High School Sports

Roundup: Kamiakin sweeps cross country titles

Hanford senior Erin Hegarty repeated as girls CBBN 3A district champion, breaking her own course record with a time of 18 minutes, 25 seconds, but the Kamiakin girls and boys teams overwhelmed the competition, capturing both district team titles on Thursday at Leslie Groves Park in Richland.

Kamiakin junior Anthony Armstrong earned his first district title, winning the boys race in 15:46 -- well ahead of Braves teammate Austin Richards (16:20), who finished second. Five Kamiakin runners finished in the top 11 in the boys field.

"Kamiakin is just a dominant team. They're looking really strong going into regionals next week," Hanford girls coach Sean Mars said.

The Braves girls fared even better, capturing five of the first eight spots, led by sophomore Michelle Fletcher (19:58), senior Kaylee Brooks (20:01) and junior Stephanie Rexus (20:01).

Hanford took second in both the team races, while Southridge placed third.

Leslie Groves (5K)

Boys

Team scores--Kamiakin 29, Hanford 83, Southridge 98, Sunnyside 119, Kennewick 121, Eastmont 123, West Valley-Yakima 129, Pasco 239. Top 3--1, Anthony Armstrong (Kam) 15:46; 2, Austin Richards (Kam) 16:20; 3, Juan Reynoso (Sun) 16:45.

Kamiakin--1, Armstrong; 2, Richards; 5, Keegan McCormick 16:49; 10, Christian Rodriguez 16:49; 11, Taylor Kraal 17:02.

Hanford--13, Erin Braich 17:06; 16, Noel Hathaway 17:23; 17, Brooks Kindle 17:23; 18, Ryan Nelson 17:25; 19, Jeevan Philip 17:34.

Southridge--7, Aaron Smith 16:53; 15, Addison Quam 17:22; 23, Isaac Lugenbeal 17:43; 24, Luis Steel 17:43; 29, Brett Konzek 18:02.

Sunnyside--3, Reynoso; 12, Nathan Gonzalez 17:05; 21, Omar Cantu 17:40; 40, Jaime Garcia 18:49; 43, Ruben Prado 19:11.

Kennewick--4, Joseph Schuldheisz 16:47; 8, Ty Schoenwald 16:56; 32, Michael Martinez 18:11; 33, Clayton Butterfield 18:16; 54, Davis Prescott 21:18

Pasco--41, Jose Ramos 18:49; 48, Josh Gibson 19:27; 49, Jesus Ochoa 19:38; 50, Marco Moreno 19:56. 51, Sergey Gorbatyuk 19:58.

Girls

Team scores--Kamiakin 23, Hanford 67, Southridge 71, West Valley-Yakima 96, Eastmont 100, Pasco 185, Kennewick 201, Sunnyside 205. Top 3--1, Erin Hegarty (H) 18:25; 2, Michelle Fletcher (Kam) 19:58; 3, Kaylee Brooks (Kam) 20:01.

Kamiakin--2, Fletcher; 3, Brooks; 4, Stephanie Rexus 20:01; 6, Sydney Blaser 20:25; 8, Brittany Brooks 20:31.

Hanford--1, Hegarty; 14, Bethany Dorian 21:34; 15, Lizz Anderson 21:45; 17, Emma Walter 21:48; 20, Haley Porter 21:56.

Southridge--5, Rachel Dahl 20:06; 7, Emily Butler 20:266; 12, Robin Feil 21:20; 23, Hanna Nyberg 22:11; 24, Leslie Olsen 22:18;

Sunnyside--10, Jocelyn Yanez 20:58; 45, Anna Macias 25:14; 49, Maria Olivera 27:33; 50, Maggie Barcenas 30:18; 51, Yunuenn Garcia 33:10.

Kennewick--36, Angelique Whistocken 23:33; 38, Zoe Lucke 24:10; 39, Chelsea Winden 24:11; 47, Kim Harrod 26:00.

Pasco--26, Andrea Bonnington 22:26; 30, Summer Flowers 22:49; 42, Parys Rivas 24:46; 43, Thalia Vargas 25:09; 44, Deli Berezovskiy 25:11.

CBBN 4A: Walla Walla's Aaron Nelson led the boys' three mile race with a time of 15 minutes, 15.59 seconds and the Blue Devils' Rachel Nelson placed second overall among the girls with a time of 18:38.00 to highlight area results at the CBBN 4A District Cross Country Championship on Thursday at Franklin Park in Yakima.

Eisenhower's Mayra Chavez placed first in the girls with a time of 18:14.52 and Richland's Katie Mahoney placed third with a time of 18:39.25.

At Franklin Park, Yakima (3 miles)

Boys

Team scores--Eisenhower 43, Walla Walla 49, Wenatchee 69, Richland 97, A.C. Davis 115, Chiawana 166, Moses Lake 168. Top 3--1, Aaron Nelson (WW) 15:15.59; 2, Jacob Smith (Wen) 15:31.10; 3, Santos Vargas (E) 15:40.74.

