High School Sports

Girls hoops: Prossers claim share of CWAC title

PROSSER -- Tamara Jones returned from a one-game absence because of a dislocated pinky finger and had 17 points and 14 rebounds, leading Prosser to a 55-42 girls win over East Valley on Friday and a share of the CWAC title with the Red Devils.

Despite the win, the Mustangs are the No. 2 seed in the district tournament. They are off until Saturday's semifinals and need only one win to return to the 2A state tournament.

EAST VALLEY -- Mary Orthmann 10, Mohsenian 6, Gonzales 9, Hodgson 7, Martinez 7, Carillo 1, Betancourt, Merkle, Ramynke, Zimmer, Ward 2. Totals 13-44 13-25 42.

PROSSER -- Tamara Jones 17, Wilson, Hunt 8, Anderson 6, Petersen 11, K.Flores, Hudak 5, Mercer 4, T.Flores 4. Totals 19-48 14-28 55.

East Valley 3 9 9 21 -- 42

Prosser 14 15 10 16 -- 55

Highlights -- Annie Martinez 7 rbs; Jones 14 rbs, 3 asts; Tayshia Hunt 6 rbs, 4 asts, 3 stls.

Toppenish 52, Grandview 49 (OT)

TOPPENISH -- Toppenish was down to four players for the final 3 minutes of overtime and still survived at home to force a playoff tonight in Sunnyside against Grandview for the final CWAC district berth.

GRANDVIEW -- Payton Parrish 20, Guillen 6, Trinidad 2, Walls 4, Montelongo 4, Razo, Gomez 9, Hall, Espinoza, Candido, Van Tress, Matheny 4.

TOPPENISH -- Maria Ciriaco 14, Monjarrez 4, Zuniga 1, Rodriguez 7, Carrido 9, Lopez 4, George 7, Monoian 6.

Grandview 13 8 3 15 10 -- 49

Toppenish 14 9 7 9 13 -- 52

Highlights -- Parrish 14 rbs; Ciriaco 12 rbs.

Selah 70, Othello 63

SELAH -- Selah got its only CWAC win of the season at Othello's expense, but the Huskies' road loss didn't cost them home-court advantage in Tuesday's district play-in round against Quincy.

OTHELLO -- Tiffany Martinez 21, L.Garza 4, Mollotte 17, Quesada 7, Kirkwood 14, Rodriguez, A.Garza.

SELAH -- Courtney Hernandez 18, Fickes 6, Graf 2, Smeback 2, McAllister 7, Dexter 12, Jones 10, Persing 13, Merritt, Weeks.

Othello 19 17 12 15 -- 63

Selah 16 6 23 25 -- 70

Highlights -- Kylee Mollotte 7 rbs; Christine Kirkwood 6 rbs, 5 assts; Martinez 5 rbs, 3 stls.

Hanford 52, Sunnyside 37

RICHLAND -- Laura Hughes had 18 points for Hanford, which won a CBBN 3A district home game to qualify for regionals and eliminate Sunnyside.

The Falcons visit West Valley at 4 p.m. today to battle for the district title.

SUNNYSIDE -- Maya 9, Wright 4, Toni Castillo 10, Perales 2, Partida 8, Herrera 4, Reyes, Spini, Marro, Galvan, Robert. Totals 13-45 9-12 37.

HANFORD -- Albertson 4, Hegarty 3, Dreher 2, Steele, Freeman 16, Gagnon, Young 3, Rutherfod 1, Miller 5, Laura Hughes 18. Totals 23-49 5-8 52.

Sunnyside 1 14 10 12 -- 37

Hanford 16 13 17 6 -- 52

Highlights -- Castillo 8 rbs; Hughes 8 rbs.

Hermiston 59, Pendleton 42

HERMISTON -- Kathryn Barnitz scored a game-high 18 points and Hermiston clinched an Oregon 5A state playoff berth by rolling past its archrival at home.

The Bulldogs are guaranteed a top-two finish in the Intermountain Conference, a first-round bye and a home second-round game.

PENDLETON -- Jessica Van Cleave 12, Simpson 7, Villobos, Bonifer 1, Arroyo 9, McKay 5, Gregerson 7, Demianeu 1, Spencer, Sitz.

HERMISTON -- Kathryn Barnitz 18, Moss 17, Waters 4, Walchli 12, Schmidt 4, Barnett 4, Jones, Hoffert, Wise, Davis, Blankenship. Totals 20-39 15-19 59.

Pendleton 11 13 8 10 -- 42

Hermiston 20 9 15 15 -- 59

Highlights -- Courtney Walchli 8 rbs; Mary Barnett 7 rbs.

SC 60, Bickleton 38

MABTON -- Renee Dalrymple and Julie Long had 13 points apiece and No. 5 Sunnyside Christian won the Greater Columbia 1B district title in Mabton.

Both teams already had qualified for next week's state tournament in Yakima.

SUNNYSIDE CHRISTIAN (18-4) -- Haak 2, VanOostrum 6,.Bosma 5, Duim 2, Julie Long 13, VanWingerden 5, Broersma 6, Newhouse 8, Renee Dalrymple 13

BICKLETON (16-7) -- S.Kibby 7, A.Osborne 4, N.Kibby 2, M.McBride 2, Katelynn Clinton 19, J.Venema 2, J.Mount 2.

Sunnyside Christian 17 15 17 11 -- 60

Bickleton 9 10 8 11 -- 38

  Comments