High School Sports

Kamiakin boys, girls remain near top of XC polls

There's been a little shuffling in the state cross country coaches polls since their preseason one was released last month.

The Gig Harbor boys leap-frogged Eisenhower for the 4A spot, while Walla Walla remains No. 8.

Kamiakin's boys moved ahead of Bellevue into the No. 2 spot behind five-time state champion North Central.

Tri-Cities Prep, which returned its team from last year's state championship squad, remains the clear No. 1 in the 2B/1B ranks.

Among the girls, Walla Walla moved up a spot into No. 6 behind top-ranked Bellarmine in the 4A, while Kamiakin holds steady at No. 3 with Glacier Peak still at No. 1.

State coaches poll

Boys

4A

1, Gig Harbor

2, Eisenhower

3, Ferris

4, Wenatchee

5, Mead

6, Auburn Riverside

7, Lewis & Clark

8, Walla Walla

9, Puyallup

10, Henry Jackson

Others -- Bellarmine Prep, Redmond & Garfield

3A

1, North Central

2, Kamiakin

3, Bellevue

4, Seattle Prep

5, University

6, Mt. Spokane

7, Peninsula

8, Nathan Hale

9, Bishop Blanchet

10, Hazen

Others -- Prairie, Lakes, Everett & Camas

2A

1, Lindberg

2, Sehome

3, Squalicum

4, Cedarcrest

5, Renton

6, Ellensburg

7, Deer Park

8, Selah

9, Bellingham

10, Mark Morris

Others -- White River, Lakewood & North Kitsap

1A

1, Charles Wright Academy

2, King's

3, Colville

4, Lakeside

5, La Center

6, Lynden Christian

7, Cashmere

8, Montesano

9, Onalaska

10, Royal

Others -- Meridian, Toledo & Port Townsend

1B /2B

1, Tri-Cities Prep

2, NW Christian-Lacey

3, Republic

4, Davenport

5, St. George's

6, NW Christian-Colbert

7, Crosspoint Academy

8, Mosseyrock

9, Waitsburg-Prescott

10, Mt. Rainier Lutheran

Others -- Bear Creek, Riverside Christian & White Pass

Girls

4A

1, Bellarmine Prep

2, Eisenhower

3, Tahoma

4, Eastlake

5, Redmond

6, Walla Walla

7, Auburn Riverside

8, Davis

9, Henry Jackson

10, Central Valley

Others -- Skyview & Stanwood

3A

1, Glacier Peak

2, Shadle Park

3, Kamiakin

4, Peninsula

5, Lakeside

6, Mt. Spokane

7, Prairie

8, Enumclaw

9, Camas

10, Columbia River

Others -- Bainbridge, Seattle Prep & Capital

2A

1, Sehome

2, Interlake

3, Cheney

4, North Kitsap

5, Bellingham

6, Lindbergh

7, Lakewood

8, Cedarcrest

9, Burlington-Edison

10, Kingston

Others -- Hockinson, Ellensburg & Ephrata

1A

1, Riverside

2, King's

3, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls)

4, Cedar Park Christian

5, Bellevue Christian

6, Montesano

7, Highland

8, Bush

9, La Center

10, University Prep

Others -- Omak, Cle Elum/Roslyn & Zillah

1B/2B

1, Northwest Christian-Lacey

2, Northwest Christian-Colbert

3, White Pass

4, Oroville

5, St. George's

Others -- Asotin, Bear Creek & Ocosta

  Comments