Chiawana--12, Matthew Sturtevant 16:37.95; 19, James Sturtevant 17:05.92; 44, Timothy Steele 19:36.53; 45, Mark McKeown 20:12.97; 46, Matthew Gilbert 20:25.31. Moses Lake--27, Hayden Wise 17:34.13; 30, Dylan Darlington 17:44.33; 35, Jose Sofield 18:04.27; 37, Kristopher Taz Gaddis 18:14.33; 39, Dustin Garcia 18:21.04. Richland--13, Cayle Turpen 16:45.96; 15, Michael Williams 16:58.57; 17, Ryan Francis 17:01.74; 24, Micah Ellis 17:20.76; 28, Nathan Mather 17:35.10. Walla Walla--1, Nelson; 5, J.P. Wolpert 15:59.65; 9, Austin Morgan 16:28.33; 16, Sean Newcomb 16:59.27; 18, Greggory Heller 17:05.68.

Girls

Team scores--Eisenhower 43, Richland 57, A.C. Davis 62, Wenatchee 93, Walla Walla 116, Moses Lake 129 . Top 3--1, Mayra Chavez (E) 18:14.52; 2, Rachel Nelson (WW) 18:38.00; 3, Katie Mahoney (R) 18:39.25

Chiawana--33, Sydney Boothe 22:23.43; 35, Johanna Roach 22:36.64. Moses Lake--11, Hannah Marsh 20:25.74; 20, Julia Sheremet 20:56.68; 28, Cadence Goodwin 21:45.33; 34, Madeline Wallace 22:29.39; 39, Gloria Saucedo 23:29.40. Richland--Mahoney; 4, Maggie Jones 18:44.88; 15, Samantha Bagley 20:36.76; 16, Emily Hazen 20:41.33; 19, Kylie Bosch 20:55.11. Walla Walla--2, Nelson; 18, Hannah Hampson 20:49.98; 29, Jocelyn Vargas 21:53.54; 31, Catherine Feistner 22:13.71; 38, Mckelle Willwand 23:21.48.

SCAC: Kiona-Benton's Adrian Castellanos (17:24) and Connell's Carlee Creager (22:27) were the top finishers in the boys and girls races, respectively, in an SCAC meet on Thursday at Cle Elum.

The Bears' Leo Alvarez (17:52) finished third behind Connell's Dallin Benson (17:25) to round out the top three places in the boys race, and the Eagles' Haleigh Noyes placed second (22:34) ahead of Cle Elum's Jessie Johnson (22:59).

At Cle Elum (5,000 meters)

Boys

Team scores--Connell 24, Kiona-Benton 35; Connell 19, Cle Elum 42; Kiona-Benton 20, Cle Elum 40. Top 3--1, Adrian Castellanos (KB) 17:24; 2, Dallin Benson (Con) 17:25; 3, Leo Alvarez (KB) 17:52. Connell--2, Benson; 5, Jose Gonzalez 18:21; 6, Francisco Corona 18:39; 7, Alfredo Leon 18:41; 8, Josh DeVierning 18:42. Kiona-Benton--1, Castellanos; 3, Alvarez; 11, Gabriel Perez 19:25; 12, Kyle Brightman 19:33; 15, Pablo Ayala 20:02.

Girls

Team scores--Cle Elum 24, Connell 32; Cle Elum 21, Kiona-Benton 34; Connell 25, Kiona-Benton 30. Top 3--1, Carlee Creager (C) 22:27; 2, Haleigh Noyes (Con) 22:34; 3, Jessie Johnson (CE) 22:59. Connell--2, Noyes; 4, Hope Sawyer 23:02; 7, Delia Barragan 23:37; 13, Brenda Rodriguez 25:45; 16, Alexandra Miguel 27:01. Kiona-Benton--5, Kyla Turner 23:22; 9, Brooklyn Hirschi 24:20; 10, Jessica Lewis 24:39; 11, Tyna Johnson 24:44; 14, Hailey Leonard 25:46.

CWAC

At Ephrata (5,000 meters)

Boys

Top 3--1, Adrian Diaz (Quincy) 16:42; 2, Alan Garza (Othello) 17:14; 3, Manny Lopez (Quincy) 17:21. Othello--2, Garza; 10, Antonio Estrada 17:45; 12, Jose Cabrera 17:52; 16, Jessie Villarreal 18:34; 17, Anthony Barrera 18:40.

Girls

Top 3--1, Danielle Friend (Ephrata) 19:45; 2, Kendahl Hintz (Ephrata) 20:24; 3, Hannah Gunderson (Ephrata) 20:37. Othello--14, Janeth Ramos 28:10; 15, Yesenia Roman 29:15; 16, Karen Guzman 31:31; 17, Jazmin Ballardo 33:52; 18, Mikayla Mendez 33:57.

  Comments