High School Sports

2008-09 Southeast 2B/1B girls basketball standings

Here are the 2008-09 Southeast 2B/1B girls basketball standings:

Southeast 2B/1B
South Division Div. Overall
Dayton 10-0 15-4
DeSales 7-3 9-10
Waitsburg-Prescott 6-4 12-8
Touchet 4-3 5-15
Liberty Christian 3-7 4-16
Tri-Cities Prep 2-5 4-16
Walla Walla Valley 0-10 1-18

Southeast 2B Districts

Monday, Feb. 23

At Walla Walla CC

Game 13, Pomeroy (16-5) vs. Asotin (9-11), noon

Game 15, Garfield-Palouse (14-6) vs. Dayton (16-4), 7 p.m.



Wednesday, Feb. 25

at Walla Walla CC

Game 17, Loser 15 vs. DeSales (10-11) (loser out), noon

Game 19, loser 13 vs. Tekoa-Oakesdale (12-10) (loser out), 7 p.m.



Saturday, Feb. 21

at Colfax

DeSales 48, Liberty Christian 43 (loser out)

Tekoa-Oakesdale 61, Waitsburg-Prescott 48 (loser out)



First round, Thursday, Feb. 19

Asotin 51, DESALES 44

DAYTON 51, Tekoa-Oakesdale 41

GARFIELD-PALOUSE 59, Waitsburg-Prescott 35

POMEROY 54, Liberty Christian 28



Southeast 1B districts

Saturday, Feb. 21

at Endicott

St. John-Endicott 66, Rosalia 55 (winner No. 2 seed to state, loser out)



North Central 1B districts

at Wenatchee

Saturday, Feb. 21

Pateros 40, Moses Lake Christian 25 (winner No. 1 to state, loser No. 2)



Friday, Feb. 20

at Endicott

Rosalia 38, LaCrosse-Washtucna 29 (loser out)

Colton 70, St. John-Endicott 56 (winner No. 1 to state)



Play-in game

Tuesday, Feb. 17

TEKOA-OAKESDALE 55, WWVA 22



Monday, Feb. 16

at St. John-Endicott

Game 5, Tri-Cities Prep (4-16) vs. Rosalia (9-13) (loser out), 1 p.m.

Game 6, Touchet (5-15) vs. LaCrosse-Washtucna (7-10) (loser out), 4:30 p.m.



Saturday, Feb. 14

Waitsburg-Prescott 57, WWVA 39

Nonleague

ASOTIN 55, DeSales 46

GARFIELD-PALOUSE 43, Dayton 29



Friday, Feb. 13

WAITSBURG-PRESCOTT 50, DeSales 45



Southeast 1B districts

Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 13

COLTON 76, Rosalia 39

ST. JOHN-ENDICOTT 60, LaCrosse-Washtucna 31



First round

Wednesday, Feb. 11

LACROSSE-WASHTUCNA 43, Tri-Cities Prep 19

ROSALIA 40, Touchet 35



Tuesday, Feb. 10

DeSales 43, WWVA 34



Monday, Feb. 9

Nonleague

WWVA at Garfield-Palouse, 6 p.m.



Saturday, Feb. 7

Nonleague

ASOTIN 70, Liberty Christian 60

Pomeroy 47, DAYTON 40

ROSALIA 58, Tri-Cities Prep 25

St. John-Endicott 54, TOUCHET 31

Tekoa-Oakesdale 44, DESALES 28

W-P 36, Garfield-Palouse 27

Friendship Tournament

Puget Sound Adventist 53, WWVA 40



Friday, Feb. 6

Dayton 51, DESALES 47

Touchet 58, TRI-CITIES PREP 47

W-P 53, Liberty Christian 32

Nonleague

Friendship Tournament, WWC

Mount Ellis Academy 40, WWVA 30



Tuesday, Feb. 3

DAYTON 52, Walla Walla Valley 18

DESALES 58, Liberty Christian 42

Nonleague

LaCrosse-Washtucna 39, TOUCHET 34



Monday, Feb. 2

Nonleague

Riverside Christian at DeSales, 6 p.m.



