High School Sports

2009 Mid-Columbia girls softball standings, scores

Here are the 2009 scores and standings for prep softball in the Mid-Columbia, including the Columbia Basin Big Nine, Central Washington Athletic Conference, the South Central Athletic Conference:

CBBN Cascade
Walla Walla 11-1
Kamiakin 10-2
Eastmont 9-3
Richland 4-8
West Valley 4-8
Hanford 3-9
Eisenhower 1-11
CBBN Columbia
Moses Lake 10-2
Southridge 10-2
Kennewick 9-3
Pasco 6-6
Wenatchee 5-7
Sunnyside 2-10
Davis 0-12


4A Eastern Regionals

At Kiwanis Park, Yakima

Saturday, May 23

Walla Walla 11, Eastmont 4

Kennewick 2, Moses Lake 1

Kamiakin 7, Lewis & Clark 0 (loser out)

Central Valley 2, Richland 0 (loser out)

Kamiakin 6, Moses Lake 1 (loser out)

Eastmont 7, Central Valley 1 (loser out)

Kamiakin 9, Eastmont 8 (winner No. 3 to state, loser out)

Walla Walla 2, Kennewick 1 (winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 2)



Friday, May 22

Game 1, Walla Walla 3, Kamiakin 2

Game 2, Eastmont 10, Lewis & Clark 0

Game 3, Kennewick 12, Richland 4

Game 4, Moses Lake 5, Central Valley 3 (9)



CBBN 4A District tournament

Saturday, May 16

Columbia Playfield, Richland

Moses Lake 4, Pasco 0 (loser out)

Kamiakin 2, Southridge 0 (loser out)

Walla Walla 6, Eastmont 1

Kennewick 8, Richland 7

Moses Lake 5, Richland 2

Eastmont 8, Kamiakin 5

Walla Walla 12, Kennewick 0 (winner No. 1 to regionals, loser No. 2)

Eastmont 13, Moses Lake 2 (winner No. 3 to regionals, loser No. 4)

Richland 4, Kamiakin 1 (winner No. 5 to regionals, loser No. 6)



First round

Thursday, May 14

Eastmont 9, MOSES LAKE 1

Kennewick 2, KAMIAKIN 0

Richland 5, SOUTHRIDGE 4 (11)

WALLA WALLA 4, Pasco 0



3A Eastern Regionals

Saturday, May 23

At Hanford, Richland

North Central 4, Mount Spokane 3 (loser out)

East Valley 1, West Valley 0 (loser out)

Hanford 3, North Central 0

Shadle Park 13, East Valley 3

North Central 11, East Valley 1 (loser out)

Shadle Park 11, Hanford 10 (winner No. 1 to state)

North Central 3, Hanford 0 (winner No. 2 to state, loser out)



CBBN 3A districts

Championship, May 16

Hanford 5, West Valley 1

Saturday, May 9

First round

At West Valley, Yakima

Hanford 12, Sunnyside 2

Hanford 5, West Valley 4

West Valley 10, Sunnyside 0 (loser out)

