High School Sports

Andrews hurls Richland past Hanford in MCC softball

Hanford High School’s Kassi Grogan puts out Richland’s Kelsea Hinkley at second base Tuesday during a game at Columbia Playfield in Richland.
Hanford High School’s Kassi Grogan puts out Richland’s Kelsea Hinkley at second base Tuesday during a game at Columbia Playfield in Richland. Tri-City Herald

Brandi Andrews pitched four innings of one-hit ball, striking out three, as Richland cruised to a 21-0 Mid-Columbia Conference softball victory over Hanford on Tuesday at Columbia Playfield.

Andrews, Kelsea Hinkley, Baylei Ozuna and Journey Dewey all homered for the Bombers (8-1-1, 4-0 MCC). Andrews, who also drove in three runs, is hitting .586 on the season.

Andrews and Stephanie Merwin lead Richland with four home runs apiece.

The Falcons fell to 1-7 overall and 1-3 in MCC play.

Hanford

000

00

0

2

4

Richland

738

3x

21

18

0

Highlights: Kelsea Hinkley (R) 3x4, R, RBI, 2B, SB, HR; Paige Liikala (R) 2x4, 3 R, SB; Stephanie Merwin (R) 2x4, 3 R, 2 RBI, 3B, SB; Natalie Giroux (R) 2 R, RBI, 2B; Brandi Andrews (R) 4IP-1H-3K, 3x4, R, 3 RBI, 2B, HR; Miranda Camacho (R) 2x2, 2 R, 3 RBI, 3B; Emily Garza (R) 2x3, 2 R, RBI, 2B; Baylei Ozuna (R) 2 R, 4 RBI, HR; Journey Dewey (R) 2 RBI, HR.

CHIAWANA 10, KENNEWICK 4: Julia Cantu went 4-for-4 with a triple and two RBIs to lead the Riverhawks (6-4, 3-1) to a home win over the Lions. Annalisa McKinney also drove in two runs.

Tierra Townsend went 2-for-3 with a double and two RBIs to lead Kennewick (1-8, 0-4).

Kennewick

301

000

0

4

11

3

Chiawana

522

010

x

10

11

2

Highlights: Shyann Pratt (K) 4x4; Gaby Nava (K) 3x4, RBI; Tierra Townsend (K) 2x3, 2B, 2 RBI; Julia Cantu (C) 4x4, 3B, 2 RBI; Anisa Garcia (C) 2x3, 3B, RBI; Morgan Hirai (C) 2x3, RBI; Annalisa McKinney (C) 2x3, 3B, 2 RBI.

WALLA WALLA 10, KAMIAKIN 0 (5): Brandi Schoessler struck out seven in her two-hit shutout, and she went 2-for-4 with a triple and an RBI to lead the host Blue Devils over the Braves.

Lauren Hoe hit a two-run home run in Walla Walla’s five-run fifth inning. Faith Hoe also had two RBIs for the Blue Devils (10-1, 4-0 MCC), who completed the season sweep of Kamiakin (1-8, 1-3). Walla Walla beat Kamiakin 16-2 on March 29.

Kamiakin

000

00

0

2

3

Walla Walla

104

05

10

10

1

Highlights: Lauren Hoe (WW) HR, 2R, 2 RBIs; Kamryn Coleman (WW) 3B, R; Brandi Schoessler (WW) 2x4, 3B, R, RBI, 5IP-2H-0R-2BB-7K; Faith Hoe (WW) 2x4, 2R, 2 RBIs; Emma Sweet (WW) 2B, R; Tara Krivoshein (WW) 2x3, R, RBI.

SOUTHRIDGE 19, PASCO 3 (5): Brittney Yocom went 3-for-4 with two doubles, a triple and six RBIs as the Suns (5-3, 3-1 MCC) routed the host Bulldogs (2-7, 0-4).

Clarissa Lopez and Andrea Carpenter had two hits apiece for Pasco, which lost to Southridge 15-1 earlier in the season.