Saturday, Jan. 31

DAYTON 42, DeSales 34

LIBERTY CHRN. 35, Waitsburg-Prescott 28

Nonleague

Colton 60, TOUCHET 32

LACROSSE-WASHTUCNA 46, TC Prep 40



Friday, Jan. 30

Dayton 54, TRI-CITIES PREP 53

DESALES 56, Touchet 45



Thursday, Jan. 29

Nonleague

WWVA at Pomeroy, 6 p.m.



Wednesday, Jan. 28

Nonleague

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 54, Bickleton 48

ST. JOHN-ENDICOTT 61, Touchet 37



Tuesday, Jan. 27

DeSales 50, TRI-CITIES PREP 37Liberty Christian 68, WWVA 38Waitsburg-Prescott 52, TOUCHET 46

Monday, Jan. 26

Nonleague

Tekoa-Oakesdale at WWVA, 5 p.m.



Saturday, Jan. 24

Nonleague

POMEROY 64, Waitsburg-Prescott 30

Rosalia 53, TOUCHET 39

ST. JOHN-ENDICOTT 72, Tri-Cities Prep 35

TEKOA-OAKESDALE 50, Liberty Christian 30

Dayton at Garfield-Palouse, ppd., icy roads

DeSales at Asotin, ppd., icy roads



Friday, Jan. 23

DAYTON 52, Liberty Christian 19

DeSales at W-P, ppd., icy roads



Tuesday, Jan. 20

W-P 53, Tri-Cities Prep 37

TOUCHET 54, Walla Walla Valley 36

Nonleague

DAYTON 63, Asotin 53

SUNNYSIDE CHRISTIAN 59, DeSales 31



Saturday, Jan. 17

Nonleague

Colton 69, TRI-CITIES PREP 26

Garfield-Palouse 44, LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 41

LACROSSE-WASHTUCNA 47, Touchet 35

Pomeroy 52, DESALES 23

Tekoa-Oakesdale 30, DAYTON 27

WAITSBURG-PRESCOTT 46, Asotin 30



Friday, Jan. 16

Dayton 51, WAITSBURG-PRESCOTT 34

DeSales 48, LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 43



Thursday, Jan. 15

Nonleague

Touchet at Rosalia, 4:30 p.m.



Tuesday, Jan. 13

WAITSBURG-PRESCOTT 42, Touchet 35

Nonleague

Colton 61, LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 22

ST. JOHN-ENDICOTT 66, Dayton 48



Monday, Jan. 12

Tri-Cities Prep 43, WWVA 25



Saturday, Jan. 10

Nonleague

Colton 80, TOUCHET 26

Dayton 51, ASOTIN 43

GARFIELD-PALOUSE 43, DeSales 19

LaCrosse-Washtucna 53, TC PREP 21

POMEROY 61, Liberty Christian 32

TEKOA-OAKESDALE 41, Waitsburg-Prescott 28



Friday, Jan. 9

Dayton 64, LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 41

DESALES 46, Waitsburg-Prescott 40

TOUCHET 42, Tri-Cities Prep 33



Tuesday, Jan. 6

Dayton 57, WWVA 15

Nonleague

Helix 35, TOUCHET 32

MAC-HI 43, DeSales 18



Saturday, Dec. 20

DeSales at Dayton, ppd., snow

Touchet at Rosalia, ppd., snow

Waitsburg-Prescott at Liberty Christian, ppd., makeup Monday, Dec. 22

Nonleague

White Swan 56, LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 34

WWVA at Portland Adventist, ccd., snow



Friday, Dec. 19

Waitsburg-Prescott at Dayton, ppd., snow

Nonleague

Tri-Cities Prep 43, LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 42

  Comments