High School Sports

2010-2011 CWAC, SCAC, SE 2B/1B boys basketball standings

Here are the 2010-2011 boys basketball standings and scores for the Central Washington Athletic Conference, South Central Athletic Conference and Southeast 2B/1B leagues through Feb. 19:

CWAC
League Overall
Grandview 18-0 20-0
Ellensburg 14-4 16-4
Wapato 14-4 16-4
Selah 11-7 11-9
East Valley 9-9 11-9
Quincy 7-11 9-11
Toppenish 8-10 9-11
Prosser 5-13 6-14
Othello 4-14 6-14
Ephrata 0-18 0-20


2A state

At Central Washington University

Friday, Feb. 25

Game 7: Grandview (21-2) vs. Wapato (19-4) (loser is eliminated)

Game 8: West Valley (Spokane) vs. Clarkston (winner to state)

2A Eastern Washington regionals

Saturday, Feb. 19

West Valley (Spokane) 51, Grandview 44 (winner to state as No. 2 seed, loser as No. 4 seed)

Clarkston 60, Wapato 55 (winner to state as No. 1 seed, loser as No. 3 seed)

Friday, Feb. 18

Elimination games

At Ellensburg High School

West Valley (Spokane) 58, East Valley 46

At Central Washington University

Clarkston 66, Ellensburg 50

Saturday, Feb. 12

CWAC district tournament

At West Valley High SchoolChampionship

Wapato 47, Grandview 43 (both to regionals)

Third-place

Ellensburg 66, East Valley 38 (both to regionals)

Thursday, Feb. 10

Wapato 47, Ellensburg 45 (both to regionals)

Grandview 58, East Valley 34 (both to regionals)

Tuesday, Feb. 8

Wapato 68, Toppenish 54 (loser out)

East Valley 44, Selah 41 (loser out)

Friday, Feb. 4

Grandview 65, Ellensburg 48

Othello 59, Ephrata 57

Toppenish 51, Prosser 39

Tuesday, Feb. 1

Ellensburg 76, Othello 45

Grandview 88, Prosser 43

Quincy 48, Ephrata 32

Selah 62, East Valley 47

Wapato 71, Toppenish 63

Saturday, Jan. 29

Othello 66, Prosser 55

Quincy 55, Ellensburg 53

Selah 91, Ephrata 54

Toppenish 61, East Valley 51

Grandview 86, Wapato 61

Friday, Jan. 28

East Valley 67, Ephrata 63

Grandview 63, Toppenish 39

Wapato 86, Othello 51

Quincy 35, Prosser 34

Ellensburg 64, Selah 44

Saturday, Jan. 22

Grandview 59, East Valley 47

Selah 53, Prosser 50

Toppenish 73, Othello 66 (OT)

Ellensburg 65, Ephrata 47

Wapato 61, Quincy 51

Friday, Jan. 21

Prosser 59, Ephrata 32

Grandview 74, Othello 43

East Valley 65, Ellensburg 62 (OT)

Quincy 44, Toppenish 38

Wapato 64, Selah 61

Saturday, Jan. 15

East Valley 53, Othello 45

Ellensburg 52, Prosser 44

Grandview 51, Quincy 47

Toppenish 67, Selah 54

Wapato 87, Ephrata 37

Friday, Jan. 14

Ellensburg 71, Wapato 67

Toppenish 66, Ephrata 54

East Valley 60, Prosser 58

Quincy 61, Othello 58

Grandview 72, Selah 43

Tuesday, Jan. 11

East Valley 60, Quincy 55

Grandview 77, Ephrata 47

Selah 66, Othello 64

Ellensburg 54, Toppenish 44

Wapato 66, Prosser 65

Saturday, Jan. 8

Selah 59, Quincy 42

Grandview 41, Ellensburg 37

Prosser 58, Toppenish 52



Othello 67, Ephrata 35

Wapato 70, East Valley 66

Friday, Jan. 7

Ellensburg 78, Othello 59

Grandview 63, Prosser 52

Wapato 64, Toppenish 54

Selah 72, East Valley 65

Tuesday, Jan. 4

Ellensburg 59, Quincy 35

Prosser 56, Othello 49

Toppenish 43, East Valley 42

Selah 57, Ephrata 52

Grandview 65, Wapato 64

Tuesday, Dec. 21

Wapato 76, Quincy 60

Ellensburg 69, Ephrata 42

Selah 69, Prosser 56

Toppenish 68, Othello 58

Grandview 66, East Valley 57

Saturday, Dec. 18

Ellensburg 63, East Valley 46

Grandview 81, Othello 59

Wapato 81, Selah 64

Friday, Dec. 17

Quincy 55, Toppenish 45

Prosser 62, Ephrata 47

SCAC East
League Overall
Mabton 12-0 17-3
Columbia-Burbank 7-5 11-9
Kiona-Benton 7-5 11-9
Royal 6-6 10-10
Connell 6-6 8-12
River View 3-9 8-12
Wahluke 1-11 2-17


Regional tournament

Friday, Feb. 25

At Eisenhower High School, Yakima

Game 5: King’s vs. Zillah (19-5) (loser is eliminated)

