Lowry (Kam) HR, 3 RBIs; Lexi Brown (Kam) 2x3, 2B, 2R, RBI; Cassidy Rowe (Kam) 2B, RBI, 3IP-2H-4R-1BB-1K; Taylor Nevills (Kam) 2x2, 2IP-1H-0R-2BB-2K; Olivia McCallister (Kam) 2x3, 2R.

HANFORD 6, SOUTHRIDGE 0: Kassi Grogan drove in two runs, and freshman Mya Moore shined in the circle and at the plate as the Falcons shut out the host Suns.

Moore doubled twice and drove in a run, and she struck out eight and allowed three hits in seven innings for Hanford (5-13, 5-7).

If Hanford finishes the season tied with Southridge, the Falcons would take the MCC 3A No. 2 seed to districts by virtue of completing the season sweep of the Suns (7-9, 5-7).

Hanford

120

012

0

6

10

0

Southridge

000

000

0

0

3

4

Highlights: Kassi Grogan (H) 2B, R, 2 RBIs; Haley Coleman (H) 3x4, 2 2Bs, R, RBI; Mya Moore (H) 2x4, 2 2Bs, RBI, 7IP-3H-0R-8K; Gabby Skurka (H) 2B, R, RBI.

WALLA WALLA 10, PASCO 0: The Blue Devils (18-2, 11-1 MCC) took advantage of 11 walks to beat the Bulldogs (2-15, 0-12) in Walla Walla.

Brandi Schoessler pitched a hitless inning for Wa-Hi, while Jax Conklin gave up two hits and struck out four over the final four innings.

Walla Walla wraps up the regular season at Southridge on Friday, while Pasco will host Chiawana for a twinbill.

Pasco

000

00

0

2

0

Walla Walla

410

23

10

5

0

Highlights: Selina Atkinson (WW) 1x1, 2R, RBI; Josie Sweet (WW) 1x1, R, 3 RBIs; Mikaela Forcum (WW) 2B, 2 RBIs; Brandi Schoessler (WW) 1IP-0H-0R-0BB-3K; Jax Conklin (WW) 4IP-2H-0R-0BB-4K.

RICHLAND 11, CHIAWANA 0: Natalie Giroux, Paige Liikala and McKenzie Anderson each drove in two runs, while Brandi Andrews struck out seven and allowed two hits as the Bombers (15-2-1, 11-1 MCC) powered past the host Riverhawks (9-9, 6-6).

Richland remains tied with Walla Walla for first place in the MCC entering Friday’s regular-season finales, while Chiawana is locked in as the No. 3 seed for the 4A district tournament.

Chiawana will play Pasco in a loser-out game next Thursday.

Richland

030

17

11

13

0

Chiawana

000

00

0

2

2

Highlights: Natalie Giroux (R) 2x4, 2B, R, 2 RBIs; Paige Liikala (R) 2x3, R, 2 RBIs; Stephanie Merwin (R) 3x4, R, RBI; Emily Garza (R) 2B, R, RBI; Kelsea Hinkley (R) 2x3, 2R; McKenzie Anderson (R) 2x3, 2R, 2 RBIs; Brandi Andrews (R) 5IP-2H-0R-0BB-7K.

Golf

SUNCADIA INVITATIONAL: The Prosser boys finished 13th and Othello 14th at Rope Rider Golf Course in Cle Elum.

Ryan Harle had an 86 to lead Prosser (team score 368), while Ben Garza shot an 82 for Othello (374).

Cle Elum-Roslyn’s Nick Baker shot a 68 for medalist honors, while Mount Si claimed the team title with a score of 310.

Tuesday’s results

At Rope Rider Golf Course

Team scores (top 5 and locals): 1, Mount Si 310; 2, Skyline 313; 3, Kamiak 317; 4, Ephrata 318; 5, Selah 330; 13, Prosser 368; 14, Othello 374.

Top 5: Nick Baker (Cle Elum-Roslyn) 68; Chris Mogg (Sky) 72; Devin Kim (Kam) 73; Roger Lin (Sky) 75; Sean Couture (Eph) 76.

