High School Sports

Chiawana, Davis share CBBN 4A boys title

WALLA WALLA -- Justin Smith had 24 points to lead Chiawana to a split of the CBBN 4A title as the Riverhawks defeated Walla Walla 75-65 on the road Saturday.

Chiawana splits the title with Davis, but earns the No. 1 seed in the district tournament.

The Riverhawks will host the winner of the Moses Lake-Walla Walla game in the championship semifinals Friday.

Matt Watson scored 25 points for Walla Walla but it was not enough.

The teams were tied 32-32 at intermission, but Chiawana outscored Walla Walla 43-33 in the second half to effect the win.

"We shot the ball exceptionally well," Riverhawks coach Chad Herron said. "From the three-point line, we were nine for fourteen and Coleman Knight gave us a big lift off the bench."

Knight secured six points for Chiawana, Miquiyah Zamora posted 20 points and Buddy Walter provided 14 more.

Meanwhile, Seth Alden contributed 15 points to the Walla Walla effort.

CHIAWANA -- Downing 8, Lopaya, Walter 14, Zamora 20, Graff 3, Justin Smith 24, Knight 6, Adamson. Totals 29-46 8-12 75.

WALLA WALLA -- Toon 13, Swenson, Handcox 6, Eggers, Campeau, Alden 15, Dunovant, Ferenz 6, Matt Watson 25. Totals 27-45 4-10 65.

Chiawana 13 19 21 22 -- 75

Walla Walla 13 19 17 16 -- 65

Highlights -- Jordan Downing 4 assts; Smith 8 rbs, 4 assts.

RICHLAND 59, MOSES LAKE 44

Grant Gallinger had 18 points and Adam Baker scored 15 to help Richland wrap up third place in the CBBN 4A with a home victory over Moses Lake.

The Bombers led by two after one quarter but outscored the Chiefs 31-14 over the next two periods to pull away.

Matt Franz finished with 20 points for Moses Lake.

MOSES LAKE -- Moats 7, Adame 4, Phillips 3, Matt Franz 20, Perez 10, Samuels, Porter, Miller. Totals 15-53 10-17 44.

RICHLAND -- Turner 2, Baker 15, Burke 5, Grant Gallinger 18, Lakes 4, Quick 6, Malone, Douglas 9. Totals 24-57 6-13 59.

Moses Lake 12 8 6 18 -- 44

Richland 14 13 18 14 -- 59

Highlights -- Quick 11 rebs; Baker 8 rebs, 4 assts; Gallinger 5 stls.

Kamiakin 66, Sunnyside 47

The Braves wrapped up an undefeated run through the CBBN 3A standings with an easy road victory.

Tyler Holle had 15 points to lead Kamiakin, while Garrett Anderson pulled down seven rebounds and Justin Pedley grabbed eight rebounds.

Israel Manza's 18 points led Sunnyside, which saw its season come to an end.

Kamiakin will host the winner of West Valley-Kennewick in the second round of the CBBN 3A district tournament at 7 p.m. Saturday.

"I'm proud of the kids, proud of the effort," Kamiakin coach Brian Meneely said. "A lot of great play from the bench tonight. Riley Hayfield came in and hit some big shots."

KAMIAKIN -- Hayfield 14, Rada 11, Holle 15, Fletcher 11, Wilmoth, Williams 1, Anderson 4, En'wezoh 5, Pedley 5, Clyde, Shoop.

SUNNYSIDE -- E. Salmeron, R. Salmeron, Manza 18, A. Daley 9, Leija, B. Daley, Serl 16, Medina, K. Zamora, E. Zamora, Spini, Barios 4.

Kamiakin 22 10 17 17 -- 66

Sunnyside 20 13 10 4 -- 47

SOUTHRIDGE 58, WEST VALLEY 52

Matt Mendenhall scored 21 points to lead the Suns to a big CBBN 3A home victory.

The victory gives Southridge the No. 2 seed in the district tournament and a first-round bye.

The Suns will host the winner of the Eastmont-Hanford game in a championship semifinal at 7 p.m. Saturday.

WEST VALLEY -- Robles 4, Peake 9, Cluff 12, Wallace 6, Dresker 6, Austin Strock 14, Mollett 1. Totals 17-42 15-21 52.

SOUTHRIDGE -- Molt, Palmer 9, Willard 3, Jones 6, Matt Mendenhall 21, Scott 2, Porter 14, Keef. Totals 21-49 11-16 58.

West Valley 15 17 15 5 -- 52

Southridge 10 13 23 12 -- 58

Highlights -- Derek Porter 16 rebounds.

HANFORD 73, PASCO 58

The Falcons closed the regular season with a CBBN 3A home victory.

Aaron Neary led Hanford with 25 points and 13 rebounds.

The victory gave Hanford the No. 3 seed and a home game against Eastmont at 7 p.m. Friday in the first-round of the district tournament.

"The guys did a good job," Hanford Paul Mayer said. "Pasco played really hard tonight and it was a good game."

Ivan Vera's 18 points led Pasco.

PASCO -- Ivan Vera 18, Avery 12, Arroyo, Search 6, Murrillo 4, Burrell 8, Figueroa 2, Coleman 8.

HANFORD -- Aaron Neary 25, Wagar 4, DeVine 3, Rueter 23, Funk 1, Douglas 4, Nash 13, Sirkowski.

Pasco 9 11 21 17 -- 58

Hanford 14 17 24 18 -- 73

Highlights -- Neary 13 rebounds, Rueter 10 rebounds.

  Comments