High School Sports

Cross country: Fletcher, Kamiakin girls win Chiawana meet

PASCO -- Kamiakin's Michelle Fletcher won the girls portion of the CBBN/Chiawana by eight seconds -- over teammate Stephanie Rexus -- at Tri-Cities International's 5K course

Boys

Team scores--Walla Walla 16, Moses Lake 47; Kamiakin 19, Eastmont 42; Southridge 24, Eastmont 32; Walla Walla 15, Chiawana 50; Wenatchee 15, Chiawana 50.

Top 3--Jacob Smith, Wen, 16:39; Aaron Nelson, WW, 16:49; Austin Richards, Kam, 17:07.

Walla Walla--Nelson; 4, JP Wolpert 17:15; 9, Austin Morgan 17:58; 15, Greggory Heller 18:07; 18, Sean Hollenbeck 18:21. Kamiakin--Richards; 6, Phil Snyder 17:44; 11, Keegan McCormick 18:02; 13, Taylor Kraal 18:06; 20, Christian Rodriguez 18:36. Southridge--8, Aaron Smith 17:52; 10, Addison Quam 17:59; 23, Isaac Lugenbeal 18:52; 24, Luis Steel 19:01; 33, Bram Holladay 19:55. Chiawana--12, Matthew Sturtevant 18:03; 17, James Sturtevant 18:19; 45, Timothy Steele 22:22.

Girls

Team scores--Walla Walla 21, Moses Lake 35; Walla Walla 15, Chiawana 50; Wenatchee 15, Chiawana 50; Kamiakin 16, Eastmont 39; Southridge 25, Eastmont 30.

Top 3--Michelle Fletcher, Kam, 20:51; Rachel Nelson, WW, 20:59; Stephanie Rexus, Kam, 20:59.

Kamiakin--Fletcher; Rexus; 4, Kaylee Brooks 21:24; 6, Sydney Blaser 21:56; 9, Brittany Brooks 22:19. Walla Walla--2, Nelson; 17, Jocelyn Vargas 23:38; 18, Hannah Hampson 23:38; 28, Catherine Feistner 24:28; 31, Mckelle Willwand 24:36. Southridge--5, Rachel Dahl 21:43; 12, Emily Butler 22:29; 14, Robyn Feil 22:51; 19, Leslie Olsen 23:45; 21, Michelle Snider 23:59. Chiawana--26, Sydney Boothe 24:18; 38, Johanna Roach 26:34.

CBBN at Davis

At Franklin Park, Yakima (3 miles)

Boys

Team scores--Eisenhower 17, Davis 44; Eisenhower 16, Richland 46; Hanford 15, Pasco 50; Hanford 25, Sunnyside 35; Hanford 19, West Valley 41; Kennewick 16, Pasco 43; Kennewick 27, Sunnyside 28; West Valley 26, Kennewick 31.

Top 3--Jaziel Rodriguez, Ike, 16:42; Santos Vargas, Ike, 16:42; German Silva, Ike, 16:43.

Richland--7, Cayle Turpen 17:11; 16, Nathan Mather 17:56; 19, Micah Ellis 18:04; 21, Phil Vukelich 18:17; 29, Matthew Powers 18:42. Hanford--13, Erin Braich 17:38; 18, Ryan Nelson 18:01; 20, Jeevan Philip 18:12; 22, Ben Hoffner 18:19; 24, Marcus Nash 18:24. Kennewick--9, Joseph Schuldheisz 17:25; 14, Ty Schoenwald 17:46; 34, Michael Martinez 19:01; 39, Clayton Butterfield 19:19; 44, Jo Szendre 19:46. Pasco--40, Sergey Gorbatyuk 19:23; 50, Abner Chicas 20:27; 51, Jose Garcia 20:37 52, Josh Gibson 21:21; 53, Marco Moreno 21:32. Sunnyside--5, Juan Reynoso 16:56; 11, Nathan Gonzalez 17:30; 26, Omar Cantu 18:27; 45, Freddie Roman 19:52; 46, Anthony Garcia 20:16.

Girls

Team scores--Eisenhower 20, Davis 35; Eisenhower 25, Richland 32; Hanford 15, Pasco 50; Hanford 15, Sunnyside 50; Hanford 15, West Valley 50; Kennewick 25, Pasco 30; Kennewick 15, Sunnyside 50; Kennewick 15, West Valley 50.

Top 3--Erin Hegarty, Han, 18:45; Katie Mahoney, Rich, 19:01; Berenice Penaloza, Ike, 19:04.

Richland--Mahoney; 4, Maggie Jones 19:11; 11, Kylie Bosch 21:24; 17, Samantha Bagley 22:34; 26, Michaela Squier 23:33. Hanford--Hegarty; 20, Lizz Anderson 23:07; 21, Bethany Dorian 23:11; 22, Jenna Berlin 23:13; 25, Phenix Kline 23:27. Kennewick--30, Angelique Whistocken 24:05; 33, Kaitlyn Cardinals 24:15; 36, Kim Harrod 26:28; 37, Zoe Lucke 26:34; 41, Chelsea Winden 27:50. Kennewick--31, Summer Flowers 24:06; 32, Andrea Bonnington 24:12; 38, Deli Berezovskiy 26:52; 40, Parys Rivas 27:18; 42, Carmen Ramos 32:26. Sunnyside--28, Kayla Gonzalez 23:50; 39, Maria Olivera 26:58.

  Comments