High School Sports

Boys hoops: River View claims SCAC top seed

FINLEY -- Juan Contreras had 24 points and 12 rebounds as River View bounced back from its first SCAC East loss to win at home over Connell 58-47 and secure the No. 1 district seed.

CONNELL -- Anderson 6, Clinton 5, Hadley 7, Hawkins 2, Casper 6, Martinez 10, Michael Davidson 11, VanHollebeke.

RIVER VIEW -- Luna 3, Wilhelm 2, Grow 8, Elmore 2, Martin 5, Cox 5, Juan Contreras 24, V.Contreras 7, Raymur, Caballero 2.

Connell 11 10 7 19 -- 47

River View 14 6 22 16 -- 58

Highlights -- J.Contreras 12 rbs.

Burbank 43, Kiona-Benton 41

BURBANK -- Chad Davis scored 12 points and Columbia (Burbank) moved into a tie for second in the SCAC East with idle Warden with a home win.

KIONA-BENTON -- Wing 9, Solorano, Madrigal 2, Aguilar 11, Riles, Mason 4, Phelps 11, Egan 4. Totals 17-40 3-7 41.

COLUMBIA (BURBANK) -- Schuck 8, Lott 4, Roberts 6, Woody 2, Romm, Garcia 1, Davis 12, Smith 10, Scrimsher. Totals 17-45 6-11 43.

Kiona-Benton 13 11 10 7 -- 41

Burbank 17 12 9 5 -- 43

Royal 63, Wahluke 47

WAHLUKE -- Makai Hirai 29, Yorgesen 4, Abarca 3, Juarez 2, Sanchez 4, Cuevas 4, Sabin 1, Rubalcava, Garcia, Morfin.

ROYAL -- Marc Albertson 30, Christensen 9, Vermeer 10, Leitz 10, Iverson 4, Ramirez, Spartveit, Cera, Ceja, Montoya.

Wahluke 2 20 7 18 -- 47

Royal 15 16 17 15 -- 63

Highlights -- Albertson c-h pts, 18 rbs, 6 blks.

Selah 60, Prosser 46

PROSSER -- Nick Longmire scored a game-high 29 points and Selah left with a CWAC win at Prosser after being tied at 27 at halftime.

SELAH -- Nick Longmire 29, Hutchison, Washut 10, Hernandez, Valencourt 16, Gonzalez, Fickes 5, Thompson, Wallace.

PROSSER -- Dominic Garza 14, Gustafson 3, Silva 2, Hancock, Pilot 3, Hazzard 10, Milne 7, Dorsett, Brown, Zocher.

Selah 18 9 13 20 -- 60

Prosser 14 13 10 9 -- 46

Wapato 75, Othello 67

WAPATO -- Parker Davis led a balanced attack with 17 points as Othello threw a scare into No. 9 Wapato at home before losing its 10th straight CWAC game.

OTHELLO -- Charles 13, Lind 2, Scott 3, Para, Garza 2, Vigneri 2, Cerrillo 15, Parker Davis 17, Espinoza 13, Cantu. Totals 29-72 4-6 67.

WAPATO -- Reynoso 4, Nickoloff 7, Rigo Alvarado 23, Smiscon 3, Strom 13, Valencia 3, Minthorn 2, Velasco, Miranda 6, Craig 2, Howe 12. Totals 11-15 28-64 75.

Othello 11 13 16 27 -- 67

Wapato 15 14 22 27 -- 75

Ephrata 81, Grandview 73

EPHRATA -- Buchert 7, J.Prescod, T.Prescod, Todd 1, Scheclke, Novik 24, Tupling 14, Arvan, Patrick Simon 35. Totals 28-57 21-27 81.

GRANDVIEW -- Jericho Ramos 29, Newhouse 15, T.Vela 4, Schrank 6, Nielsen 14, Godinez, Massey, A.Vela 5. Totals 27-65 6-13 73.

Ephrata 21 20 15 25 -- 81

Grandview 20 19 11 23 -- 73

Highlights -- Simon 12 rbs; Christian Schrank 9 rbs; Tony Vela 9 assts.

