High School Sports

Wa-Hi's Nelson, Kamiakin boys 2nd at 37th Sunfair

YAKIMA -- Walla Walla's Aaron Nelson and Kamiakin's Anthony Armstrong led a strong showing for the CBBN on Saturday at the 37th annual Sunfair Invitational in Yakima.

Nelson finished second and Armstrong third in the elite seventh flight. The Braves had top-10 finishes in all seven flights and were second in the team standings, finishing a scant three points behind Eisenhower, 26-29.

Nelson completed the 3-mile Franklin Park course in 15 minutes, 15.5 seconds, finishing less than 9 seconds behind winner Dallin Farnsworth of Highland (Pocatello, Idaho).

Nelson's time was a whopping 46 seconds faster than his finish last season, when he placed 13th. Armstrong, who placed seventh as a sophomore, sliced 26 seconds off his time to finish in 15:17.0.

Kamiakin's Austin Richards was second in the sixth flight, with Wa-Hi's JP Wolpert third.

The Braves' other top-10 finishers were Phil Snyder (sixth in fifth flight), Keegan McCormick (10th in fourth flight), Taylor Kraal (third in third flight), Christian Rodriguez (fourth in second flight) and Austin Oser (third in first flight).

Kennewick's Joseph Schuldheisz finished second in the second flight.

On the girls side, Hanford's Erin Hegarty finished fifth in the elite flight in 18:24.1, cutting 24 seconds off her time last season when she finished 10th.

Kamiakin's Stephanie Rexus was 10th to cap a strong day for the Braves, who finished no worse than seventh in each of the top five flights and were eighth in the team standings.

Michelle Fletcher was seventh in the sixth flight, Kaylee Brooks third in the fifth flight, Sydney Blaser fifth in the fourth flight and Brittany Brooks fourth in the third flight.

At Franklin Park, Yakima (3 miles)

Boys

Team scores--Eisenhower 26, Kamiakin 29, Auburn Riverside 36, University 39, Jesuit 50, Eagle 56, Coeur d'Alene 76, Bellarmine 78, Bellingham 88, South Eugene 96. 11, Walla Walla 102; 25, Hanford 170; 29, Southridge 198.

Flight 7--Winner: Dallin Farnsworth, Highland-Poc, 15:06.9. Local: 2, Aaron Nelson, WW, 15:15.5; 3, Anthony Armstrong, Kam, 15:17.0; 30, Matthew Sturtevant, Chia, 17:05.0; 32, Aaron Smith, SR, 17:07.4; 47, Noel Hathaway, Han, 18:22.3. Flight 6--Winner: German Silva, Ike, 15:54.2. Local: 2, Austin Richards, Kam, 15:55.9; 3, JP Wolpert, WW, 16:02.1; 24, Addison Quam, SR, 17:08.9; 34, Erin Braich, Han, 17:47.2; 38, James Sturtevant, Chia, 18:00.4. Flight 5--Winner: Jaziel Rodriguez, Ike, 16:17.9. Local: 6, Phil Snyder, Kam, 16:39.5; 28, Austin Morgan, WW, 17:33.0; 30,Ryan Nelson, Han, 17:45.6; 38, Isaac Lugenbeal, SR, 18:12.8; 54, Gustavo Madrigal, Pro, 19:23.3. Flight 4--Winner: Santos Vargas, Ike, 16:10.6. Local: 10, Keegan McCormick, Kam, 16:59.9; 16, Philip Jeevan, Han, 17:31.9; 20, Greggory Heller, WW, 17:42.6; 26, Luis Steel, SR, 17:55.6. Flight 3--Winner: Mathew Fry, University, 16:36.5. Local: 3, Taylor Kraal, Kam, 16:48.5; 20, Sean Hollenbeck, WW, 17:53.7; 23, Ben Hoffner, Han, 18:01.6; 36, Brody Sams, SR, 18:29.5. Flight 2--Winner: Steven Raimondi, Jesuit, 16:46.3. Local: 2, Joseph Schuldheisz, Ken, 16:52.5; 4, Christian Rodriguez, Kam, 17:04.1; 18, Marcus Nash, Han, 17:48.5; 27, Sean Newcomb, WW, 18:11.7; 35, Bram Holladay, SR, 18:41.9. Flight 1--Winner: Jacob Oates, Eagle, 16:44.7. Local: 3, Austin Oser, Kam, 17:08.2; 8, Blake Gerling, WW, 17:27.4; 16, Brooks Kindle, Han, 17:56.6; 27, Antonio Burnett, SR, 18:38.8.