Southridge

923

32

19

10

1

Pasco

012

00

3

8

4

Highlights: Brittney Yocom (S) 3x4, 2 2Bs, 3B, 6 RBIs; Jensen Gould (S) 2x4; Clarissa Lopez (P) 2x3; Andrea Carpenter (P) 2x2.

KIONA-BENTON 16, GRANDVIEW 4 (5): Abby Pendergast went 3-for-3 with two RBIs, and Maloree Calzadillas had two doubles and three RBIs to lead the Bears to a nonleague home win against the Greyhounds.

Grandview

022

00

4

1

3

Kiona-Benton

475

0x

16

14

3

Highlights: Abby Pendergast (KB) 3x3, 2 RBI; Maloree Calzadillas (KB) 2x3, 3 RBI, 2 2B; Caitlyn Sizemore (KB) 2x3, 2B, RBI; Michelle Ochoa (KB) RBI; Yvonne Burnette (KB) 2x3, 2B, RBI; Taylor Monk (KB) 2x2, 2B.

RIVER VIEW 21-21, GOLDENDALE 0-0: Rachel Doran had a productive day on the mound for the Panthers, finishing with 10 strikeouts in the first game and eight in the second, leading River View to a home sweep of the Timberwolves.

Goldendale

000

00

0

2

4

River View

0(14)4

3x

21

13

0

Highlights: Cierra Sakota (R) 2x3, 2B, 2 RBI; Camryn Clayton (R) 2 RBI; Jadyn Kohl (R) 3B, RBI; Jahaira Licom (R) 2B; Alicia Dickinson (R) 2 RBI; Zoey Chamberlin (R) 2x2, 2B, 3 RBI; Rachel Doran (R) 10K.

Goldendale

000

00

0

1

3

River View

926

4x

21

15

0

Highlights: Dakota Dickinson (R) 2x4, 2B, 4 RBI; Cierra Sakota (R) 2x2, 2B; Jadyn Kohl (R) 2x2, 2B, 3 RBI; Alicia Dickinson (R) 2x2, 2B, 2 RBI; Rachel Doran (R) 8K-0BB.

Baseball

RICHLAND 1-3, SOUTHRIDGE 0-0: Taiton Gillespie scored on a wild pitch with one out in the bottom of the ninth inning to give the Bombers a win over the Suns in the opener of their Mid-Columbia Conference doubleheader at Bomber Field.

“It was an awesome pitcher’s duel,” Richland coach Grant Richardson said. “Both teams played great defense and had no errors. Brad (Morgan) pitched great. You have to take your hat off to him. He kept them in it for eight innings. Kudos to Hunter French for matching that effort. It was one of those days where a wild pitch would win it.”

Southridge (7-3, 2-2 MCC) had the bases loaded at the top of the eighth inning with one out, but couldn’t get any runs across.

“They lined one right to Jason Webb at third,” Richardson said. “It’s one of those where it’s caught and a double play. It was exciting.”

Richland (7-3, 4-0) won the second game 3-0, scoring all of its runs in the first two inninngs.

“They are an incredible team,” Richardson said of the Suns. “To be able to do that against Southridge is amazing. They are a good team.”

Joel Meinert pitched a complete second game for the Bombers, who will play at Kennewick on Friday.

Southridge

000

000

000

0

5

0

Richland

000

000

001

1

3

0

Highlights: Hunter French (R) 7IP-0H; Griffey March (R) R; Bradley Morgan (S) 8 IP; Jake Harvey (S) 2B.

Southridge

000

000

0

0

7

2

Richland

210

000

0

3

7

3

Highlights: Griffey March (R) 2x3, 2 2B; Derek Harder (R) 2x3, 3B; Joel Meinert (R) 7 IP.

WALLA WALLA 5-4, HANFORD 4-3: Anders Davidson’s double to left-center scored Turner Edwards from first as the Blue Devils (6-4, 2-2 MCC) won both ends of a doubleheader in walk-off fashion.

In the opener, Mitch Lesmeister singled with two out in the seventh, stole second and then scored on a grounder that skipped off the glove of the second baseman and into shallow left.

“Tough losses for Hanford, but good wins for us,” Wa-Hi coach Keith Gradwohl said. “Those were a couple of character-builders.”