Tuesday, May 5

KAMIAKIN 2-2, Eastmont 1-9

KENNEWICK 6-13, Wenatchee 5-2

Moses Lake 14-11, SUNNYSIDE 1-0

Southridge 10-2, PASCO 0-1

Walla Walla 8-5, HANFORD 1-1

West Valley 3-3, RICHLAND 2-5

Friday, May 1

EASTMONT 8-11, Hanford 3-0

Kennewick 1-0, SOUTHRIDGE 0-7

PASCO 3-8, Wenatchee 2-16

Richland 4-2, EISENHOWER 1-3

SUNNYSIDE 16-17, Davis 3-3

WALLA WALLA 4-2, Kamiakin 0-3

Nonleague

MOSES LAKE 7-2, West Valley 1-1



Thursday, April 30

WALLA WALLA 10-5, Eisenhower 0-0



Tuesday, April 28

EASTMONT 4-5, West Valley 3-4

Kennewick 4-2, MOSES LAKE 2-16

Pasco 19-28, DAVIS 0-0

Richland 9, HANFORD 5, Game 2 finish today

SOUTHRIDGE 10-3, Sunnyside 0-2

Eisenhower at Walla Walla, ppd., rain, makeup today



Friday, April 24

Eastmont 14-2, EISENHOWER 8-1

Kamiakin 4-10, RICHLAND 1-0

KENNEWICK 16-19, Davis 0-0

MOSES LAKE 10-6, Pasco 0-1

Walla Walla 7-9, WEST VALLEY 1-1

WENATCHEE 9-10, Sunnyside 2-0



Friday, April 17

KAMIAKIN 11-10, Eisenhower 0-0

MOSES LAKE 3-4, Southridge 2-5

Pasco 10-12, SUNNYSIDE 1-0

WALLA WALLA 4-13, Richland 3-0

Wenatchee 11-12, DAVIS 0-1

West Valley 7-3, HANFORD 1-6



Friday, April 10

KAMIAKIN 8-14, Hanford 2-3

Moses Lake 23-27, DAVIS 0-0

PASCO 3-1, Kennewick 2-8

Southridge 11-11, WENATCHEE 3-4

Walla Walla 2-12, EASTMONT 1-6

WEST VALLEY 12-8, Eisenhower 2-4



CWAC
Ellensburg 17-1
Selah 16-2
Othello 15-3
East Valley 12-6
Prosser 9-9
Grandview 8-10
Ephrata 6-11
Quincy 4-13
Wapato 2-16
Toppenish 0-18


District tournament

Saturday, May 23 at Selah

Selah 5, Othello 1

Ellensburg 7, East Valley 1

East Valley 13, Grandview 3 (loser out)

Othello 12, Quincy 1 (loser out)

East Valley 3, Othello 0 (winner No. 3 to state, loser out)

Ellensburg 4, Selah 0 (winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 2)



First round, Thursday, May 21

EAST VALLEY 10, Quincy 0

OTHELLO 7, Grandview 2



Play-in games

Tuesday, May 19

GRANDVIEW 7, Ephrata 6 (loser out)

Quincy 12, PROSSER 10 (9) (loser out)



Thursday, May 14

ELLENSBURG 10-10, East Valley 0-0

GRANDVIEW 14-9, Ephrata 13-7

Prosser 21-20, QUINCY 6-3

SELAH 4-4, Othello 2-3

WAPATO 11-6, Toppenish 3-5

Saturday, May 9

Ellensburg 6-15, QUINCY 0-0



Friday, May 8

EAST VALLEY 15-14, Wapato 0-0



Saturday, May 2

ELLENSBURG 4-3, Selah 0-1

GRANDVIEW 11-13, Wapato 1-0



Friday, May 1

East Valley 14-12, PROSSER 4-1

Quincy 15-14, TOPPENISH 3-3



Thursday, April 30

OTHELLO 13-7, Ephrata 0-2



Tuesday, April 28

SELAH 6-13, East Valley 0-3



Saturday, April 25

EPHRATA 8-13, Toppenish 2-1

PROSSER 13-16, Grandview 6-8



Friday, April 24

Ellensburg 11-28, WAPATO 0-1



Thursday, April 23

Othello 11-13, EAST VALLEY 0-6

SELAH 24-10, Quincy 0-0



Saturday, April 18

Selah 15-19, Ephrata 0-2

Ellensburg 6-16, Grandview 0-0

East Valley 22-20, Toppenish 1-1

Othello 8-10, Prosser 3-0

Wapato at Quincy, no report

Thursday, April 16

GRANDVIEW 11-9, Quincy 1-3



Saturday, April 11

EAST VALLEY 10-10, Ephrata 3-0

PROSSER 12-10, Toppenish 2-0

Selah 17-18, WAPATO 0-0



Thursday, April 9

East Valley 7-12, QUINCY 2-1



Wednesday, April 8

OTHELLO 2-2, Ellensburg 1-5



Tuesday, April 7

GRANDVIEW 18-16, Toppenish 1-4

SELAH 9-10, Prosser 0-0

Nonleague

Chelan 13, EPHRATA 3



Saturday, March 28

Ellensburg 20-10, PROSSER 0-0

EPHRATA 4-13, Wapato 3-4

Selah 18-16, TOPPENISH 0-0



SCAC East softball
Connell 12-0
River View 9-3
Warden 8-4
Col.-Burbank 5-7
Kiona-Benton 5-7
Royal 3-9
Wahluke 0-12