Game 6: Lakeside vs. Granger (16-7) (winner to state)

At Mead High School, Spokane

Game 7: Goldendale (19-4) vs. Cashmere (loser is eliminated)

Game 8: Mabton (19-4) vs. Chelan (winner to state)

SCAC district tournament Saturday, Feb. 19

At Toppenish Middle School

Championship final

Granger 68, Mabton 64 OT (both to regionals)

Consolation final

Zillah 65, Goldendale 41 (both to regionals)

Thursday, Feb. 17

Consolation semifinals

At Zillah Middle School

Goldendale 68, Columbia-Burbank 44 (loser out, winner to regionals)

At Toppenish Middle School

Zillah 68, Naches Valley 54 (loser out, winner to regionals)

Saturday, Feb. 12

Championship semifinals

At Toppenish Middle School

Granger 73, Zillah 71 (OT)

At Zillah Middle School

Mabton 80, Goldendale 59

Consolation quarterfinals

At Toppenish Middle School

Columbia-Burbank 51, Connell 47 (loser out)

At Zillah Middle School

Naches Valley 56, Kiona-Benton 52 (loser out)

Thursday, Feb. 10

Championship first round

Game 1: Granger 65, Burbank 47

Game 2: Zillah 63, Connell 36

Game 3: Goldendale 55, Kiona-Benton 36

Game 4: Mabton 51, Naches Valley 49

Monday, Feb. 7

Tie-break game

At Wahluke High School, Mattawa

Connell 37, Royal 32 (loser out)

Saturday, Feb. 5

Royal def. Columbia-Burbank

Mabton 62, Wahluke 37

Friday, Feb. 4

Kiona-Benton 55, Wahluke 45

Mabton 58, Connell 50

Royal 42, River View 41

Tuesday, Feb. 1

Kiona-Benton 58, River View 47

Saturday, Jan. 29

Kiona-Benton 59, Connell 53 (OT)

Columbia-Burbank 40, River View 37

Wahluke at Royal, no report

Friday, Jan. 28

Columbia-Burbank 51, Wahluke 30

Mabton 62, Kiona-Benton 42

Connell 43, Royal 36

Saturday, Jan. 22

Connell 54, River View 41

Royal 52, Warden 42 (NL)

Friday, Jan. 21

Connell 54, Wahluke 38

Kiona-Benton 52, Columbia-Burbank 50

Mabton 57, River View 39

Saturday, Jan. 15

River View 48, Kiona-Benton 40

Mabton 68, Wahluke 25

Columbia-Burbank 42, Royal 32

Friday, Jan. 14

Mabton 60, Connell 53

Royal 37, River View 36 (OT)

Kiona-Benton 59, Wahluke 50

Tuesday, Jan. 11

Columbia-Burbank 37, River View 36 (OT)

Connell 41, Kiona-Benton 31

Mabton 64, Zillah 60

Royal 61, Wahluke 47

Saturday, Jan. 8

Royal 45, Connell 42

Mabton 69, Kiona-Benton 58

Columbia-Burbank 51, Wahluke 34

River View 53, Umatilla 52

Friday, Jan. 7

Connell 48, Columbia-Burbank 44

Wahluke 48, River View 37

Mabton 56, Royal 31

Saturday, Dec. 18

River View 50, Connell 31

Kiona-Benton 55, Royal 46

Mabton 55, Columbia-Burbank 53 (OT)

Wahluke at Warden, late

Friday, Dec. 17

Columbia-Burbank 54, Kiona-Benton 45

Mabton 70, River View 66, OT

Connell 38, Wahluke 33

Royal at Warden, not reported

Southeast 2B
League Overall
Waitsburg-Prescott 10-0 15-2
Asotin 8-3 13-4
Liberty Christian 6-4 10-8
Dayton 5-5 8-9
Tri-Cities Prep 4-6 9-7
WWVA 3-8 5-9
DeSales 0-9 5-12


Southeast 2B district tournament

At Whitman College, Walla Walla

Saturday, Feb. 19

Asotin 60, Dayton 53 (loser is eliminated, winner to state regional as No. 2 seed)

Friday, Feb. 18

At Whitman College, Walla Walla

District championship

Waitsburg-Prescott 69, Dayton 56

Consolation semifinal

Asotin 68, WWVA 63 (loser out)

Wednesday, Feb. 16

District semifinals

Game 1: Dayton 56, Asotin 49

Game 2: Waitsburg-Prescott 59, WWVA 43

Tuesday, Feb. 15

Play-in game

WWVA 84, Liberty Christian 78, OT (loser out)

Monday, Feb. 14

Tie-break games at DeSales

WWVA 68, Tri-Cities Prep 41 (winner is No. 5 seed, loser out)

Dayton 65, Liberty Christian 42 (winner is No. 3 seed, loser is No. 4 seed)