Brian Sands had four hits on the day for the Falcons (2-7, 0-4), including a double, with three RBIs.

Hanford

200

010

1

4

6

2

Walla Walla

020

200

1

5

7

0

Highlights: Brady White (H) 2x4, 2R; Brian Sands (H) 2x3, 2 RBI; Dex Aichele (WW) 2x4, 2 SB; Anders Davidson (WW) 2B, 2 RBI; Conner Sutey (H) 7IP-7H.

Hanford

001

000

2

3

7

3

Walla Walla

003

000

1

4

6

2

Highlights: Rob Young (H) 2x4; Sands (H) 2x4, 2B, RBI; Futa Ikuma (WW) 2x3, 2B; Davidson (WW) 2B, RBI; Aichele (WW) 6IP-1R-7K.

KAMIAKIN 16-16, PASCO 0-5: The Braves improved to 4-0 in MCC play after sweeping the Bulldogs on the road.

Logan Smith and Mike Jones each drove in four runs for Kamiakin in the opener, while Easton Henke pitched all five innings, striking out five and walking none. Nate Gee drove in four runs in the nightcap.

Dominick Monzille, Emilio Davila and Zeff Rivas all hit doubles for Pasco (2-8, 0-4) in the second game.

Kamiakin

505

42

16

12

1

Pasco

000

00

0

4

4

Highlights: Logan Smith (K) 4x5, 4 RBIs, 2B; Mike Jones (K) 2x5, 4 RBIs; Tyson Brown (K) 3 RBIs; Easton Henke 5 IP, 5K, 0BB.

Kamiakin

203

314

3

16

12

2

Pasco

203

000

0

5

11

4

Highlights: Cory Dearing (K) 3x6, 2 2B; Brady Bush (K) 2x4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Smith (K) 3x5, 2 RBIs; Nate Gee (K) 2x4, 4 RBIs, 2B; Keaton Stewart (P) 2x4; Dominick Monzille (P) 2x3, 2B; Emilio Davila (P) 2x4, 2B; Zeff Rivas (P) 2x3, 2B.

ELLENSBURG 15, PROSSER 3: Blake Gibson drove in three runs, and the Bulldogs (9-0) made quick work of the host Mustangs (4-5) in CWAC action.

“We had four errors. Not good,” Prosser coach Steve Schorzman said. “Ellensburg is good; I think they will win the league. They are the most clean team we have seen, and talented.”

Ellensburg

033

45

15

8

0

Prosser

100

02

3

7

4

Highlights: Riley Lusk (P) 2x3, R, 2B; Bailey Greene (P) 2x3, RBI; Blake Gibson (E) 2x3, 2R, 3 RBIs; Bryce Helgeson (E) 1x3, 2 RBIs, 3R.

STANFIELD 11, TRI-CITIES PREP 3: Brody Woods pitched five strong innings with seven strikeouts, and Ryan Bailey drove in three runs as the Tigers beat the Jaguars in nonleague play in Pasco.

“In the sixth and seventh, we had good execution, clutch hits and we capitalized on three errors,” Stanfield coach Bryan Johnson said.

Stanfield

101

014

4

11

12

3

Tri-Cities Prep

000

111

0

3

3

4

Highlights: Ryan Bailey (S) 2x4, 3 RBIs; Thyler Monkus (S) 4x5, RBI, 4R; Tony Flores (S) 3x5, 3B, 2 RBIs; Damien Curiel (S) 2B; Brody Woods 5 IP, 7K; C. Wilson (TP) 3B, RBI.

Soccer

PASCO 4, RICHLAND 0: Jesus Meraz-Rodriguez and Hector Magana each scored a pair of goals, leading the Bulldogs to a home win against the Bombers.

Pasco improved to 8-0 in MCC and 10-0 overall.

Scoring: Jesus Meraz-Rodriguez (P) 2G, A; Hector Magana (P) 2G, 2A; Saul Chavez A. Shots: Pasco 9, Richland 4. Saves: David Armenta, Israel Garcia (P) 2, Jake VoordePoorte (R) 4.

