High School Sports

CBBN girls: Wa-Hi lands No. 2 seed

WALLA WALLA -- Jamie Weisner had 15 points and grabbed 15 boards to lead Walla Walla to a 47-39 CBBN Cascade home win over West Valley, giving the Blue Devils the No. 2 district seed.

WEST VALLEY -- Taylor Herzog 16, Wineiger 1, Curry, Gholston 2, Jaeger 2, Curtis 10, Roberts 4, Erwin 4. Totals 17-45 5-10 39.

WALLA WALLA -- Baker 2, Jacobson, Jamie Weisner 15, Adkins, McDaniels 9, Hamada 1, Reardon 13, Christensen 2, Anderson, Jiminez 5. Totals 16-44 11-18 47.

West Valley 4 12 13 10 -- 39

Walla Walla 14 12 4 17 -- 47

Highlights -- Weisner 15 rbs.

Southridge 58, Kennewick 27

KENNEWICK -- Jenna Wallace scored 21 points and Southridge captured a share of its first-ever league title, finishing in a tie with Wenatchee atop the CBBN Columbia with a win at the Lions Den.

The Panthers also won a league title for the first time ever.

Southridge lost out on a tiebreaker and will be the No. 2 district seed.

The Suns jumped out to a 23-3 lead after one quarter. Heather Worley added 18 points and Jamie Lyons 13.

SOUTHRIDGE -- Lyons 13, Worley 18, Upton 2, Sams, Sorensen 3, E.Wallace 1, Jenna Wallace 21, Stein.

KENNEWICK -- Sanders, Valerio 4, Voigt, Whistocken 6, Kump 2, Driver 4, Reina Malito 8, Madrigal 3, Harrod.

Southridge 23 19 10 6 -- 58

Kennewick 3 11 9 4 -- 27

Wenatchee 70, Sunnyside 40

WENATCHEE -- Dani Hallberg had 26 points, 10 rebounds and six assists, and Wenatchee clinched the CBBN Columbia's No. 1 district seed with a home win.

SUNNYSIDE -- Destiny Maya 17, Robert 3, Galvan, Marro 2, Spini 2, Wright, Reyes, Castillo 4, Perales 2, Partida 9, Herrera 1.

WENATCHEE -- Douglass, Rockstad 5, Scheuman 15, Stone, Sharp, George 12, Dani Hallberg 26, Paine, L.Hallberg 12, Holzerland. Totals 31-66 3-5 70.

Sunnyside 5 15 11 9 -- 40

Wenatchee 17 21 18 14 -- 70

Highlights -- Sun 15 rbs, Wen 43; Michaela George 13 rbs; D.Hallberg 10 rbs, 6 asts; Amy Scheuman 5 asts.

Eastmont 67, Kamiakin 58

KENNEWICK -- Kendra Scott went 4-for-4 from 3-point range and led all scorers with 20 points to lift Eastmont over Kamiakin in the season finale for both teams.

"She's such a good 3-point shooter. Toward the end, right when we'd catch up, Scott would hit one of those 3s," said Braves coach Tammy Hutchison, who will have nearly three weeks to prepare for softball season which starts March 1.

"This will be the first time since I started coaching that I actually have a break," Hutchison said.

EASTMONT -- Waterhouse, Hardgrove 14, Gilbert 5, Telford 4, Kendra Scott 20, Fabian 6, Degman 6, Gilstrap 2, Reid 4, Azurdia 6. Totals 21-45 18-24 67.

KAMIAKIN -- Madi Meyer 15, Brannan 7, Beach, Skorpik 10, Toure 10, Feser 2, Larson 8, Smith 6. Totals 23-57 7-18 58.

Eastmont 14 17 16 20 -- 67

Kamiakin 13 8 22 15 -- 58

Highlights -- Brannan 10 rebs; Skorpik 4; Stewart 7 rebs; Larson 7 rebs; Hardgrove 8 rebs.

Eisenhower 56, Hanford 51

YAKIMA -- Laura Hughes had 17 points and 11 rebounds for Hanford in a CBBN Cascade loss in Yakima.

HANFORD -- Albertson, Hagerty, Dreher, Steele, Young 2, Miller 6, Merry 7, Gagnon, Laura Hughes 17, Morgan Freeman 19. Totals 18-51 13-22 51.

EISENHOWER -- Gaut 11, Frank 3, Kinney 2, Van Alstine 13, McKenna 3, Avila 2, Campbell 2, Jessica Bush 20. Totals 22-52 9-15 56.

Hanford 12 12 12 15 -- 51

Eisenhower 16 11 14 15 -- 56

Highlights -- Bush 9 rbs; Laura Hughes 11 rbs; Patricia Miller 9 rbs.

Moses Lake 72, Davis 45

MOSES LAKE -- Megan Sutherland scored 11 points, and Moses Lake outscored Davis 43-16 after halftime in a CBBN Columbia home win.

DAVIS -- Serrano 3, Taryn Cobane 9, Castaneda 5, Smith, Alvarez 2, Castro 2, Weaver 4, Bradley 8, Ceja 2, Kalunzy 2, Houston 8.

MOSES LAKE -- Guzman 6, Megan Sutherland 11, Loera 10, Padilla 4, Gamez 2, Kunjara, Morris 10, Diaz 3, Munoz 5, Davis 4, Bernsen 8, Neilsen 9.

Davis 17 12 4 12 -- 45

Moses Lake 16 13 25 18 -- 72

  Comments