High School Sports

2008-09 CBBN girls basketball standings

Here are the 2008-09 Columbia Basin Big Nine Conference girls basketball standings:

CBBN girls
Cascade Division Div. Overall
Walla Walla 11-1 17-3
Hanford 9-3 14-5
West Valley 9-3 13-6
Richland 5-7 8-11
Kamiakin 3-9 5-15
Eastmont 3-9 4-16
Eisenhower 2-10 6-14
Columbia Division Div. Overall
Pasco 12-0 19-0
Moses Lake 9-3 16-4
Southridge 7-5 13-7
Kennewick 6-6 9-11
Wenatchee 5-7 11-9
Davis 2-10 6-14
Sunnyside 1-11 2-16

4A Eastern Regionals

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 24

Game 1, Richland (10-13) at Moses Lake (18-5), 6 p.m.

Game 2, Eastmont (6-18) at Mead (18-4), 6 p.m.

Game 3, Lewis & Clark (22-1) at Walla Walla (20-4), 6 p.m.

Game 4, Kamiakin (6-18) at Pasco (22-0), 6 p.m.



CBBN 4A districts

Saturday, Feb. 21

WALLA WALLA 47, Eastmont 32 (winner No. 3 to regionals, loser No. 4)

RICHLAND 69, Kamiakin 53 (winner No. 5 to regionals, loser No. 6)



Friday, Feb. 20

PASCO 72, Moses Lake 69, OT (winner No. 1 to regionals, loser No. 2)

Eastmont 45, RICHLAND 39

WALLA WALLA 70, Kamiakin 49



Second round, Tuesday, Feb. 17

Moses Lake 50, WALLA WALLA 35

PASCO 69, Richland 46

EASTMONT 62, Kennewick 45 (loser out)

Kamiakin 57, SOUTHRIDGE 41 (loser out)



First round, Saturday, Feb. 14

MOSES LAKE 51, Eastmont 30

PASCO 77, Kamiakin 52

RICHLAND 55, Southridge 53

WALLA WALLA 74, Kennewick 45



3A Eastern Regionals

First round

Tuesday, Feb. 24

Game 1, Mount Spokane (8-14) at Hanford (16-6) (loser out), 6 p.m.

Game 2, North Central (2-20) at East Valley (11-11) (loser out), 6 p.m.



Saturday, Feb. 21

at Rogers (Spokane)

Game 3, winner 1 vs. Shadle Park (17-5), 2 p.m.

Game 4, winner 2 vs. West Valley (15-6), 3:45 p.m.



CBBN 3A districts

Championship

Saturday, Feb. 21

WEST VALLEY 59, Hanford 49 (winner No. 1 to regionals, loser No. 2)



First round

Thursday, Feb. 19

HANFORD 73, Sunnyside 37 (loser out)



Friday, Feb. 13

Nonleague

WEST VALLEY 68, Sunnyside 36



Tuesday, Feb. 10

EASTMONT 67, Kamiakin 60 (OT)

HANFORD 63, Eisenhower 50

Kennewick 46, SOUTHRIDGE 36

Moses Lake 62, DAVIS 31

WALLA WALLA 75, West Valley 34

Wenatchee 64, SUNNYSIDE 45



Saturday, Feb. 7

HANFORD 56, Eastmont 37

KAMIAKIN 62, Eisenhower 59

Moses Lake 59, KENNEWICK 42

PASCO 60, Wenatchee 39

SOUTHRIDGE 44, Davis 28

WEST VALLEY 57, Richland 43



Friday, Feb. 6

EISENHOWER 49, Eastmont 46

Hanford 61, KAMIAKIN 50

Kennewick 51, DAVIS 46

MOSES LAKE 61, Southridge 40

Pasco 72, SUNNYSIDE 34

Walla Walla 65, RICHLAND 51



Saturday, Jan. 31

Kennewick 57, SUNNYSIDE 54

Pasco 59, DAVIS 25

Richland 63, KAMIAKIN 36

SOUTHRIDGE 53, Wenatchee 49

Walla Walla 63, HANFORD 58, OT

West Valley 40, EISENHOWER 30



Friday, Jan. 30

Eastmont 43, RICHLAND 41

PASCO 59, Moses Lake 52

Southridge 48, SUNNYSIDE 26

WALLA WALLA 60, Eisenhower 36

WENATCHEE 53, Davis 33

WEST VALLEY 48, Kamiakin 34



Tuesday, Jan. 27

WALLA WALLA 51, Kamiakin 36

Nonleague

EASTMONT 58, Kennewick 49

HANFORD 65, Sunnyside 30



Saturday, Jan. 24

MOSES LAKE 45, Sunnyside 16

Pasco 60, SOUTHRIDGE 36

Richland 45, EISENHOWER 38

Walla Walla 66, EASTMONT 41

Wenatchee 37, KENNEWICK 32

WEST VALLEY 57, Hanford 47

Nonleague

DAVIS 52, Kamiakin 49



Friday, Jan. 23

HANFORD 54, Richland 38

Moses Lake 60, WENATCHEE 39

PASCO 59, Kennewick 34

SUNNYSIDE 62, Davis 60 (OT)

WEST VALLEY 68, Eastmont 49

Kamiakin at Walla Walla, ppd., icy roads, makeup Jan. 27



Tuesday, Jan. 20

Hanford 60, EISENHOWER 48

KAMIAKIN 55, Eastmont 42

MOSES LAKE 61, Davis 44

Southridge 46, KENNEWICK 36

WENATCHEE 59, Sunnyside 29

Nonleague

PASCO 48, Richland 45



Monday, Jan. 19

Walla Walla 53, West Valley 47



Saturday, Jan. 17

Hanford 61, EASTMONT 43

Kamiakin 50, EISENHOWER 48

MOSES LAKE 46, Kennewick 28

Pasco 64, WENATCHEE 38

Southridge 58, DAVIS 51

West Valley 40, RICHLAND 36

Friday, Jan. 16

Eisenhower 59, EASTMONT 56

HANFORD 58, Kamiakin 56

KENNEWICK 61, Davis 35

PASCO 80, Sunnyside 29

SOUTHRIDGE 55, Moses Lake 54

WALLA WALLA 55, Richland 47

Wednesday, Jan. 14

Walla Walla 56, KAMIAKIN 37



Tuesday, Jan. 13

Kennewick 48, WENATCHEE 44

Nonleague

GRANDVIEW 57, Davis 37



Saturday, Jan. 10

Hanford 78, WALLA WALLA 76 (2OT)

KENNEWICK 81, Sunnyside 36

PASCO 62, Davis 29

RICHLAND 51, Kamiakin 49 (OT)

WENATCHEE 60, Southridge 46

WEST VALLEY 55, Eisenhower 43



Friday, Jan. 9

DAVIS 52, Wenatchee 44

Pasco 63, MOSES LAKE 56

Richland 53, EASTMONT 51

SOUTHRIDGE 77, Sunnyside 24

Walla Walla 51, EISENHOWER 28

West Valley 52, KAMIAKIN 46



Saturday, Dec. 20

Moses Lake 82, SUNNYSIDE 37

PASCO 51, Southridge 31

RICHLAND 60, Eisenhower 41

WALLA WALLA 62, Eastmont 41

West Valley 49, HANFORD 42

Kennewick at Wenatchee, ppd., makeup Jan. 13



Friday, Dec. 19

DAVIS 57, Sunnyside 50

EASTMONT 52, West Valley 47

Hanford 57, RICHLAND 53

MOSES LAKE 71, Wenatchee 37

Pasco 67, KENNEWICK 33

Walla Walla at Kamiakin, ppd., snow

  Comments