High School Sports

Boys roundup: Unlikely scorer ends Hanford's season

RICHLAND -- Tanner Albrecht's driving layup with 3.2 seconds left gave West Valley the 54-52 upset victory at Hanford in CBBN 3A loser-out district play.

It was Albrecht's only basket of the game.

Brady Haynes led Hanford with 18 points, while teammate Aaron Neary finished with 13 points and 19 rebounds.

WEST VALLEY -- Taffola 9, Olson, Croshaw 11, Lang 12, Berndt 7, Wagar 1, Strock 12, Albrecht 2. Totals 20-63 9-15 54.

HANFORD -- Manderbach 8, DeVine 2, Rueter 2, Funk 1, Zachara 8, Neary 13, Haynes 18. Totals 22-55 6-10 52.

WV 20 11 7 16 -- 54

Hanford 14 17 11 10 -- 52

Highlights -- Neary 19 rbs.

Mabton 62, River View 55

ZILLAH -- Marcus Martin and Juan Contreras scored 16 points apiece for River View, but it wasn't enough as the Panthers fell in the semifinals of the SCAC district tournament in Zillah.

River View now has to win twice in the loser's bracket to grab the league's final state berth, starting Tuesday night against Connell.

MABTON -- Johnson 6, Carrasco 10, Herrera 7, Sanchez 6, Huecias 2, Gutierrez, Diaz, Derrick Nash 29, Strickland, Garcia, Rodriguez 2.

RIVER VIEW -- Wilhelm, Grow 9, Elmore 2, Marcus Martin 16, Cox 10, Juan Contreras 16, V.Contreras, Raymur, Bettencourt 2, Caballero.

Mabton 6 21 17 18 -- 62

River View 10 16 13 16 -- 55

Burbank 59, Goldendale 54

ZILLAH -- Neal Schuck scored a game-high 21 points and Columbia (Burbank) stayed alive in the SCAC district tournament, beating Goldendale in Zillah.

The Coyotes take on Naches Valley, a 55-53 loser to Granger, on Tuesday in another loser-out game.

COLUMBIA (BURBANK) -- Neal Schuck 21, Lott 10, Roberts 3, Woody 9, Romm, Garcia 2, Davis 14, Smith. Totals 19-42 16-23 59.

GOLDENDALE -- Devon Casey 12, Milliren 6, Wing 8, Cronin, MacCrae 8, Lesko 9, Lindhe 11. Totals 23-59 3-11 54.

Burbank 14 17 13 15 -- 59

Goldendale 12 8 20 14 -- 54

Connell 63, Warden 45

ZILLAH -- Michael Casper came off the bench to score a game-high 19 points, leading Connell over Warden in an SCAC tournament loser-out contest at Zillah.

Matt Hadley added 15 points for the Eagles, who grabbed 21 offensive rebounds as part of a 47-24 advantage on the boards.

WARDEN -- Reyes 8, Ty Jesse 16, Stott 4, Pruneda, Wurzer, Bates 4, Tapetillo, Brown 9, Burkholder 4, Madrigalez. Totals 13-47 12-20 45.

CONNELL -- Michael Casper 19, Davidson 6, Martinez 4, Quinton 4, Andersen 6, Eppich 2, Hawkins 7, Hadley 15, Salisbury, Van Hollenbeke, Lyle. Totals 20-51 19-26 63.

Warden 10 19 9 7 -- 45

Connell 18 16 10 19 -- 63

Grandview 73, Toppenish 49

TOPPENISH -- Five Grandview players scored in double figures, led by Tony Vela's 16 points, and the Greyhounds beat last-place Toppenish to clinch a first-round bye in the CWAC district tournament.

Grandview hosts the winner of Monday's Quincy-Ellensburg game next Friday.

GRANDVIEW -- Tony Vela 16, Escobedo 4, Ramos 14, Newhouse 12, Schrank 13, Nielsen 10, Curtis 6, Massey, Contreras, Godinez, Oros.

TOPPENISH -- S.Sanchez 10, Reynolds 10, Isadore 2, Equihua 3, Jamison 2, M.Sanchez 6, Dillon Beard 14, Stahi, Williams, Piper 2.

Grandview 18 19 19 17 -- 73

Toppenish 8 14 9 18 -- 49

Prosser 61, East Valley 48

MOXEE -- Blake Milne scored 12 points and Prosser won at home in a preview of Monday's CWAC district playoff game, this time in Moxee.

EAST VALLEY -- Tanner Olson 13, Clayton 2, Cameron 12, Garcia-Stubbs 8, Markley 8, Aiken, Ward 5.

PROSSER -- Blake Milne 12, Garza 8, Gustafson 2, Silva 7, Hancock 2, Hazzard 11, Dorsett 2, Brown 11, Zocher 6.

East Valley 11 13 15 9 -- 48

Prosser 17 9 13 20 -- 61

Selah 69, Othello 67

OTHELLO -- David Charles 13, Lind 2, Drew Scott 15, Garza 2, Vigneri 3, Cerrillo 10, Davis 14, Espinoza 6, Cantu 2. Totals 28-61 3-9 67.

SELAH -- Hutchinson, Nick Longmire 26, Washnt 11, Hernandez 2, Valencourt 16, O'Mally, Ficks 14, Wallace. Totals 27-56 7-13 69.

Othello 17 14 18 18 -- 67

Selah 16 20 10 23 -- 69

Highlights -- Drew Scott 17 rbs.

Selah 69, Othello 67

SELAH -- Nick Longmire hit two free throws with 8 seconds left as Selah won at home over Othello, ending the Huskies' hopes of making the CWAC district tournament.

Drew Scott led Othello with 15 points and 17 rebounds.

Touchet 54, Colton 50

ENDICOTT -- Marshall Byerley hit six 3-pointers and scored a game-high 22 points as Touchet moved to within one win of its first state berth since 2001, eliminating Colton from the Southeast 1B district tournament in Endicott.

TOUCHET -- Marshall Byerley 22, Hodnefield 11, Segerman 5, Rodriguez, Kates 8, Ford 6, Valencia 2. Totals 17-49 12-15 54.

COLTON -- Dustin Patchen 20, N.Jacobs, S.Jacobs 9, Straughan 12, C.Druffel 4, Robertson 5, Ryle, Lutskas, Spence. Totals 21-58 4-16 50.

Touchet 13 14 10 17 -- 54

Colton 13 4 15 18 -- 50

Highlights -- Tou 8x23 3pt, Col 4x13; Kevin Ford 8 rbs; Matt Kates 7 rbs; Patchen 13 rbs.

SC 60, Trout Lake-Glenwood 26

MABTON -- Trevor Wagenaar had 14 points and Kevin DeJong grabbed 11 boards as third-ranked Sunnyside Christian romped to the Greater Columbia 1B district title in Mabton.

Both teams advance to next week's state tournament in Yakima.

SUNNYSIDE CHRISTIAN (19-3) -- Trevor Wagenaar 14, DenHoed 2, DeJong 4, Brouwer 2, Bosma 5, DeVries 7, VanBelle 10, Burton 2, B.Broersma 3, S.Broersma 11.

TROUT LAKE-GLENWOOD (10-14) -- Starr 5, Woodruff 2, T.Schuster 4, King 3, Alex King 15, J.Wells 4, A.Wells 2, Langfield 2, CJ Schuster 2.

Sunnyside Christian 15 16 18 11 -- 60

Trout Lake-Glenwood 5 8 2 11 -- 26

Highlights--Kevin DeJong 11 rbs.

  Comments