High School Sports

Royal's Tonnemaker runs to SCAC district title

COWICHE -- Royal's Ethan Tonnemaker (16:19) and Highland's Olivia Newman (19:46) were the top placers in the SCAC district championships at Apple Ridge in Cowiche.

Tonnemaker won the boys race by 31 seconds ahead of Connell's Dallin Benson and led the Knights to the team title ahead of Zillah and the Eagles.

Connell also took third in the girls race -- the top three and top 15 runners advance to state next weekend in Pasco -- with Zillah claiming the title.

At Apple Ridge, Cowiche (3 miles)

Boys

Team scores--Royal 39, Zillah 55, Connell 67, Granger 101, Naches 133, Kiona-Benton 148, Cle Elum 171, Goldendale 225, Highland inc., Wahluke inc.

Top 15--1, Ethan Tonnemaker (Roy) 16:19; 2, Dallin Benson (Con) 16:50; 3, Adrian Castellanos (KB) 16:53; 4, Marcos Quiroz (Roy) 16:55; 5, Matt Argo (Zil) 16:59; 6, Scott Thomas (Zil) 17:14; 7, Troy Dunbar (Zil) 17:18; 8, Juan Jimenez (Roy) 17:20; 9, Brandyn Bettis (CE) 17:21; 10, Trevor Mianecki (Roy) 17:36; 11, Kanine John (Gra) 17:38; 12, Aaron Putas (NV) 17:42; 13, Jose Gonzalez (Con) 17:45; 14, Francisco Corona (Con) 17:47; 15, Isaac Estrada (Zil) 17:48.

Connell--Benson, Gonzalez, Corona; 18, Robert Orozco 18:04; 20, Alfredo Leon 18:06.

Kiona-Benton--Castellanos; 28, Gabriel Perez 18:44; 35, David Walker 18:57; 42, Pablo Ayala 19:30; 48, Ross Carter 19:58.

Royal--Tonnemaker, Quiroz, Jimenez, Mianecki; 16, Jesus Peraza 17:50. Wahluke--41, Steven Martinez 19:29.

Girls

Team scores--Zillah 54, Cle Elum 57, Highland 78, Kiona-Benton 95, Connell 128, Royal 141, Naches 170, Goldendale 209, Burbank inc., Granger inc., Wahluke inc.

Top 15--1, Olivia Newman (H) 19:46; 2, Claire McIntyre (H) 19:59; 3, Lauren Brewington (NV) 20:30; 4, Carlee Creager (CE) 21:00; 5, Thalia Quintero (Wah) 21:13; 6, Linda Achelpohl (Wah) 21:14; 7, Emma Tuning (Zil) 21:19; 8, Kyla Turner (KB) 21:29; 9, Jamie Lambert (CE) 21:34; 10, Haleigh Noyes (Con) 21:39; 11, Britten Ellis (Zil) 21:47; 12, Ana Delos Santos (Roy) 21:56; 13, Anna Skiba (CE) 22:00; 14, Jessica Walker (Zil) 22:04; 15, Criselda Diaz (Zil) 22:07.

Columbia-Burbank--45, Brittney Cotsford 25:51.

Connell--Noyes; 21, Delia Barragan 22:49; 26, Hope Sawyer 23:15; 37, Alexandra Miguel 24:32; 46, Brenda Rodriguez 25:53.

Kiona-Benton--Turner; 18, Jessica Lewis 21:29; 22, Tyna Johnson 22:55; 23, Brooklyn Hirschi 22:57; 34, Hailey Leonard 24:12.

Royal--Delos Santos; 24, Brea Diaz 23:09; 29, Carina Moreno 23:37; 39, Karen Guadarrama 24:48; 50, Dory Floren 26:31.

Wahluke--Quintero, Achelpohl; 40, Silvia Herrera 25:02; 51, Gabriella Chacon 26:33.

District 9 1B/2B

POMEROY -- Waitsburg-Prescott's Seth Deal (16:58) and St. John-Endicott's Erin Schuster (21:58) took the boys and girls titles at the District 9 1B/2B championships at Pomeroy Golf Course.

The Tri-Cities Prep boys cruised to the team title with just 21 points, placing all seven runners in the top 18 to finish with 40 points ahead of WP, which both qualified for state.

Asotin won the girls' lone berth, scoring 33 points to easily outdistance St. John-Endicott.

At Pomeroy Golf Course (5,000 meters)

Boys

Top 10--1, Seth Deal (WP) 16:58; 2, Nick Lumetta (TCP) 17:19; 3, Nick Tudor (TCP) 17:43; 4, Nick Fong (TCP) 17:50; 5, Chase Teigen (Aso) 17:52; 6, Skyler Larson (TCP) 18:07; 7, John Hylden (TCP) 18:18; 8, Nick Carpenter (WP) 18:28; 9, Caleb Rich (SJ) 18:58; 10, Antani Walling (Aso) 18:59.

Dayton--13, Jason Norris 19:36; 19, Jaron Button 20:15; 20, Marshall Nechodom 20:16; 21, Nathanial Steen 20:17; 35, Seth Jackson 22:01.

Liberty Christian--16, Daniel Witwer 19:55; 25, Jakub Velfl 20:43; 31, Matt Talbot 21:11; 40, Daniel Gordon 24:53; 43, Zayne Hill 28:16.

Tri-Cities Prep--Lumetta, Tudor, Fong, Larson, Hylden.

Waitsburg-Prescott--Deal, Carpenter; 14, Matthew Montgomery 19:38; 14, Erik Sandoval 19:45; 23, E.J. Meserve 20:23.

Girls

Top 5--1, Erin Schuster (SJ) 21:58; 2, Sadie Johnson (Aso) 21:59; 3, Heather Siegel (SJ) 22:04; 4, Isabela Benito (WP) 22:25; 5, Brielle Whittaker (Aso) 22:31.

Dayton--20, Claire Lyman 25:47; 21, Anita Jackson 26:43.

Liberty Christian--8, Natalie April 23:12.

Tri-Cities Prep--6, Yvonne Lumetta 22:35; 13, Madelyn Noble 23:53; 14, Erika Cole 24:02; 17, Annie Bayless 24:24. Tri-Cities Prep--Benito.

Walla Walla Valley Academy--15, Casey Roosma 24:17; 23, Lauren Spicklemier 27:27.

District 6/7 championships

WENATCHEE -- Bickleton's Christina Wilson finished fifth overall in the girls 3-mile race in 21:55.47 at Walla Walla Point Park in Wenatchee to advance to state.

For Warden, Brittany Stavig led the girls team with an eighth-place finish (23:24) and Saul Hinjosa led the Cougar boys, finishing 11th overall with a time of 18:57.77.

Only the top 10 boys and top five girls qualified for state.

  Comments