Girls

Team scores--Jesuit 11, Glacier Peak 18, South Eugene 46, Bellarmine 58, Eisenhower 59, Eagle 61, Sehome 70, Kamiakin 73, Bishop Kelly 76, Mead 87; 26, Southridge 171; 37, Walla Walla 237.

Flight 7--Winner: Amy Eloise Neale, Glacier Peak, 17:40.2. Local: 5, Erin Hegarty, Han, 18:24.1; 10, Stephanie Rexus, Kam, 18:44.9; 20, Rachel Nelson, WW, 19:48.7. Flight 6--Winner: Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 18:12.9. Local: 7, Michelle Fletcher, Kam, 19:17.3; 17, Rachel Dahl, SR, 20:10.3; 40, Jocelyn Vargas, WW, 22:46.3. Flight 5--Winner: Amira Joseph, Jesuit, 18:53.0. Local: 3, Kaylee Brooks, Kam, 19:38.6; 27, Emily Butler, SR, 21:17.6; 35, Kenzie Koch, Pro, 22:53.4; 40, Catherine Feistner, WW, 23:20.8. Flight 4--Winner: Marren Haneberg, Glacier Peak, 19:05.9. Local: 5, Sydney Blaser, Kam, 20:06.4; 19, Robyn Feil, SR, 21:23.9; 39, Sydney Boothe, Chia, 22:38.4; 45, Mckelle Willwand, WW, 23:21.7. Flight 3--Winner: Shannon Mahoney, Jesuit, 19:27.3. Local: 4, Brittany Brooks, Kam, 20:24.9; 31, Leslie Olsen, SR, 22:16.3; 42, Chelsie Price, Pro, 24:14.1. Flight 2--Winner: Katherine Bravo, Ike, 19:42.6. Local: 31, Savanna Davies, Kam, 22:43.9; 34, Michelle Snider, SR, 23:13.3; 41, Zara Wells, Pro, 24:11.6; 50, Ashley Taylor, WW, 26:23.3. Flight 1--Winner: Genevieve Reaume, Jesuit, 19:37.2. Local: 25, Jori Perrins, Kam, 22:40.8; 29, Thalia Quintero, Wah, 22:49.0; 30, Johanna Roach, Chia, 22:52.4; 35, Chelsea Smithee, SR, 23:13.1; 52, Angelque Shistocken, Ken, 25:50.2; 53, Hannah Sperl, Pro, 26:02.6; 61, Cynthia Ongers, WW, 28:13.2.

Bulldog Invite

PASCO -- Tri-Cities Prep had just one runner place in the top 10 but still finished second in the boys race.

Nick Lumetta (ninth) was the Jaguars' top finisher, but the 2B school bested its bigger foes by placing four in the top 20 and finished 21 points behind East Valley of Spokane.

Sunnyside's Juan Reynoso placed second in 16:58, a mere 2 seconds behind EV's Cody Edwards. Teammate Nathan Gonzalez was seventh, one spot behind Waitsburg-Prescott's Seth Deal, as the Grizzlies placed fourth.

On the girls side, Central Kitsap and Northwest Christian of Colbert dominated the field, taking eight of the top nine spots. Hanford finished third with a split squad.