Saturday, Feb. 5

Tri-Cities Prep 41, Asotin 39

Waitsburg-Prescott 71, DeSales 41

Friday, Feb. 4

Dayton 50, Liberty Christian 47

DeSales at Asotin, late

Tuesday, Feb. 1

Sunnyside Christian 58, DeSales 24

Saturday, Jan. 29

Liberty Christian 40, Tri-Cities Prep 35

Waitsburg-Prescott 59, Asotin 52

Friday, Jan. 28

Asotin 64, Dayton 50

Liberty Christian 48, DeSales 47

Riverside Christian 51, Tri-Cities Prep 36

Saturday, Jan. 22

Tri-Cities Prep at DeSales

Waitsburg-Prescott at Dayton

Asotin at WWVA

Friday, Jan. 21

Waitsburg-Prescott 61, Liberty Christian 42

Dayton 46, Tri-Cities Prep 32

Saturday, Jan. 15

Asotin 66, Liberty Christian 48

Dayton 52, DeSales 44 (OT)

Waitsburg-Prescott 43, Tri-Cities Prep 22

Friday, Jan. 14

Tri-Cities Prep at Asotin, no score reported

Waitsburg-Prescott 62, DeSales 51

Tuesday, Jan. 11

WWVA 51, Liberty Christian 46

Tekoa-Oakesdale 61, Dayton 48

Saturday, Jan. 8

Asotin at DeSales

Liberty Christian 55, Dayton 53

Tri-Cities Prep at Walla Walla Valley Academy, (n)

Friday, Jan. 7

Waitsburg-Prescott 49, Asotin 42

Liberty Christian 67, Tri-Cities Prep 29

Southeast 1B
League Overall
Rosalia 14-0 19-1
Colton 11-3 13-7
Garfield-Palouse 7-7 9-9
St. John-Endicott 7-7 9-10
Touchet 6-8 8-13
Pomeroy 4-10 5-15
LaCrosse-Washtucna 3-11 6-14
Tekoa-Oakesdale 4-10 5-15


Saturday, Feb. 19

District tournament

At Colfax HS

Colton 51, Garfield-Palouse 49 (loser is eliminated, winner is No. 2 seed to state)

Friday, Feb. 18

At Colfax HS

Championship

Rosalia 51, Colton 46(No. 1 seed to state)

Consolation final

Garfield-Palouse 61, St. John-Endicott 54 (loser is eliminated)

Tuesday, Feb. 15

At Colfax HS

St. John-Endicott 61, Pomeroy 54 (loser out)

Garfield-Palouse 72, Touchet 57 (loser out)

Southeast 1B district tournament

Saturday, Feb. 12

Championship semifinals

Colton 70, Garfield-Palouse 57

Rosalia 58, St. John-Endicott 40

Thursday, Feb. 10

Championship first round

Game 1: Garfield-Palouse 54, Pomeroy 49

Game 2: St. John 62, Touchet 46

Saturday, Feb. 5

Colton 63, Garfield-Palouse 51

Rosalia 73, LaCrosse-Washtucna 39

St. John-Endicott 53, Pomeroy 50

Touchet 38, Tekoa-Oakesdale 32

Friday, Feb. 4

Rosalia 45, Garfield-Palouse 32

Touchet 56, Pomeroy 35

Tekoa-Oakesdale 58, LaCrosse-Wash. 48

Saturday, Jan. 29

St. John-Endicott 50, LaCrosse-Washtucna 49

Rosalia 67, Colton 46

Tekoa-Oakesdale at Pomeroy, no report

Touchet 38, Garfield-Palouse 36

Friday, Jan. 28

Colton 73, Tekoa-Oakesdale 57

Touchet 52, LaCrosse-Washtucna 45

Garfield-Palouse 71, Pomeroy 51

Rosalia 43, St. John-Endicott 35

Saturday, Jan. 22

Touchet 57, Colton 44 (2 OT)

Garfield-Palouse 69, St. John-Endicott 66

Pomeroy 57, Lacrosse-Washtucna 27

Rosalia 48, Tekoa-Oakesdale 40

Friday, Jan. 21

LaCrosse-Washtucna at Colton, no score

Rosalia 63, Pomeroy 29

St. John-Endicott 43, Touchet 42

Garfield-Palouse 53, Tekoa-Oakesdale 45

Saturday, Jan. 15

Colton 48, Pomeroy 36

Garfield-Palouse 54, LaCrosse-Washtucna 37

Rosalia 52, Touchet 27

St. John-Endicott 55, Tekoa-Oakesdale 38

Friday, Jan. 14

Colton 56, Garfield-Palouse 45

Rosalia 72, LaCrosse-Washtucna 40

St. John-Endicott 63, Pomeroy 51

Tekoa-Oakesdale 57, Touchet 49

Tuesday, Jan. 11

LaCrosse-Washtucna 57, Touchet 54

Tekoa-Oakesdale 61, Dayton 48

Saturday, Jan. 8

Colton 73, St. John-Endicott 67

Tekoa-Oakesdale 76, LaCrosse-Washtucna 70

Rosalia 55, Garfield-Palouse 30

Pomeroy 49, Touchet 48

Friday, Jan. 7

Rosalia 58, Colton 34

Garfield-Palouse 44, Touchet 42

St. John-Endicott 61, LaCrosse Washtucna 49

Pomeroy 67, Tekoa-Oakesdale 57

  Comments