High School Sports

CBBN girls: Southridge reaches regionals

WENATCHEE -- Southridge qualified for regionals for the first time in 10 years, with Heather Worley scoring a game-high 26 points and the Suns pulling away down the stretch to win 70-60 at Wenatchee in the CBBN 4A district tournament.

"These girls wanted to be the next team to make it to regionals," said Suns coach Scott Stiles. "Their goal the whole year was to take the next step."

The Suns went 20-of-23 at the foul line in the second half after not shooting a free throw in the first in handing their fellow Columbia Division co-champs a third straight home loss in districts.

"Last night, in the second half we wouldn't drive the ball to the middle," Stiles said. "Tonight, we were really aggressive with the ball in the paint, and we did a nice job on the defensive boards."

The Suns now take on CBBN district champion Chiawana in the first round of the Eastern Regionals on Tuesday night. The Riverhawks beat Southridge 64-53 last Tuesday in the district semifinals.

"We'll see what we can do against them the second time," Stiles said. "Everyone starts over again."

SOUTHRIDGE -- J.Lyons 20, Heather Worley 26, Sanders, J.Wallace 11, Upton 4, Sorensen 7, E.Wallace 2. Totals 23-51 20-23 70.

WENATCHEE -- Douglas 1, Rockstad 4, Scheumann 5, George 18, Dani Hallberg 25, Paine, L.Hallberg 7. Totals 37-57 11-15 60.

Southridge 13 20 17 20 -- 70

Wenatchee 16 17 12 15 -- 60

Highlights -- Jamie Lyons 8 rbs; Worley 11 rbs; La'Quilla Upton 6 rbs.

Moses Lake 57, Richland 48

RICHLAND -- Jordan Loera scored a game-high 26 points and Moses Lake erased an early 15-10 deficit to win a CBBN 4A district seeding game at Art Dawald Gym.

Both teams already were guaranteed regional berths thanks to road wins Friday. ML is the No. 3 seed and travels to Lewis & Clark on Tuesday night, while Richland is the 4 seed and takes on GSL champion Mead.

"We struggled to maintain a high level of focus tonight," said Bombers coach Kristen Davis. "Moses Lake was on a mission to get third, and we didn't respond."

Katie Mahoney led Richland with 17 points.

MOSES LAKE -- Jordan Loera 26, Sutherland 3, Padilla 5, Kunjara, Morris 7, Diaz, Munoz 6, Bernsen 8, Nielson 2. Totals 19-45 13-17 57.

RICHLAND -- Katie Mahoney 17, Croskrey, Machinal 6, Pringle 3, Von Oelhoffen 7, Caldwell 2, Sax 11, Ojeda 2. Totals 16-42 9-11 48.

Moses Lake 10 11 19 17 -- 57

Richland 15 10 13 10 -- 48

Highlights -- Loera 6 stls.

West Valley 48, Hanford 36

YAKIMA -- Laura Hughes had a game-high 16 points and 16 rebounds, but West Valley's balanced attack earned the Rams the CBBN 3A district title in Yakima.

The Falcons are the No. 2 regional seed and host Mount Spokane on Tuesday night -- the third straight year the teams will meet in the first round.

HANFORD -- Laura Hughes 16, Albertson, Hagarty, Dreher, Steele 5, Freeman 8, Gagnon 4, Young 1, Miller 2. Totals 14-43 8-19 36.

WEST VALLEY -- Taylor Herzog 13, Winegar, Mitchell, Curry 7, Jaeger, Curtis 9, Roberts, Erwin 4, Toner 5, Gholston 6, Albrecht, Burns 4. Totals 17-56 12-20 48.

Hanford 10 10 8 8 -- 36

West Valley 10 6 17 15 -- 48

Highlights -- Hughes 16 rbs; Haley Curtis 8 rbs.

  Comments