Prosser: Ryan Harle 86, Cameron Savage 87, Ky Swift 94, A.J. Riojas 101 (also Tyler Rodda 101).

Othello: Ben Garza 82, Chemi Cantu 96, Isaiah Garza 98, Daniel Rivera 98.

Tennis

INLAND EMPIRE: Richland’s Colton Sowers and Callum Pe finished second in No. 1 doubles Saturday at the 71st Inland Empire High School Tennis Championships in Spokane.

Gonzaga Prep’s John Mackay and Tyler Timperman beat Sowers and Pe 6-1, 6-3.

Lewis and Clark’s Abby DeNike and Brooke Fager, cruised to the girls No. 1 doubles title with a 6-0, 6-2 win over Quinci Fisher and Chelsea Li of Richland.

In the No. 1 mixed doubles championship match, Mead’s Edward Liu and Katie Kuka topped the Kennewick High sister-brother duo of Maggie and Robbie Fiocchi 7-5, 6-1.

In the No. 2 mixed doubles title match, Ephrata’s Brianne Kliphard and Derek Paynter beat Kylee Hawley and Diego Villarreal of Othello 7-6 (7-3), 6-4.

The Bombers finished fifth in the team standings (boys and girls combined), while Hanford was sixth, Othello 10th and Kennewick 12th.

KENNEWICK at HANFORD

Girls: Hanford 5-2. Singles: Maggie Fiocchi (K) d. An Wang 6-2, 6-2; Celeste Pe (H) d. Esmeralda Abarca 6-2, 6-1; Aryamda Colin (K) d. Katherine Moon 6-4, 7-6, 7-2; Emily Beattie (H) d. Veronica Sandoval 6-2, 4-6, 10-5. Doubles: Christine Xantheas-Emily Tan (H) d. Heidea Vaudt-Elizabeth Gonzalez 6-0, 6-1. Milena Stankovic-Siena Stephens (H) d. Sydney Morales-Emily Christensen 6-0, 6-1; Molly Fleming-Anna Jarman (H) d. Brynn Price-Alexis Schultheiss 6-0, 6-0.

Boys: Hanford 6-1. Singles: Will Thompson (H) d. Robbie Fiocci 6-2, 6-4; Cyrus Stephens (H) d. David Kohan 6-2, 6-1; Angelo Bravo (H) d. Christian Flannery 6-3, 6-1; Nathan Webster (K) d. Ryan Wang 6-4, 6-2. Doubles: Jonas Richter-William Zhang (H) d. Jose Garcia-Alex Mejia 6-3, 3-6, 10-8; William Chiang-Sterling Skirko (H) d. Andrick Campos-Simone Barion 6-0, 6-1; Patrick Monahan-Lorenzo Sclafani (H) d. Jesse Martinez-Austin Owen 6-1, 6-3.

CHIAWANA at SOUTHRIDGE

Girls: Southridge 5-2. Singles: Alani Safford (S) d. Jaime Jenkins 6-1, 7-5; Isa Morrison (S) d. Vanessa Good 7-5, 6-0; Anna Dickin (S) d. Samantha Garcia 7-5, 6-0; Genna MacFarlan (C) d. Katherine Sheldon 7-6, 6-4, 7-3. Doubles: Grace Hamaker-Teals-Devyn Wolfe (S) d. Darbi Pink-Cassandra Muniz 6-3, 6-3; Olivia Childs-McKailee Beck (C) d. Brit Hancock-Kaitlyn Hancock 7-6, 7-5, 6-4; Savannah Brown-Taylor Yount (S) d. Camdyn Gray-Lynna Troung 7-5, 6-1.

Boys: Southridge 6-1. Singles: Daniel Cancado (S) d. Gray Evans 6-4, 6-4; Evan Naef (C) d. Charlie Landefeld 6-3, 6-4; Gianni Landby (S) d. David Green 6-0, 6-1; Adam Dickman (S) d. Brad Johnson 6-3, 6-0. Doubles: Nathan McLintock-Jacob Adyama (S) d. Brandon Phillips-Spencer Johnson 6-1, 6-1; Tanner Merrell-Led Gottardi (S) d. Ethan Wheatley-Jose Fernandez 6-1, 6-1; Mason Cramer-Kenny Chen (S) d. Josh Fowles-Christian Domingos 6-4, 6-3.