CHIAWANA 3, SOUTHRIDGE 0: Isaac Ponce had two of Chiawana’s three goals, leading the Riverhawks to a win at home against the Suns.

Scoring: Isaac Ponce (C) 2G; Giovanni Gonzalez (C) G; Shambel West (C) A; Jose Huizar (C) A; Andy Arroyo (C) A. Shots: Chiawana 6, Southridge 7. Saves: Martin Ruiz (S) 1, Cole Parker (C) 0.

ROYAL 7, WARDEN 0: Xavier Machado scored three goals, and Alex Contreras added two assists to lead the host Knights to an SCAC win over the Cougars.

Michael Rojas and Abel Dominguez also scored for Royal (7-1-1, 3-1 SCAC), which got a shutout from goalie Carlos Quintero.

Scoring: Xavier Machado (R) 3G; Alex Contreras (R) G, 2A; Jose Ponce (R) G, A; Michael Rojas (R) G; Abel Dominguez (R) G. Shots: W 3, R 16. Saves: W, Jose Gonzalez 4; R, Carlos Quintero 3.

WAHLUKE 12, KIONA-BENTON 1: Emmanuel Hidalgo had four goals, and Eduardo Valdenea added three as the Warriors won on the road against the Bears in Benton City.

Jorge Rincon added a goal and three assists for Wahluke (7-1-2, 2-1 SCAC), which will play Thursday at Connell.

Scoring: Emmanuel Hidalgo (W) 4G, A; Eduardo Valdenea (W) 3G, A; Tony Espindola (W) 2G; Jorge Rincon (W) G, 3A; Luis Sanchez (W) G; Josh Gatica (W) G; Cesar Lopez (KB) G. Shots: KB 2; W 32. Saves: KB, Sebastian Soto 20; W, Ulysses Gonzalez 1, Jose Garcia 1.

CONNELL 3, GRANGER 0: Saul Vargas posted a shutout as the Eagles earned a nonleague road won over the Spartans.

Scoring: Alexis Ayuso (C) G; Gerardo Reyes (C) G; Pablo Gil (C) G, A. Shots: Connell 14, Granger 4. Saves: Saul Vargas (C) 2, Angel Padilla (G) 9.

TENNIS

Chiawana at Richland

Boys: Richland 7, Chiawana 0. Singles: Nathan Lipton (R) d. Gray Evans 2-6, 6-2, 6-2; Colton Sowers (R) d. Evan Naef 6-0, 6-3; Callum Pe (R) d. David Green 6-0, 6-1; Ryan Wagar (R) d. Josh Fowles 6-2, 6-0. Doubles: Brian McMurray-Andrew Um (R) d. Bradley Johnson-Ethan Wheatley 6-2, 6-1; Jack Cook-Tommy Montgomery (R) d. Brandon Phillips-Spencer Johnson 6-3, 6-3; Ein Taylor-Nathan McDonald (R) d. Jose Fernandez-Christian Domingos 6-2, 6-2.

Girls: Richland 4, Chiawana 3. Singles: Quinci Fisher (R) d. Jaime Jenkins 6-1, 6-4; Cecily Saunders (R) d. Vanessa Good 6-1, 6-2; Samantha Garcia (C) d. Katie Rosenthal 6-3, 6-2; Jynell Vorabouth (C) d. Leah Snyder 6-4, 6-2. Doubles: Brilee Hamm-Alyssa Praga (R) d. Darbi Pink-Cassandra Muniz 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Edita Tahiraj-Kamry Breard (R) d. Lynna Truong-Olivia Childs 6-1, 6-4; Camdyn Gray-Genna MacFarlan (C) d. Alli Mendoza-Carson Vore 7-5, 6-3.

Kennewick at Southridge

Boys: Southridge 6, Kennewick 1. Singles: Daniel Cancado (S) d. Robbie Fiocchi 6-2, 6-2; Charlie Landefeld (S) d. David Kohan 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Gianni Landby (S) d. Christian Flannery 6-3, 6-4; Nathan Webster (K) d. Adam Dickman 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Jacob Aoyama-Nathan McClintock (S) d. Jesse Garcia-Alex Mejia 6-0, 6-4; Tanner Merrell-Leo Gottardi (S) d. Andrick Campos-Simone Barion 6-7 (7-9), 6-2, 6-4; Mason Cramer-Kenny Chen (S) d. Jessie Martinez-Casey Berry 6-0, 6-3.

