High School Sports

2010 Mid-Columbia girls softball standings, scores

Here are the 2010 Mid-Columbia girls softball standings for the Columbia Basin Big Nine, the Central Washington Athletic Conference and the South Central Athletic Conference's East Division:

CBBN Columbia
Southridge 10-2
Wenatchee 10-2
Moses Lake 9-3
Pasco 7-5
Kennewick 4-8
Sunnyside 2-10
Davis 0-12

4A Eastern Regionals

Franklin Park, Spokane

First round, Friday

Kamiakin (15-9) vs. Richland (17-6)

Southridge (18-6) vs. University (16-5)

Wenatchee (17-6) vs. GSL 2

GSL 3 vs. Walla Walla (22-1)



CBBN districts

Saturday, May 15, East Wenatchee

Kamiakin 10, Pasco 0 (loser out)

Moses Lake 12, Eastmont 1 (loser out)

Walla Walla 6, Wenatchee 1

Richland 2, Southridge 1

Southridge 4, Kamiakin 3

Wenatchee 10, Moses Lake 4

Championship, Richland 2, Walla Walla 1 (winner No. 1 to regionals, loser No. 2)

Wenatchee 6, Southridge 1 (winner No. 3 to regionals, loser No. 4)

Kamiakin 7, Moses Lake 6 (winner No. 5 to regionals, loser out)

Thursday, May 13

RICHLAND 4, Moses Lake 1

SOUTHRIDGE 11, Eastmont 1

WALLA WALLA 10, Pasco 0

WENATCHEE 4, Kamiakin 3



GSL districts

Whitworth College

4A

Monday

Game 3, Gonzaga Prep (11-9) vs. Lewis & Clark (11-10) (loser out), 5 p.m.

Tuesday

Game 4, winner 3 vs. Mead (17-4) (winner No. 2 to regionals, loser No. 3), 3 p.m.

3A Eastern Regionals

Saturday, May 15

Spokane

Top 2 to state

Game 1, East Valley (7-14) vs. GSL 2 (loser out)

Game 2, GSL 3 vs. Hanford (6-18) (loser out)

Game 3, winner 1 vs. West Valley (15-7)

Game 4, winner 2 vs. North Central (13-8)



GSL districts

Whitworth College

Tuesday, May 18

Game 3, Mount Spokane (10-11) vs. Shadle Park (8-13) (winner No. 2 to regionals, loser No. 3), 5 p.m.

CBBN districts

Saturday, May 15

Yakima

West Valley 10, Hanford 0



Saturday, May 8

Yakima

Hanford 15, Sunnyside 6

West Valley 14, Hanford 1 (winner to regionals)

Hanford 15, Sunnyside 7 (loser out)



Tuesday, May 4

MOSES LAKE 12-18, Sunnyside 2-6

SOUTHRIDGE 8-6, Pasco 0-1

WENATCHEE 15-16, Kennewick 5-4



Friday, April 30

RICHLAND 11-13, Eisenhower 2-1

Walla Walla 9-5, KAMIAKIN 2-0

WEST VALLEY 9-10, Chiawana 2-1



Thursday, April 29

Eastmont 10-10, HANFORD 7-5



Tuesday, April 27

Kamiakin 14-15, CHIAWANA 0-1

RICHLAND 11-14, Hanford 1-1

Walla Walla 27-3, EISENHOWER 4-0

WEST VALLEY 9-6, Eastmont 0-0



Friday, April 23

Chiawana 2-7, HANFORD 1-9

EASTMONT 11-14, Eisenhower 2-6

KAMIAKIN 5-1, Richland 4-7

WALLA WALLA 10-10, West Valley 0-1



Friday, April 16

Eastmont 11-9, CHIAWANA 1-5

Walla Walla 1-7, RICHLAND 0-3

WEST VALLEY 9-11, Hanford 3-1

Kamiakin at Eisenhower, ppd., makeup 2:30 p.m. Tuesday



Friday, April 9

Kamiakin 12-11, HANFORD 0-2

Richland 14-11, CHIAWANA 1-1

WALLA WALLA 10-10, Eastmont 0-0

West Valley 10-6, EISENHOWER 2-0



CBBN Cascade
Walla Walla 14-0
Richland 11-3
Kamiakin 9-5
West Valley 9-5
Eastmont 7-7
Chiawana 2-12
Eisenhower 2-12
Hanford 2-12