Sunnyside's Jocelyn Yanez was the top local finisher, placing fifth. Hanford freshman Haley Porter was 10th with three of her teammates on her heels.

At Tri-Cities International (5K)

Boys

Team scores--East Valley (Spo) 61, Tri-Cities Prep 82, Central Kitsap 86, Sunnyside 105, Hanford 106, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 163, Waitsburg-Prescott 174, Connell 175, Othello 203, Grandview 270. Top 3--Cody Edwards, EV, 16:56; Juan Reynoso, Sun, 16:58; Michael Thorsen, CK, 17:07. Hanford--13, Shane Shelby 18:28; 20, Joe Traverso 19:01; 21, Jordan Grier 19:04; 22, James Reisenauer 19:06; 30, Eric Mata 19:36. Pasco--42, Sergey Gorbatyuk 20:09; 46, Jesus Ochoa 20:24; 59, Marco Moreno 20:55; 65, Jose Garcia 21:16. Sunnyside--Reynoso; 7, Nathan Gonzalez 17:43; 14, Omark Cantu 18:30; 41, Emmanuel Torres 20:09; 45, Manuel Dimas 20:13. Grandview--24, Javier Neri 19:15; 66, Enrique Ochoa 21:49; 69, Harley Hurst 23:36; 71, Eric Johnson 25:09; 72, Elias Garcia 29:39. Othello--12, Alan Garza 18:20; 38, Jose Cabrera 19:48; 53, Jessie Villarreal 20:41; 58, Anthony Barrera 20:53; 62, Jonathan Rodriguez 21:05. Connell--23, Dallin Benson 19:10; 34, Jose Gonzalez 19:41; 39, Alfredo Leon 19:48; 40, Josh DeVleming 20:04; 43, Robert Orozco 20:10. Bickleton--51, Taylor Brown 20:31. Dayton--44, Jaron Button 20:12. Tri-Cities Prep--9, NickLumetta 18:13; 11, Nick Tudor 18:20; 16, Skyler Larson 18:37; 18, Nick Fong 18:41; 28, John Hylden 19:19. Waitsburg-Prescott--6, Seth Deal 17:34; 19, Nick Carpenter 18:52; 49, Matthew Montgomery 20:26; 52, Erik Sandoval 20:32; 67, E.J. Meserve 21;54.

Girls

Team scores--Central Kitsap 27, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 40, Hanford 57, Connell 115, Othello 145. Top 3--Christina Anderson, NWC, 20:33; Anna Henry, NWC, 21:19; Rose Christen, CK, 21:20. Hanford--10, Haley Porter 23:06; 11, Lizz Anderson 23:11; 12, Bethany Dorian 23:21; 13, Emma Walter 23:26; 16, Jenna Berlin 24:08. Pasco--17, Andrea Bonnington 24:13; 46, Thalia Vargas 28:33. Sunnyside--5, Jocelyn Yanez 22:13; 29, Anna Macias 25:46; 47, Maria Olivera 28:38; 71, Yunuenn Garcia 35:23. Othello--54, Maria Hernandez 29:42; 61, Janeth Ramos 32:28; 69, Araceli Flores 35:10; 70, Karina Hermasillo 35:13; 72, Jazmin Ballardo 36:37. Columbia (Burb)--53, Brittney Cotsford 29:26. Connell--20, Haleigh Noyes 24:41; 37, Hope Sawyer 26:36; 38, Delia Barragan 26:40; 50, Alexandra Miguel 29:13; 52, Brenda Rodriguez 29:15. Bickleton--18, Christina Wilson 24:21. Dayton--48, Claire Lyman 28:42; 51, Anita Jackson 29:14. Tri-Cities Prep--21, Yvonne Lumetta 24:53; 28, Erika Cole 25:32; 30, Madelyn Noble 25:55; 42, Annie Bayless 27:21. Warden--31, Brittany Stavig 25:56; 63, Nicole Arredondo 33:32.

  Comments