RICHLAND at KAMIAKIN

Girls: Kamiakin 6-1. Singles: Kara Newcomb (K) d. Cecily Saunders 6-0, 6-0; Ashlynn Tate (K) d. Katie Rosenthal; Savannah Forbes (K) d. Leah Snyder 6-2, 6-3; Maddie Hansen (K) d. Bradyn Nelsen 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: Quinci Fisher-Chelsea Li (R) d. Olivia Szendre-Carlin Cooley 6-2, 6-0; Emily Heinrichson-Emma Van Eaton (K) d. Alyssa Praga-Brilee Hamm 6-3, 6-0; Cassidy Hall-Madeline Lindholm (K) d. Alli Mendoza-Kamry Breard 6-4, 6-2.

Boys: Richland 7-0. Singles: Nathan Lipton (R) d. 6-1, 6-1; Colton Sowers (R) d. Tanner Harrington 6-2, 6-0; Callum Pe (R) d. Dalton Weese 6-1, 6-2; Alex Tonthat (R) d. Daniel Kapsi. Doubles: Tommy Montgomery-Jack Cook (R) d. Trevyn Vrieling-Garrett Gluck 7-5, 7-6; Erin Taylor-Ryan Wagar (R) d. Connor Barany-Brigham Jacobson 6-2, 6-4; Nathan McDonald-Kenny Strong (R) d. Robert Miller-Mason Delmar 6-3, 6-2.

WALLA WALLA at PASCO

Boys: Walla Walla 7-0. Singles: Colton Norsworthy (WW) d. Jacob Sandoval 5-7, 6-2, 6-2; Campbell Schulke (WW) d. Aiden Burrows 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Chapin (WW) d. Isai Gutierrez 6-0, 6-0; Jacob Avarett (WW) d. Jonathan Wright 6-0, 6-4. Doubles: Parker Pontarolo-Mark Bogley (WW) d. Eloy Lara-Michael Torres 6-1, 6-1; Elden Griggs-Stewart Rowley (WW) d. Alan Ochoa-Luis Velasco 6-2, 6-4; Rheis Hair-David Nosler (WW) d. Austin Barber-Chris Rodriguez 6-4, 7-6, 7-1.

WAHLUKE at KIONA-BENTON

Girls: Kiona-Benton 3-2. Singles: Zoee Brucell (KB) d. Vanessa Gonzalez 6-1, 6-0; Jordan Pratt (KB) d. Karla Gallaga 6-0, 6-3. Doubles: Lizbeth Plaza-Lizeth Magana (W) d. Jessica Gardner-Callie Ingersoll 6-2, 6-2; Jenair Santos-Yara Rios (W) d. Danny Ocampo-Liz Rodriguez 4-6, 6-4, 7-6; Kiona-Benton won match three by forfeit.

Boys: Kiona-Benton 4-1. Singles: Preston Ingersol (KB) d. Roberto Rangel 6-1, 6-0; Ethan Chatham (KB) d. Eric Cardona 6-1, 6-3. Doubles: Leuri Sandoval-Kevin Gomez (W) d. Jared Elliot-Justin Rapp 1-6, 6-3, 6-4; Kiona-Benton won match two and three by forfeit.

College signings

Kennedy Corrigan (Richland) signed a national letter of intent to play basketball at Western Oregon University.

A point guard, Corrigan played the past two seasons at Walla Walla Community College the last 2 years. She averaged 11.15 points and 4.18 assists per game for the Warriors. She is a 4.0 student and plans on majoring in bio-chemistry at Western Oregon.

College track and field

Redshirt senior Katie Mahoney was selected as Eastern Washington University’s female April Scholar-Athlete of the Month.

Mahoney (Richland) has a 3.90 gpa and is pursuing a master’s degree in communication studies after earning her bachelor’s degree in communications this past June.

She was named to the 2016 Big Sky Conference Winter All-Academic team that was announced April 29.

  Comments