District tournament

Saturday, May 23, Yakima

River View 10, Kiona-Benton 0 (loser out)

Zillah 14, Goldendale 8 (loser out)

Cle Elum 3, Naches Valley 0

Connell 5, Warden 2

River View 3, Warden 1 (loser out)

Zillah 7, Naches Valley 6

River View 5, Zillah 4 (winner No. 3 to state, loser No. 4)

Connell 14, Cle Elum 0 (winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 2)



First round, Thursday, May 21

Cle Elum 6, RIVER VIEW 4 (10)

CONNELL 17, Goldendale 0

NACHES VALLEY 16, Kiona-Benton 5

Warden 2, ZILLAH 0 (8)



Tuesday, May 19

At River View, Finley

Kiona-Benton 15, Columbia (Burbank) 13 (winner No. 4 to districts)

Saturday, May 16

Connell 14-13, BURBANK 0-0

River View 29-17, WAHLUKE 0-2

WARDEN 10-1, Kiona-Benton 0-2



Wednesday, May 13

KIONA-BENTON 15-15, Wahluke 0-0



Tuesday, May 5

CONNELL 11-18, Royal 1-2



Friday, May 1

CONNELL 16-11, Kiona-Benton 1-4

Burbank 14-13, ROYAL 4-7

Warden 28-22, WAHLUKE 0-1



Saturday, April 25

Connell 9-9, WARDEN 1-0

Kiona-Benton 7-6, BURBANK 5-11

Nonleague

Naches Valley 31-26, WAHLUKE 1-1



Friday, April 24

River View 12-17, ROYAL 0-1



Tuesday, April 21

CONNELL 26-23, Wahluke 0-0

RIVER VIEW 16-4, Burbank 0-3

Royal 6-3, KIONA-BENTON 2-8

Nonleague

Cle Elum 6-1, WARDEN 2-5

Saturday, April 18

Connell 9-15, River View 1-3

Columbia-Burbank 15-26, Wahluke 0-0

Warden 7-12, Royal 4-0

Saturday, April 11

River View 8-14, KIONA-BENTON 1-2

Royal 20-24, WAHLUKE 0-1

WARDEN 8-4, Burbank 0-0



Southeast 2B/1B South
Division Overall
Touchet 12-2 15-3
Waitsburg-Prescott 9-5 10-10
Dayton 8-6 14-6
DeSales 6-8 7-12
Liberty Christian 4-9 7-12
Tri-Cities Prep 1-12 1-17

Southeast 2B districts

Friday, May 22 at TRAC, Pasco

Game 3, Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia (9-10) vs. Waitsburg-Prescott (10-10), 4 p.m.

Game 4, DeSales (8-12) vs. Garfield-Palouse (17-3), 4 p.m.

Game 5, loser 3 vs. loser 4 (loser out), 6 p.m.

Game 6, winner 3 vs. winner 4 (winner No. 1 to state), 6 p.m.

Game 7, winner 5 vs. loser 6 (winner No. 2 to state, loser out), 8 p.m.



First round, Tuesday, May 19

DESALES 6, Asotin 4 (loser out)

TEKOA-OAKESDALE/ROSALIA 7, Dayton 6 (loser out)



Southeast 1B districts

Friday, May 22 at TRAC, Pasco

Game 3, LaCrosse-Washtucna 13, Tri-Cities Prep 3 (loser out)

Game 4, Touchet 8, Colton 5 (winner No. 1 to state), 4 p.m.



Tuesday, May 19

TOUCHET 8, LaCrosse-Washtucna 2



Monday, May 18

COLTON 20, Tri-Cities Prep 0

  Comments