High School Sports

Jones leads Prosser girls to district final

PROSSER -- Tamara Jones' double-double led Prosser to an easy CWAC district tournament championship semifinal victory Friday.

Jones scored 25 points and pulled down 14 rebounds in the 55-41 win against visiting Ephrata.

Prosser led 39-23 after three quarters as everyone on the roster saw action.

Prosser will face Wapato at 7 p.m. today at West Valley in the championship game. Ephrata will play East Valley at 3 p.m. at West Valley in the third-place game.

All four teams have already earned regional berths.

Kelsey Yenney's nine points led Ephrata.

EPHRATA -- Kelsey Yenney 9, Lutz 2, Weaver 2, Buchert 7, Smith 5, Boyd 2, Barnes, DeHoog 2, Eisen 2, Lotz 3, Woods 7. Totals 14-46 9-13 41.

PROSSER -- K. Flores 3, B. Adams, T. Adams, Hunt 11, Mercer 4, Davis, Hall, Garza, Petersen 6, T. Flores 4, Wiley 2, Jones 25. Totals 24-61 4-10 55.

Ephrata 9 8 6 18 -- 41

Prosser 10 10 19 16 -- 55

Wapato 49, East Valley 43

Wapato overcame a three-point second quarter by pouring in 23 in the fourth to advance to the CWAC district championship with an upset road victory against the No. 2 seed Red Devils.

Stephanie Velasco and Briana Cordova combined for 21 points for the visiting Wolves.

WAPATO -- Stephanie Velasco 11, Cordova 10, Gasseling 2, Lamebull, Campos 2, Alvarado, Blodgett 9, Sosa 9, Anderson 6. Totals 16-59 13-17 49.

EAST VALLEY -- Tassia Merkle 11, Betancourth 5, Ross, Mohsenian 3, Raney 4, Hodgson 6, Ward, Carpenter 8, Zimmer 6. Totals 14-40 11-12 43.

Wapato 12 3 11 23 -- 49

East Valley 7 13 11 12 -- 43

WAITSBURG-PRESCOTT 48, TRI-CITIES Prep 24

Alexis Armijo had seven points to lead a balanced attack for Tri-Cities Prep in a road loss to Waitsburg-Prescott.

TRI-CITIES PREP -- Brown 4, Cole 2, Klein, Cuevas 3, Ledesma 2, Nunez 2, Hoppes 4, Thornhill, Alexis Armijo 7.

WAITSBURG-PRESCOTT -- Potter 1, Gonen, Huxoll 2, Hafen, Harris 3, Hulce 6, Doepler 1, Moss, Pearson 12, Hofer 3, Baker 2, Withers 18.

Tri-Cities Prep 5 9 3 7 -- 24

Waitsburg-Prescott 16 12 15 5 -- 48

BICKLETON 60, Trout Lake-Glenwood 50

Katelyn Clinton's double-double led the Pirates to a first-round victory in a Class 1B district tournament game at White Salmon.

Clinton scored 23 points and pulled down 12 rebounds in the victory.

Bickleton will face Sunnyside Christian at 5 p.m. today at White Salmon.

BICKLETON -- Katelyn Clinton 23, Osborn 8, Wilson, Goodnight 2, Hedema 10, Brown 7, McBride 1, O'Bannion, Mount 9.

TROUT LAKE-GLENWOOD -- Liz Vogt 17, Cox 3, Scott 12, Glenn 8, Jones 7, Nunez, Baker, Smith, Hill, Johnson 3, Murfrow, V. Vogt.

Bickleton 16 18 13 13 -- 60

Trout Lake-Glenwood 15 9 15 11 -- 50

Highlights -- Clinton 12 rebounds, Jenna Mount 10 rebounds, 6 assists.

ECHO 39, SHERMAN 20

Lauren Ellingsen's 13 points led the Cougars to a home victory in which they held the Huskies to just seven field goals.

SHERMAN -- Perisoh, Von Borstel 1, A. Kaseberg, Ball 1, Rachael Beers 9, Rhodes 4, Sandquist 2, J. Kaseberg 3, Coons, Vilhelmsen, S. Kaseburg, Kivett. Totals 7-41 6-13 20.

ECHO -- Souza 5, Tarvin 8, Snow, Lancaster, K. Ellingsen 2, Round, McCallum 9, Marcum, Laramendey, Tarvin, Lauren Ellingsen 13, Chandler 2. Totals 14-54 8-17 39.

Sherman 3 6 7 4 -- 20

Echo 7 12 13 7 -- 39

  Comments