Friday, May 7

Kamiakin 22-7, EISENHOWER 1-1



Tuesday, May 4

Eisenhower 11-5, CHIAWANA 5-6

Kamiakin 13-2, EASTMONT 4-3

Richland 9-8, WEST VALLEY 2-6

WALLA WALLA 14-16, Hanford 0-0



Friday, April 30

Southridge 9-7, KENNEWICK 0-0

Sunnyside 15-11, DAVIS 3-1

WENATCHEE 12-14, Pasco 2-8



Tuesday, April 27

Moses Lake 7-6, KENNEWICK 2-4

PASCO 19-24, Davis 0-7

Southridge 13-16, SUNNYSIDE 0-0



Friday, April 23

Kennewick 25-22, DAVIS 2-3

Moses Lake 3-2, PASCO 1-5

Wenatchee 11-13, SUNNYSIDE 2-2



Friday, April 16

Moses Lake 7-4, SOUTHRIDGE 5-8

PASCO 11-5, Sunnyside 2-1

WENATCHEE 18-18, Davis 0-1



Friday, April 9

MOSES LAKE 20-16, Davis 0-0

Pasco 21-17, KENNEWICK 8-6

SOUTHRIDGE 10-4, Wenatchee 0-6



CWAC
Ellensburg 16-2
Othello 15-3
Selah 15-3
East Valley 13-5
Prosser 10-8
Quincy 7-11
Ephrata 5-13
Grandview 5-13
Wapato 4-14
Toppenish 0-18

CWAC districts

Play-in round, Tuesday

Grandview at Quincy, 4 p.m.

Ephrata at Prosser, 4 p.m.



Quarterfinals, Thursday, May 20

Game 1, Grandview/Quincy winner at Selah, 4 p.m.

Game 2, Ephrata/Prosser winner at East Valley, 4 p.m.



Thursday, May 13

ELLENSBURG 8-12, East Valley 2-2

Grandview 10-10, EPHRATA 5-14

PROSSER 6-11, Quincy 5-1

Selah 10-4, OTHELLO 6-5



Saturday, May 8

ELLENSBURG 10-16, Quincy 0-6

PROSSER 16-14, Ephrata 6-4



Friday, May 7

East Valley 13-13, WAPATO 0-1



Tuesday, May 4

EAST VALLEY 11-7, Prosser 1-2

Grandview 15-13, TOPPENISH 3-2



Saturday, May 1

Ellensburg 12-12, SELAH 2-2

Grandview 9-3, WAPATO 3-9



Friday, April 30

Othello 9-22, EPHRATA 1-2

QUINCY 21-26, Toppenish 2-0



Saturday, April 24

ELLENSBURG 16-13, Wapato 0-0

Ephrata 35-27, TOPPENISH 1-1

OTHELLO 8-8, East Valley 4-12

Prosser 11-5, GRANDVIEW 1-6



Saturday, April 17

Ellensburg 16-15, GRANDVIEW 0-5

SELAH 2, East Valley 1



Friday, April 16

EAST VALLEY 19-17, Toppenish 0-1

PROSSER 7-5, Othello 6-8

Quincy 9-14, WAPATO 1-2



Thursday, April 15

SELAH 18-19, Ephrata 4-1



Saturday, April 10

East Valley 20-15, EPHRATA 3-1

OTHELLO 3-8, Ellensburg 0-7

Prosser 25-26, TOPPENISH 0-3



Thursday, April 8

EAST VALLEY 18-5, Quincy 4-4



Tuesday, April 6

QUINCY 15-12, Grandview 5-11

SELAH 19-14, Wapato 0-1



SCAC East
River View 10-2
Warden 9-3
Connell 8-4
Kiona-Benton 7-5
Col.-Burbank 4-8
Royal 4-8
Wahluke 0-12

