High School Sports

2008-09 SCAC East girls basketball rosters

Here are the 2008-09 girls basketball rosters for the South Central Athletic Conference's East Division:

Burbank Coyotes

Coach: John Muchlinski (2nd year).

2007-08: 23-4, 11-1 SCAC East, T-1; beat Connell in district championship; lost to Lynden Christian in 1A state final.

Returnees Pos. Yr. Ht.
Jeni Akerblade G Jr. 5-7
Monica Houser G Jr. 5-6
Tiffany Idler P Jr. 5-11
Chelsie Riehle G Jr. 5-7
Briana Rivas G/F Jr. 5-8
Nicole Roberts P Jr. 5-11
Newcomers Pos. Yr. Ht.
Katie Brazeale G/P So. 5-7
Erica Contreras G Sr. 5-3
Cheyenne Goodsel G Sr. 5-7
Sara Rude P So. 5-10
Ashley Zuhlke G So. 5-3

Connell Eagles

Coach: Dan Colby (4th year).

2007-08: 18-8, 11-1 SCAC East, T-1; lost to Columbia (Burbank) in district final; went 1-2 at state.

Returnees Pos. Yr. Ht.
KieOsha Avery P Sr. 5-9
Brianne Casper G Jr. 5-6
Eva Grassl P Sr. 6-2
Kala Koelzer G Jr. 5-6
Sara McGary G Jr. 5-7
Debbie Molsbarger G Sr. 5-5
Yessenia Vergara G Sr. 5-10
Newcomers Pos. Yr. Ht.
Kayla Bernsen P So. 6-3
Kayla Bjorge G So. 5-3
Lauren Booker P Sr. 5-11

Kiona-Benton Bears

Coach: Joe Wirtzberger (3rd year).

2007-08: 8-14, 6-6 SCAC East, T-3; lost to Mabton in district crossover.

Last state trip: 2002 (2A).

Returnees Pos. Yr. Ht.
Emily Blizard G Jr. 5-9
Celeste Pace G Sr. 5-4
Michaela Schroeder P Jr. 5-10
Jena Trull G Sr. 5-8
Kelsi Upton G Sr. 5-3
Sara Vannoy G Sr. 5-8
Newcomers Pos. Yr. Ht.
Alyssa Castilleja G Jr. 5-8
Jessica Small P Jr. 5-11
Cierra Torp G Fr. 5-7

River View Panthers

Coach: Bruce Moore (2nd year).

2007-08: 6-16, 6-6 SCAC East, T-3; went 0-2 at districts.

Last state trip: 2003.

Returnees Pos. Yr. Ht.
Alex Bender G Jr. 5-3
Chani Brisby P Sr. 5-9
Alex Crowder G Sr. 5-11
Becky Flores P Sr. 5-10
Lexie Hess G Sr. 5-8
Hattie Johnson G So. 5-5
Scharlie McInturf F Sr. 5-7
Mallory Smith P So. 5-8
Newcomers Pos. Yr. Ht.
Tate Bailey G/F Jr. 5-10
Katie Westfall P Sr. 5-8

Royal Knights

Coach: Brock Anderson (1st year).

2007-08: 9-11, 5-7 SCAC East, 5th; lost to Highland in district crossover.

Last state trip: 2001.

Returnees Pos. Yr. Ht.
Leslie Brown F Jr. 5-10
Dani Callahan G Sr. 5-6
Tawnee Gonzales F Sr. 5-11
Maggie Neal P Jr. 5-8
Katrina Werlinger G Jr. 5-6
Newcomers Pos. Yr. Ht.
Jadyn Allred F So. 5-9
Janae Anderson G/F Sr. 5-6
Lindsey Christensen G Fr. 5-6
Jacky Mercado F Jr. 5-7
Meghan Polmateer W Jr. 5-5

Wahluke Warriors

Coach: Amy Marlow (3rd year).

2007-08: 1-18, 0-12 SCAC East, 7th; did not qualify for districts.

Last state trip: Never.

Returnees Pos. Yr. Ht.
Gladis Acevedo F Sr. 5-7
Rosa Erazo G Jr. 5-1
Linda Hernandez G So. 5-1
Naylea Jimenez F Sr. 5-6
Sari Munoz F Jr. 5-7
Newcomers Pos. Yr. Ht.
Patty Hernandez G Fr. 5-1
Cynthia Mungia G Fr. 5-0
Myra Munoz P Sr. 5-3
Brenda Negrete G Sr. 5-1
Yolanda Solis F So. 5-6
Wendy Tapia G So. 5-4

Warden Cougars

Coach: Todd Kisler (5th year).

2007-08: 5-15, 3-9 SCAC East, 6th; did not qualify for districts.

Last state trip: 2006.

Returnees Pos. Yr. Ht.
Emma Bisnett C Jr. 6-0
Kasey Kisler F Jr. 5-9
Kassandra Kisler G Sr. 5-5
Amanda Martinez G Sr. 5-3
Kim McPartland F Sr. 5-8
Kaitlyn Yamane G Sr. 5-6
Newcomers Pos. Yr. Ht.
Lindsay Cole G So. 5-5
Emily Shuler G Jr. 5-4
Mariela Valdivia G Sr. 5-7
Jessica Zintzun G Sr. 5-5
  Comments