High School Sports

2008-09 Southeast 2B/1B boys basketball standings

Here are the 2008-09 Southeast 2B/1B boys basketball standings:

Southeast 2B/1B
South Division Div. Overall
Liberty Christian 9-1 17-3
Waitsburg-Prescott 7-3 14-6
Tri-Cities Prep 5-2 14-5
Dayton 5-5 9-10
Walla Walla Valley 3-7 8-11
DeSales 2-8 5-14
Touchet 1-6 7-12

Southeast 2B districts

Monday, Feb. 23

At Walla Walla CC

Game 14, Garfield-Palouse (17-3) vs. Waitsburg-Prescott (15-6), 1:30 p.m.

Game 16, Tekoa-Oakesdale (16-4) vs. Liberty Christian (18-3), 8:30 p.m.



Wednesday, Feb. 25

at Walla Walla CC

Game 18, Loser 16 vs. Asotin (12-9) (loser out), 1:30 p.m.

Game 20, Loser 14 vs. Dayton (10-11) (loser out), 8:30 p.m.



Saturday, Feb. 21

at Colfax

Dayton 49, Pomeroy 45 (loser out)

Asotin 56, WWVA 38 (loser out)



First round, Friday, Feb. 20

GARFIELD-PALOUSE 84, WWVA 54

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 81, Pomeroy 23

TEKOA-OAKESDALE 55, Dayton 45

WAITSBURG-PRESCOTT 48, Asotin 46



Play-in game

Tuesday, Feb. 17

POMEROY 63, DeSales 50



Saturday, Feb. 14

Waitsburg-Prescott 51, WWVA 49

Nonleague

ASOTIN 59, DeSales 51

GARFIELD-PALOUSE 57, Dayton 47



Southeast 1B districts

Saturday, Feb. 21

At Endicott

Tri-Cities Prep 59, Touchet 39 (winner No. 2 seed to state, loser out)



Friday, Feb. 20

At St. John-Endicott

Tri-Cities Prep 58, St. John-Endicott 43 (loser out)

Rosalia 48, Touchet 31 (winner No. 1 to state)



Monday, Feb. 16

Game 5, Tri-Cities Prep (14-6) vs. LaCrosse-Washtucna (2-14) (loser out), 2:30 p.m.

Game 6, St. John-Endicott (12-7) vs. Colton (6-13) (loser out), 6 p.m.

Semifinals, Saturday, Feb, 14

ROSALIA 55, St. John-Endicott 43

Touchet 52, TRI-CITIES PREP 51 (OT)

Southeast 1B districts

First round

Thursday, Feb. 12

ST. JOHN-ENDICOTT 51, LaCrosse-Washtucna 34

Touchet 62, COLTON 51



Friday, Feb. 13

DeSales 72, WAITSBURG-PRESCOTT 60



Tuesday, Feb. 10

WWVA 79, DeSales 59



Monday, Feb. 9

Nonleague

WWVA at Garfield-Palouse, 7:30 p.m.



Saturday, Feb. 7

Nonleague

DAYTON 31, Pomeroy 22

Liberty Christian 57, ASOTIN 43

ROSALIA 44, Tri-Cities Prep 38

St. John-Endicott 44, TOUCHET 39

Tekoa-Oakesdale 71, DESALES 63

W-P 64, Garfield-Palouse 57

Friendship tournament

WWVA 82, Gem State Academy 54



Friday, Feb. 6

Dayton 57, DESALES 48

Liberty Christian 65, W-P 55

TRI-CITIES PREP 61, Touchet 31

Nonleague

Friendship Tournament, WWC

Auburn Adventist 49, WWVA 41



Tuesday, Feb. 3

DAYTON 66, Walla Walla Valley 55

Liberty Christian 77, DESALES 44

Nonleague

TOUCHET 40, LaCrosse-Washtucna 37



Monday, Feb. 2

Nonleague

Riverside Christian at DeSales, 7:30 p.m.



Saturday, Jan. 31

DeSales 58, DAYTON 38

Waitsburg-Prescott 82, LIBERTY CHRN. 69

Nonleague

Colton 47, TOUCHET 44

TC Prep 50, LACROSSE-WASHTUCNA 36



Friday, Jan. 30

Touchet 52, DESALES 47

TRI-CITIES PREP 52, Dayton 50



Wednesday, Jan. 28

Nonleague

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 92, Bickleton 27

Touchet 36, ST. JOHN-ENDICOTT 31



Tuesday, Jan. 27

Liberty Christian 96, WWVA 42

TRI-CITIES PREP 52, DeSales 37

Waitsburg-Prescott 81, TOUCHET 70



Monday, Jan. 26

Nonleague

Tekoa-Oakesdale at WWVA, 6:30 p.m.



Saturday, Jan. 24

Nonleague

Liberty Christian 54, TEKOA-OAKESDALE 52

Rosalia 52, TOUCHET 45

Tri-Cities Prep 50, ST. JOHN-ENDICOTT 44

Waitsburg-Prescott 46, POMEROY 39

Dayton at Garfield-Palouse, ppd., icy roads

DeSales at Asotin, ppd., icy roads



Friday, Jan. 23

Liberty Christian 64, DAYTON 47

DeSales at W-P, ppd., icy roads



Tuesday, Jan. 20

W-P 60, Tri-Cities Prep 52

Walla Walla Valley 53, TOUCHET 50 (OT)

Nonleague

Asotin 43, DAYTON 32

SUNNYSIDE CHRISTIAN 66, DeSales 55



Saturday, Jan. 17

Nonleague

Asotin 63, WAITSBURG-PRESCOTT 55 (3OT)

DESALES 70, Pomeroy 37

Garfield-Palouse 60, LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 43

LACROSSE-WASHTUCNA 46, Touchet 36

Tekoa-Oakesdale 53, DAYTON 31

TRI-CITIES PREP 61, Colton 36



Friday, Jan. 16

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 81, DeSales 53

WAITSBURG-PRESCOTT 66, Dayton 48



Thursday, Jan. 15

Nonleague

Touchet at Rosalia, 6 p.m.



Tuesday, Jan. 13

Touchet 51, WAITSBURG-PRESCOTT 45

Nonleague

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 80, Colton 48

ST. JOHN-ENDICOTT 75, Dayton 60



Monday, Jan. 12

Tri-Cities Prep 65, Walla Walla Valley Academy 51



Saturday, Jan. 10

Nonleague

Colton 52, TOUCHET 37

Dayton 63, ASOTIN 57

GARFIELD-PALOUSE 76, DeSales 45

Liberty Christian 58, POMEROY 41

TC PREP 31, LaCrosse-Washtucna 25

TEKOA-OAKESDALE 58, Wai.-Prescott 50



Friday, Jan. 9

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 55, Dayton 42

Tri-Cities Prep 54, TOUCHET 35

Waitsburg-Prescott 66, DESALES 53



Tuesday, Jan. 6

Dayton 66, WWVA 39

Nonleague

MAC-HI 59, DeSales 55

TOUCHET 52, Helix 38



Saturday, Dec. 20

DeSales at Dayton, ppd., snow

Touchet at Rosalia, ppd., snow

Waitsburg-Prescott at Liberty Christian, ppd., makeup Monday, Dec. 22

Nonleague

White Swan 71, LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 63

WWVA at Portland Adventist, ccd.



Friday, Dec. 19

Waitsburg-Prescott at Dayton, ppd., snow

Nonleague

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN 65, Tri-Cities Prep 54

  Comments