Saturday, May 15

CONNELL 10-5, Burbank 1-4

Warden 11-6, KIONA-BENTON 7-5

Tuesday, May 11

RIVER VIEW 8-10, Royal 2-0



Saturday, May 8

Kiona-Benton 21-16, WAHLUKE 0-0

Nonleague

Burbank 12-4, GRANGER 2-1



Tuesday, May 4

Connell 11-13, ROYAL 6-2

RIVER VIEW 12-11, Kiona-Benton 1-1



Friday, April 30

KIONA-BENTON 2-2, Connell 1-0

Royal 3-6, BURBANK 2-8

WARDEN 20-27, Wahluke 0-3



Saturday, April 24

KIONA-BENTON 8-2, Burbank 4-0

Warden 7-8, CONNELL 6-1



Tuesday, April 20

Connell 24-44, WAHLUKE 0-0

River View 5-6, BURBANK 1-0

ROYAL 14-4, Kiona-Benton 7-16



Saturday, April 17

Columbia (Burbank) 27-7, WAHLUKE 0-0 (Wahluke forfeits Game 2)

WARDEN 4-10, Royal 0-0

CONNELL 5-4, River View 4-3



Saturday, April 10

BURBANK 4-2, Warden 3-7



Southeast 2B
DeSales 12-0
Waitsburg-Prescott 10-2
Dayton 8-4
Asotin 3-9
Garfield-Palouse 3-9
Liberty Christian 3-9
Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 3-9

Tuesday, May 11

Liberty Christian 8, ASOTIN 4



Monday, May 10

DeSales at Dayton (2), 3 p.m.



Saturday, May 8

Dayton 10-11, GARFIELD-PALOUSE 0-9

DESALES 6-11, Liberty Christian 1-0

Waitsburg-Prescott 6-14, TEKOA-OAKESDALE/ROSALIA 4-3



Tuesday, May 4

Garfield-Palouse 4-3, LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 3-7



Saturday, May 1

DAYTON 8-13, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 7-4

Liberty Christian 12, ASOTIN 5 (Game 2 ppd., rain)

WAITSBURG-PRESCOTT 17-20, Garfield-Palouse 2-0



Southeast 1B
Colton 7-1
Touchet 7-1
St. John-Endicott 4-4
LaCrosse-Washtucna 2-6
Tri-Cities Prep 0-8

Southeast 1B districts

Wednesday, May 12

TOUCHET 12, LaCrosse-Washtucna 0 (loser out)

Thursday, May 13

COLTON 10, St. John-Endicott 0 (loser out)

Friday, May 14, Washtucna

Touchet vs. Colton (winner No. 1 to regionals, loser No. 2), 4 p.m.



Tuesday, May 11

St. John-Endicott 16-28, TRI-CITIES PREP 4-1



Intermountain Conference
Pendleton 20-1
The Dalles-Wahtonka 18-3
Madras 11-10
Hermiston 10-11
Summit 9-12
Crook County 8-13
Mountain View 7-14
Bend 1-20

Saturday, May 15

Hermiston 7-3, MOUNTAIN VIEW 3-1

Pendleton 11-12, BEND 0-0

Summit 13-6, MADRAS 6-7

The Dalles-Wahtonka 9, CROOK COUNTY 2



Saturday, May 1

HERMISTON 15-11, Summit 4-4

Madras 19-7, BEND 3-1

MOUNTAIN VIEW 2-3, Crook County 1-6

PENDLETON 9-5, The Dalles-Wahtonka 2-1



  Comments