Girls: Southridge 6, Kennewick 1. Singles: Maggie Fiocchi (K) d. Grace Hamaker-Teals 6-1, 6-0; Alani Safford (S) d. Esmeralda Abarca 7-5, 6-1; Devyn White (S) d. Aryamda Colin 6-0, 6-0; Isa Morrison (S) d. Veronica Sandoval 6-1, 6-3. Doubles: Kaitlyn Hancock-Brit Hancock (S) d. Heidea Vaudt-Elizabeth Gonzalez 6-2, 6-1; Savannah Brown-Taylor Yount (S) d. Sydney Morales-Wendy Hernandez 6-3, 6-1; Sydney Tran-Anna Dickin (S) d. Brynn Price-Juliana Briones 6-0, 6-0.

Hanford at Pasco

Boys: Hanford 7, Pasco 0. Singles: Will Thompson (H) d. Jacob Sandoval 6-0, 7-5; Cyrus Stephens (H) d. Jalen Cantu 6-0, 6-2; William Chiang (H) d. Aiden Burrows 6-1, 6-1; Minsu Kim (H) d. Isai Gutierrez 6-2, 6-4. Doubles: Sterling Skirko-Jonas Richter (H) d. Raul Pimentel-Michael Torres 6-2, 6-0; Patrick Monahan-Lorenzo Sclafani (H) d. Eloy Lara-Alan Ochoa 6-0, 6-1; Ryan Wang-William Zhang (H) d. Eduardo Castro-Luis Velazco 6-2, 6-1.

Girls: Hanford 4, Pasco 3. Singles: Eden Snider (P) d. An Wang 6-3, 6-2; Celeste Pe (H) d. Kendra Smith 6-3, 6-2; Angelica Guzman (P) d. Emily Beattie 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; Camri Iverson (P) d. Anna Jarman 6-3, 6-2. Doubles: Christine Xantheas-Milena Stankovic (H) d. Esmeralda Garcilazo-Vanesa Quiroz 6-0, 6-2; Hanford won by forfeit; Molly Fleming-Salem Gray (H) d. Ruby Aguilar-Mitsi Robledo 6-3, 6-3.

Kamiakin at Walla Walla

Girls: Kamiakin 5-2. Singles: Kara Newcomb (K) d. Kyndal Locati 6-0, 6-2; Ashlynn Tate (K) d. MaryRose Russo 6-0, 6-0; Tori Matlock (WW) d. Emily Taylor 6-2, 6-1; Savannah Forbes (K) d. Sydney Carrara 6-3, 6-2. Doubles: Olicia Szende-Carlin Cooley (K) d. Lauren Hall-Clarissa Vance 6-3, 6-1; Emma Van Eaton-Emily Heinrichson (K) d. Amelia Schwartzkopf-Lydia Ojcius 6-0, 6-0; Aylin Contreras-Erin Chapin (WW) d. Cassidy Hall-Medline Lindholm 3-6, 6-3, 7-6.

Boys: Walla Walla 6-1. Singles: Colton Norsworthy (WW) d. Jarrett Gould 7-5, 7-6; Campbell Schulke (WW) d. Mason Delmar 6-3, 6-2; Ryan Chapin (WW) d. Tanner Harrington 6-1, 6-2; Stewart Rowley (WW) d. Alex Munson 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Parker Pontarolo-Mark Bogley (WW) d. Trevyn Vrieling-Garrett Gluck 6-1, 6-3; Elden Griggs-Rheis Hair (WW) d. Connor Barany-Brigham Jacobson 3-6, 7-5, 10-5; Dalton Weese-Robert Miller (K) d. Jacob Avarett-David Nosler 6-3, 6-1.