Liberty Christian 69, Asotin 68

ASOTIN -- Cody Brockman had a career-high 28 points for No. 5 Liberty Christian, including the game-clinching 3-pointer that lifted the Patriots to a Southeast 2B road win.

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN -- Salzano, Siefken 10, Groth 9, Dustin 10, Cody Brockman 28, Simpkins, Corrigan 12.

ASOTIN -- Cabrera, Ankrey, McIntosh, Heitstaman, Dalton 2, Lohman 16, Ben Servatius 24, Trimmel 18, Jose 8.

Liberty Christian 12 18 26 13 -- 69

Asotin 18 18 16 16 -- 68

Highlights -- Bryan Corrigan 10 rbs; Brockman 5 rbs; Brett Dustin 5 rbs.

Rosalia 49, TC Prep 35

ROSALIA -- Jim Maley 23, Richards 18, St. John 4, Hereford 2, Kuhn 2, Loucks, Eberle, Carrothers, Hodges, D.Brown.

TRI-CITIES PREP --Jameson Pederson 10, Ledesma 9, Solarzano 6, Foust 6, Hoppes 2, Redmann 2, Rivas, Loftus, Versteeg.

Rosalia 7 11 17 14 -- 49

Tri-Cities Prep 8 6 10 11 -- 35

T-O 55, DeSales 46

DESALES -- Pat Richard 24, Crowley, Haen 5, Williams 2, Gregg 4, Wales 4, Zimmerman 2, Mata 5, Solomon. Totals 17-55 9-14 46.

TEKOA-OAKESDALE -- Drake Hinkins 17, Lindgren 8, Wagner 5, Gainer 3, Tallman, Hooper 2, Hovde 14, Gaines 2, Schulz 2, Schell 2. Totals 17-48 18-29 55.

DeSales 6 15 9 16 -- 46

Tekoa-Oakesdale 17 19 5 14 -- 55

Highlights -- DeS 40 rbs, T-O 35; DeS 22 TOs, T-O 14.

Dayton 49, Pomeroy 36

DAYTON -- Frame, Jackson, Norris, Bickelhaupt 9, Schlacter 15, Henderson 12, Turner 13, McClary, Groom, Sunderland.

POMEROY -- Jenkins 7, Beale 5, Wolf 2, Trevor Kolberstein 4, Bingman, Ren 4, W.Koller, Gerald, Ruchert, Ruark 12, J.Koller 2.

Dayton 14 18 8 9 -- 49

Pomeroy 9 6 10 11 -- 36

SJ-Endicott 48, Touchet 39

TOUCHET -- Jake Hodnefield 13, Segerman 5, Byerley 4, Rodriguez, O'Brien, Kates 5, Ford 9, Valencia 3.

ST. JOHN-ENDICOTT -- Warren Miller 21, K.Raynor 2, Schmick 8, Simon 3, E.Raynor 0, Van Lith 2, Harrison 7, McCanna 5, Riehle.

Touchet 4 16 10 9 -- 39

St. John-Endicott 11 18 9 11 -- 48

Gar-Pal 54, W-P 53

WAITSBURG-PRESCOTT -- Wyatt Withers 13, Cady 7, Zach Bartlow 13, Gerke 3, Wooderchak 3, Kiefel 10, Lehr 4, Zuger, McDaniel.

GARFIELD-PALOUSE -- Gavin Burt 21, Slocum 8, Griffin 5, Pfaff 2, Lange 6, Christopher 1, Roach 7, Cocking 4.

Waitsburg-Prescott 10 10 16 17 -- 53

Garfield-Palouse 7 11 15 21 -- 54

Hermiston 69, Bend 55

HERMISTON -- Kurt Simmons 18, Burns 11, Al.Boedigheimer 10, Au.Boedigheimer 9, Smith 9, Ortiz 8, Phillips 4, Ross, Parsons, De La Cruz, Rodriguez, C.Boedigheimer.

BEND -- Taylor Raterman 27, Platsman 10, Friesen 8, Crook 8, Kau 2, Torkelson, Grim.

Hermiston 16 19 12 22 -- 69

Bend 13 9 10 23 -- 55

Highlights -- Simmons 4 3-pters.

  Comments