Royal at Kiona-Benton

Boys: Ki-Be 4, Royal 1. Singles: Anthony Hebdon (R) d. Preston Ingersoll 6-4, 6-4; Ethan Chapin (KB) d. Jose Zapata 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Jared Elliott-Justin Raap (KB) d. Jesus Vasquez-Jorge Hernandez 6-0, 6-3; Ethan Brown-Richard Taylor (KB) d. Martin Horta-Alfredo Orozco 6-2, 6-2; Ki-Be won by forfeit.

Girls: Royal 5, Ki-Be 0. Singles: Aidee Alonzo (R) d. Jordan Pratt 6-4, 7-6; Cyntia Coyazo (R) d. Danny Ocampo 6-3, 6-3. Doubles: Julissa Coyazo-Giselle Palacios (R) d. Callie Ingersoll-Jessica Gardner 6-0, 6-0; Daniela Castro-Itzi Estrada (R) d. Peyton Ressalt-Liz Rodriguez 6-2, 6-3; Guadalupe Guadarrono-Andy Meza (R) d. Diana Najera-Vanessa Perez 6-0, 6-1.

Grandview at Othello

Girls: Othello 5-0. Singles: Breann Tovar (O) d. Alexandra Gonzalez 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; Sylvia Rodriguez (O) d. Jozelle Prieto 6-3, 6-1. Doubles: Kylee Hawley-Zoee Roylance (O) d. Perla Razo-Juana Razo 6-3, 6-1; Tanaya Andersen-Katie Walker (O) d. Savanah Gonzalez-Lorena Torres 6-0, 6-0; Becky Boersma-Bryanna Campbell (O) d. Carisme Campuzano-Sonya Trevino 6-0, 6-0.

Boys: Othello 5-0. Singles: Diego Villarreal (O) d. Alfonso Granados 6-4, 6-4; forfeit. Doubles: Collin Freeman-Kyler Villarreal (O) d. Roger Escareno-Edgar Valencia 6-1, 6-1; Josh Valdez-Levi Garza (O) d. Nathan Moreno-Bailey Maya 6-1, 6-1; Sterling Roylance-Asai Villarreal (O) d. Isaiah Villarreal-Mark Martinez 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.

Hockey

Three Tri-City Americans were ranked in the NHL Central Scouting’s final rankings of top players available for the 2016 NHL entry draft.

Defenseman Dylan Coghlan was ranked 155th among North American skaters, while forward Jordan Topping was ranked 176th. Evan Sarthou was ranked 12th among goaltenders.

Topping played all 72 games this season, scoring 33 goals with 34 assists. Coghlan finished the season with 24 points in 70 games. Sarthou played in 60 games, posting a 3.46 goals against average and a .888 save percentage.

▪ The Prince George Cougars and coach Mark Holick mutually parted ways Tuesday. In three-plus seasons with the Cougars, Holick was 101-119-8-12, including a 36-31-3-2 record this season. The Cougars were swept in the first round of the playoffs by Seattle.

College basketball

Redshirt junior Que Johnson was granted his release from the Washington State University men’s basketball program and will transfer, according to coach Ernie Kent.

Johnson averaged nine points per game over his three-year career, having started 42 of the 93 games in which he appeared.

College baseball

Trevor Jones went 2-for-4, and fellow Hanford alumnus Jake Browne drove in Jones for a run in Bellevue University’s 4-1 nonleague win over Morningside in Sioux City, Iowa.

Motorsports

Kennewick’s Brittney Zamora, making her Super Late Model debut, finished 12th out of 24 drivers in the Apple Cup 150 on Sunday at Yakima Speedway.

Zamora was the highest-finishing Jefferson Pitts Racing Rookie of the Year contender.

Garrett Evans of East Wenatchee drove to his fourth Apple Cup win and first since 2001.

MCC Baseball

School

Conf.

Overall

Kennewick

4-0

10-0

Kamiakin

4-0

8-2

Richland

4-0

7-3

Southridge

2-2

7-3

Walla Walla

2-2

6-4

Chiawana

0-4

5-4-1

Hanford

0-4

2-7

Pasco

0-4

2-8

  Comments